StJohnN
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
SAINT JOHN'S LODGE (Newburyport)
Location: Newburyport
Chartered By: Jeremy Gridley
Charter Date: 07/17/1766 I-108
Precedence Date: 07/17/1766
Current Status: Active
NOTES
charter "died" 10/04/1834, note 1941-149; 1941-137.
- Stephen Hooper, 1766-80
- Nathaniel Tracy, 1781, 1782
- John Tracy, 1783, 1785
- Stephen Hooper, 1786-1802
- Gilman White, 1803-1807
- Edward Little, 1808-1814
- Gilman White, 1815
- Jonathan G. Johnson, 1816-1819, 1824; SN
- Nathan Chase, 1820
- Richard S. Spofford, 1821
- Dean Robinson, 1822
- John Andrews, Jr., 1823
- Thomas B. White, 1825-1827, 1830-1852
- Joseph Bartlett, 1828
- Moses Merrill, 1829
- Isaac P. Seavey, 1853, 1854; Mem
- Jonathan B. Bickford, 1855
- Moses H. Fowler, 1855, 1856
- Robert Robinson, Jr., 1857
- Moses H. Fowler, 1858
- Warren Currier, 1859, 1860; SN
- Benjamin R. Knapp, 1861
- Moses H. Fowler, 1862, 1863
- Nicholas Johnson, 1864, 1865
- Enoch G. Currier, 1866, 1867
- Joseph E. Kimball, 1868
- James W. Cheney, 1869-1871
- Elisha P. Pride, 1872, 1873
- Samuel A. Bridges, 1874, 1875
- Nathan Tilton, 1876
- Elisha P. Dodge, 1877, 1878
- Dudley T. Batchelder, 1879
- Frank W. Hale, 1880
- William R. Johnson, 1881
- Green Davis, 1882, 1883; SN
- Frank H. Rundlett, 1884, 1885
- C. Wallis Dame, 1886, 1887; SN
- Alfred Pearson, 1888, 1889
- J. Albert Mills, 1890, 1891
- Charles W. Knowles, 1892, 1893
- Charles M. Stacy, 1894, 1895
- J. Willard Ballou, 1896, 1897
- Horace I. Bartlett, 1898, 1899
- Fred H. Morse, 1899, 1901
- Benjamin J. Warton, 1902, 1903; Mem'
- Herbert W. Fogg, 1904, 1905
- William C. Coffin, 1906, 1907; Mem
- Charles F. Johnson, 1908, 1909
- Moody B. Noyes, 1910
- Irving A. French, 1911, 1912
- Eugene L. Holton, 1913, 1914
- Oscar H. Nelson, 1915, 1916
- Harry W. Bayley, 1917, 1918
- Frank Semple, 1919
- Albert K. Cheney, 1920
- Edmund G. Sargent, 1921, 1922
- William E. Bassett, 1923, 1924
- Frederick A. Perkins, 1925, 1926
- Willard S. Little, 1927, 1928; SN
- Ralph C. Miller, 1929, 1930
- Raymond Crombie, 1931, 1932; N
- Harry V. Noyes, 1933, 1934
- Fred S. Noyes, 1935
- Malcolm G. Ayers, 1936, 1937
- Budd G. Tuck, 1938
- H. Randolph Short, 1939
- William H. Willis, 1940, 1941; SN
- Earle C. Twombly, 1942
- Paul D. Harris, 1943, 1944
- James A. Lowe, 1945, 1946
- Fred Wm. Graf, 1947
- Thomas E. Littlefield, 1948, 1949
- William F. Mahoney, 1950, 1951
- Gordon M. Bingham, 1952, 1953
- Arthur J. Canning, 1954, 1955
- W. Malcolm Lunt, 1956, 1957
- Milton L. Fiske, 1958
- Sidney D. Fowler, 1959
- George S. Flint, 1960
- Todd C. Woodworth, 1961
- Alonzo Waterhouse, 1962
- Ralph B. Collins, Jr., 1963
- James L. Wile, Jr., 1964, 1965
- Bruce M. Bear, Jr., 1966; SN
- Donald R. Roaf, 1967
- Donald P. Lippoldt, 1968
