MountLebanon
Contents
MOUNT LEBANON LODGE
Location: Boston
Chartered By: Samuel Dunn
Charter Date: 06/08/1801 II-181
Precedence Date: 06/08/1801
Current Status: Active
NOTES
A Boston lodge, chartered at the beginning of the 19th century and one of the few Dunn charters still active.
PAST MASTERS
- Henry Fowle, 1801-1803, 1805
- William Bentley, 1804, 1806
- John Barber, 1807
- Samuel Thaxter, 1808-1810, 1813
- Benjamin Gleason, 1811; SN
- Robert Lash, Jr., 1812, 1823
- Jared Lincoln, 1814
- Charles Wells, 1815, 1816, 1818-1822, 1826; SN
- William Barry, 1817
- Simon W. Robinson, 1824, 1825, 1845
- Gilbert Nourse, 1827, 1828, 1844; SN
- William Knapp, 1829, 1830
- Thomas Waterman, 1831, 1832
- Samuel Millard, 1833, 1834
- James Holbrook, 1835-1837
- William Eaton, 1838-1840
- Edward Bell, 1841, 1842, 1846
- Osgood Eaton, 1843
- Charles Bates, 1847-1850, Mem
- Albion K. P. Cooper, 1851, 1852
- William H. L. Smith, 1853-1856; Mem
- Franklin H. Sprague, 1857, 1858
- William H. Sampson, 1859, 1860
- John L. Stevenson, 1861-1863
- John F. Abbott, 1864, 1865
- Ira D. Davenport, 1866-1868
- William J. Ellis, 1869, 1870
- Caleb Blodgett, 1871, 1872
- George D. Moore, 1873, 1874
- Warren B. Ellis, 1875, 1876; Mem
- Albert L. Richardson, 1877, 1878; Memorial
- Charles J. Miller, 1879, 1880
- George E. Atwood, 1881, 1882
- Edward F. Smith, 1883, 1884
- Charles E. Phipps, 1885, 1886
- Frank Fuller, 1887, 1888
- George H. Endres, 1889, 1890
- Bart M. Young, 1891, 1892
- Gus G. Stanwood, 1893, 1894
- William B. Phipps, 1895, 1896
- Harry D. Delano, 1897, 1898
- C. W. Parker, Jr., 1899, 1900
- Frederic I. Clayton, 1901, 1902
- Walter B. Tripp, 1903, 1904; Mem
- Edwin M. Steere, 1905
- Charles W. Kidder, 1906, 1907
- Joseph T. Paul, 1908, 1909; Mem
- Frank E. Buxton, 1910, 1911
- Charles S. Hadaway, 1912, 1913
- Harrington D. Learnard, 1914, 1915
- Everett W. Crawford, 1916
- Frank A. North, Sr., 1917
- Andrew P. Cornwall, 1918, 1919; N
- Edward C. Mathewson, 1920, 1921
- D. Henry Childs, 1922, 1923
- Walter F. Nolen, 1924, 1925
- T. Frederick Brunton, 1926, 1927
- Edward W. Phillips, 1928
- Henry W. Stevens, 1929, 1930; N
- A. VanAllen Thompson, 1931, 1932
- Wilhelm E. Lundqvist, 1933, 1934
- George E. Seabury, 1935
- Frank A. North, Jr., 1936
- Leo E. Davison, 1937
- Walter E. Duncan, 1938, 1939
- Frederic L. Pike, 1940, 1941; N
- Henry W. Cook, Jr., 1942
- George E. Amazeen, 1943, 1944
- Lawrence G. Hopkins, 1945, 1946
- George E. Tew, 1947, 1948
- Lester M. Clark, 1949, 1950
- George N. Ackerman, 1951, 1952
- Raymond G. Hallgren, 1953, 1954
- Harry W. Tileston, Jr., 1955, 1956
- Harold F. Petherick, 1957, 1958, 1978, 1979
- Hans O. Johnson, 1959, 1960, 1976, 1977, 1981; N
- John F. Van Baars, 1961, 1962; N
- Robert N. Gordon, 1963
- William C. Scott, 1964, 1965
- Ira W. Biggar, 196
- Daniel D. Field, 1967, 1968
- Robert H. Gallagher, 1969
- Thomas G. Smiley, 1970, 1971
- John R. Waldman, 1972, 1973
- Joseph M. Dube, 1974, 1975
- Dean A. Burland, 1980
- Clark B. Loth, 1982-1984; PDDGM
- Albert V. Ferguson, 1985, 1986
- Taylor F. Massie, Jr., 1987, 1988, 1993
- Ronald K. Beaton, 1989, 1990
- Paul H. Walker, 1991, 1992
- David J. Gray, 1994, 1995
- Vaughn A. Lovejoy, 1996, 1997
- Ronald H. Ackerman, 1998, 1999
- Frank B. Gomes, Jr., 2000, 2001
- David P. Cerasoli, 2002-2004
- Stephen B. Smith, 2005
- Robert V. Jolly, Jr., 2006, 2007
- Timothy A. Ackerman, 2008, 2009
- Matthew J. Wissell, 2010, 2011
YEARS
1801 1820 1821 1839 1855 1866 1869 1870 1872 1873 1874 1875 1878 1879 1881 1885 1890 1892 1895 1897 1900 1901 1902 1904 1906 1908 1912 1916 1922 1924 1926 1927 1928 1934 1935 1936 1938 1943 1947 1950 1951 1976 1993 2010 2011
EVENTS
From Moore's Freemason's Monthly Magazine, Vol. XXIII, No. 4, February, 1864, p. 114:
The officers of this excellent and prosperous Lodge were publicly installed at Freemasons' Hall, in this city, on the evening of the 10th of January. There were about a hundred ladies, principally the wives and daughters of the members, present to witness the ceremonies, which were ably performed by the Deputy Grand Master, R. W. Brother Charles C. Dame, and were interspersed with music by a fine quartette of ladies and gentlemen. The Charge was given by the M. W. Grand Master Parkman, in his usual happy and impressive manner. At the conclusion of the ceremonies a procession was formed and the company repaired to the Banqueting Hall, where Brother Silsbee of the Winthrop House, had spread one of the finest entertainments of the season, both in its variety and service.
