MassachusettsYear2008
2008
ROGER W. PAGEAU, Grand Master
Mason W. Russell, Deputy Grand Master
James K. Ray, Senior Grand Warden
Alexander D. Campbell, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 2008
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2
- 4.3 DISTRICT 3
- 4.4 DISTRICT 4
- 4.5 DISTRICT 5
- 4.6 DISTRICT 6
- 4.7 DISTRICT 7
- 4.8 DISTRICT 8
- 4.9 DISTRICT 9
- 4.10 DISTRICT 10
- 4.11 DISTRICT 11
- 4.12 DISTRICT 12
- 4.13 DISTRICT 13
- 4.14 DISTRICT 14
- 4.15 DISTRICT 15
- 4.16 DISTRICT 16
- 4.17 DISTRICT 17
- 4.18 DISTRICT 18
- 4.19 DISTRICT 19
- 4.20 DISTRICT 20
- 4.21 DISTRICT 21
- 4.22 DISTRICT 22
- 4.23 DISTRICT 23
- 4.24 DISTRICT 24
- 4.25 DISTRICT 25
- 4.26 DISTRICT 26
- 4.27 DISTRICT 27
- 4.28 DISTRICT 28
- 4.29 DISTRICT 29
- 4.30 DISTRICT 30
- 4.31 DISTRICT 31
- 4.32 PANAMA CANAL DISTRICT
- 4.33 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.34 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.35 CUBA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/12: 2008-11;
- 05/05: 2008-35; (Special Communication, 275th Anniversary)
- 06/11: 2008-73;
- 09/10: 2008-115;
- 12/10: 2008-145; (Annual Communication)
03/12 Agenda
- 2008-24: Discipline.
- 2008-25: Presentations.
- 2008-25: Policy on alcohol consumption reviewed.
05/05 Agenda
- 2008-41: Grand Lodge and St. John's (Boston) opened. Introduction of guests from other Grand Lodges.
- 2008-42ff: Remarks by guests and distinguished Brothers.
- 2008-42: Most Wor. Ted C. Collins, Grand Master of Georgia.
- 2008-43: Most Wor. Klaus M. Kott, Grand Master of Germany.
- 2008-43: Most Wor. Stephen Godfrey, Grand Master of British Columbia and the Yukon.
- 2008-45: Most Wor. Donald Warren Vose: "Most Worshipful Grand Master, brethren of the Grand Lodge of Massachusetts, I bring to you the warm fraternal greetings of the 250th Anniversary Committee of the Grand Lodge of Masons in Massachusetts, the Grand Commandery of Knights Templar and Appendant Orders in Massachusetts and Rhode Island, the Salvation Army, Cushing Academy, and the Edgartown National Bank."
- 2008-45: Most Wor. Graham L. Bollenhagen, Grand Master of South Australia and the Northern Territory.
- 2008-46: Most Wor. Justice D. Gupta, Grand Master of India.
- 2008-47: Rt. Wor. Basilios Tsingos, District Deputy Grand Master of the 1st District.
- 2008-51: Most Wor. Albert Timothy Ames.
- 2008-51: Most Wor. Edgar William Darling.
- 2008-52: Most Wor. David Whitcomb Lovering.
- 2008-53: Most Wor. Arthur Eugene Johnson.
- 2008-54: Most Wor. Donald Gardner Hicks, Jr.
- 2008-55: Most Wor. Jeffrey Black Hodgdon.
- 2008-56: The Grand Master.
06/11 Agenda
- 2008-90: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 2008-92: Discipline.
- 2008-93: Presentations.
09/10 Agenda
- 2008-126: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 2008-127: Budget for 2009 (motion only).
- 2008-129: Discipline.
- 2008-131: Recognition of the Grand Lodge of Malta and the Grand Lodge of Armenia.
- 2008-133: Greetings to, and appointment of, Grand Representatives.
- 2008-133: Presentations.
- 2008-134: Announcement of candidates for Grand Wardens.
