Difference between revisions of "Marine"

From MasonicGenealogy
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
== MARINE LODGE ==
 
== MARINE LODGE ==
 +
 +
[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/images/MA_Marine.jpg
  
 
Location: '''''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFalmouth Falmouth]'''''
 
Location: '''''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFalmouth Falmouth]'''''
Line 10: Line 12:
  
 
Current Status: ''Active''
 
Current Status: ''Active''
 
  
 
<hr>
 
<hr>
 +
 
=== NOTES ===
 
=== NOTES ===
  
  
 
<hr>
 
<hr>
 +
 +
=== PAST MASTERS ===
 +
 +
''Need complete list and living PMs''
 +
 +
<div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3">
 +
* Frank Wicks, 1798, 1899, 1801, 1802, 1808
 +
* Elijah Swift, 1800, 1803-1805
 +
* Joseph Percival, 1806
 +
* Major Hatch, 1807
 +
* Timothy Parker, 1809
 +
* '''DARK 1810-1821'''
 +
* ''no meetings held 1821-1824''
 +
* Aaron Cornish, 1824-1829
 +
* ''unknown 1830-1833''
 +
* '''DARK 1833-1856'''
 +
* George Swift, 1857
 +
* George W. Donaldson, 1858
 +
* Benjamin F. Tucker, 1859, 1860
 +
* William Hewins, 1861, 1865, 1869
 +
* Joshua C. Robinson, 1866-1868, 1872, 1873
 +
* Erasmus Gourd, 1870, 1871
 +
* Almon P. Sturgis, 1874-1876
 +
* Charles E. Davis, 1877, 1878, 1882
 +
* William H. Hewins, 1879-1881; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersH#HEWINS.2C_WILLIAM_H._1840-1936 Mem]'''
 +
* George W. Fish, 1883-1885
 +
* Browning Swift, 1886, 1887, 1891
 +
* Prince D. Swift, 1888-1890
 +
* George A. Merrithew, 1892, 1893
 +
* Levi A. Howes, 1894, 1895
 +
* Andrews W. Davis, 1896, 1897
 +
* Henry C. Coggins, 1898, 1899
 +
* Edward A. Bragg, 1900, 1901
 +
* Leland B. Lane, 1902
 +
* Cranston F. Godfrey, 1903
 +
* Asa L. Pattee, 1904, 1905; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesNR#PATTEE.2C_ASA_LEE_1870-1939 SN]'''
 +
* Charles A. Bailey, 1906, 1907
 +
* Amasa W. Baxter, 1908, 1909
 +
* James Nicol, 1910, 1911
 +
* Levi Howes, 1912, 1913
 +
* Leonard R. Parkinson, 1914
 +
* George H. Green, 1915, 1916
 +
* ''unknown 1917, 1918''
 +
* Austin F. Lawrence, 1919, 1920
 +
* J. Edward Nickerson, 1921, 1922
 +
* Sidney W. Lawrence, 1923
 +
* John M. Howe, 1924
 +
* Rawson C. Jenkins, 1925; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#JENKINS.2C_RAWSON_CLINTON_1885-1969 N]'''
 +
* Sumner I. Lawrence, 1926; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesHM#LAWRENCE.2C_SUMNER_IRVING_1893-1975 SN]'''
 +
* Arthur G. Cushman, 1927
