MassachusettsYears
Contents
- 1 PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND LODGE
- 2 YEAR SUMMARIES: ST. JOHN'S GRAND LODGE (1733-1792)
- 3 YEAR SUMMARIES: MASSACHUSETTS GRAND LODGE, Provincial and Independent (1769-1792)
- 4 YEAR SUMMARIES: GRAND LODGE OF MASSACHUSETTS (1792-Present)
- 4.1 John Cutler, Grand Master
- 4.2 Paul Revere, Grand Master
- 4.3 Josiah Bartlett, Grand Master
- 4.4 Samuel Dunn, Grand Master
- 4.5 Isaiah Thomas, Grand Master
- 4.6 Timothy Bigelow, Grand Master
- 4.7 Isaiah Thomas, Grand Master
- 4.8 Josiah Bartlett, Grand Master
- 4.9 Timothy Bigelow, Grand Master
- 4.10 Benjamin Russell, Grand Master
- 4.11 Francis J. Oliver, Grand Master
- 4.12 Samuel P.P. Fay, Grand Master
- 4.13 John Dixwell, Grand Master
- 4.14 John Abbot, Grand Master
- 4.15 John Soley, Grand Master
- 4.16 Joseph Jenkins, Grand Master
- 4.17 Elijah Crane, Grand Master
- 4.18 John Abbot, Grand Master
- 4.19 Joshua B. Flint, Grand Master
- 4.20 Paul Dean, Grand Master
- 4.21 Caleb Butler, Grand Master
- 4.22 Augustus Peabody, Grand Master
- 4.23 Simon W. Robinson, Grand Master
- 4.24 Edward A. Raymond, Grand Master
- 4.25 George M. Randall, Grand Master
- 4.26 Winslow Lewis, Grand Master
- 4.27 John T. Heard, Grand Master
- 4.28 Winslow Lewis, Grand Master
- 4.29 William T. Coolidge, Grand Master
- 4.30 William Parkman, Grand Master
- 4.31 Charles C. Dame, Grand Master
- 4.32 William Sewall Gardner, Grand Master
- 4.33 Sereno D. Nickerson, Grand Master
- 4.34 Percival L. Everett, Grand Master
- 4.35 Charles A. Welch, Grand Master
- 4.36 Samuel Crocker Lawrence, Grand Master
- 4.37 Abraham H. Howland, Jr., Grand Master
- 4.38 Henry Endicott, Grand Master
- 4.39 Samuel Wells, Grand Master
- 4.40 Richard Briggs, Grand Master
- 4.41 Otis E. Weld, Grand Master
- 4.42 Edwin B. Holmes, Grand Master
- 4.43 Charles C. Hutchinson, Grand Master
- 4.44 Charles T. Gallagher, Grand Master
- 4.45 Baalis Sanford, Grand Master
- 4.46 John Albert Blake, Grand Master
- 4.47 Dana J. Flanders, Grand Master
- 4.48 Everett C. Benton, Grand Master
- 4.49 Melvin M. Johnson, Grand Master
- 4.50 Leon M. Abbott, Grand Master
- 4.51 Arthur D. Prince, Grand Master
- 4.52 Dudley H. Ferrell, Grand Master
- 4.53 Frank L. Simpson, Grand Master
- 4.54 Herbert W. Dean, Grand Master
- 4.55 Curtis Chipman, Grand Master
- 4.56 Claude L. Allen, Grand Master
- 4.57 Joseph Earl Perry, Grand Master
- 4.58 Albert A. Schaefer, Grand Master
- 4.59 Arthur W. Coolidge, Grand Master
- 4.60 Samuel H. Wragg, Grand Master
- 4.61 Roger Keith, Grand Master
- 4.62 Thomas S. Roy, Grand Master
- 4.63 Whitfield W. Johnson, Grand Master
- 4.64 Andrew G. Jenkins, Grand Master
- 4.65 Laurence E. Eaton, Grand Master
- 4.66 A. Neill Osgood, Grand Master
- 4.67 Thomas A. Booth, Grand Master
- 4.68 Herbert H. Jaynes, Grand Master
- 4.69 Donald W. Vose, Grand Master
- 4.70 Stanley F. Maxwell, Grand Master
- 4.71 Arthur H. Melanson, Grand Master
- 4.72 J. Philip Berquist, Grand Master
- 4.73 David B. Richardson, Grand Master
- 4.74 Albert T. Ames, Grand Master
- 4.75 Edgar W. Darling, Grand Master
- 4.76 David W. Lovering, Grand Master
- 4.77 Arthur E. Johnson, Grand Master
- 4.78 Fred K. Bauer, Grand Master
- 4.79 Donald G. Hicks, Grand Master
- 4.80 Jeffrey B. Hodgdon, Grand Master
- 4.81 Roger W. Pageau, Grand Master
- 4.82 Richard J. Stewart, Grand Master
- 4.83 Harvey J. Waugh, Grand Master
PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND LODGE
The primary source for information on the work of the Most Worshipful Grand Lodge of Massachusetts is the Proceedings of the Grand Lodge. A volume has been issued annually since 1870; the impetus for the availability of these records originally came from Grand Master Gardner, under whose administration the seven original volumes (covering a period between 1733 and 1869) were compiled and produced.
