MassachusettsYear1836
1836
JOSHUA B. FLINT, Grand Master
Paul Dean, Deputy Grand Master
Elias Haskell, Senior Grand Warden
Benjamin B. Appleton, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
NOTES
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/09 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-396;
- IV-397: A "minute and interesting report" from Rt. Wor. Gardner Ruggles, DDGM of the 6th District and "special agent" for the 9th District.
- IV-397: Petitions from Harmony Lodge and Mount Zion Lodge for remission of dues, referred.
- 06/08 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-399;
- IV-399: Invitation from St. John's Lodge, New Hampshire, to help celebrate their centennial; Grand Master to attend.
- 09/14: IV-403; The Junior Grand Warden attended in his place.
- IV-400: Committee appointed to consider a By-Law to add the Trustees of the Temple and Finance and Charity Committees as members of Grand Lodge.
- IV-400: Re-establishment of contact with Grand Lodges in England and France.
- IV-399: Invitation from St. John's Lodge, New Hampshire, to help celebrate their centennial; Grand Master to attend.
- 09/14 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-402;
- IV-403: Grand Secretary Charles W. Moore reported a communication from the Grand Lodge of France, and discussed his recent trip to Europe.
- 12/14 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-405; Annual Communication.
- IV-405: Report of the Trustees of the Grand Charity Fund.
- IV-405: Report of the Committee of Finance.
- IV-407: Report of the Committee on Charity.
- IV-407: Report of the Trustees of the Masonic Temple.
- IV-407: Report of the committee on the proceedings of Essex Lodge.
- IV-408: Report of the committee on the representation to Bro. Robert Shaw, the purchaser of the Masonic Temple. Correspondence.
- IV-412: Communications from Bristol Lodge and Merrimack Lodge.
- IV-413: Re-election of Grand Master Flint and other Grand Lodge officers.
- 12/27 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-392;
- IV-417: Announcement of appointments; installation to take place on 01/16/1837.
- IV-417: Invitation to Grand Royal Arch Chapter and Grand Encampment to attend.
PETITIONS FOR CHARTERS
None.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
None.
LIST OF LODGES BY DISTRICT (with date of precedence): 1836
Note: This is extremely conjectural, and based in part on the locations of the appointed Deputies.
DISTRICT 1
Simon W. Robinson, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
- St. John's (Boston, 1733) ★
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756) ★
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796) ★
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796) ★
- Union (Dorchester, 1796) ★
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801) ★
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805) ★
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
DISTRICT 2
Isaac Collyer, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Essex (Salem, 1792)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805) ★
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
DISTRICT 3
, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
These might be assigned to District 2 or District 4 until 1840, as no District Deputy was appointed
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783) ★
- St. Paul's (Groton, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Hiram (Lexington, 1797)
- Jordan (Danvers, 1808)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1816)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
DISTRICT 4
Aaron Prescott, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Olive Branch (Sutton, 1797) ★
- Constellation (Dedham, 1801)
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819) ★
- Oxford (Oxford, 1825)
- Doric (Southbridge, 1826)
DISTRICT 5
Elijah Atherton, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
- Bristol (Attleboro, 1797) ★
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799) ★
DISTRICT 6
Gardner Ruggles, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Meridian Sun (Brookfield, 1797)
- Mount Zion (Hardwick, 1800) ★
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Harris (Templeton, 1802)
- Eden (Ware, 1824)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
DISTRICT 7
Jonathan Ames, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823) Note: 1973-291 confirms this district assignment.
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
DISTRICT 8
, District Deputy Grand Master'; 1 Lodge
- Union (Nantucket, 1771) ★
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
(District 8 Grand Master in 1841 was from Nantucket)
DISTRICT 9
Gardner Ruggles, Special Deputy; 4 Lodges
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796) ★
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797) in recess
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817) not active
★ = Appeared in Grand Lodge during 1836. (See Attendance Summary)