 +
* Charles F. Miller, 1928
 +
* Charles E. L. Gifford, 1929
 +
* Milford R. Lawrence, 1930
 +
* William Chambers, 1931, 1947
 +
* Charles F. Holden, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHyannis32_1927-2003 District 32 (Hyannis)], 1941, 1942; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#HOLDEN.2C_CHARLES_FREDERICK_1904-1973 N]'''
 +
* Leroy S. Davis, 1933
 +
* John Donald, 1934
 +
* Richard H. Hopkins, 1935
 +
* ''unknown 1936''
 +
* Cornelius P. VanTol, 1937
 +
* Arnold W. Dyer, 1938, 1939
 +
* Joseph R. Hall, 1940, 1941; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#HALL.2C_JOSEPH_RUSSELL_1882-1963 N]'''
 +
* Delmar R. Jenkins, 1942
 +
* Harry L. Crooks, 1943
 +
* Milton E. Williamson, 1944, 1945; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesSZ#WILLIAMSON.2C_MILTON_EDWARD_1905-1997 SN]'''
 +
* Gustave E. Anderson, 1946
 +
* George H. Bigelow, 1948
 +
* William W. Peters, 1949
 +
* C. Edward Hall, 1950
 +
* Ray D. Wells, Jr., 1951
 +
* Harold L. Baker, Jr., 1952, 1973
 +
* George H. Potter, 1953
 +
* Samuel H. Wright, 1954
 +
* Roger L. Savery, 1955
 +
* Sumner G. Baker, 1956
 +
* Russell H. Brown, 1957
 +
* Robert J. Tilden, 1958
 +
* Frank L. Nickerson, 1959
 +
* Frederick W. Womnelle, 1960
 +
* Robert C. Tait, 1961
 +
* Richard C. Baker, 1962, 1964
 +
* Evan W. Moore, 1963
 +
* Rollin A. Kirtley, 1965
 +
* Howard R. DeLano, 1966; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#DeLANO.2C_HOWARD_ROPER_1926-2009 SN]'''
 +
* F. Gordon Jaynes, 1967
 +
* Joseph P. Gerace, 1968
 +
* Elisha Robbins, 1969
 +
* Alfred G. Irish, 1970
 +
* Kenneth C. Smith, 1971
 +
* Harold W. Hammond, 1974
 +
* James A. Stevens, 1975
 +
* Stephen L. Baker, 1976
 +
* George A. Marken, 1977
 +
* Charles A. Peterman, 1978
 +
* Frederick F. Jones, 1979; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#JONES.2C_FREDERICK_FRANKLIN_1924-2011 N]'''
 +
* Ralph R. Romkey, 1980
 +
* J. Paul Thompson, 1981, 1982
 +
* Kenneth R. Ilg, 1983
 +
* ''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLEJPeterson E. Joel Peterson]'', 1984
 +
* Andras J. Nyari, 1985
 +
* Clifford C. Goehring, 1986
 +
* Donald G. Fuller, 1987
 +
* Rodney O. Thrasher, 1988
 +
* Willard A. Plummer, 1989
 +
* Edgar L. Kleindienst, III, 1990
 +
* Richard W. Seychew, 1991
 +
* Robert A. Walker, 1992, 1997
 +
* Robert A. Greenfield, 1993
 +
* Steven M. Loyd, 1994
 +
* Alan R. DeRemer, 1995
 +
* ''Sidney L. Bearon'', 1996; '''PDDGM'''
 +
* ''Arne Grepstad'', ?; '''PDDGM'''
 +
</div>
 +
 
