Greylock
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
GREYLOCK LODGE
Location: North Adams
Chartered By: Sereno D. Nickerson
Charter Date: 09/11/1872 1872-143
Precedence Date: 09/14/1871
Current Status: in Grand Lodge Vault; merged with Lafayette Lodge to form Lafayette-Greylock Lodge, 04/25/1988.
PAST MASTERS
- Ashley B. Wright, 1872; SN
- Jasper H. Adams, 1873
- Lucius C. Rand, 1874, 1876
- James E. Hunter, 1875
- Henry D. Ward, 1877-1879
- Henry C. Rand, 1880, 1881
- E. T. Dart, 1882-83
- Frederick W. Reed, 1884-1886
- Jesse A. Twing, 1887, 1888
- Henry E. Blake, 1889, 1890
- Frank N. Blake, 1891, 1892
- Hobart C. Tower, 1893, 1894; SN
- Joseph Makant, 1895
- Cornelius Wylde, 1896, 1897
- Dwight White, 1898, 1899
- William A. Smith, 1900
- Herbert P. Linnell, 1901, 1902
- George F. Miller, 1903, 1904; SN
- Charles W. Ford, 1905, 1906
- William E. Orton, 1907
- Albert H. Spencer, 1908, 1909
- Everett E. Worthy, 1910
- Peter Williamson, 1911
- Albert S. Towle, 1912
- Robert R. Costine, 1913
- Nathan B. Flood, 1914
- James O'Halleran, 1915
- Harry H. Tower, 1916
- Howard M. Rice, 1917
- William E. Lamb, 1918
- Joseph L. Malcolm, 1919; N
- Frederick D. Eldridge, 1920; N
- John P. Miller, 1921
- Charles A. Williamston, 1922
- Kenneth W. Carpenter, 1923
- Frank E. Floyd, 1924
- Edward L. Williams, 1925
- Harold R. Norcross, 1926
- Albert E. Garratt, 1927
- Paul C. Willson, 1928
- Robert A. Fairbanks, 1929
- Alfred S. Dracup, 1930
- Earl M. Norcross, 1931
- Ralph E. Ballou, 1932; N
- Henry W. Howes, 1933
- Charles Bulkwell, 1934
- Arthur G. Flood, 1935
- Irving C. Ruhman, 1936
- Harry A. Messier, 1937, 1940; N
- John E. Ransden, 1938
- Clinton E. Whitney, 1937
- Charles E. Stein, 1941
- Harry W. Brierley, 1942
- Arthur E. Messier, 1943
- Leon M. Tisdale, 1944, 1945
- Marvin Kay, 1946
- Raymond J. Crosier, 1947
- Charles A. Hastings, 1948
- Oscoe E. Gilman, 1949
- Arthur E. Spencer, 1950
- James A. McLaren, 1951; N
- Frederick H. Potter, 1952
- Lafayette H. Sprague, 1953
- William M. Alison, 1954
- Norman W. Miller, 1955; N
- Walter A. Alderman, 1956
- Robert D. Smith, 1957
- Earl D. Sherman, 1958
- William M. Kirby, Jr., 1959
- Harry S. Nelson, Jr., 1960; N
- Donald R. Millberry, 1961
- Roy F. Caron, 1962
- E. Norman Bailey, 1963
- Harvey L. Robinson, 1964
- Arthur Heyes, 1965
- George H. Fessenden, 1966
- Mitchell Maloof, 1967
- Jack E. Russell, 1968
- Roger B. Ottman, 1969
- Edward A. Cancro, 1970
- Louis G. Babeu, 1971
- Leo M. Risatti, 1972
- William E. Card, 1973
- Charles N. Cahoon, 1974; PDDGM
- Lawrence B. Hiser, 1975
- Frank K. Tatro, 1976
- Carleton E. Perry, 1977
- Franklin Stevens, 1978, 1983; PDDGM
- Joseph D. Merrick, 1979
- Raymond H. Moulthrop, 1980, 1981; PDDGM
- Robert E. Brownsward, 1982
- Louis G. Babeu, 1984, 1985
- Harold G. Hewitt, 1986, 1987
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
- Petition for Dispensation: 1871
- Petition for Charter: 1872
- Consolidation Petition (with Lafayette Lodge): 1987
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1872 (Nickerson; Constitution of Lodge and installation; hall dedication)
- 1881 (Lawrence)
- 1901 (Gallagher)
- 1904 (Sanford; hall dedication)
- 1916 (M. Johnson)
- 1922 (Deputy Grand Master Ferrell; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1929 (H. Dean; hall dedication)
- 1939 (Perry; 2 visits; 15th District meeting and financial meeting)
- 1971 (Jaynes; Centenary; Special Communication)
- 1988 (Ames; Consolidation; Special Communication)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1876 1878 1882 1920 1921 1922 1924 1927 1928 1930 1963 1968 1969 1977 1980 1981
HISTORY
OTHER
- 1895 (Participation in Centennial of http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EveningStar Evening Star] Lodge, 1895-80)
- 1896 (Participation in Centennial of http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cincinnatus Cincinnatus] Lodge, 1896-167)
- 1906 (Jurisdictional ruling, 1906-60)
- 1936 (Reduction in fees approved, 1936-248)
- 1940 (Reduction in fees approved, 1940-196)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Ralph E. Ballou, DDGM, District 15 (North Adams), 1938, 1939; Greylock; N
- Charles N. Cahoon, DDGM, District 15 (North Adams), 2002; District 30, 2003
- Frederick D. Eldridge, DDGM, District 15 (North Adams),1928, 1929; Greylock; N
- Joseph L. Malcolm, DDGM, District 15 (North Adams), 1921, 1922; N
- Nicholas J. Mantello, DDGM, District 15 (North Adams), 1998, 1999
- James A. McLaren, DDGM, District 15 (North Adams),1958, 1959; Greylock; N
- Harry A. Messier, DDGM, District 15 (North Adams),1948, 1949; Greylock; N
- George F. Miller, DDGM, District 14 (North Adams), 1909, 1910; SN
- Norman W. Miller, DDGM, District 15 (North Adams), 1978, 1979; Greylock; N
- Raymond H. Moulthrop, DDGM, District 15 (North Adams), 1990, 1991
- Harry S. Nelson, Jr., DDGM, District 15 (North Adams),1968, 1969; Greylock; N
- Franklin P. Stevens, DDGM, District 15 (North Adams), 1992, 1993
- Hobart C. Tower, DDGM, District 14 (North Adams), 1901, 1902; SN
- Ashley B. Wright, DDGM, District 14 (North Adams), 1886; SN
DISTRICTS
1883: District 14 (North Adams)
1911: District 15 (North Adams)
1927: District 15 (North Adams)