MassachusettsYear1867

From MasonicGenealogy
Jump to: navigation, search

1867

CHARLES C. DAME, Grand Master

Newell A. Thompson, Deputy Grand Master
Samuel P. Oliver, Senior Grand Warden
Henry Mulliken, Junior Grand Warden


QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS

(Held at Freemasons' Hall, 10 Summer St., Boston through June; in the new Masonic Temple on Tremont Street in September and after)

  • 03/13: VII-143;
  • 06/12: VII-158;
  • 09/11: VII-174;
  • 12/11: VII-190; (Annual Communication)

03/13 Agenda

  • VII-152: Order to establish a Sinking Fund for the Grand Lodge debt.
  • VII-156: Announcement that the new Masonic Temple would be dedicated on 06/24.

06/12 Agenda

  • VII-159: Grand Master's report on the suspension of the Master of Berkshire Lodge.
    • 09/11: VII-175; further report on the matter.
    • 12/11: VII-205; Master expelled.
  • VII-163: Memorial by King Solomon's Lodge in protest of increase of Grand Lodge dues; committee appointed to consider the matter.
    • 06/12: VII-167: resolution of clarification.
    • 09/11: VII-176; report of committee.
  • VII-166: Motion to postpone the enforcement of a captiation tax.

09/11 Agenda

  • VII-181ff: Report of communications with the Grand Lodge of Nova Scotia. The Grand Lodge will not recognize it as regular.
  • VII-188; Communications from St. John's (Boston), regarding initiation of rejected candidates from Boston in New Brunswick.
  • VII-189; Committee directed to prepare and report a new burial service.
    • 12/11: VII-195; reported, and ordered to be printed.

12/11 Agenda

  • VII-196: Report of Auditing Committee.
  • VII-201; Reports of District Deputies, including notes on capitation tax.
  • VII-202: Re-election of Grand Master Dame, and other Grand Lodge officers.
  • VII-205: Report of committee on incorporating lodges.
  • VII-205: Communication from King Solomon's Lodge regarding jurisdictional dispute with Carroll Lodge in Freedom, N.H.

Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals:

Grand Master's Address

  • 03/13: VII-145ff; Report on Grand Master's Address of 12/27/1866.
  • 12/27: VII-211; Grand Master's Address.

Lodge By-Law Changes

None.

Necrologies and Memorials

None.

Petitions for Charters

  • 06/12: VII-160: Petition for Oriental U.D., Edgartown, granted with corrections to the by-laws.
  • 06/12: VII-162: Petition for Siloam U.D., Westborough, granted upon presentation of by-laws.
  • 12/11: VII-192: Petition for Ionic U.D., Taunton, granted. (Dispensation 01/08)

Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges

SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS

  • 06/24; VII-170ff: Dedication of the New Masonic Temple. Extensive description of the procession and dedication proceedings at the corner of Boylston and Tremont Streets.

Note: A thorough description of this ceremony and the festivities also appears in Moore's Freemason's Monthly Magazine, XXVI:9, July 1867, beginning on Page 263. An extensive description of the new Temple begins on Page 289, in the August 1867 (XXVI:10) issue.

FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST

(held at Freemasons Hall, Boston, 12/27/1867); VII-207.

LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1867

There were 16 districts in Massachusetts in 1867. The district disposition is listed in the 1870 Proceedings, and this list is derived by excluding lodges chartered earlier from the district listings.

DISTRICT 1: Boston

James A. Fox, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges + 1 U.D.

DISTRICT 2: Charlestown

S. O. Dearborn, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges

DISTRICT 3: Boston Highlands

Cephas Brigham, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges

DISTRICT 4: Cambridge

Henry Endicott, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges + 2 U.D.

DISTRICT 5: Salem

George H. Peirson, District Deputy Grand Master; 12 Lodges

DISTRICT 6: Newburyport

Lemuel A. Bishop, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges

DISTRICT 7: Lowell

Charles Kimball, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges + 1 U.D.

DISTRICT 8: Greenfield

Ithamar F. Conkey, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges

DISTRICT 9: Pittsfield

Henry Chickering, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges

DISTRICT 10: Springfield

David W. Crafts, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges + 1 U.D.

DISTRICT 11: Worcester

A. A. Burdin, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges + 1 U.D.

DISTRICT 12: Milford

Henry C. Skinner, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges

DISTRICT 13: Taunton

Jonathan R. Gay, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges + 1 U.D.

DISTRICT 14: New Bedford

George H. Taber, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges

DISTRICT 15: Barnstable

R. S. Pope, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges

DISTRICT 16: Plymouth

Zachariah L. Bicknell, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges

CHILE DISTRICT

George H. Kendall, District Deputy Grand Master; 2 Lodges

  • Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
  • Hiram (Caldera, Chile, 1858)

CHINA DISTRICT

Ithamar B. Eames, Special Deputy; 1 Lodge

PERU DISTRICT

Richard H. Hartley, Special Deputy; 1 Lodge


Previous (1866)
Next (1868)
Years