When a page reference to the Proceedings is presented, it is given in the form Year-Page for years from 1870 forward. For references in the first seven volumes, a Roman numeral (I-VII) appears in place of the Year field. The following table lists the years covered by each volume.
Volume I | 1733-1792 |
Volume II | 1792-1815 |
Volume III | 1815-1825 |
Volume IV | 1826-1844 |
Volume V | 1845-1855 |
Volume VI | 1856-1864 |
Volume VII | 1865-1869 |
The following pages provide a summary of the work of the Grand Lodge for each year.
YEAR SUMMARIES: ST. JOHN'S GRAND LODGE (1733-1792)
Henry Price, Grand Master
Robert Tomlinson, Grand Master
Thomas Oxnard, Grand Master
Jeremy Gridley, Grand Master
John Rowe, Grand Master
- 1768 ☆
- 1769 ☆
- 1770
- 1771
- 1772
- 1773
- 1774
- 1775
- 1776
- 1777
- 1778
- 1779
- 1780
- 1781
- 1782
- 1783
- 1784
- 1785
- 1786
- 1787
John Cutler, Acting Grand Master
YEAR SUMMARIES: MASSACHUSETTS GRAND LODGE, Provincial and Independent (1769-1792)
Joseph Warren, Grand Master
Joseph Webb, Grand Master
John Warren, Grand Master
Joseph Webb, Grand Master
John Warren, Grand Master
Moses Michael Hays, Grand Master
YEAR SUMMARIES: GRAND LODGE OF MASSACHUSETTS (1792-Present)
@ = Districts verified using O.P. for this year.
John Cutler, Grand Master
Paul Revere, Grand Master
Josiah Bartlett, Grand Master
Samuel Dunn, Grand Master
Isaiah Thomas, Grand Master
Timothy Bigelow, Grand Master
Isaiah Thomas, Grand Master
- 1809 ★
Josiah Bartlett, Grand Master
- 1810 ★
Timothy Bigelow, Grand Master
Benjamin Russell, Grand Master
Francis J. Oliver, Grand Master
Samuel P.P. Fay, Grand Master
- 1820 ★
John Dixwell, Grand Master
John Abbot, Grand Master
John Soley, Grand Master
Joseph Jenkins, Grand Master
Elijah Crane, Grand Master
- 1833 ★ @
John Abbot, Grand Master
- 1834 ★
Joshua B. Flint, Grand Master
Paul Dean, Grand Master
Caleb Butler, Grand Master
Augustus Peabody, Grand Master
Simon W. Robinson, Grand Master
Edward A. Raymond, Grand Master
George M. Randall, Grand Master
Winslow Lewis, Grand Master
John T. Heard, Grand Master
Winslow Lewis, Grand Master
- 1860 ★
William T. Coolidge, Grand Master
William Parkman, Grand Master
Charles C. Dame, Grand Master
William Sewall Gardner, Grand Master
Sereno D. Nickerson, Grand Master
Percival L. Everett, Grand Master
Charles A. Welch, Grand Master
Samuel Crocker Lawrence, Grand Master
Abraham H. Howland, Jr., Grand Master
Henry Endicott, Grand Master
Samuel Wells, Grand Master
Richard Briggs, Grand Master
- 1893 ★
Otis E. Weld, Grand Master
- 1894 ★
Edwin B. Holmes, Grand Master
Charles C. Hutchinson, Grand Master
Charles T. Gallagher, Grand Master
Baalis Sanford, Grand Master
John Albert Blake, Grand Master
Dana J. Flanders, Grand Master
Everett C. Benton, Grand Master
Melvin M. Johnson, Grand Master
Leon M. Abbott, Grand Master
Arthur D. Prince, Grand Master
Dudley H. Ferrell, Grand Master
Frank L. Simpson, Grand Master
Herbert W. Dean, Grand Master
Curtis Chipman, Grand Master
Claude L. Allen, Grand Master
Joseph Earl Perry, Grand Master
Albert A. Schaefer, Grand Master
Arthur W. Coolidge, Grand Master
- 1944 ★