Difference between revisions of "Amicable"
From MasonicGenealogy
(→PAST MASTERS) |
|||
Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
* Richard J. Boudreau, 1992 | * Richard J. Boudreau, 1992 | ||
* Arthur B. Serino, Jr., 1993 | * Arthur B. Serino, Jr., 1993 | ||
+ | * Scott M.G. Gamble, 1994 | ||
+ | * Gary B. Coke. 1995 | ||
+ | * Bassam R. Issa, 1996, 1997 | ||
+ | * Peter K. Whitten, 1998 | ||
+ | * Henry I. Peirce, 1999 | ||
+ | * Andrew R. Grove, 2000, 2001 | ||
+ | * Frank M. Lewis Jr., 2002 | ||
+ | * Henry I. Peirce, 2003 | ||
+ | * Daniel L. Wright, 2004 | ||
+ | * Richard J Boudreau, 2005, 2006 | ||
+ | * John C. Dorr, 2007 | ||
+ | * Jerry A. Roach, 2008, 2009, 2010; '''PDDGM''' | ||
+ | * Andrew R. Grove, 2011 | ||
+ | * Chris Duggan, 2012 | ||
+ | * David L. Riley, 2013 | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
<hr> | <hr> | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
== REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS == | == REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS == | ||
Line 269: | Line 269: | ||
* William Paterson, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge2_1927-2003 Cambridge 2], 1986, 1987; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#PATERSON.2C_WILLIAM_1918-2001 N]''' | * William Paterson, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge2_1927-2003 Cambridge 2], 1986, 1987; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#PATERSON.2C_WILLIAM_1918-2001 N]''' | ||
* '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMPeabody Augustus (Asa) Peabody]''', DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABostonDistrict1_1803-20 District 1], 1813, 1814, 1815, 1816; Senior Grand Warden 1817; Grand Master 1843-1845 | * '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMPeabody Augustus (Asa) Peabody]''', DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABostonDistrict1_1803-20 District 1], 1813, 1814, 1815, 1816; Senior Grand Warden 1817; Grand Master 1843-1845 | ||
+ | * ''Jerry A. Roach, Jr.'', DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADISTRICT03_2003andAfter District 3], 2009, 2010 | ||
* ''James W. Spurrell'', DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge2_1927-2003 Cambridge 2], 1999, 2000 | * ''James W. Spurrell'', DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge2_1927-2003 Cambridge 2], 1999, 2000 | ||
* ''Charles H. Taylor'', DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge2_1927-2003 Cambridge 2], 1978, 1979 | * ''Charles H. Taylor'', DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge2_1927-2003 Cambridge 2], 1978, 1979 |
Revision as of 20:18, 29 August 2012
Contents
AMICABLE LODGE
Location: Cambridge
Chartered By: Isaiah Thomas
Charter Date: 06/10/1805 II-276
Precedence Date: 06/10/1805
Current Status: Active
NOTES
PAST MASTERS
Need list of living Past Masters and PMs after 1993.
