Difference between revisions of "Dalhousie"
From MasonicGenealogy
m (→PAST MASTERS) |
(→GRAND LODGE OFFICERS) |
||
Line 267: | Line 267: | ||
* ''George A. Sarafinas'', DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham5_1927-2003 District 5 (Waltham)], 1997, 1998 | * ''George A. Sarafinas'', DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham5_1927-2003 District 5 (Waltham)], 1997, 1998 | ||
* George P. Whitmore, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham5_1883-1910#WALTHAM_5TH_DISTRICT District 5 (Waltham)], 1906, 1907; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersW#WHITMORE.2C_GEORGE_PALFREY_1849-1914 Memorial]''' | * George P. Whitmore, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham5_1883-1910#WALTHAM_5TH_DISTRICT District 5 (Waltham)], 1906, 1907; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersW#WHITMORE.2C_GEORGE_PALFREY_1849-1914 Memorial]''' | ||
− | * Paul R. Whitworth, Jr., DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham5_1927-2003 District 5 (Waltham)], 1991, 1992 '' | + | * Paul R. Whitworth, Jr., DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham5_1927-2003 District 5 (Waltham)], 1991, 1992; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesSZ#WHITWORTH.2C_PAUL_ROLAND.2C_JR._1932-2011 N]''' |
<hr> | <hr> |
Revision as of 14:16, 21 July 2012
Contents
DALHOUSIE LODGE
Location: Newtonville
Chartered By: William T. Coolidge
Charter Date: 06/12/1861 VI-376
Precedence Date: 08/03/1860
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- William T. Coolidge, 1860
- Peter C. Jones, 1860
- Albert A. Kendall, 1861-1862
- George E. Bridges, 1862-1863
- Cephas Brigham, 1864-1865; SN
- Luther E. Leland, 1866-1867
- Marcus T. Haywood, 1868-1869
- Horatio B. Hackett, 1870-1871
- William R. Wilson, 1872-1873
- Stephen W. Trowbridge, 1874-1875
- Charles N. Brackett, 1876-1877
- James B. Fuller, 1878-1879
- Wilfred A. Wetherbee, 1880-1881
- Edwin W. Gay, 1882-1883
- Henry H. Mather, 1884-1885
- Albert L. Harwood, 1886-1887
- John W. Fisher, 1888-1889
- George P. Whitmore, 1890-1891; Mem
- Robert Bennett, 1892-1893
- George A. Gleason, 1894-1895
- Winfield S. Slocum, 1896-1897
- Frank R. Moore, 1898
- Wallace C. Boyden, 1899
- Clarence E. Hanscom, 1900
- John A. Fenno, 1901
- Mitchell Wing, 1902
- Edward S. Benedict, 1903
- Samuel F. Brewer, 1904
- Oliver M. Fisher, 1905
- Henry L. Fairbrother, 1906
- H. Stewart Bosson, 1907
- Harry N. Milliken, 1908
- Charles E. Hatfield, 1909
- Carlyle R. Hayes, 1910
- Edward C. Wyatt, 1911
- Arthur G. Hosmer, 1912
- Fred M. Blanchard, 1913; Mem
- Frederick S. Fairchild, 1914
- Allen D. Cady, 1915
- Henry C. French, 1916
- Edwin F. Ripley, 1917
- Walter F. McCammon, 1918; N
- Charles H. Clark, 1919
- Robert D. Diggs, 1920; Mem
- William A. Richardson, 1921
- William L. Graves, 1922
- Robert E. Hills, 1923
- George E. Rushford, 1924
- Harrison Hyslop, 1925
- Henry A. Heath, 1926
- Carl C. Davis, 1927
- A. Perry Martin, 1928
- J. Edwin Mitchell, 1929; PDDGM
- Clifford W. Rust, 1930
- John H. Berquist, 1931
- James A. Mitchell, 1932
- Carl B. Graves, 1933
- William F. Keesler, 1934
- Elmer J. Keene, 1935
- Milton E. Allen, 1936
- Edwin P. McGill, 1937
- Louis S. Huber, 1938
- W. Ratcliffe Waldo, 1939
- Wendell R. Bauckman, 1940
- Charles W. Lawrence, 1941
- Leslie A. Russell, 1942
- Lyman C. Morrill, 1943
- Leon L. White, 1944
- Geryon de S. Crummett, 1945
- Martin G. Becker, 1946
- Howell E. DuPuy, Jr., 1947
- Henry W. Webster, 1948
- Francis C. Laurie, 1949
- William N. Woodland, 1950
- Lestor E. Keene, 1951
- Raymond G. Face, 1952
- Joseph S. Balcom, 1953
- John H. Newton, 1954
- Harry L. Kinsel, 1955
- Donald S. Bishop, 1956; N
- William Donald Broadwell, 1957
- Bert A. Hubley, 1958
- J. Philip Berquist, 1959; N
- William E. Halliday, Jr., 1960
- Robert B. Purinton, 1961
- Stafford E. Davis, 1962
- Spencer G. Vocke, 1963
- Joseph J. Urbanetti, 1964
- Charles F. Benoit, 1965
- Leigh G. Packer, 1966
- Samuel M. Clapper, 1967
- J. Bruce Spilman, 1968
- Edward T. Slade, 1969
- Ruane deS. Crummett, 1970
- Lewis L. Oglivie, 1971
- G. Carlton Lind, 1972
- Robert S. Burkhardt, 1973
