StJohnB
Contents
FIRST LODGE / SAINT JOHN'S LODGE (Boston)
Location: Boston
Chartered By: Henry Price
Charter Date: 07/30/1733 I-2
Precedence Date: 07/30/1733
Current Status: Active
NOTES
The oldest lodge in the jurisdiction of Massachusetts, St. John's Lodge Boston was granted the first charter by Grand Master Henry Price in St. John's Grand Lodge in 1733. Its history is inextricably linked with that Grand Lodge's history, and its records are commingled in Volume I of the Proceedings.
According to a note in the 1953 Proceedings (Page 1953-199), this Lodge was formally called "First Lodge" until 1783, when "Second Lodge" was merged into it. (This would be the first recorded merger in the history of the Craft in Massachusetts.)
Fourth Estate Lodge merged here, 05/23/1985.
PAST MASTERS
- Henry Hope, 1733
- James Gordon, 1734, 1735
- Frederick Hamilton 1734, 1735
- Robert McLean, 1736
- Robert Tomlinson, 1736
- Thomas Oxnard, 1737
- Benjamin Hallowell, 1738, 1739
- Hugh McDaniel, 1739, 1740
- James Forbes, 1741, 1742
- Nathaniel Bethune, 1742, 1743
- Robert Jenkins, 1743, 1744
- Thomas Kilby, 1745
- John Box, 1746
- Thomas Aston, 1747
- Jonathan Pue, 1748
- John Rowe, 1749
- William Coffin, 1750
- Charles Brockwell, 1751
- Belthazar Bayard, 1752
- Henry Leddell, 1753
- Jeremy Gridley, 1754
- John Ewing, 1755
- Robert Williams, 1756
- Richard Gridley, 1757
- John Leverett, 1758
- Harry Charters, 1759
- Adino Paddock, 1759
- Abraham Savage, 1760, 1762-1768
- Joseph Gardner, 1761
- John Joy, 1769-1771
- Thomas Knight, 1772, 1773
- Nathaniel Patten, 1774-1782
- Samuel Dunn, 1783-1794
- Thomas Dennie, 1795, 1800; Mem
- William Shaw, 1796-1798
- Lewis Hayt, 1799
- Samuel W. Hunt, 1801
- Shubael Bell, 1802-1805, 1809
- Francis J. Oliver, 1806-1808
- John Baker, 1810
- John B. Hammatt, 1811
- James A. Dickson, 1812, 1818, 1829
- John Dixwell, 1813-1816
- Charles C. Nichols, 1817
- William A. Leverett, 1819
- Ferdinand E. White, 1820-1822, 1827, 1831, 1846, 1847
- Joseph Eveleth, 1823-1826; SN
- Augustus W. Roberts, 1828
- Lynde M. Walter, 1830
- Samuel Eveleth, 1832, 1833; SN
- Abel Phelps, 1834, 1835
- John Hews, 1836
- Daniel Harwood, 1837, 1840, 1848-1850
- John Flint, 1839, 1840
- Luther Hamilton, 1841
- George L. Oakes, 1842, 1843
- C. Gayton Pickman, 1844, 1845
- Charles Robbins, 1851
- William C. Martin, 1852-1854
- Clement A. Walker, 1855; SN
- Solon Thornton, 1856, 1857, 1861
- Wyzeman Marshall, 1858-1860
- Luther L. Tarbell, 1862
- James A. Fox, 1863, 1864; SN
- Theodore H. Emmons, 1865
- William H. Kent, 1866
- James B. Pickett, 1867, 1868
- Lyman B. Meston, 1869
- James Mills, 1870, 1871
- William F. Pierce, 1872-1874
- William H. Thomes, 1875, 1876
- Frederick T. Comee, 1877, 1878
- Martin A. Munroe, 1879, 1880
- Harvey N. Shepard, 1881, 1882
- Samuel W. Clifford, Jr., 1883, 1884
- H. Alric Davis, 1885
- J. Arthur Jacobs, 1886