12/10 Agenda
- 2008-169: Presentations.
- 2008-169: Greetings to, and appointment of, Grand Representatives.
- 2008-170: Re-election of Grand Master Roger William Pageau. Election of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 2008-174: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 2008-174: Recognition of the Prince Hall Grand Lodge of North Carolina.
- 2008-176: Presentation of a Past Grand Master's Jewel to Grand Master Pageau (originally worn by Grand Masters Berquist and Roy.)
- Visits by Grand Master Pageau, beginning on Page 2008-192:
- Anniversaries:
- Quittacus, New Bedford (06/07; held in Acushnet, 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- St. John's (Boston) (07/30; 275th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Trinity, Clinton (09/06; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- King Solomon's, Somerville (11/01; held in Charlestown; 225th Anniversary)
- Consolidations:
- Charity and Mizpah-Faith (04/26; Special Communication)
- The Consolidated and Shawmut (12/02; Special Communication)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- Lodge visits:
- The Masters, Newtonville (01/16)
- Rose of Sharon, Worcester (01/19)
- Budleigh (01/26; held in Salem; reception for Deputy Grand Master Mason W. Russell)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (02/08)
- Norfolk, Needham (02/09; installation)
- Rufus Putnam, Rutland (02/11)
- John Warren, Hopkinton (02/12)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (02/15)
- Mystic Valley, Arlington (03/01; reception for Senior Grand Warden James K. Ray)
- The Harvard, Cambridge (03/07; at Hasty Pudding Theatre)
- John Warren, Hopkinton (03/11)
- Caleb Butler, Ayer (03/15)
- The Masters, Newtonville (03/19)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (03/21)
- United Brethren, Marlborough (03/29; reception for Junior Grand Warden Alexander D. Campbell)
- John Warren, Hopkinton (04/08)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (04/11)
- Grand Lodge of New Jersey (04/15-04/18)
- Marine, Falmouth (04/19)
- Major General Henry Knox, Boston (04/23)
- Thomas Talbot, Billerica (04/25)
- Logia America, Cambridge (04/28)
- St. John's (Boston) (05/02)
- John Warren, Hopkinton (05/13)
- Grand Lodge of Rhode Island (05/19)
- Wyoming, Melrose (05/20)
- The Masters, Newtonville (05/21)
- J. Philip Berquist, Foxboro (05/27)
- Grand Lodge of Iran (05/29, 05/31)
- Meridian, Natick (05/31)
- St. John's (Boston) (06/02)
- Phoenix, Hanover (06/05)
- John Warren, Hopkinton (06/10)
- Grand Lodge of Greece (06/11-06/21)
- Grand Lodge of Canada (Ontario) (07/15-07/18)
- Mount Sugar Loaf, Deerfield (08/09; rededication; Special Communication)
- Lafayette-Greylock, North Adams (09/06; Hill Degree)
- John Warren, Hopkinton (09/09)
- Grand Lodge of Illinois (10/09-10/11)
- John Warren, Hopkinton (10/14)
- The Masters, Newtonville (10/15)
- Shawmut, Newtonville (10/22)
- Grand Lodge of North Carolina (09/18-09/20)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (11/14)
- The Masters, Newtonville (11/19)
- Siloam, Westborough (12/01)
- Grand Lodge of Washington, DC (12/12-12/14)
- The Masters, Newtonville (12/17)
- Visits by other Grand Lodge officers begin on Page 2008-195.
- Anniversaries:
- 2008-198: Audit.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 03/12: 2008-24; Proposal to amend Section 420; discussion.
- 06/11: 2008-90; Approved.
- 06/11: 2008-91; Proposal to amend Sections 209, 500, 329.
- 09/10: 2008-127; Discussion.
- 12/10: 2008-167; Approved.
- 12/10: 2008-168. Proposal to amend Section 600.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/12: 2008-25; opening remarks; new appointments; Grand Master's schedule; 275th Anniversary; One-Day Class dispensations.
