MassachusettsYear1977
1977
STANLEY F. MAXWELL, Grand Master
Donald J. Lohnes, Deputy Grand Master
Roland E. Mosley, Senior Grand Warden
S. Forrest Kelliher, Junior Grand Warden
A portrait of the Grand Master appeared on the frontispiece and above.
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1977
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.50 CARIBBEAN DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/09: 1977-21;
- 06/08: 1977-75;
- 09/14: 1977-113;
- 12/14: 1977-182; (Annual Communication)
03/09 Agenda
- 1977-30: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1977-41: Greetings to, and appointment of, Grand Representatives.
06/08 Agenda
- 1977-84: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1977-86: Greetings to, and appointment of, Grand Representatives.
- 1977-87: Recognition of the Grand Lodge of Pernambuco, Brazil.
- 1977-103: Rejection of proposal to amend the edict regarding Games of Chance.
09/14 Agenda
- 1977-122: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1977-122: Greetings to, and appointment of, Grand Representatives.
- 1977-134: Budget for 1978.
- 1977-142: Address by Wor. and Rev. Oscar A. Guinn, Jr., A New Masonic Year.
12/14 Agenda
- 1977-191: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1977-192: Greetings to, and appointment of, Grand Representatives.
- Visits by Grand Master Maxwell, beginning on Page 1977-242:
- Anniversaries:
- King Cyrus, Stoneham (01/04; Special Communication; Centenary)
- Occidental, Stockbridge (03/08; Special Communication; 200th Anniversary of Freemasonry in the Berkshires)
- Joel H. Prouty, Auburn (03/19; Special Communication; 50th Anniversary)
- Boylston, West Boylston (04/04; Special Communication; Centenary)
- Mumford River, East Douglas (05/21; Centenary)
- Merrimack, Haverhill (06/15; Special Communication; 175th Anniversary)
- Nehoiden, Needham (10/28; Special Communication; 50th Anniversary)
- Level, Worcester (11/08; Special Communication; 25th Anniversary)
- Watuppa, Fall River (11/29; 50th Anniversary)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- Warren, Amesbury (10/09; Special Communication; Hall dedication)
- Philanthropic, Marblehead (10/25; Special Communication; Hall dedication)
- United Brethren, Marlborough (11/20; Special Communication; Corner-stone and Hall dedication)
- Lodges visited:
- Sharon, Sharon (01/05)
- Paul Revere and Baalis Sanford, Brockton (01/08; Special Comunication; mortgage burning)
- Caribbean Naval, Guantánamo, Cuba (01/12; Special Communication)
- Simon W. Robinson, Lexington (01/17)
- Euclid, Boston (01/20)
- Rural, Quincy (01/20)
- Grand Lodge of Virginia (02/14-02/16)
- (unknown location) (02/16; Reception for Deputy Grand Master Donald J. Lohnes)
- Golden Rule, Wakefield (03/10)
- (unknown location) (03/12; Reception for Junior Grand Warden S. Forrest Kelliher)
- Grand Lodge of Connecticut (04/06-04/08)
- Corner Stone, Duxbury (04/21)
- Grand Lodge of New Jersey (04/26-04/28)
- St. John's (Boston) (05/02)
- Grand Lodge of Rhode Island (05/15-05/16)
- Lafayette (Norwood) (05/19)
- Monitor, Waltham (06/13)
- Hyde Park, Hyde Park (06/16)
- Grand Lodge of Canada (Ontario) (07/19-07/21)
- Joseph Warren, Boston (08/20; at Charlton)
- Warren, Amesbury (09/10; installation)
- Grand Lodge of Delaware (10/04-10/06)
- Wellesley, Wellesley (10/11)
- The Harvard, Cambridge (10/24; installation)
- Ocean, Winthrop (11/02)
- Dalhousie, Newtonville (11/09)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/10; installation)
- Grand Lodge of Maryland (11/14-11/16)
- Charles A. Welch, Maynard (11/16)
- Wyoming, Melrose (11/23)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania (12/06)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (12/09; installation)
- Anniversaries:
- 1977-247: Election of Rt. Wor. Arthur H. Melanson as Grand Master. Election of other officers.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/09: 1977-41; opening remarks; necrology; visitations; dining halls; lodge trips; alcohol; Grand Master's Appeal; games of chance (note extensive addresses by Rt. Wor. Henry D. Ramm and Rt. Wor. Arthur L. Rockwell on the beano pilot program for the Lawrence temple); use of costumes in degree work; education (address by Rt. Wor. Wyman S. Randall).
