Grecian
Contents
GRECIAN LODGE
Location: Methuen; Lawrence (1856)
Chartered By: John Abbot
Charter Date: 12/14/1825 III-562
Precedence Date: 12/14/1825
Current Status: merged with Tuscan-Phoenician Lodge to form Lawrence United Lodge, 12/10/1986.
PAST MASTERS
Need full list and living PMs
- Alvah Josselyn, 1825, 1826
- Charles O. Kimball, 1827, 1828
- Thomas Thaxter, 1829
- Steven Huse, 1830-1834, 1848, 1850, 1854, 1855
- DARK 1835-1847?
- Benjamin Bordman, 1849, 1856, 1857
- Leonard Stoddard, 1851, 1852
- Thomas Wright, 1853
- Quimby W. Lovering, 1858
- Nathaniel P. H. Melvin, 1859, 1860
- Nathan W. Harmon, 1861
- James R. Simpson, 1862-1864
- James H. Kidder, 1865, 1866
- John Haigh, 1867-1869
- George W. Chandler, 1870, 1871
- Salmon W. North, 1872, 1873
- Charles H. Littlefield, 1874; Mem
- Merrill N. Howe, 1875, 1876
- Samuel R. Davis, 1877
- Marcus M. Chandler, 1878, 1879
- John A. Brackett, 1880, 1881
- J. Wilbur Stott, 1882, 1883
- Aaron M. Stahl, 1884, 1885
- Harry M. Eames, 1886, 1887
- John D. Morrison, 1888, 1889
- William Wilkinson, 1890
- John Smith, 1891, 1892
- Edward F. Hartwell, 1893, 1894
- William R. Sawyer, 1895, 1896
- Alexander A. Davis, 1897, 1898
- Eugene E. Gilman, 1899, 1900
- Arthur D. Marble, 1901, 1902; Mem
- Henry D. McGregor, 1903, 1904
- Fred R. Warren, 1905, 1906
- Andrew W. Campbell, 1907, 1908
- Thomas Bredbury, 1909, 1910
- Christopher T. Dover, 1911, 1912
- Fred S. Hibbard, 1913, 1914
- Charles A. Stone, 1915, 1916; Mem
- Gustav A. Stachelhaus, 1917, 1918; Mem
- Frank S. DeBertram, 1919, 1920
- Carl P. Griffin, 1921, 1922
- John E. McCrillis, Jr., 1923, 1924
- James G. Newall, 1925, 1926
- Leon G. Flint, 1927, 1928
- Walter Butler, 1929, 1930
- Andrew Haldane, 1931, 1932
- Arthur A. Minzner, 1933, 1934
- Frederick G. Caspar, 1935, 1936; N
- Marshall A. Ryder, 1937, 1938
- Clemens B. Emmert, 1939
- Paul A. Morgan, 1940, 1941
- Sydney Haldane, 1942, 1943
- Gustav A. Stachelhaus, Jr., 1944
- Charles R. Vose, Jr., 1945, 1946
- Charles D. Hodgson, 1947, 1948
- Donald F. A. Begg, 1949, 1950
- Henry D. Ramm, 1951, 1952; N
- Walter H. Mann, 1953, 1954
- Clinton P. Vose, 1955, 1956
- Philip K. Ryder, 1957, 1958
- Thomas S. Marjerison, Jr., 1959
- Eugene G. Oldfield, 1960, 1961, 1982; N
- James G. Johnstone, 1962, 1963
- John Begg, 1964, 1965
- Niall O. Fleming, 1966
- Michael P. Pappas, 1967
- Charles A. Paris, 1968
- Bruno A. Pietuchoff, 1969
- Sidney L. Weinberg, 1970
- Julius W. Emmert, 1971, 1976
- John R. Hay, 1972; PDDGM
- Ernest L. Parsons, 1973
- Raymond Hammer, Jr., 1974
- William R. Hayward, 1975
- Nathan A. Hayward, Jr., 1977, 1981
- G. Robert Edgecomb, 1978
- Thomas A. Connors, Jr., 1979
- Vernon L. Sewade, 1980
- Paul G. Lund, 1983, 1984
- 1985?
