Difference between revisions of "Ashler"
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
Current Status: ''in Grand Lodge Vault; merged into [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=TyrianAshlerAcacia The Tyrian-Ashler-Acacia] Lodge, 10/27/2007'' | Current Status: ''in Grand Lodge Vault; merged into [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=TyrianAshlerAcacia The Tyrian-Ashler-Acacia] Lodge, 10/27/2007'' | ||
+ | |||
+ | <hr> | ||
+ | |||
+ | === PAST MASTERS === | ||
+ | |||
+ | ''need list of living PMs; also 1994-2001'' | ||
+ | |||
+ | <div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | ||
+ | * Eben Blatchford, 1851-1854 | ||
+ | * William Caldwell, 1855, 1856, 1858, 1859 | ||
+ | * James G. Caldwell, 1857 | ||
+ | * Samuel York, 1860-1868, 1873, 1874 | ||
+ | * N. F. S. York, 1869 | ||
+ | * D. C. Babson, 1870 | ||
+ | * William Marchant, 1871, 1872 | ||
+ | * Eugene R. Prior, 1875 | ||
+ | * Jason L. Curtis, 1876-1885 | ||
+ | * C. H. Manning, II, 1886 | ||
+ | * James Wallace, 1887-1892 | ||
+ | * Edgar Knowlton, 1893, 1894 | ||
+ | * T. T. Harwood, 1895, 1896 | ||
+ | * Charles Tresnon, 1897, 1898 | ||
+ | * James Abbott, 1899, 1900 | ||
+ | * Charles E. Jones, 1901, 1902 | ||
+ | * George F. Hodgins, 1903, 1904 | ||
+ | * C. Harry Rogers, 1905, 1906 | ||
+ | * William H. Supple, 1907, 1908 | ||
+ | * Louis A. Rogers, 1909, 1910; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#ROGERS.2C_LOUIS_ALBERT_1871-1957 N]''' | ||
+ | * Ezra E. Cleaves, 1911, 1912 | ||
+ | * J. Manuel Marshall, 1913, 1914 | ||
+ | * Charles H. Cleaves, 1915, 1916 | ||
+ | * Herbert F. Knowlton, 1917, 1918 | ||
+ | * Edward M. Law, 1919, 1920; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersL#LAW.2C_EDWARD_MORRIS_1870-1944 Memorial]''' | ||
+ | * Sumner Y. Wheeler, 1921, 1922 | ||
+ | * Norman M Hooper, 1923, 1924 | ||
+ | * Clarendon Waddell, 1925, 1926 | ||
+ | * Joseph E. Critchett, 1927, 1928 | ||
+ | * Stephen D. Marston, 1929, 1930 | ||
+ | * J(ohn). Harry Mills, 1931, 1932; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesHM#MILLS.2C_J.28OHN.29._HARRY_1899-1992 SN]''' | ||
+ | * Ernest G. Roffey, 1933, 1934 | ||
+ | * J. Raymond Sanders, 1935, 1936 | ||
+ | * Bernard F. Brewer, 1937, 1938 | ||
+ | * James R. Hodgins, 1939, 1940 | ||
+ | * Chester E. Wallace, 1941, 1942 | ||
+ | * Verner R. Larsson, 1943, 1944 | ||
+ | * George E. MacLean, 1945, 1946; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#MacLEAN.2C_GEORGE_EVERETT_1900-1957 N]''' | ||
+ | * William G. Reed, 1947, 1948 | ||
+ | * Melvin C. Linder, 1949, 1950 | ||
+ | * N.O. Bruno Pearson, 1951, 1952; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#PEARSON.2C_NILS_OSCAR_BRUNO_1907-1997 N]''' | ||
+ | * Preston O. Wass, 1953, 1954 | ||
+ | * Raymond M. Reed, 1955, 1956 | ||
+ | * Roland J. Smith, 1957, 1958 | ||
+ | * Walter F. Church, 1959, 1960 | ||
+ | * Matt A. Hautala, 1961 | ||
+ | * N. Abbott Hooper, 1962 | ||
+ | * Ernest A. Niemi, 1963 | ||
+ | * R. Edgar Barker, 1964 | ||
+ | * Karl A. Johnson, 1965 | ||
+ | * Frank W. Johnson, 1966 | ||
+ | * David B. Grimes, 1967 | ||
+ | * Philip H. Ackerman, 1968 | ||
+ | * Raymond G. Smith, 1969 | ||
+ | * Preston H. Dann, 1970 | ||
+ | * William W. Walima, 1971 | ||
+ | * Bradford L. Bigelow, 1972 | ||
+ | * Harold W. Adams, 1973, 1974; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesAG#ADAMS.2C_HAROLD_WALLACE_1916-1996 N]''' | ||
+ | * John E. Main, Jr., 1975, 1976 | ||
+ | * John W. Reed, 1977 | ||
+ | * Willard C. Trafton, 1978, 1979 | ||
+ | * John A. Halmen, 1980 | ||
+ | * John Louis Peters, 1981 | ||
+ | * Roy V. H. Johnson, 1982 | ||
+ | * Glenn W. Anderson, 1983 | ||
+ | * David Hopkins, 1984 | ||
+ | * Jay R. Smith, 1985-1987, 2004 | ||
+ | * R(aymond) A(llen). Brown, Jr., 1988, 1989, 1993; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#BROWN.2C_RAYMOND_ALLEN_1934-2004 SN]''' | ||
+ | * Wayne W. Anderton, 1990 | ||
+ | * Peter A. Todd, 1991 | ||
+ | * William C. Nicol, 1992 | ||
+ | * ''unknown 1994-2001?'' | ||