- 06/11: 2008-94; opening remarks; work of the Grand Secretary and Grand Treasurer; MORI; 275th Anniversary; travels; Country Fair; membership program; MLI.
- 09/10: 2008-134; opening remarks; Hill Degree; visit to Greece and other travels; Rookie Award; Committee on Youth.
- 12/10: 2008-176; opening remarks; committee reports (scholarship, library, education, MyCHIP, membership, service, visits, medals.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/12: 2008-19;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Fellowship, The Harvard, Huntington-Federal, Level, The Massachusetts, Montgomery, Mount Hope, Oxford, Perfection, Puritan, Quittacus, St. George, Wilder, Williams; approved.
- 06/11: 2008-83;
- Full Codes : The Consolidated; approved.
- Amendments: Baalis Sanford, Bristol, Charles C. Dame, DeWitt Clinton, Friendship, Harmony, Macedonian, Manchester, Matthew John Whittall (with changes), Mount Holyoke, North Shore Daylight, Saggahew, Simonds, Star in the East, Trinity, Upton, Warren, William Parkman; approved. Fraternal, Universal, not approved.
- 09/10: 2008-123;
- Full Codes : Charity, Mount Sugar Loaf; approved.
- Amendments: Azure, Matthew John Whittall, Mountain, Mount Horeb (Dennis), Olive Branch, Saggahew; approved.
- 12/10: 2008-171;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Fellowship, Fraternal, Golden Rule, Good Samaritan, Manchester, Mount Hope, Mount Vernon-Galilean, North Quabbin, Rufus Putnam, Somerville, Universal; approved. Republican, not approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES:
- 03/12: 2008-28; Rt. Wor. Gerald G. Delano, Past Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/11: 2008-88: Rt. Wor. Ralph Edward Quimby, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/11: 2008-89: Rt. Wor. Neil Curtis Hansen, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/11: 2008-89: Rt. Wor. Richard Trull, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Pursuivant.
- 06/11: 2008-89: Rt. Wor. Leon Davidson, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Steward.
- 06/11: 2008-89: Rt. Wor. Aston Henry Wright, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/10: 2008-125: Rt. Wor. Horace Nelson Pingree, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/10: 2008-126: Rt. Wor. Robert Frank Lucas, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/10: 2008-155: Rt. Wor. Richard Keith Cooper, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/10: 2008-155: Rt. Wor. John Gong Moy, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/10: 2008-156: Rt. Wor. Myer Mark Klein, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- MEMORIALS:
- 09/10: 2008-125: Rt. Wor. John Joseph Dorsa, Past District Grand Master, presented by Rt. Wor. John Bamber.
- 12/10: 2008-156: Most Wor. Donald Warren Vose; presented by Most Wor. Albert T. Ames, for the committee.
Petitions for Charters
- 06/11: 2008-93. Restoration of the charter of Mount Sugar Loaf Lodge to Wor. Ronald H. Graves. The lodge will be reinstituted as a daylight lodge.
- 09/10: 2008-129. Petition by The Consolidated and Shawmut, as The Consolidated; granted.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 04/26: 2008-29; Cambridge. Consolidation of Charity and Mizpah-Faith, as Charity.
- 2008-30: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Masters of the two Lodges.
- 2008-30: Merger ceremony, described in detail.
- 2008-32: Remarks by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers.
- 2008-33: Brief history of Mizpah-Faith and Charity Lodges:
- 05/09: 2008-59; Alexandria, Virginia. Emergent Session at the George Washington Masonic Memorial.
- 2008-60: Grand Lodge opened at the the George Washington Masonic Memorial.
- 2008-60: Introduction of distinguished guests. Remarks.
- 06/07: 2008-63; Acushnet. 150th Anniversary of Quittacus Lodge.
- 2008-64: Grand Lodge opened at the Century House in Acushnet and was received by the Brethren of Quittacus Lodge.
- 2008-64: Remarks and presentations.