- Paul R. Whitworth, Jr., 1974-1975; PDDGM
- W. Bradford Chase, Jr., 1976; PDDGM
- Felix Figueroa, 1977
- James C. Benoit, 1978
- Maurice M. Pilette, 1979
- Dale MacKinnon, 1980
- James W. Miller, 1981
- Jeremiah L.F. Coffey, Jr., 1982
- Robert B. Webber, 1983
- John R.S. Higgins, 1984
- Edwin W. Davol, 1985
- Jeffrey D. Christo, 1986
- George A. Sarafinas, 1987; PDDGM
- James O. Dill, Sr., 1988
- James O. Dill, Jr., 1989 DDGM
- Frederick P. Norton, 1990
- Mark J. Sawyer, 1991-1992
- David P. Dill, Sr., 1993
- Michael P. Tornesello, 1994
- Charles C. Keyes, 1995
- John N. Spinney, 1996
- John W. Whelden, 1997
- Paul T. Forgit, 1998
- James D. Conboy, 1999
- Stephen M. Coan, 2000
- Philip W. Turland, 2001
- William S. Wong, 2002
- Bernard J. Goulding, Jr., 2003-2004
- Peter M. Frasca, 2005-2006
- Lawrence E. Bethune, 2007-2008
- Jeremiah J. Manfra, 2009
- Jonathan B. Stevens, 2010
- Wayne E. Martin, 2011
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
- 1910 (50th Anniversary)
- 1935 (75th Anniversary)
- 1960 (Centenary)
- 1985 (125th Anniversary)
- 2010 (150th Anniversary)
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1861 (W. Coolidge; Consecration, constitution and installation of officers)
- 1875 (Everett; Hall dedication)
- 1881 (Lawrence)
- 1888 (Endicott; installation)
- 1896 (Holmes; Cornerstone laying)
- 1897 (Hutchinson; Hall dedication)
- 1901 (Gallagher)
- 1902 (Gallagher)
- 1905 (Sanford)
- 1906 (Blake)
- 1907 (Blake)
- 1910 (Flanders; 50th Anniversary)
- 1913 (Benton; Re-laying of a corner-stone of St. Mary's Episcopal Church)
- 1913 (M. Johnson)
- 1917 (L. Abbott; Patriotic night)
- 1919 (L. Abbott)
- 1927 (Simpson; Veterans' night)
- 1935 (Allen; 75th Anniversary)
- 1947 (Wragg; at the Masonic Home)
- 1947 (Roy; reception for the Grand Master)
- 1960 (Eaton; Centenary)
- 1973 (Vose; Reception for Deputy Grand Master Berquist)
- 1977 (Maxwell)
- 1979 (Melanson; 2 visits, including dedication of memorial plaque for Albert Kendall)
- 1979 (Berquist; 2 visits, including reception for the Grand Master)
- 1979 (Berquist)
- 1985 (Richardson; 125th Anniversary)
- 1988 (Ames)
- 2010 (Pageau; 150th Anniversary)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1870 1877 1879 1883 1885 1892 1893 1896 1900 1909 1911 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1923 1926 1927 1931 1937 1938 1943 1952 1953 1954 1959 1973 1976 1984 1986 1988 1990 1993 2003 2005
HISTORY
- 1910 (50th Anniversary historical address, 1910-69)
- 1935 (75th Anniversary History, 1935-52)
- 1960 (Centenary History, 1960-91)
- 1985 (125th Anniversary History, 1985-59)
OTHER
- 1871 (Lodge charter given rank according to its date of dispensation)
- 1892 (Petition regarding dates on charter and seal)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- J. Philip Berquist, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1970, 1971; Deputy Grand Master 1973; Grand Master 1981-1983; Grand Treasurer 1991-1993 N
- Lawrence E. Bethune, Senior Grand Deacon 2012
- Donald S. Bishop, DDGM, District 1 (Boston), 1985, 1986; N
- Cephas Brigham, DDGM, District 3 (Boston Highlands), 1867, 1868; SN
- Fred M. Blanchard, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1921, 1922; Memorial
- W. Bradford Chase, Jr., DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1983, 1984
- William T. Coolidge; Grand Marshal 1856; Junior Grand Warden 1860; Grand Master 1861-62
- Stafford E. Davis, Senior Grand Warden 1972; SN
- Robert D. Diggs, Jr., DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1930, 1931; Memorial
- James O. Dill, Jr., DDGM, District 5
- Albert L. Harwood, DDGM, District 5 (Newton), 1890, 1891; Deputy Grand Master 1898
- John R.S. Higgins, Grand Chaplain
- Walter L. McCammon, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1934, 1935; N
- J. Edwin Mitchell, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1950, 1951
- George A. Sarafinas, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1997, 1998
- George P. Whitmore, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1906, 1907; Memorial
- Paul R. Whitworth, Jr., DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1991, 1992; N