- 06/08: 1977-92; opening remarks; necrology; visitations; Masonic Home and Nursing Home (new requirements for admission); volunteers; blood program; Master's duties; education conference; alcohol; games of chance.
- 09/14: 1977-123; opening remarks; necrology; visitations; lodge finances; visits; Grand Master's Special Appeal; Masonic Home; Masonic emblems; use of charity funds.
- 12/14: 1977-192; opening remarks; necrology; Grand Representatives; Service; Education; library and museum; relief; 250th Anniversary; advisory finance; membership; acknowledgement; library and museum; service; Board of Masonic Relief; Department of Education; audit; visits; medals.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/09: 1977-62;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Abraham H. Howland Jr., Artisan, Cochichewick, Columbian, DeWitt Clinton (with changes), Evening Star, Frank W. Thompson, Friendship, Hammatt (reducing fees for the degrees), Hampden, Jerusalem, Manchester, Mount Hollis, Noquochoke, Quaboag, Samuel Osgood, Thomas Talbot, William Sutton, Zerubbabel; approved.
- 06/08: 1977-90;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Adelphi, Caribbean Naval, Ezra, Fellowship, Frank W. Thompson, Fraternal, Harmony, Level, Liberty, May Flower, Meridian Sun, Mount Zion, Republican, Saggahew, St. Paul's (Ayer), Satuit, Tahattawan, Wamesit (with changes), Warren, Webster; approved.
- 09/14: 1977-140;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Bethesda (Brighton), Chicopee, Fraternity (with changes), Longmeadow, Matthew John Whittall, Middlesex, Morning Star, Noddle's Island, Olive Branch, Pythagorean, Springfield, William North; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES:
- 03/09: 1977-42; Rt. Wor. Harold Simpson Crocker, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Pursuivant, Past Grand Standard Bearer.
- 03/09: 1977-42; Rt. Wor. Garfield Alexander Woods, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/09: 1977-42; Rt. Wor. Louis John Roazen, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Pursuivant.
- 03/09: 1977-42; Rt. Wor. Frank William Haynes, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/08: 1977-92; Rt. Wor. Edwin Thomas Roe, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/14: 1977-123; Rt. Wor. Edward Stanley Beck, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/14: 1977-124; Rt. Wor. Albert Milton Rudman, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/14: 1977-124; Rt. Wor. John Harvey, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Deacon.
- 09/14: 1977-124; Most Wor. Andrew Gray Jenkins, Past Grand Master.
- 12/14: 1977-192; Rt. Wor. Roger Edward Holden, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/14: 1977-192; Rt. Wor. Ralph Lowe, Jr., Past Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/14: 1977-192; Rt. Wor. Colby Hamilton Benson, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
Most Wor. Andrew G. Jenkins
- MEMORIALS:
- 12/14: 1977-193; Most Wor. Andrew Gray Jenkins, Past Grand Master; presented by Most Wor. Whitfield W. Johnson, for the Committee.
- 12/14: 1977-195; Rt. Wor. Ralph Lowe, Jr., Past Deputy Grand Master; presented by Rt. Wor. J. Philip Berquist, for the Committee.
Petitions for Consolidation
- 06/08: 1977-88; Petition for Canal Zone and Isthmian Lodges to merge, as Canal Zone Isthmian Lodge; granted.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 01/04: 1977-1; Stoneham. Centenary of King Cyrus Lodge.
- 1977-2: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Charles J. Moore, Master of King Cyrus Lodge.
- 1977-2: Address by Grand Master. Remarks by other Brethren.
- 1977-3: (04/01) Anniversary Banquet and Ball at Montvale Plaza, Stoneham.
- 1977-4ff: History of King Cyrus Lodge, 1952 to 1977, by Wor. David W. Shaw.
- 01/08: 1977-7; Brockton. Mortgage burning ceremony for Paul Revere and Baalis Sanford Lodges.
- 1977-8: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brothers of the two Lodges.
- 1977-8: Mortgage Burning ceremony, with assistance from various Brothers, including Past Deputy Grand Master Harold W. Sprague, the senior member of both lodges, and Bro. Stephen C. May, the newest Master Mason of Baalis Sanford Lodge.
- 1977-8: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 01/12: 1977-10; Visit to Caribbean Naval Lodge.
- 1977-10: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Elton C. Fortner, Master of Caribbean Naval Lodge.
- 1977-11: Fellow Craft Degree, and installation of newly appointed officers.
- 1977-11: Address by the Grand Master and remarks by other Brothers.