- 2008-65: Histories of various lodges, presented by Rt. Wor. David R. Price, Sr.:
- 2008-65: Star in the East
- 2008-66: Eureka
- 2008-67: Quittacus (1)
- 2008-68: Quittacus (2)
- 2008-70: Biography of Most Wor. Abraham H. Howland, Jr.. (Also a brief biography of Most Wor. Thomas A. Booth.)
- 07/30: 2008-99; Boston. 275th Anniversary Church Service with St. John's Lodge.
- 2008-100: Grand Lodge opened at King's Chapel, Boston.
- 2008-100: Historical remarks by Wor. Alan R. Melanson.
- 2008-102: Homily by Rt. Wor. and Rt. Rev. Brian L. Marsh.
- 2008-104: Charge by Rt. Wor. Lawrence J. Smith, Jr.
- 08/09: 2008-109; Deerfield. Rededication and installation at Mount Sugar Loaf Lodge.
- 2008-110: Grand Lodge opened at the Frontier Regional School in Deerfield, where it was received by the Brethren of Mount Sugar Loaf Lodge.
- 2008-110: Rededication of the Lodge "with full form and ceremony in accordance with ancient usages."
- 2008-110: Installation of officers.
- 2008-110: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers. Remarks by Wor. Ronald H. Graves, Master of Mount Sugar Loaf Lodge, reproduced in full.
- 09/06: 2008-113; Clinton. 150th Anniversary of Trinity Lodge.
- 2008-113: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren of Trinity Lodge.
- 2008-114: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 12/02: 2008-139; Boston. Consolidation of The Consolidated and Shawmut, as The Consolidated.
- 2008-140: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Masters of the two Lodges.
- 2008-140: Merger ceremony, described in detail.
- 2008-142: Remarks by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/29/2008)
- 2008-215: Opening and roll call.
- 2008-222: Reception of guests, including Grand Representatives.
- 2008-222: Report of Grand Secretary; 1,311 diplomas issued. List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 2008, as well as the past 2 years.
- 2008-223: Installation of Grand Master Roger William Pageau. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 2008-226: Feast of St. John. Toasts and names of speakers:
- 2008-226: The Grand Master.
- 2008-227: Rt. Wor. Vincent Libone, Deputy Grand Master of New York.
- 2008-227: Rt. Wor. Reno Favretto, Deputy Grand Master of Nova Scotia.
- 2008-227: Deputy Grand Master Basilios Tsingos.
- 2008-233: Most Wor. Akram Elias, Past Grand Master of Washington, DC.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 2008
There were 31 districts in Massachusetts in 2008 (numbered 1 through 31), as well as districts for Chile, China, the Caribbean and Panama.
DISTRICT 1
Basilios Tsingos, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A3
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- The Consolidated (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
DISTRICT 2
Russell F. Walters, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 2008-A4
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Mizpah-Faith (Cambridge, 1867) merged into Charity 04/26
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
- The DeMolay (Boston, 1975)
- Logia America (Cambridge, 1993)
- Independence (Boston, U.D.)
