Montgomery
Contents
MONTGOMERY LODGE
Location: Franklin; Medway (1808); Milford (1852)
Chartered By: Paul Revere
Charter Date: 09/16/1797 II-108
Precedence Date: 09/16/1797
Current Status: Active
NOTES
Blackstone River Lodge merged here, 06/12/1997.
PAST MASTERS
need correct list of living PMs
- James Mann, 1796, 1797
- Abijah Richardson, 1798
- Amos Turner, 1799-1801
- Abner Morse, 1802-1810; SN
- Calvin Cutler, 1811, 1812
- Ellihu Cutler, 1813
- Ethan Cobb, 1814
- Samuel L. Scammell, 1815, 1816
- Caleb Sayles, 1817, 1850-1852
- Gilbet Clark, 1818
- John C. Scammell, 1819, 1820
- Hambert Barber, 1821-1823
- Thomas Stanley Mann, 1824; SN
- Leonard Hazleton, 1825-1828
- John G. Metcalf, 1829-1832
- Samuel Payson, 1833-1844
- Isaac Kebbe, Jr., 1845, 1846
- Daniel C. Fisher, 1847, 1848
- Samuel Haskell, 1849
- Nathan Burr, 1850, 1854
- Orison Underwood, 1854, 1855
- Andrew Atwood, 1856
- Hamilton B. Staples, 1857-1859
- John S. Cox, 1860
- Chester L. Chamberlain, 1860; SN
- Samuel H. Gardner, 1861
- Henry C. Skinner, 1862, 1863; SN
- George E. Stacy, 1864, 1865; SN
- Alfred A. Burrell, 1866-1868, 1881
- Ezra F. Holbrook, 1869, 1870
- Julius M. Woods, 1871, 1872
- James M. Woods, 1873, 1874
- Thomas C. Eastman, 1876, 1877
- Daniel Reed, 1877, 1878
- S. Alden Eastman, 1879, 1880
- William H. Adair, 1882-1884
- Herbert W. Lull, 1885, 1886; SN
- Clifford A. Cook, 1887, 1888; SN
- Frank E. Mathewson, 1889, 1890
- Clarence A. Sumner, 1891
- Herbert A. Greeley, 1892
- Herbert S. Eldredge, 1893, 1894; Mem
- George L. Maynard, 1895, 1896
- Arthur W. Vant, 1897
- C. Fred Butterworth, 1898, 1899
- Frederick A. Gould, 1900, 1901
- Edwin J. Westcott, 1902, 1903
- Frank A. Whipple, 1904, 1905
- Clarence A. Lilley, 1906, 1907
- Horace A. Brown, 1908
- Harry A. Billings, 1909, 1910; N
- George W. Billings, 1911
- Joseph L. Remington, 1912, 1913
- Frank L. Wright, 1914, 1915
- Gilbert C. Eastman, 1916
- Bret N. Williams, 1917
- Frank Roy Hixon, 1918; N
- George E. Thayer, 1919
- Francis W. Sanderson, 1920
- James H. Garland, 1921
- Elbert W. Marso, 1922
- John A. McKenzie, 1923
- Charles H. Earnsby, 1924
- Harold L. Henderson, 1925
- Leslie C. Childs, 1926, 1942; N
- Charles H. Knights, 1927
- L. Blaine Libby, 1928
- Albert A. Hersey, 1929
- Eugene L. Tinkham, 1930
- Edward F. Blood, 1931
- Frederick H. Gould, 1932
- William Ferguson, 1933; Mem
- William Wrenn, 1934
- Victor York, 1935
- Chester O. Avery, 1936
- Henry P. Clough, 1937
- Merton E. Tinkham, 1938
- John M. Washburn, 1939
- Albert H. Andrew, 1940, 1941; N
- John M. Allen, 1943
- Emerson J. Robinson, 1944, 1945
- Roy S. Conway, 1946
- Charles J. Mongeon, 1947
- Clifton L. Smith, 1948
- Samuel F. Mitchell, 1949
- Arthur E. Midgley, 1950
- Harry C. York, 1951
- Kelsie E. Townsend, Sr., 1952
- Sarkis Barsamian, 1953
- Clarence E. Varney, 1954
- Richard L. Childs, 1955
- Warren F. Kunz, Sr., 1956
- Clarence L. Carlson, 1957
- Kenneth L. Phipps, 1958
- Arthur S. Wilson, 1959
- George M. Carlson, 1960
- Robert H. Mills, 1961
- William S. Elliott, 1962; N
- Richard W. Ambler, 1963
- Richard C. Varney, 1964
- Homer O. Bartlett, 1965
- Richard N. Ashcroft, 1966
- Stanley E. Farr, 1967
- Freeman L. Hammond, 1968
