NorfolkUnion
Contents
NORFOLK UNION LODGE
Chartered By: Francis J. Oliver
Charter Date: 06/07/1819 III-205
Precedence Date: 06/07/1819
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- Royal Turner, 1819-1821; SN
- Timothy Dorman, 1822
- Luther Thayer, Jr., 1823
- Aaron Prescott, 1824-1826; SN
- Ephraim Spear, 1827
- George Clark, 1828
- John Johnson, 1829
- Bradford L. Wales, 1830, 1835-1837, 1855, 1856
- John Wales, 1831-1833
- Robert Shankland, 1834
- DARK 1838-1854
- John White Belcher, 1857-1864
- John B. Thayer, 1865-1867; SN
- Cyrus Morton, Jr., 1868
- Henry H. Packard, 1869-1871
- Frank Morton, 1872, 1873, 1876; SN
- Samuel A. Bates, 1874, 1875
- J. Tisdales Southworth, 1877, 1878
- N. Everett Buck, 1879-1881
- Carroll A. Thayer, 1882, 1883
- Henry A. Belcher, 1884, 1885, 1888
- Francis Gardner, 1886, 1887
- William H. Balkam, 1889, 1890
- Arthur Alden, 1891, 1892
- Emmons White, 1893
- Asa P. French, 1894, 1895; SN
- Frank C. Granger, 1896, 1897
- Herbert F. French, 1898, 1899
- Edward E. Piper, 1900, 1901
- William W. Beal, 1902, 1903
- Edward J. T. Dexter, 1904, 1905
- A. Howard Holbrook, 1906, 1907
- Frank B. Granger, 1908, 1909
- John W. Porter, 1910, 1911
- Leroy C. Holbrook, 1912, 1913
- Ernest S. Rogers, 1914, 1915
- George E. White, 1916, 1917
- Walter L. Clark, 1918
- Frank W. Vye, 1919, 1920
- Alfred Myrick, 1921, 1922
- Alva Southworth, 1923, 1924
- Alexander G. Squire, 1925, 1926
- Arthur F. Burrell, 1927, 1928
- Carl S. Gove, 1929, 1930
- Joseph D. Wales, 1931
- James D. Durkee, 1932, 1933
- Leo C. Wiggins, 1934, 1935
- Marshall M. Mitchell, 1936, 1937
- Joseph B. Harris, 1938
- Wilfred D. Austin, 1939
- David S. Stratton, 1940
- Warren G. Osgood, 1941; N
- Addison F. Crafts, 1942
- George E. Goody, Jr., 1943
- Henry N. Corp, 1944
- Loyal R. Safford, 1945
- Raapzaad H. Hassell, 1946
- Robert E. White, 1947
- Albert Watmough, 1948; N
- John C. Hadfield, 1949
- Frank P. Yundt, 1950
- Emery May, 1951
- James S. Parker, 1952
- Boeman F. Colburn, 1953
- Gilles Mulder, 1954
- Wentworth A. Ernst, 1955
- William L. Corp, 1956
- John H. Sherman, Jr., 1957
- A. Raymond Metzler, 1958
- Ernest K. Henderson, 1959
- Robert B. Fraser, 1960
- Leo A. Kangiser, 1961
- Frederick Farrer, 1962
- Robert W. Johnson, 1963
- Edward L. Hunter, 1964
- William Tregoning, 1965
- Erik W. Erickson, 1966
- Albert W. Kierstead, 1967
- Herbert D. Glanz, 1968
- Walter F. Pawlowski, 1969
- David W. Hadfield, 1970
- J. Douglas Hadfield, 1971
- Vincent Mouton, 1972
- Robert E. Lovett, Jr., 1973
- Chester R. Irons, 1974
- Charles E. Finch, Sr., 1975
- Theodore M. Haines, 1976
- John C. Finch, Sr., 1977
- Charles E. Finch, Jr., 1978
- Harry Lane, 1979
- Carl V. Dahlgren, 1980
- Philip E. Ford, 1981
- Richard S. Holiver, 1982, 1986, 1998; PDDGM
- Robert G. Olson, Jr., 1983
- Francis W. Gardner, 1984
- George R. Borroughs, 1985
- Richard A. Paul, Sr., 1987, 1991
- Robert N. Gelinas, 1988
- Roger M. Jope, 1989
- Richard F. Jope, 1990, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2005, 2011; DDGM
- Stanley C. Trask, Jr., 1992
- Craig S. MacPherson, 1993-1995
- David L. Sproules, 2001, 2002, 2012
- Robert E. Lovett, Jr., 2003, 2004
- Richard A. Paul, Jr., 2006-2008
- John P. H. Milson, 2009, 2010
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
- 1919 (Centenary)
- 2009 (150th Anniversary)
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1866 (Dame; Hall dedication; not in Proceedings, but see below)
- 1880 (Welch; Hall dedication; Special Communication)
- 1881
- 1895 Hall Dedication; Special Communication)
- 1896 reception for Deputy Grand Master Henry A. Belcher)