- John N. North, 1887
- Godfrey Morse, 1888
- George A. King, 1889
- Benjamin L. M. Tower, 1890; SN
- Frederic W. Bliss, 1892, 1893
- James T. Wetherald, 1894, 1895
- William A. Carrie, 1896, 1897
- Edmund H. Talbot, 1898, 1899
- Albert B. Root, 1900, 1901; Memorial
- Frank W. Thayer, 1902, 1903
- William S. Heath, 1904, 1905
- David T. Montague, 1906, 1907; Memorial
- Leonard G. Roberts, 1908, 1909
- Frederick J. Bryant, 1910
- John C. Hull, 1911, 1912
- Frederick S. Fogg, 1913, 1914
- Walter F. W. Taber, 1915, 1916
- Chester C. Whitney, 1917, 1918
- Guy C. Willis, 1919, 1920
- Dwight W. Sleeper, 1921, 1922
- William I. Corthell, 1923; Mem
- Edward H. Palmer, 1924, 1925
- David M. Claghorn, 1926, 1927
- George S. Hebb, 1928, 1929
- George E. Hills, 1930
- Starr A. Burdick, 1931, 1932; Mem
- Robert G. Jennings, 1933, 1934
- Winthrop E. Nightingale, 1935, 1936; N
- Rouel W. Beach, 1937
- Charles D. Tuckerman, 1938
- Allen W. Lufkin, 1939, 1940
- Walter S. Hall, 1941
- J. Chester Reed, 1942
- Alexander S. Wright, 1943, 1944
- Karl W. P. Reece, 1945, 1946
- Harold G. Smith, 1947, 1948
- Arthur Fox, 1949, 1950
- Albert H. Curtis, II, 1951, 1952
- David A. Pfromm, 1953
- Donald P. Malcolm, 1953, 1954; N
- Stanwood K. Bolton, 1955, 1956
- Albert C. Eckman, 1957, 1958
- Bernard J. Pond, 1959
- Frank E. Brown, 1960, 1961
- William P. Farrar, 1962, 1963
- Raymond L. Renner, 1964, 1965
- Charles W. Nightingale, 1966, 1967; PDDGM
- Marchant W. Eldridge, 1968, 1969
- George A. Galgay, 1970, 1971
- Ernest A. Herzog, 1972, 1973
- Graham B. Wright, 1974-1976
- Malcolm A. Smith, 1977
- Harry P. Edwards, 1978, 1979
- David L. Esancy, 1980; N
- Richard W. Esancy, 1981, 1982
- Salvatore P. Russo, 1983, 1984; PDDGM
- Robert J. Saar, 1985
- Eugene A. Capobianco, 1986; PDDGM
- James L. McBride, 1987, 1988
- Howard Kwong, 1989, 1990
- Robert W. Canfield, 1991, 1992
- John F. Tomera, 1993, 1994
- David H. Beebe, 1995, 1996
- John F. McNeil, 1997, 1998
- Lawrence J. Smith, Jr., 1999, 2000; PDDGM
- Ludwig Alban, 2001, 2002; DDGM
- Basilios Tsingos, 2003-2005
- Randall S. Wright, 2006, 2007
- Alan R. Melanson, 2008, 2009
- Arthur C. Stefanopoulos, 2010, 2011
YEARS
1733 -> 1791
1793 1805 1826 1848 1855 1857 1860 1863 1867 1869 1870 1872 1873 1874 1876 1877 1878 1880 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1888 1891 1892 1895 1896 1898 1899 1900 1903 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1911 1912 1913 1914 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1931 1933 1936 1940 1941 1942 1946 1947 1953 1954 1955 1958 1960 1962 1965 1966 1968 1970 1972 1977 1979 1982 1983 1984 1985 1990 1991 1992 1998 2003 2004 2005 2007 2008 2011
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
Due to the high proportion of lodge members involved in the early years of St. John's Grand Lodge, the grand officers for the period before 1792 are in their own section.