- Robert W. MacBurnie, 1969
- David W. McCoy, 1970
- Duncan A. MacBurnie, 1971
- Nicholas N. Hatheway, 1972
- William P. Braman Jr. , 1973
- Richard S. Gynan, 1974
- Gary W. Thompson, 1975
- Abbott T. Rowe Jr., 1976
- Thomas A. Hackman, 1977
- David Hamilton, 1978
- William R. Scribner, 1979
- Henry P. Thurlow, Jr., 1980
- Leroy F. Snow, Jr., 1981
- Robert R. DeCoste, 1982
- Donald M. Miller, 1983
- Harry A. McCrillis, 1984
- Allen G. Fowler, 1985
- Mark A. Stone, 1986-87
- Ronald J. Blow, 1988-89
- Steven L. Dubois, 1990-91
- James J. Donovan, 1992
- Hollis D. Grant, Jr., 1993
- Thomas E. Pulkkinen, 1994, 2009
- George T. Allen, Jr., 1995; PDDGM
- Paul C. Rogers, Jr., 1996, 1997 PDDGM
- William H. Sohni, 1998, 1999 PDDGM (NY)
- Howard J. Salt, 2000
- Mark A. Davidson, 2001
- Richard W. Rhuda, Jr., 2002
- William M. Prifti, 2003
- Bruce D. Saunders, 2003-04
- John A. Hannah, 2004, 2005
- P. Cyrus Rogers, III, 2006
- Michael D. Rowan, 2007
- Brian P. McMenimen, 2008
- Jon L. Williamson, 2010
- John M. Bell, Jr., 2011
- Jon E. Moller, 2012
YEARS
Charter revoked ("died") 10/01/1834; restored 1853
1853 1868 1871 1873 1875 1877 1880 1881 1882 1884 1886 1889 1892 1894 1900 1901 1907 1908 1910 1912 1914 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1922 1924 1927 1928 1929 1931 1939 1941 1956 1965 1966 1971 1972 1976 1979 1982 1991 1993 1994 2003 2004 2006 2010
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- George T. Allen, Jr., DDGM, District 11, 2009, 2010
- William C. Coffin, DDGM, District 10 (Newburyport), 1918, 1919; Memorial
- Raymond W. Crombie, DDGM, District 10 (Newburyport), 1936, 1937; N
- Warren Currier, DDGM, District 6 (Newburyport), 1875, 1876, 1877; SN
- Green Davis, DDGM, District 9 (Newburyport), 1892, 1893, 1894; SN
- C. Wallis Dame, DDGM, District 9 (Newburyport), 1896; SN
- Frederick M. Faulkner, DDGM, District 10 (Newburyport), 1986; SN
- Jonathan G. Johnson, DDGM, District 2, 1821, 1822; SN
- W. Malcolm Lunt, DDGM, District 10 (Newburyport), 1964, 1965; Senior Grand Warden 1973
- Willard S. Little, DDGM, District 10 (Newburyport), 1930, 1931; SN
- Thomas E. Pulkkinen, DDGM, District 10 (Newburyport), 2001, 2002; Junior Grand Warden 2004
- Paul C. Rogers, Jr., DDGM, District 11, 2006
- Isaac P. Seavey, DDGM, District 2, 1855-1859; Memorial
- Richard S. Spofford, Senior Grand Warden 1854
- Benjamin J. Warton, DDGM, District 9 (Newburyport), 1907, 1908; Memorial
- William H. Willis, DDGM, District 10 (Newburyport), 1950, 1951; SN
- Bruce M. Bear, Jr., DDGM, District 10 (Newburyport), 1976, 1977; SN
DISTRICTS
1803: District 2 (Newburyport and North Shore)
1867: District 6 (Newburyport)
1883: District 9 (Newburyport)
1911: District 10 (Newburyport)
1927: District 10 (Newburyport)