- 1906 (Blake)
- 1907 (Blake)
- '1911 (Flanders; Hall Dedication; Special Communication)
- 1919 (L. Abbott; Centenary; Special Communication)
- 1939 (Perry; reception for Senior Grand Warden George E. White)
- 1944 (A. Coolidge; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1969 (Jaynes; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1979 (Melanson)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1871 1872 1876 1883 1887 1894 1895 1902 1920 1926 1930 1934 1942 1950 1951 1958 1965 1969 1976 1994 1998 2004 2006 2011
HISTORY
- 1919 (Centennial historical address, 1919-143)
- 1944 (125th Anniversary History, 1944-84)
- 1969 (150th Anniversary History, 1969-179)
OTHER
- 1866 (Jurisdictional dispute, VII-66)
- 1972 (Participation in Holbrook cornerstone re-laying, 1972-215)
EVENTS
INSTALLATION OF OFFICERS, JUNE 1830
From Boston Masonic Mirror, New Series, Vol. 2, No. 3, July 17, 1830, Page 19:
At the Annual Meeting of Norfolk Union Lodge holden at Randolph Mass. the following officers were elected for the current year.
- John Wales, M.
- Robert Shankland, S.W.
- Alexander Edson DuBois, J. W.
- Jacob Niles, T.
- Loring Thayer, S.
- Appollas Wales, S. D.
- Joshua Thayer, J. D.
- Jonathan W. Belcher, S. S.
- Henry Thayer, J. S.
- Rev. Benjamin Putnam, C.
- Joseph Tower, Jun., M.
- Reuel Packard, T.
HALL DEDICATION, MAY 1866
From Moore's Freemason's Monthly, Vol. XXV, No. 8, June 1866, p. 231:
Norfolk Union Lodge at Randolph having recently leased and fitted up an elegant and convenient hall for its future accommodation, the same was formally dedicated by the M. W. Grand Lodge on the evening of the 3d of May last, in the presence of a large assemblage of brethren and their ladies. The occasion was one of more than ordinary interest, inasmuch as the ceremony was new to many of those who were present, and especially to the ladies, who had taken a deep interest and an active part in furnishing the hall and in the general arrangements. The ceremonies were performed by Grand Master Charles C. Dame in an effective and impressive manner, the. interest of which was enhanced by the singing of an excellent quartette choir.
At the conclusion of the services, the party were escorted to the banqueting-hall, and partook of an elegant entertainment prepared by the ladies; after which the company returned to the Lodge room, where short and appropriate speeches were made by the Grand Master and other brethren.
We are happy to know that the Lodge is in a prosperous condition, and that its future prospects are highly encouraging.
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Henry A. Belcher, DDGM, District 24 (Brockton), 1891, 1892; Deputy Grand Master 1896
- Asa P. French, DDGM, District 24 (Brockton), 1897; SN
- Herbert F. French, DDGM, District 24 (Brockton), 1908, 1909; Junior Grand Warden 1912
- Richard S. Holiver, DDGM, District 26 (Quincy), 1987, 1988
- Richard F. Jope, DDGM, District 8, 2012, 2013
- Craig S. MacPherson, DDGM, District 26 (Quincy), 1999, 2000
- Frank Morton, DDGM, District 19 (Taunton), 1878, 1879; SN
- Warren G. Osgood, DDGM, District 26 (Quincy), 1947, 1948; N
- Aaron Prescott, DDGM, District 3, 1834; District 4, 1835; SN
- Benjamin Putnam, Grand Chaplain 1829-1833
- John B. Thayer, DDGM, District 19 (Taunton), 1880, 1881; SN
- Royal Turner, DDGM, District 3, 1831, 1832; SN
- Bradford L. Wales, DDGM, District 5, 1859; Senior Grand Warden 1857
- Albert Watmough, DDGM, District 26 (Quincy), 1965, 1966; N
- George E. White, DDGM, District 26 (Quincy), 1926; District 26 (Quincy), 1927; Senior Grand Warden 1939