Difference between revisions of "Hiram"
(→PAST MASTERS) |
(→PAST MASTERS) |
||
Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
* ''Milton S. Alexis'', 1985 | * ''Milton S. Alexis'', 1985 | ||
* ''David W. Hooper'', 1986 | * ''David W. Hooper'', 1986 | ||
− | * ''Marlin E. Whitney', 1987 | + | * ''Marlin E. Whitney'', 1987 |
* ''Bruce D. Wedlock'', 1988 | * ''Bruce D. Wedlock'', 1988 | ||
* ''Paul A. Royds'', 1989 | * ''Paul A. Royds'', 1989 |
Revision as of 17:49, 7 August 2012
Contents
HIRAM LODGE
Location: Lexington; West Cambridge (Arlington) (1843)
Chartered By: Paul Revere
Charter Date: 12/12/1797 II-112
Precedence Date: 12/12/1797
Current Status: merged with John Abbot-Samuel Crocker Lawrence and Russell Lodges to form Mystic Valley Lodge, 11/09/2004.
PAST MASTERS
- William Munroe, 1798-1801, 1804, 1805
- Abijah Harrington, 1802
- Joseph Smith, 1803, 1806
- John B. Wilson, 1807-1812
- Jonas Bridge, 1813
- Amos Muzzy, Jr., 1814, 1815
- John Chandler, 1816
- Daniel Chandler, 1817
- James Russell, 1818-1820; SN
- Amos Locke, 1821-1823
- Walter Russell, 1824, 1825
- Oliver Locke, 1826
- Samuel Chandler, 1827
- Did not meet 1827-1843?
- Samuel Chandler, 1843
- Billings Smith, 1844
- John Jarvis, 1845-1847
- Gershom Whittemore, 1848
- Loami Knights, 1849
- John Jarvis, 1850-1853
- Jesse Pattee, 1854-1856
- Isaac Wright, 1857
- William Parmenter, 1858-1861; SN
- William H. Pattee, 1862-1865
- Theodore Bucknam, 1866, 1867
- Lewis Spalding, 1868, 1869
- Charles B. Fessenden, 1870
- Edward Storer, 1871, 1872
- George D. Tufts, 1873, 1874
- John C. Hill, 1875, 1876
- Henry Frost, 1877, 1878
- John H. Hardy, 1879, 1880
- George W. Storer, 1881, 1882
- Edmund W. Noyes, 1883, 1884
- William H. Poole, 1885, 1886
- Charles H. Prentiss, 1887, 1888
- Charles W. Ilsley, 1889, 1890
- George H. Cutter, 1891-1894
- Winfield Durgin, 1895, 1896
- Charles W. Bunker, 1897, 1898; Mem
- Ernest Hesseltine, 1899, 1900
- R. Walter Hilliard, 1901, 1902; Mem
- Frank H. Hubbard, 1903, 1904
- Henry H. Austin, 1905, 1906
- William F. Towne, 1907, 1908
- Asa Durgin, 1909, 1910
- Frederick W. Damon, 1911, 1912
- Edward A. Darling, 1913, 1914
- Charles A. Thomas, 1915, 1916
- Edward N. Lacey, 1917, 1918
- Calvin P. Cook, 1919, 1920
- Edward T. Erickson, 1921, 1922
- F. Alfred Patterson, 1923, 1924
- William E. Bunton, 1925, 1926
- Chester E. Thorpe, 1927, 1928
- Archie M. Howland, 1929, 1930; Memorial
- John B. Proudfoot, 1931, 1932
- Columbus E. Lord, 1933
- Clifford D. Strout, 1934, 1935
- Albert J. Hanson, 1936
- Edwin Theller, 1937, 1938
- George E. Wheatley, 1939, 1940
- Edward A. Richards, 1941
- L. Brooks Saville, 1942, 1943
- Walter H. Taft, Jr., 1944
- George P. Langton, 1945, 1946
- Leslie H. Jones, 1947, 1948
- Charles D. Harrington 1949, 1950; N
- Richard D. Baker, 1951
- Herbert P.M. Rhodes, 1952, 1953
- Gilbert H. Greenwood, 1954, 1955
- Gordon G. Burrell, 1956
- Edward R. Nicoll, 1957; N
- Hilary C. Spaniack, 1958, 1959
- Charles Pederson, 1960
- Kenneth E. Gott, 1961
- Harold G. Larson, 1962, 1963
- Frederick Crawford, 1964
- Vernon R. Lohnes, 1965
- Donald W. Smith, 1966
- Frank W. Sarnow, Jr., 1967
- Neil K. Strong, 1968
- David W. Ryder, 1969
- Charles R. Chamberlain, 1970
- Harold S. Sahagian, 1971
- Arthur E. Clare, Jr., 1972
- Waito J. Jokinen, 1973
- Rene E. Arnaud, Sr., 1974
- Arthur S. Lord, 1975, 1978
- John Marderosian, 1976
- Roger E. Nicoll, 1977
- Joseph Dodd, 1979, 1980
- A. Lawrence Eastman, 1981
- Harry H. Minehart, IV, 1982
- Eugene A. Capobianco, 1983
- Paul F. Miller, 1984, 1997, 1998; PDDGM
- Milton S. Alexis, 1985
- David W. Hooper, 1986
- Marlin E. Whitney, 1987
- Bruce D. Wedlock, 1988
- Paul A. Royds, 1989
- Robert A. Hunt, 1990
- R. Mark Cofran, 1991
- John M. Rogers, 1992, 2002, 2003
- Donald B. Pettersen, 1993, 2001
- Walter C. Wedlock, 1994, 2004
- Charles P. Chudigian, 1995, 1996
- Donald R. Denning, Jr., 1999, 2000
NOTES
Note that Menotomy (the original town of Arlington) was incorporated with a portion of Belmont and a section of Cambridge and incorporated in 1807 as West Cambridge; this settlement was renamed Arlington in 1867.
See History at the town web site.
YEARS
1797 1812 1827 1842 1843 1858 1864 1881 1883 1884 1885 1888 1897 1900 1902 1904 1907 1908 1909 1910 1912 1918 1922 1924 1925 1928 1946 1947 1955 1958 1961 1972 1973 1980 1985 1986 1988 1998 2004
GRAND LODGE OFFICER
- Charles W. Bunker, DDGM, District 6 (Somerville), 1900, 1901; Memorial
- Donald R. Denning, Jr., Grand Marshal 2002-2004, Senior Grand Warden 2005
- Charles D. Harrington, DDGM, District 6 (Arlington), 1955, 1956; N
- R. Walter Hilliard, DDGM, District 6 (Somerville), 1909, 1910; Memorial
- Archie M. Howland, DDGM, District 6 (Arlington), 1931, 1932; N
- Paul F. Miller, DDGM, District 6 (Arlington), 1989, 1990, 1992
- Edward R. Nicoll, DDGM, District 6 (Arlington), 1969, 1970; N
- William E. Parmenter, DDGM, District 11, 1865; SN
- Jesse Pattee, Junior Grand Warden 1861
- James Russell, DDGM, District 9, 1821, 1822, 1832; SN
- Edward L. Shinn, DDGM, District 6 (Somerville), 1929, 1930; Memorial
- George W. Storer, DDGM, District 6 (Somerville), 1884, 1885; Junior Grand Warden 1886
DISTRICTS
1867: District 2 (Charlestown)
LINKS
The curator for this page is Brother Alan Jones. Please direct informational updates and questions to him.