=== YEARS ===
 
=== YEARS ===
 
'''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1797 1797]'''
 
'''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1797 1797]'''

Revision as of 14:44, 28 December 2012

MARINE LODGE

[MA_Marine.jpg

Location: Falmouth

Chartered By: Paul Revere

Charter Date: 03/13/1798 II-126

Precedence Date: 03/13/1798

Current Status: Active


NOTES


PAST MASTERS

Need complete list and living PMs

  • Frank Wicks, 1798, 1899, 1801, 1802, 1808
  • Elijah Swift, 1800, 1803-1805
  • Joseph Percival, 1806
  • Major Hatch, 1807
  • Timothy Parker, 1809
  • DARK 1810-1821
  • no meetings held 1821-1824
  • Aaron Cornish, 1824-1829
  • unknown 1830-1833
  • DARK 1833-1856
  • George Swift, 1857
  • George W. Donaldson, 1858
  • Benjamin F. Tucker, 1859, 1860
  • William Hewins, 1861, 1865, 1869
  • Joshua C. Robinson, 1866-1868, 1872, 1873
  • Erasmus Gourd, 1870, 1871
  • Almon P. Sturgis, 1874-1876
  • Charles E. Davis, 1877, 1878, 1882
  • William H. Hewins, 1879-1881; Mem
  • George W. Fish, 1883-1885
  • Browning Swift, 1886, 1887, 1891
  • Prince D. Swift, 1888-1890
  • George A. Merrithew, 1892, 1893
  • Levi A. Howes, 1894, 1895
  • Andrews W. Davis, 1896, 1897
  • Henry C. Coggins, 1898, 1899
  • Edward A. Bragg, 1900, 1901
  • Leland B. Lane, 1902
  • Cranston F. Godfrey, 1903
  • Asa L. Pattee, 1904, 1905; SN
  • Charles A. Bailey, 1906, 1907
  • Amasa W. Baxter, 1908, 1909
  • James Nicol, 1910, 1911
  • Levi Howes, 1912, 1913
  • Leonard R. Parkinson, 1914
  • George H. Green, 1915, 1916
  • unknown 1917, 1918
  • Austin F. Lawrence, 1919, 1920
  • J. Edward Nickerson, 1921, 1922
  • Sidney W. Lawrence, 1923
  • John M. Howe, 1924
  • Rawson C. Jenkins, 1925; N
  • Sumner I. Lawrence, 1926; SN
  • Arthur G. Cushman, 1927
  • Charles F. Miller, 1928
  • Charles E. L. Gifford, 1929
  • Milford R. Lawrence, 1930
  • William Chambers, 1931, 1947
  • Charles F. Holden, DDGM, District 32 (Hyannis), 1941, 1942; N
  • Leroy S. Davis, 1933
  • John Donald, 1934
  • Richard H. Hopkins, 1935
  • unknown 1936
  • Cornelius P. VanTol, 1937
  • Arnold W. Dyer, 1938, 1939
  • Joseph R. Hall, 1940, 1941; N
  • Delmar R. Jenkins, 1942
  • Harry L. Crooks, 1943
  • Milton E. Williamson, 1944, 1945; SN
  • Gustave E. Anderson, 1946
  • George H. Bigelow, 1948
  • William W. Peters, 1949
  • C. Edward Hall, 1950
  • Ray D. Wells, Jr., 1951
  • Harold L. Baker, Jr., 1952, 1973
  • George H. Potter, 1953
  • Samuel H. Wright, 1954
  • Roger L. Savery, 1955
  • Sumner G. Baker, 1956
  • Russell H. Brown, 1957
  • Robert J. Tilden, 1958
  • Frank L. Nickerson, 1959
  • Frederick W. Womnelle, 1960
  • Robert C. Tait, 1961
  • Richard C. Baker, 1962, 1964
  • Evan W. Moore, 1963
  • Rollin A. Kirtley, 1965
  • Howard R. DeLano, 1966; SN
  • F. Gordon Jaynes, 1967
  • Joseph P. Gerace, 1968
  • Elisha Robbins, 1969
  • Alfred G. Irish, 1970
  • Kenneth C. Smith, 1971
  • Harold W. Hammond, 1974
  • James A. Stevens, 1975
  • Stephen L. Baker, 1976
  • George A. Marken, 1977
  • Charles A. Peterman, 1978
  • Frederick F. Jones, 1979; N
  • Ralph R. Romkey, 1980
  • J. Paul Thompson, 1981, 1982
  • Kenneth R. Ilg, 1983
  • E. Joel Peterson, 1984
  • Andras J. Nyari, 1985
  • Clifford C. Goehring, 1986
  • Donald G. Fuller, 1987
  • Rodney O. Thrasher, 1988
  • Willard A. Plummer, 1989
  • Edgar L. Kleindienst, III, 1990
  • Richard W. Seychew, 1991
  • Robert A. Walker, 1992, 1997
  • Robert A. Greenfield, 1993
  • Steven M. Loyd, 1994
  • Alan R. DeRemer, 1995
  • Sidney L. Bearon, 1996; PDDGM
  • Arne Grepstad, ?; PDDGM

YEARS

1797 1798 1805 1810

charter restored 1821; returned to Grand Lodge 1832 or 1833, per 175th Anniversary History, Page 1973-199.

charter restored 1856

1856 1859 1873 1877 1886 1889 1899 1912 1914 1916 1918 1921 1923 1924 1932 1935 1936 1946 1948 1954 1957 1961 1967 1968 1970 1973 1974 1975 1978 1981 1983 1985 1986 1988 1989 1990 1993 1994 1995 1996 1998 2003 2005 2006 2008 2009 2010 2011


GRAND LODGE OFFICERS


DISTRICTS

1803: District 3 (South Shore and Cape Cod)

1821: District 11

1856: District 8

1867: District 14 (New Bedford)

1883: District 27 (Nantucket)

1911: District 31 (Nantucket)

1927: District 32 (Hyannis)

2003: District 20


LINKS

Lodge web site

Massachusetts Lodges