+ | * George S. Patey, III, 2002, 2003 | ||
+ | * Gary G. Lucas, 2005, 2006 | ||
+ | * Dana P. Andrus, 2007 | ||
+ | </div> | ||
<hr> | <hr> | ||
Line 92: | Line 176: | ||
* Harold W. Adams, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGloucester9_1927-2003 District 9 (Gloucester)], 1978, 1979; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesAG#ADAMS.2C_HAROLD_WALLACE_1916-1996 N]''' | * Harold W. Adams, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGloucester9_1927-2003 District 9 (Gloucester)], 1978, 1979; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesAG#ADAMS.2C_HAROLD_WALLACE_1916-1996 N]''' | ||
− | * R(aymond) A(llen). Brown, Jr., DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGloucester9_1927-2003 District 9 (Gloucester)], 2000, 2001 | + | * R(aymond) A(llen). Brown, Jr., DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGloucester9_1927-2003 District 9 (Gloucester)], 2000, 2001; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#BROWN.2C_RAYMOND_ALLEN_1934-2004 SN]''' |
* Edward M. Law, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGloucester9_1927-2003 District 9 (Gloucester)], 1930, 1931; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersL#LAW.2C_EDWARD_MORRIS_1870-1944 Memorial]''' | * Edward M. Law, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGloucester9_1927-2003 District 9 (Gloucester)], 1930, 1931; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersL#LAW.2C_EDWARD_MORRIS_1870-1944 Memorial]''' | ||
* George E. MacLean, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGloucester9_1927-2003 District 9 (Gloucester)], 1954, 1955; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#MacLEAN.2C_GEORGE_EVERETT_1900-1957 N]''' | * George E. MacLean, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGloucester9_1927-2003 District 9 (Gloucester)], 1954, 1955; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#MacLEAN.2C_GEORGE_EVERETT_1900-1957 N]''' | ||
− | * J(ohn). Harry Mills, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGloucester9_1927-2003 District 9 (Gloucester)], 1942, 1943 | + | * J(ohn). Harry Mills, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGloucester9_1927-2003 District 9 (Gloucester)], 1942, 1943; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesHM#MILLS.2C_J.28OHN.29._HARRY_1899-1992 SN]''' |
* N.O. Bruno Pearson, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGloucester9_1927-2003 District 9 (Gloucester)], 1966, 1967; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#PEARSON.2C_NILS_OSCAR_BRUNO_1907-1997 N]''' | * N.O. Bruno Pearson, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGloucester9_1927-2003 District 9 (Gloucester)], 1966, 1967; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#PEARSON.2C_NILS_OSCAR_BRUNO_1907-1997 N]''' | ||
* Louis A. Rogers, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGloucester9_1911-1926 District 9 (Gloucester)], 1911, 1912; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#ROGERS.2C_LOUIS_ALBERT_1871-1957 N]''' | * Louis A. Rogers, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGloucester9_1911-1926 District 9 (Gloucester)], 1911, 1912; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#ROGERS.2C_LOUIS_ALBERT_1871-1957 N]''' |
Revision as of 12:05, 13 December 2012
Contents
ASHLER LODGE
Location: Rockport
Chartered By: George M. Randall
Charter Date: 03/10/1852 V-372
Precedence Date: 03/16/1851
Current Status: in Grand Lodge Vault; merged into The Tyrian-Ashler-Acacia Lodge, 10/27/2007
PAST MASTERS
need list of living PMs; also 1994-2001
- Eben Blatchford, 1851-1854
- William Caldwell, 1855, 1856, 1858, 1859
- James G. Caldwell, 1857
- Samuel York, 1860-1868, 1873, 1874
- N. F. S. York, 1869
- D. C. Babson, 1870
- William Marchant, 1871, 1872
- Eugene R. Prior, 1875
- Jason L. Curtis, 1876-1885
- C. H. Manning, II, 1886
- James Wallace, 1887-1892
- Edgar Knowlton, 1893, 1894
- T. T. Harwood, 1895, 1896
- Charles Tresnon, 1897, 1898
- James Abbott, 1899, 1900
- Charles E. Jones, 1901, 1902
- George F. Hodgins, 1903, 1904