- Andrews Adams, 1805
- Nathan Crane, 1806, 1807, 1816, 1817
- Samuel P.P. Fay, 1808, 1809
- James Fillebrown, 1810
- Jesse Goodnow, 1811, 1812
- Samuel Hancock, 1813
- Benjamin Bigelow, 1814, 1815
- Thomas L. Parker, 1818
- Luther Gay, 1819, 1820, 1821
- John Tarbell, 1822, 1823
- Eliab W. Metcalf, 1824, 1829, 1830
- William J. Whipple, 1825, 1826, 1838
- Isaac Livermore, 1827, 1828, 1831, 1832
- Thomas F. Norris, 1833
- William H. Odoirne, 1834-1837
- Lucius R. Paige, 1846-1848
- George B. Lothrop, 1849-1851
- Benjamin F. Nourse, 1852, 1853
- William T. Harris, 1854
- James S. Smith, 1855
- Oliver J. Rand, 1856
- George B. Eaton, 1857, 1858
- Leonard Cox, Jr., 1859
- Richard O'Brien, 1860
- Ebenezer Towle, 1861
- William F. Knowels, 1862
- Gilbert D. Nourse, 1863
- Henry Endicott, 1864-1866
- Frederick W. Gregory, 1867
- Eben Denton, 1868
- James Milligan, 1869
- Samuel P. Adams, 1870, 1871
- Leander M. Hannum, 1872, 1873; SN
- True Scales, 1874, 1875
- Samuel D. Young, 1876, 1877
- William I. Lathrop, 1878, 1879
- Edwin L. Haley, 1880, 1881
- James K. O'Dell, 1882, 1883
- Frank W. Dallinger, 1884, 1885
- George B. Lothrop, Jr., 1886, 1887
- Elbridge G. Stevens, 1888, 1889
- Richard W. Sutton, 1890, 1891
- Alpheus B. Alger, 1892, 1893
- Horace G. Kemp, 1894, 1895
- Clarence M. Howlett, 1896, 1897
- William W. Peirce, 1898, 1899
- Henry A. Locke, 1900, 1901; SN
- Charles H. Ackers, 1902, 1903
- Charles P. Keith, 1904, 1905
- Frank Locke, 1906, 1907
- LaForest D. Howe, 1908, 1909
- Samuel D. Elmore, 1910, 1911
- Charles A. Stover, 1912
- John Hamilton, 1913, 1914
- William H. Walker, 1915, 1916
- Albert W. Pratt, 1917
- Charles L. Hille, 1918, 1919
- Lyman S. Hapgood, 1920, 1921
- Edward F. Wallis, 1922, 1923; Mem
- Walter H. Nay, 1924, 1925, 1929
- Francis L. Bain, 1926, 1927
- Arthur W. Weysse, 1928
- Eugene B. Wyman, 1930, 1931
- Alonzo H. Garcelon, 1932, 1933
- George E. Preble, 1934
- Walter P. Worden, 1935; N
- John T. Mathews, 1936
- Richard L. Hapgood, 1937
- Leonard H. Hicks, 1938
- Everett N. Hatch, 1939
- Stanley L. Brown, 1940
- Alonzo Taylor, 1941
- Frank O. Lunden, 1942
- Herbert W. Trohon, Jr., 1943
- Arnold F. Thomas, 1944; N
- Arthur C. Prescott, 1945
- Cleon E. Button, 1946
- Hubert F. Marshall, 1947
- Stephen E. Mathews, 1948
- Chesley Benson, 1949
- David S. Crilly, 1950
- Fred Simm, 1951
- Charles M. Davis, 1952
- Cyril H. Oxner, 1953
- Harold Gillingham, 1954
- Roger W. Jones, 1955; N
- David C. Dow, 1956
- James A. Essensa, Jr., 1957
- William Paterson, 1958; N
- Willard S. Putnam, 1959
- Frank M. Lewis, 1960
- Benjamin T. Wright, 1961
- Charles S. Babcock, 1962
- Richard C. Husslebee, 1963
- Earle F. Cook, 1964
- Robert P. Henry, 1965
- Wellman J. Bartlett, 1966
- Paul E. Whittier, 1967
- Arthur A. Quinton, 1968
- George F. Cooper, 1969
- Roy W. Jackson, 1970
- Harold W. Jack, 1971
- Charles H. Taylor, Jr., 1972; PDDGM
- Frank A. Tavanese, Jr., 1973
- Russell G. Quinton, 1974
- Hiram P. Shorter, 1975
- James W. Spurrell, 1976; PDDGM
- Marlin A. Emschweiler, 1977
- Christian F. Crouse, 1978
- Philip J. McElroy, 1979
- William P. Todd, Sr., 1980
- Paul R. Donaldson, 1981
- Warren H. Clark, 1982
- G. Warren Jackson, 1983
- Stephen J. Kelley, 1984
- Angelo Mangos, 1985
- William L. Paterson, 1986
- Donald J. Verrochio, 1987
- Charles E. Lewis, 1988
- Robert C. Quinton, 1989, 1990
- Keith C. MacKinnon, 1991
- Richard J. Boudreau, 1992
- Arthur B. Serino, Jr., 1993
- Scott M.G. Gamble, 1994
- Gary B. Coke. 1995
- Bassam R. Issa, 1996, 1997
- Peter K. Whitten, 1998
- Henry I. Peirce, 1999
- Andrew R. Grove, 2000, 2001
- Frank M. Lewis Jr., 2002
- Henry I. Peirce, 2003
- Daniel L. Wright, 2004
- Richard J Boudreau, 2005, 2006
- John C. Dorr, 2007
- Jerry A. Roach, 2008, 2009, 2010; PDDGM
- Andrew R. Grove, 2011
- Chris Duggan, 2012
- David L. Riley, 2013
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
- Petition for Charter: 1805 "Note that no student at the University would be admitted without permission of the Grand Master."