- 03/08: 1977-13; 200th Anniversary of Freemasonry in Stockbridge.
- 1977-13: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. David McMeekin, Master of Occidental Lodge.
- 1977-13: Remarks by the Grand Master; adjournment to the Red Lion Inn in Stockbridge.
- 1977-14: Address by the Grand Master. Presentations.
- 1977-16ff: History of Berkshire Lodge #5, chartered in 1777.
- 03/19: 1977-65; Auburn. 50th Anniversary of Joel H. Prouty Lodge.
- 1977-66: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren and guests of Joel H. Prouty Lodge.
- 1977-66: Remarks by Grand Master. Adjournment to American Legion Hall for the Anniversary exercises.
- 1977-66: Address by the Grand Master and other Brothers. Introduction of three Charter Members: Rt. Wor. John E. Riley and Brothers James E. Batty and Frithiof Holstrom; and of the Past Masters of the Lodge.
- 1977-68ff: History of Joel H. Prouty Lodge, by Bro. Guy S. Williams.
- 04/04: 1977-72; West Boylston. Centenary of Boylston Lodge.
- 1977-73: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. William H. Sylvester, Jr., Master of Boylston Lodge.
- 1977-73: Address by Grand Master. Remarks by other Brethren. Introduction of Wor. Aaron Goodale V (age 87), the oldest living Past Master (1918-1919).
- 06/15: 1977-105; Haverhill. 175th Anniversary of Merrimack Lodge.
- 1977-105: Grand Lodge opened and proceeded to the House of Beef, where the Brethren and guests of Merrimack Lodge were assembled.
- 1977-106: Remarks by Wor. Otto R. Snow, the oldest living Past Master. Memorial to the departed Brethren. Presentation of medals to Brothers George P. Pettengill, Harrie E. Burnell, Arthur G. Nichols, Harold Philander Fall (50 years) and Courtland Elliott Frost, as well as others. Presentation of a Paul Revere Bowl by the Master of Saggahew Lodge.
- 1977-108: Grand Master's Address, reproduced in full.
- 10/09: 1977-145; Amesbury. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1977-146: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Harold L. Perry, Master of Warren Lodge
- 1977-146: Dedication of the Temple "to the purposes of Masonry in full form and ceremony in accordance with ancient usage."
- 1977-146: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers. Welcome to Bro. Jan Reef, member from 1923.
- 10/25: 1977-148; Marblehead. Mortgage burning ceremony for Philanthropic Lodge.
- 1977-149: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brothers and guests of Philanthropic Lodge and its Master, Wor. Robert P.B. Wright.
- 1977-149: Mortgage Burning ceremony, with assistance from various Brothers, including the senior and junior members of the Lodge.
- 1977-149: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
- 1977-151: Address by Grand Master Maxwell, The Masonic Altar.
- 10/28: 1977-153; Needham. 50th Anniversary of Nehoiden Lodge.
- 1977-154: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Clark H. Shaw, Master of Nehoiden Lodge.
- 1977-154: Remarks by Grand Master and other Brothers. Presentation of the two charter members present, Rt. Wor. Curtis Ross Wells and Wor. Roland Cummings March.
- 1977-155: (10/29) Ladies' Night at Valle's Steak House, Newton. (10/20) Divine Worship at Carter Memorial Methodist Church, Newton, with Wor. and Rev. Oscar A. Guinn, Jr. and Rt. Wor. and Rev. Arthur H. Melanson participating.
- 1977-156ff: History of Nehoiden Lodge, by Bro. Charles W.E. Morris.
- 11/08: 1977-169; Worcester. 25th Anniversary of Level Lodge.
- 1977-170: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Arthur B. Jacobson, Master of Level Lodge.
- 1977-170: Introduction of Past Masters and Charter Members. Memorial Service for the departed members.
- 1977-170: Address by the Grand Master and remarks by other Brothers.
- 1977-171: (10/08) Dinner dance at the Sheraton Lincoln Hotel.
- 1977-172ff: History of Level Lodge, by Wor. Albert L. Biller.
- 11/20: 1977-179; Marlborough. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1977-180: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren and guests of United Brethren Lodge.
- 1977-180: Unveiling of the corner-stone. Dedication of the Temple "in full form and ceremony in accordance with ancient usage."
- 1977-180: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers. Announcement that Doric Lodge would be meeting in the Temple.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1977)
- 1977-249: Opening and roll call.