OFFICERS 1733-1792
- James Gordon, Deputy Grand Master 1736, 1738
- Robert Tomlinson, Deputy Grand Master 1737, Grand Master 1737-1740
- Thomas Oxnard, Deputy Grand Master 1740-1743, Grand Master 1743-1754
- Benjamin Hallowell, Deputy Grand Master 1753-1756; Senior Grand Warden
- Hugh McDaniel, Deputy Grand Master 1737, 1743-1752
- James Forbes, Deputy Grand Master 1756, Senior Grand Warden, Junior Grand Warden, Grand Treasurer
- Nathaniel Bethune, Senior Grand Warden
- Robert Jenkins, Deputy Grand Master 1757-1763, Senior Grand Warden, Junior Grand Warden
- Thomas Kilby, Senior Grand Warden
- John Box, Senior Grand Warden
- John Rowe, Deputy Grand Master 1763-1768, Grand Master 1768-1787, Senior Grand Warden, Junior Grand Warden, Grand Treasurer
- William Coffin, Senior Grand Warden, Junior Grand Warden, Grand Treasurer
- Charles Brockwell, Senior Grand Warden
- Belthazar Bayard, Grand Secretary
- Jeremy Gridley, Grand Master 1755-1767
- Robert Williams, Senior Grand Warden, Junior Grand Warden
- Richard Gridley, Deputy Grand Master 1768-1792
- John Leverett, Grand Secretary
- Abraham Savage, Senior Grand Warden, Junior Grand Warden, Grand Secretary
- Joseph Gardner, Senior Grand Warden, Junior Grand Warden, Grand Treasurer
- John Joy, Junior Grand Warden
- Thomas Dennie, Grand Treasurer, Junior Grand Warden 1792; Memorial
OFFICERS AFTER THE UNION OF 1792
- Ludwig Alban, DDGM, District 1, 2011, 2012
- Shubael Bell, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1810, 1811, 1812
- Asa Bullard, DDGM, District 1, 1824, 1825; SN
- Starr A. Burdick, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1933, 1934; Memorial
- Eugene Capobianco, DDGM, District 3, 2011, 2012
- William I. Corthell, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1926; District 1 (Boston), 1927; Memorial
- Thomas Dennie, Grand Treasurer 1798
- James A. Dickson, Junior Grand Warden 1833
- John Dixwell, DDGM, District 1, 1811-1812; Deputy Grand Master 1817-1818; Grand Master 1821-1823
- Samuel Dunn, Senior Grand Warden, Deputy Grand Master 1800-1802, Grand Master 1800-1802
- David L. Esancy, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1983, 1984; N
- Joseph Eveleth, DDGM, District 1, 1830, 1831; SN
- Samuel Eveleth, DDGM, District 1, 1841-1842; Grand Marshal 1836-1840; SN
- John Flint, Junior Grand Warden 1852
- James A. Fox, DDGM, District 1, 1865-1866; District 1 (Boston), 1867, 1868; SN
- John B. Hammatt, Junior Grand Warden 1814, Senior Grand Warden 1815, Deputy Grand Master 1844
- Daniel Harwood, DDGM, District 1, 1839; Senior Grand Warden 1853
- John Hews, Junior Grand Warden 1845
- Wyzeman Marshall, Junior Grand Warden 1866
- Donald P. Malcolm, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1963, 1964; N
- William C. Martin, Senior Grand Warden 1863
- David T. Montague, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1914, 1915; Memorial
- Charles W. Nightingale, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1971, 1972
- Winthrop E. Nightingale, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1952; N
- Francis J. Oliver; Junior Grand Warden 1809; Senior Grand Warden 1810-1812; Deputy Grand Master 1813-1816; Grand Master 1817-1819
- C. Gayton Pickman, DDGM, District 1, 1849; Junior Grand Warden 1838-1840
- Charles Robbins, Junior Grand Warden 1859
- Albert B. Root, District 1 (Boston), 1906, 1907; Memorial
- Salvatore P. Russo, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1999, 2000
- Addison Searle, DDGM, District 1, 1846-1847; Grand Chaplain
- Harvey N. Shepard, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1883, 1884, 1885; Deputy Grand Master and Acting Grand Master, 1893
- Lawrence J. Smith, Jr., DDGM, District 1, 2005, 2006; Grand Treasurer
- Solon Thornton, DDGM, District 11, 1864, Junior Grand Warden 1865, Grand Secretary, 1867-1871
- Benjamin L. Tower, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1893; SN
- Basilios Tsingos, DDGM, District 1, 2007, 2008;
- Clement A. Walker, DDGM, District 12, 1858; SN
- E.M.P. Wells, DDGM, District 1, 1844; Deputy Grand Master 1845
- Ferdinand E. White, Grand Marshal 1824-1826, Deputy Grand Master 1848