- Petition for Restoration of Charter: 1845
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1806 (Thomas; Constitution of Lodge and installation)
- 1866 (Dame; installation)
- 1873 (Nickerson)
- 1879 (Welch)
- 1880 (Welch)
- 1881 (Lawrence)
- 1885 (Howland)
- 1887 (Endicott; installation)
- 1888 (Endicott; 2 visits; installation and funeral of Charles Tufts)
- 1889 (Endicott; 2 visits; including installation)
- 1891 (Wells)
- 1893 (Briggs; also a visit by Acting GM Shepard)
- 1898 (Hutchinson)
- 1902 (Gallagher)
- 1905 (Sanford; Centenary)
- 1906 (Blake)
- 1910 (Flanders)
- 1912 (Benton)
- 1918 (Abbott; reception for Radio School brethren)
- 1925 (Ferrell; installation)
- 1930 (Deputy Grand Master Jones; 125th Anniversary)
- 1955 (W. Johnson; 150th Anniversary)
- 1980 (Melanson; 175th Anniversary)
- 1988 (Ames; 2000th Communication)
- 2005 (Hodgdon; 200th Anniversary)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1872 1879 1885 1889 1898 1899 1904 1907 1909 1910 1919 1920 1923 1924 1926 1930 1937 1951 1962 1963 1968 1975 1986 1996 2001 2009
HISTORY
- 1905 (Centenary History, 1905-50)
- 1930 (125th Anniversary History, 1930-255)
- 1955 (brief 150th Anniversary History, 1955-120)
OTHER
- 1818 (Memorial regarding the computation of Anno Lucis)
- 1820 (Conflict over jurisdiction)
- 1821 (Conflict over jurisdiction resolved)
- 1848 (Petition regarding money lent to Grand Lodge)
- 1872 (lodge transferred to a different district)
- 1889 (cornerstone laying of Cambridge city hall)
- 1910 (cornerstone laying of Cambridge Masonic hall)
- 1911 (dedication of Cambridge Masonic hall)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Henry Endicott, DDGM, Cambridge 4, 1867, 1868; Senior Grand Warden 1873; Grand Master 1887-1889
- Samuel P.P. Fay, DDGM, District 1, 1817, 1818; Deputy Grand Master 1819; Grand Master 1820
- Leander M. Hannum, DDGM, Charlestown 2, 1881; SN
- William Hilliard, DDGM, North Shore 9, 1830, 1831; Deputy Grand Master 1831
- Roger W. Jones, DDGM, Cambridge 2, 1963, 1964; N
- Henry A. Locke, DDGM, Cambridge 2, 1904, 1905; SN
- Lucius R. Paige, Deputy Grand Master 1852-1854
- William Paterson, DDGM, Cambridge 2, 1986, 1987; N
- Augustus (Asa) Peabody, DDGM, District 1, 1813, 1814, 1815, 1816; Senior Grand Warden 1817; Grand Master 1843-1845
- Jerry A. Roach, Jr., DDGM, District 3, 2009, 2010
- James W. Spurrell, DDGM, Cambridge 2, 1999, 2000
- Charles H. Taylor, DDGM, Cambridge 2, 1978, 1979
- Arnold F. Thomas, DDGM, Cambridge 2, 1951, 1952; N
- Edward F. Wallis, DDGM, Cambridge 2, 1927; Memorial
- William J. Whipple, DDGM, North Shore 9, 1823, 1824; Junior Grand Warden 1830-1832, Senior Grand Warden 1833
- Walter P. Worden, DDGM, Cambridge 2, 1941, 1942; N
OTHER BROTHERS
DISTRICTS
1872: District 2 (Charlestown)
LINKS
The curator for this page is Brother Keith MacKinnon. Please direct informational updates and questions to him.