- 1977-255: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1977-256: Report of Grand Secretary; 1,469 diplomas issued. List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1977, as well as the past 2 years.
- 1977-257: Presentation of Henry Price Medal to visiting Grand Masters.
- 1977-257: Installation of Grand Master Melanson. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1977-260: Feast of St. John. Toasts and names of speakers:
- 1977-261: The Grand Master.
- 1977-265: Deputy Grand Master Charles A. Fritz, Jr.
- 1977-267: Grand Master John W. Laningham, Grand Master of Virginia.
- 1977-269: Grand Master Robert E. Davies, Grand Master of Canada (Ontario).
- 1977-271: Rev. Bro. Blaine E. Taylor, Minister of Wesley Methodist Church in Worcester.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1977
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1977 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China, the Caribbean and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Arthur B. Wight, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-283
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
Charles W. Dukelow, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-284
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
- Realty (Boston, 1954)
- The DeMolay (Boston, 1975)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
Herbert F. Silva, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-285
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Needham, 1931)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
Murray E. Howell, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-286
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Boston, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
- Ocean (Winthrop, 1958)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
Norman H. Shaw, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-287
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Albert Sheafe, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-288
- St. Paul's (Braintree, 1846)
- Adelphi (Quincy, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin, Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
- Zerubbabel (Quincy, 1950)
DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
Charles E. Norton, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-289
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (Quincy, 1855)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
Albert F. Moussab, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-290
- Eliot (Westwood, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
David W. Lovering, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-291
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
- Garden City (Newtonville, 1954)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
Robert C. Patey, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-292
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- United (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
- Maugus Hill (Wellesley, 1957)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Willis B. Whalen, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-293
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Lincoln, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
- Simonds (Burlington, 1955)
- Frank W. Thompson (Bedford, 1955)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Richard F. Norris, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-294
- Washington (Lexington, 1796)
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
- Freedom (Somerville, 1947)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Frank H. McDewell, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-295
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
- North Reading (North Reading, 1955)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
Harold E. Mew, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-296
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Lynnfield (Lynnfield, 1946)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Frank G. Williams, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-297
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
- New Meadows (Topsfield, 1958)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
John Apostolides, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-298
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
- Mount Sinai (Lynn, 1946)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Rodney W. Preston, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-299
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Bruce M. Bear, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-300
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Stanley I. Kay, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-301
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
W. Terence Stephens, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-302
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
Robert C. Keogh, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-303
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
Francis A. Buckley, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-304
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Alva C. Stacy, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-305
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Hollis J. Nuttall, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-306
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Benjamin G. Robinson, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-307
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Alvin W. Ironside, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-308
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
Everett C. Hutchinson, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-309
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Spencer W. Shaw, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-310
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Russell, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
- Shawmont (Springfield, 1952)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Kenneth J. Petras, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-311
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Elton C. Jones, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-312
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Edward T. Stone, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-313
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Clifford A. Parker, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-314
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
- Level (Worcester, 1952)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Albert T. Ames, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-315
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
Frank H. Foss, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-316
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Marlborough, 1864) from 11/20
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Perfection (Framingham, 1957)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Raymond C. Berry, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-317
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Lafayette (Norwood, 1865)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
- Dover (Dover, 1951)
- Sharon (Sharon, 1959)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Robert L. Steadman, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-318
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Wollaston, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Malcolm F. Hall, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-319
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
- Nantascot (Hull, 1954)
- Daniel Webster (Marshfield, 1964)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
Raymond A. Phillips, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-320
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
- Ezra (Taunton, 1952)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
Reginald B. Keyes, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-321
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Ara Manoogian, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-322
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (North Bridgewater, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (Hanson, 1946)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
Linville A. Slone, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-323
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit-Narragansett (Fall River, 1915) * Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
- Wamsutta (New Bedford, 1949)
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
William H. Dormer, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-324
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Giles H. Dunn, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-325
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
Kendall G. Jones, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-326
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
Douglas C. Park, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-327
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Mount Horeb (Dennis, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Francis G. Watson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-328
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield, 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Richard H. Kinsey, District Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-329
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone Isthmian (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913) merged 07/27
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHILE DISTRICT
Jeffrey R.K. MacDonald, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-330
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Alphonse Rigod, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1977-331
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) In recess
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) In recess
- Sinim (Tokyo, Japan, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915) In recess
- Hykes Memorial (Tientsin, China, 1922) In recess
CARIBBEAN DISTRICT
Robert J. Aven, District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
Tabular: 1977-332
- Caribbean Naval (Guantánamo, Cuba, 1966)