StarBethlehem
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
STAR OF BETHLEHEM LODGE
Location: Chelsea; Wakefield (1978)
Chartered By: Augustus Peabody
Charter Date: 06/11/1845 IV-740
Precedence Date: 12/08/1843
Current Status: Active. Note that this was the first lodge to petition for a charter following the anti-Masonic period and was the beginning of the renewed growth of the Masonic fraternity in Massachusetts.
PAST MASTERS
- Horace G. Barrus, 1843-1846
- William Knapp, 1847-1850
- John Low, 1851, 1852
- Eben W. Lothrop, 1853-1857, 1859
- John F. Fellows, 1858
- Tracy P. Cheever, 1860 RW
- William A. Williams, 1861
- Henry W. Bowen, 1862
- John Walter, 1863
- Charles F. Haynes, 1864-1866
- Charles T. Gay, 1867, 1868
- George W. Vose, 1869, 1870
- James Tent, 1871
- William D. Seely, 1872, 1873
- Philip G. Ilsley, 1874, 1875
- Charles S. Beatley, 1876, 1877
- Frederick L. Cutting, 1878, 1879
- Eugene E. Endicott, 1880, 1881; Memorial
- John P. Payson, 1882
- Alonzo R. James, 1883
- Sylvester R. Adams, 1884-1886
- W. Frederick Kimball, 1887, 1888
- Calvin W. Sawyer, 1889
- Edward G. Tutein, 1890, 1891
- Henry Spavin, 1892, 1893; SN
- T. Henry Mayo, 1894, 1895
- Charles J. Foye, 1896, 1897
- Charles B. Burleigh, 1898, 1899
- F. Warren Kimball, 1900, 1901
- Herbert C. Ilsley, 1902, 1903
- James Gould, 1904, 1905 RW
- Algernon H. Magune, 1906, 1907
- George H. Eaton, 1908, 1909
- Allen H. Legg, 1910, 1911
- Alfred W. Martin, 1912, 1913
- Charles W. Gould, 1914, 1915; SN
- Frank E. DeLano, 1916, 1917
- Allison W. Stone, 1918
- Charles H. Grantman, 1919, 1920
- George H. McIntire, 1921, 1922; N
- Ralph K. Hope, 1923, 1924; Memorial
- Silas P. Gates, 1925
- Arthur H. Reed, 1926, 1927; N
- John Guy, 1928, 1929
- George L.P. Cromwell, 1930, 1931
- Harry W. Dingwell, 1932, 1933
- Seymour H. Fracker, 1934, 1935
- George O. Lake, 1936
- Jesse Gould, 1937
- Walter A. Wipperman, 1938, 1939
- Bertram G. Clarke, 1940, 1941
- Edgar H. Patterson, Jr., 1942
- Stewart P. Sloane, 1943, 1944; SN
- Reginald F. Goldsworthy, 1945, 1946; N
- Walter C. Lake, 1947, 1948
- C. Maxwell French, 1949, 1950
- Charles W. Holzwarth, 1951, 1952
- Charles W. Pearson, 1953, 1954
- Ernest H. Becker, 1955, 1956
- William C. Smith, 1957, 1958
- George V. Bartlett, 1959
- Frank E. Milley, 1960, 1961
- Paul N. Howell, 1962
- James LeGrow, 1963; SN
- John D. Manning, 1964, 1965
- Kenneth M. Smith, 1966, 1967
- William A. Trickett, 1968, 1969
- Edmund J. Carafa, 1970
- Robert D. Howard, 1971, 1972
- Paul H. Podlesny, 1973, 1974
- James A. Carabineris, 1975, 1976
- Andrew T. Fish, 1977, 1978
- George R. Fallstich, Jr., 1979, 1980; 1985; N
- John H. Carabineris, 1981, 1982
- Hugh Vaughey, 1983
- John A. Manning, 1984; N
- Robert E. Stephenson, 1986, 1987, 1993
- Joseph C. Fuchs, 1988
- Raymond A. Dembkoski, 1990-1992, 2001-2002, 2004; PDDGM
- George W. Izzett, 1994, 1995
- Ernest L. Foss, 1995
- Maurice R. Granville, 1996, 1997
- Kevin G. Misuraca, 1999
- Eben Hutchinson, Jr., 2002, 2003
- John E. Kelley, Jr., 2005, 2006
- William G. Ball, 2007
- Paul E. Kelley, 2008, 2009
- Sergio M. Jaramillo, 2010, 2011
YEARS
1843 1844 1845 1869 1870 1874 1879 1882 1883 1885 1891 1893 1894 1897 1898 1903 1907 1909 1912 1913 1922 1925 1927 1940 1943 1958 1968 1976 1978 1979 1980 1989 1993 1995 2006
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Charles B. Burleigh, DDGM, District 7 (Malden), 1915, 1916; Deputy Grand Master 1923
- Tracy P. Cheever, 1868, 1869, 1870; Junior Grand Warden, 1872; Grand Secretary, 1878-1881
- Raymond A. Dembkoski, DDGM, District 3 (Chelsea), 1997, 1998
- Eugene F. Endicott, DDGM, District 3 (East Boston), 1902, 1903; Memorial
- George R. Fallstich, Jr., DDGM, District 3 (Chelsea), 1987, 1988; N
- Reginald F. Goldsworthy, DDGM, District 3 (Chelsea), 1952, 1953; N
- James Gould, DDGM, District 3 (East Boston), 1908, 1909; SN
- Ralph K. Hope, DDGM, District 3 (Chelsea), 1928, 1929; Memorial
- James LeGrow, DDGM, District 3 (Chelsea), 1979, 1980; SN
- John D. Manning, DDGM, District 3 (Chelsea), 1985, 1986; N
- George H. McIntyre, DDGM, District 3 (East Boston) , 1926; District 3 (Chelsea), 1927; N
- Arthur H. Reed, DDGM, District 3 (Chelsea), 1940, 1941; N
- Henry Spavin, DDGM, District 3 (East Boston), 1896, 1897; SN
- Stewart P. Sloane, DDGM, District 3 (Chelsea), 1965, 1966; SN
- Donald F. Tabbut, DDGM, District 3 (Chelsea), 2001, 2002
DISTRICTS
1867: District 2 (Charlestown)
1883: District 3 (East Boston)
1911: District 3 (East Boston)