- Alfred L. Gaulin, 1969
- Lloyd R. Griswold, 1970
- Robert B. Taylor, 1971
- Robert J. Rondeau, 1972
- Lavern F. Mitchell, 1973
- Calvin F. Bosma, 1974
- Roger W. Thibault, 1975
- George A. Shepard, 1976
- William A. L. Dowden, 1977
- Paul R. Levesque, 1978
- Leo L. Beauregard, 1979, 1980
- Stewart R. Holbrook, 1981-1983; PDDGM
- Dwight L. Watson, Jr., 1984
- James A. Turner, 1985
- Richard G. Bearnheart, 1986
- Todd E. Smith, 1987
- Michael A. Farrer, 1988
- Ronald E. Howland, 1989
- Paul L. Mangini, 1990
- George A. Frederick, 1991, 1992
- William E. Elztroth, 1993
- Manuel Snyderman, 1994
- Robert M. Booth, 1995; PDDGM
- Jon E. Hollister, 1996, 1999
- Dale F. Mortensen, 2000
- Vincent S. Faraci, 2001
- Truman G. Hix, 1997; PDDGM
- Michael F. Moroney, 1998, 2007
- Edward M. Iacovelli, 2002; DDGM
- James M. Cunningham, 2003
- Donald Patrick Dreier, 2004
- Vincent M. Squiciari, 2005
- Kristoffer T. Tronerud, 2006
- Robert C. Winterhalter, 2008; N
- Philip B. Evans, 2009, 2010
- Blair A. Belcher, 2011, 2012
YEARS
V-121: Montgomery Lodge distributed part of their funds in 1829 among members, but most money was "lost through mismanagement." Sought for restoration of charter in December 1846.
Charter restored 07/06/1847.
1847 1852 1855 1875 1879 1881 1884 1889 1897 1904 1908 1910 1912 1921 1922 1927 1931 1932 1937 1945 1947 1950 1957 1963 1966 1970 1971 1972 1974 1978 1979 1986 1987 1989 1990 1994 1997 1998 1999 2001 2004 2005 2008 2009
EVENTS
ELECTION OF OFFICERS, DECEMBER 1830
From Boston Masonic Mirror, New Series, Vol. 2, No. 28, January 8, 1831, Page 218:
Officers of Montgomery Lodge, Medway, Mass., chosen Dec. 29, 1830.
- John G. Metcalf, M.
- Warren Lovering, S. W.
- Pliny Holbrook, J. W.
- John C. Scammell, T.
- Isaac Kebbe, Jr., S.
- Samuel Payson S. D
- Cephas Bullard, J. D.
- Samuel Haskell, S. S.
- Timothy L. Pond, J. S.
- James H. King, T.
- William Green, M.
- Joseph Rockwood Asst. M.
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Albert H. Andrew, DDGM, District 23 (Natick), 1972, 1973; N
- H. A. Billings, DDGM, District 23 (Milford), 1920, 1921; N
- Robert M. Booth, DDGM, District 15 South, 2009, 2010
- Chester L. Chamberlain, DDGM, District 4, 1862-1864; SN
- Leslie C. Childs, DDGM, District 23 (Natick), 1956, 1957; N
- Clifford A. Cook, DDGM, District 20 (Milford), 1895, 1896; SN
- Herbert S. Eldredge, DDGM, District 20 (Milford), 1901, 1902, 1903; Memorial
- William S. Elliott, DDGM, District 23 (Natick), 1980, 1981; N
- William Ferguson, DDGM, District 23 (Natick), 1940, 1941; Memorial
- Truman G. Hix, DDGM, District 23 (Natick), 2002; District 15, 2003, 2004
- Frank Roy Hixon, DDGM, District 22 (Milford), 1930; N
- Stewart R. Holbrook, DDGM, District 20 (Blackstone), 1987, 1988
- Edward M. Iacovelli, DDGM, District 15 South, 2013
- Herbert W. Lull, DDGM, District 20 (Milford), 1889, 1890; SN
- Thomas S. Mann, DDGM, District 4, 1828, 1829, 1830; SN
- Abner Morse, DDGM, District 4 (Southeast), 1813, 1814, 1815, SN
- Henry C. Skinner, DDGM, District 4, 1865-1866; District 12 (Milford), 1867, 1868; SN
- George E. Stacy, DDGM, District 12 (Milford), 1869-1874; SN
- Robert P. Winterhalter, DDGM, District 23 (Natick), 1986, 1987; N