- C. Harry Rogers, 1905, 1906
- William H. Supple, 1907, 1908
- Louis A. Rogers, 1909, 1910; N
- Ezra E. Cleaves, 1911, 1912
- J. Manuel Marshall, 1913, 1914
- Charles H. Cleaves, 1915, 1916
- Herbert F. Knowlton, 1917, 1918
- Edward M. Law, 1919, 1920; Memorial
- Sumner Y. Wheeler, 1921, 1922
- Norman M Hooper, 1923, 1924
- Clarendon Waddell, 1925, 1926
- Joseph E. Critchett, 1927, 1928
- Stephen D. Marston, 1929, 1930
- J(ohn). Harry Mills, 1931, 1932; SN
- Ernest G. Roffey, 1933, 1934
- J. Raymond Sanders, 1935, 1936
- Bernard F. Brewer, 1937, 1938
- James R. Hodgins, 1939, 1940
- Chester E. Wallace, 1941, 1942
- Verner R. Larsson, 1943, 1944
- George E. MacLean, 1945, 1946; N
- William G. Reed, 1947, 1948
- Melvin C. Linder, 1949, 1950
- N.O. Bruno Pearson, 1951, 1952; N
- Preston O. Wass, 1953, 1954
- Raymond M. Reed, 1955, 1956
- Roland J. Smith, 1957, 1958
- Walter F. Church, 1959, 1960
- Matt A. Hautala, 1961
- N. Abbott Hooper, 1962
- Ernest A. Niemi, 1963
- R. Edgar Barker, 1964
- Karl A. Johnson, 1965
- Frank W. Johnson, 1966
- David B. Grimes, 1967
- Philip H. Ackerman, 1968
- Raymond G. Smith, 1969
- Preston H. Dann, 1970
- William W. Walima, 1971
- Bradford L. Bigelow, 1972
- Harold W. Adams, 1973, 1974; N
- John E. Main, Jr., 1975, 1976
- John W. Reed, 1977
- Willard C. Trafton, 1978, 1979
- John A. Halmen, 1980
- John Louis Peters, 1981
- Roy V. H. Johnson, 1982
- Glenn W. Anderson, 1983
- David Hopkins, 1984
- Jay R. Smith, 1985-1987, 2004
- R(aymond) A(llen). Brown, Jr., 1988, 1989, 1993; SN
- Wayne W. Anderton, 1990
- Peter A. Todd, 1991
- William C. Nicol, 1992
- unknown 1994-2001?
- George S. Patey, III, 2002, 2003
- Gary G. Lucas, 2005, 2006
- Dana P. Andrus, 2007
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
- Petition for Charter: 1852 Dispensation granted 03/16/1851; no reference in Proceedings
- Consolidation Petition (with The Tyrian-Acacia Lodge): 2007
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1852 (Senior Grand Warden William Ferson; Consecration; see below)
- 1867 (Dame; Hall dedication)
- 1881 (Lawrence; Installation)
- 1951 (Roy; Centenary)
- 1993 (Lovering)
- 2001 (Bauer)
- 2007 (Hodgdon; consolidation with The Tyrian-Acacia)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1874 1899 1901 1903 1913 1916 1921 1927 1929 1934 1951 1967 1974 1975 1982 1988 2001 2004 2006
HISTORY
- 1951 (Centenary History, 1951-44)
EVENTS
CONSECRATION OF LODGE, JUNE 1852
From Moore's Freemason's Monthly, Vol. XI, No. 9, July 1852, Page 266:
Br. Moore:-Ashler Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons, was consecrated at Rockport, on Wednesday, June 26th. The members of the Lodge, accompanied members of Tyrian Lodge, Gloucester, were escorted through some of the principal streets, by the Rockport band, to the Universalist Church, where the were performed before a large audience. R. W. S. G. W. William Ferson, presided, assisted by Rev. Mr. Huntoon, of Marblehead, Rev. Mr. Lovell, and G. Smith, Esq., of Boston.
After the ceremonies. of the consecration were concluded, the olficers of Lodge were installed. They are as follows :
- Eben Blatchford, Master
- William Caldwell, S. Warden
- William H. Manning, J. Warden
- Thomas O. Marshall, Treasurer
- Henry Clark, Secretary
- Charles Tarr, 3d, S. D.
- Launcelot Rowe, J. D. and
- Francis Rowe and Charles Rowe, Stewards.
The services, which lasted for some time, were closed by an able and address from Rev. Mr. Huntoon.
Respectfully yours, Henry Clark, Secretary.
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Harold W. Adams, DDGM, District 9 (Gloucester), 1978, 1979; N
- R(aymond) A(llen). Brown, Jr., DDGM, District 9 (Gloucester), 2000, 2001; SN
- Edward M. Law, DDGM, District 9 (Gloucester), 1930, 1931; Memorial
- George E. MacLean, DDGM, District 9 (Gloucester), 1954, 1955; N
- J(ohn). Harry Mills, DDGM, District 9 (Gloucester), 1942, 1943; SN
- N.O. Bruno Pearson, DDGM, District 9 (Gloucester), 1966, 1967; N
- Louis A. Rogers, DDGM, District 9 (Gloucester), 1911, 1912; N
DISTRICTS
1883: District 9 (Newburyport)