DISTRICT 3
Nicholas S. Papadinis, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A5
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Mystic Valley (Arlington, 1797)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
DISTRICT 4
Paul M. Carroll, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A6
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846) merged 06/23
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- Mount Vernon-Galilean (Malden, 1857)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
DISTRICT 5
David C. Kramer, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A7
- Waltham Triad (Newtonville, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Shawmut (Newtonville, 1911) merged into Consolidated 12/02
- Wellesley (Needham, 1912)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
- Moses Michael Hays (Needham, 1931)
- Garden City (Newtonville, 1954)
- The Masters (Newtonville, 1983)
DISTRICT 6
Alan P. Koufos, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A8
- Union (Norwood, 1796)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Lafayette-Dover (Norwood, 1865)
- Eliot-Hyde Park (Westwood, 1866)
- Rabboni (Milton, 1869)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- West Roxbury-Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 7
Lester M. Oshry, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A9
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Gate of the Temple (Stoughton, 1855)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- Cosmopolitan (Stoughton, 1920)
DISTRICT 8
Lawrence E. Piper, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A10
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Weymouth United Masonic (Weymouth, 1825)
- St. Paul's-Algonquin (Braintree, 1846)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Macedonian (Quincy, 1893)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
DISTRICT 9
S. Raymond King, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A11
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity-Mosaic (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
DISTRICT 10
Timothy Loring, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A12
- The Tyrian-Ashler-Acacia (Gloucester, 1770) * Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
- North Shore Daylight (Beverly, 1992)
DISTRICT 11
J. Charles Rutledge, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A13
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- LawrenceUnited (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 12
Richard S. Nicoll, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A14
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- William Sewall Gardiner-Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- Merrimack Valley Daylight (Lawrence, 1990)
DISTRICT 13
Ted Morang, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A15
- Star of Bethlehem (Wakefield, 1844)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Lynnfield-Zetland (Lynnfield, 1867)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- North Reading (North Reading, 1955)
DISTRICT 14
William R. Currier, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A16
- Washington (Lexington, 1796)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Joseph Warren-Soley (Boston, 1856)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
- Simonds (Burlington, 1955)
- Frank W. Thompson (Bedford, 1955)
DISTRICT 15
Wayne M. Vinton, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A17
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
- Perfection (Framingham, 1957)
DISTRICT 16
Barry E. Standish, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A18
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- J. Philip Berquist (Foxborough, 2004)
DISTRICT 17
Richard O. Cusick, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A19
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (North Bridgewater, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (East Bridgewater, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (East Bridgewater, 1946)
DISTRICT 18
Deane P. Price, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A20
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
- Daniel Webster (Marshfield, 1964)
DISTRICT 19
G. Paul Cannan, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A21
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1865)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit-Narragansett (Fall River, 1915)
DISTRICT 20
David A. Nailor, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A22
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Centerville, 1801)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Oriental-Martha's Vineyard (Oak Bluffs, 1859)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
- Cawnacome Sunshine (Bourne, 1992)
DISTRICT 21
James A. Gilrein, II, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A23
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Mount Horeb (Dennis, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
- Nauset Light (Orleans, 1998)
DISTRICT 22
Raymond J. Gagne, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A24
- St. Paul (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
DISTRICT 23
Robert S. Burnett, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A25
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
- Level (Worcester, 1952)
DISTRICT 24
Wayne E. Anderson, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A26
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Guiding Lights (Auburn, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Rose of Sharon (Charlton, 1927)
DISTRICT 25
Jay Jolicoeur, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A27
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
DISTRICT 26
John A. White, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A28
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- North Quabbin (Orange, 1859)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (Deerfield, 2008)
DISTRICT 27
Edward L. Alford, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A29
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 28
David E. Pace, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A30
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Indian Orchard Masonic (Springfield, 1817)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Wilbraham Masonic (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- The Meadows (East Longmeadow, 1921) merged 05/21
DISTRICT 29
Joseph R. Bridge, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A31
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington-Federal (Russell, 1866)
- Elm-Belcher (Agawam, 1870)
- Esoteric-Sherwood (Springfield, 1909)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
DISTRICT 30
Matthew P. Drosehn, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A32
- Lafayette-Greylock (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
DISTRICT 31
Charles H. Hunter, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A33
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent-Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1873)
PANAMA CANAL DISTRICT
John B. Bamber, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A34
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Ancon (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Gatun (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915) merged 05/31
CHILE DISTRICT
Daniel E. Cerda, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A35
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Frederick Shane, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2008-A36
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) In recess
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) In recess
- Sinim (Tokyo, Japan, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915) In recess
- Hykes Memorial (Tientsin, China, 1922) In recess
CUBA DISTRICT
John B. Bamber, District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
Tabular: 2008-A37
- Caribbean Naval (Guantánamo, Cuba, 1966)