The officers installed were as follows :—
- John F. Abbot, Master
- Ira D. Davenport, S. W.
- William J. Ella, J. W.
- Cadis B. Boyce, Treas.
- Thomas Waterman, Sec'y.
- Henry E. Lang, S. D.
- George Moore, J. Deacon
- Thomas W. Osborn, S. S.
- Bela D. Ladd, J. S.
- William R. Alger and John W. Dadmun, Chaplains
- E. L. Sanderson, Marshal
- William Pratt, Jr., I. S.
- Stephen B. Ball, Chorister
- Luther L. Tarbell, Tyler
From Moore's Freemason's Monthly Magazine, Vol. XXV, No. 4, February, 1866, p. 118:
A public installation of the officers of Mount Lebanon Lodge took place at the Lodge-room, Masonic Hall, Summer street, on the 8th of January. The exercises were of a very interesting character, and quite a large number of ladies graced the occasion with their presence. The following is a list of the officers installed:—
- Ira D. Davenport, W. M.
- [http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJDadmun John W. Dadmun, S. W.
- James R. Elliot, J. W.
- Cadis B. Boyce, Treas.
- Thomas Waterman, Sec.
- George D. Moore, S. D.
- Bela D. Ladd, J. D.
- William Pratt, Jr., S. S.
- Thomas Waterman, Jr., J. S.
- Aaron R. Coolidge, I. S.
- Noah M. Gaylord, Chaplain
- William W. Elliot, Marshal
- S. B. Ball, Chorister
- John F. Abbott
- J. F. Hews, William Boyce, M. V. Lincoln, and William Marble, Committee on Charity;
- Luther L. Tarbell, Tyler.
The ceremonies of the installation were performed by M. W. Grand Master Charles C. Dame.
Appropriate music was furnished by Mount Lebanon Lodge Quartette Club, consisting of Brothers S. B. Ball, Hiram Wilde, J. Kimball, and Edward Prescott; Brother Howard M. Dow officiating as pianist.
At the conclusion of the formal exercises a supper, prepared in the most elegant style by Br. Tarbell, was partaken of, after which speeches were made by Ira D. Davenport, W. M., Grand Master Dame, Rev. Br. Dadmun, Rev. Br. Alger, Rev. Br. Gaylord, Brothers Woodbury, Marshall, and others. The speeches were interspersed with music. Br. William Marble read a poem, and Br. H. D. Barnabee contributed to the enjoyment of the occasion with several comic songs and recitations.
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- John R. Bradford, Junior Grand Warden 1846-1848
- T. Frederick Brunton, Grand Marshal 1935-1937, Senior Grand Warden 1938
- Andrew P. Cornwall, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1928, 1929; N
- William Eaton, Junior Grand Warden 1851
- Warren B. Ellis, DDGM, District 1, 1891, 1892; Memorial
- Henry Fowle, Junior Grand Warden 1808; Senior Grand Warden 1809
- Benjamin Gleason, DDGM, District 3, 1840; SN
- Harrison Gray, DDGM, District 1, 1832; SN'
- Robert V. Jolly, Jr., DDGM, District 1, 2009, 2010; Deputy Grand Master 2012
- Hans O. Johnson, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1981, 1982; N
- Robert Keith, Senior Grand Warden 1845
- Robert Lash, Senior Grand Warden 1844
- Clark B. Loth, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1993, 1994
- Gilbert Nourse, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1843; SN
- Joseph T. Paul, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1920, 1921; Mem
- Charles E. Phipps, Grand Marshal 1893-1895; Junior Grand Warden 1896
- Frederic L. Pike, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1957; N
- Thomas Power, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1819, 1820; Grand Secretary 1820-1833; Junior Grand Warden 1844
- Albert L. Richardson, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1879, 1880; Memorial
- Simon W. Robinson, DDGM, District 1, 1835-1836. Junior Grand Warden 1837; Senior Grand Warden 1838-1840; Deputy Grand Master 1841-1843; Grand Master, 1846-1848
- Edward F. Smith, DDGM, District 1, 1887; Senior Grand Warden 1895
- Jerome Van Crowninshield Smith, DDGM, District 1, 1852-1854; Deputy Grand Master 1860
- W. H. L. Smith, DDGM, District 1, 1888; Memorial
- Henry W. Stevens, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1939, 1940; Senior Grand Warden 1943; N
- Samuel Thaxter, Junior Grand Warden 1823; Senior Grand Warden 1824-1826
- Walter B. Tripp, DDGM, District 1, 1913; Memorial
- John F. Van Baars, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1987, 1988; N
- Charles Wells, DDGM, District 1 (Boston); SN
- Matthew J. Wissell, Grand Chaplain