- Willard H. Patterson, 1986
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
- Petition for Charter: 1825
- Petition for Restoration: 1847
- Consolidation Petition (with Tuscan-Phoenician Lodge): 1986
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1826 (District Deputy John Bartlett; Constitution of Lodge and installation)
- 1872 (Nickerson; Lawrence hall dedication)
- 1886 (Howland)
- 1919 (L. Abbott; Welcome Home Night for Veterans)
- 1921 (Prince; Joint meeting with all Lawrence lodges)
- 1922 (Prince; Lawrence hall cornerstone laying)
- 1925 (Ferrell; Centenary; Special Communication; noted in Grand Master's address 1926)
- 1950 (Keith; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1952 (Roy)
- 1963 (Osgood; reception for Junior Grand Warden Frederick G. Caspar)
- 1975 (Maxwell; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1976 (Maxwell)
- 1987 (Ames; Consolidation; Special Communication)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1870 1875 1880 1881 1894 1898 1902 1904 1909 1912 1913 1916 1920 1931 1933 1934 1948 1952 1957 1958 1960 1961 1962 1965 1970 1975 1981 1982
HISTORY
- 1925 (Centenary History, 1925-419)
- 1935 (Notes on anti-Masonic period in 75th Anniversary History of John Hancock Lodge, 1935-161)
- 1950 (125th Anniversary History, 1950-251)
- 1960 (Notes on early history in Centenary History of John Hancock Lodge, 1960-181)
- 1975 (150th Anniversary History, 1975-179)
OTHER
- 1856 (Report on jurisdictional dispute, VI-37)
EVENTS
INSTALLATION, JANUARY 1849
From Moore's Freemason's Monthly, Vol. VIII, No. 4, February 1849, p. 137:
GRECIAN LODGE, LAWRENCE.
The officers of the above Lodge were publicly installed at the Lecture Room of the Congregational Society, in Lawrence, on Tuesday evening, Jan. 6. St. Matthew's Lodge, from Andover, and Pentucket Lodge, from Lowell, were present. The ceremonies of Installation devolved upon R. W. Br. G. G. Smith, of Boston. The following are the Officers:—
- Benjamin Boardman, W. M.
- Leonard Stoddard, S. W.
- John B. Atkinson, J. W.
- Fairfield White, Trees.
- David Dana, Sec
- Thomas Wright, S. D.
- John McGregor, J. D.
- Rev. George H. Clark, Chaplain
- George A. Lloyd, S. S.
- Andrew J. Anderson, J. S.
- Bartlett D. Crockett, Tyler.
The ceremonies of Installation having been concluded, (says the Lawrence Courier,) the audience, comprising about six hundred persons, listened attentively for about three-fourths of an hour, to an address by R. W. Rev. Geo. M. Randall, Deputy Grand Master, of Boston. At the conclusion of the services at the church, the Masons, with their wives and families, and a large number of invited guests, repaired to Masonic Hall, where a collation had been provided. The tables were spread in good taste, and the remains at the conclusion of the repast gave ample proof that they proffered plenty as well as hospitality. The company was large, and if conviviality and pleas ant countenances can be taken as an index to the general gratification of the assembly, it would be difficult to find a happier company than the one here congre gated. The company broke up about half-past ten o'clock.
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Frederick G. Caspar, DDGM, District 11 (Lawrence), 1950, 1951; Junior Grand Warden 1963; N
- John R. Hay, DDGM, District 11 (Lawrence), 1986, 1987
- Charles H. Littlefield, DDGM, District 10 (Lawrence), 1895; Memorial
- Arthur D. Marble, DDGM, District 11 (Lawrence), 1913; Memorial
- Eugene G. Oldfield, DDGM, District 11 (Lawrence), 1974, 1975; N
- Henry D. Ramm, DDGM, District 11 (Lawrence), 1962, 1963; Senior Grand Warden 1971; N
- Gustav A. Stachelhaus, DDGM, District 11 (Lawrence), 1938, 1939; Memorial
- Charles A. Stone, DDGM, District 11 (Lawrence), 1922, 1923; Memorial
DISTRICTS
1867: District 6 (Newburyport)