Difference between revisions of "SocialHarmony"
From MasonicGenealogy
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
* Ruel S. Gibbs, 1920 | * Ruel S. Gibbs, 1920 | ||
* Henry D. Freeman, 1921; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#FREEMAN.2C_HENRY_DOANE_1886-1940 SN]''' | * Henry D. Freeman, 1921; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#FREEMAN.2C_HENRY_DOANE_1886-1940 SN]''' | ||
− | * | + | * Coleman H. Gould, 1922 |
+ | * Frank M. Robbins, 1923 | ||
+ | * Alonzo T. Stringer, 1924 | ||
+ | * Homer L. Gibbs, 1925 | ||
* LeRoy L. Eldredge, 1926; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#ELDREDGE.2C_LeROY_LINCOLN_1894-1982 SN]''' | * LeRoy L. Eldredge, 1926; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#ELDREDGE.2C_LeROY_LINCOLN_1894-1982 SN]''' | ||
− | * | + | * Charles L. Francis, 1927 |
+ | * William E. C. Perry, 1928 | ||
+ | * Ralph T. Stringer, 1929 | ||
+ | * Milton R. Thompson, 1930 | ||
+ | * George L. Brigham, 1931 | ||
+ | * Joseph F. Hanley, 1932 | ||
+ | * Francis P. Reed, 1933 | ||
+ | * Sayward H. Gilbert, 1934 | ||
+ | * Elmer W. Maxim, 1935 | ||
+ | * Charles S. Gurney, Jr., 1936 | ||
* Edwin L. Morse, 1937; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#MORSE.2C_EDWIN_LEWIS_1894-1971 N]''' | * Edwin L. Morse, 1937; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#MORSE.2C_EDWIN_LEWIS_1894-1971 N]''' | ||
− | * | + | * Otto E. Kumpunen, 1938 |
* Lester W. Fisher, 1939 | * Lester W. Fisher, 1939 | ||
− | * | + | * Harold L. Eldridge, 1940, 1941 |
+ | * Thomas E. Ferris, 1942 | ||
+ | * C. Hammett Cowell, 1943, 1944 | ||
+ | * Benjamin O. Perry, 1945 | ||
* James N. Allaire, 1946 | * James N. Allaire, 1946 | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLOMacKinnon Otto A.S. MacKinnon], 1947; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#MacKINNON.2C_OTTO_ALLEN_SMITH_1897-1975 N]''' | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLOMacKinnon Otto A.S. MacKinnon], 1947; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#MacKINNON.2C_OTTO_ALLEN_SMITH_1897-1975 N]''' | ||
− | * | + | * Ellsworth R. Doll, 1948 |
+ | * Walter I. Lyle, 1949 | ||
+ | * Eugene K. Baker, 1950 | ||
+ | * Clifford R. Wallace, 1951 | ||
+ | * Robert B. Macomber, 1952 | ||
+ | * Leslie P. Cross, 1953 | ||
* Robert L. Sanford, 1954 | * Robert L. Sanford, 1954 | ||
− | * | + | * James S. Salfas, 1955 |
+ | * Fred W. Braun, 1956 | ||
* Kenneth J. Bruce, 1957; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#BRUCE.2C_KENNETH_JAMES_1913-1991 SN]''' | * Kenneth J. Bruce, 1957; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#BRUCE.2C_KENNETH_JAMES_1913-1991 SN]''' | ||
− | * | + | * Elmer P. Tribou, 1958 |
+ | * Charles W. Huff, 1959 | ||
* Leon Davidson, 1960; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesAG#DAVIDSON.2C_LEON_1926-2008 N]''' | * Leon Davidson, 1960; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesAG#DAVIDSON.2C_LEON_1926-2008 N]''' | ||
− | * | + | * Newton I. B. Crocker, 1961 |
+ | * Channing W. Howard, 1962 | ||
+ | * Ronald J. Wood, 1963 | ||
* ''Dana C. Keyes, Sr.'', 1964 | * ''Dana C. Keyes, Sr.'', 1964 | ||
− | * '' | + | * Winston H. Cushman, 1965 |
+ | * Edwin A. Trench, 1966 | ||
+ | * ''1967?'' | ||
* ''Phillip M. Strawn'', 1968 | * ''Phillip M. Strawn'', 1968 | ||
− | * | + | * Arthur H. Hillier, 1969 |
* ''Richard DeBoer, Jr.'', 1970 | * ''Richard DeBoer, Jr.'', 1970 | ||
* Cedric O. Mader, 1971 | * Cedric O. Mader, 1971 | ||
− | * '' | + | * John P. Reese, 1972 |
+ | * ''1973?'' | ||
* ''George J. Shaw'', 1974 | * ''George J. Shaw'', 1974 | ||
* ''Gardner S. McWilliams'', 1975; '''PDDGM''' | * ''Gardner S. McWilliams'', 1975; '''PDDGM''' |
Revision as of 15:57, 4 March 2013
Contents
SOCIAL HARMONY LODGE
Location: Middleboro; Wareham (1828)
Chartered By: John Dixwell
Charter Date: 03/12/1823 III-437
Precedence Date: 03/12/1823
Current Status: Active
NOTES
- Note: Another lodge, Agawam, received a dispensation to meet, but this was returned when Social Harmony's charter was restored.
PAST MASTERS
incomplete list
- 1823-1833?
- DARK 1834-1855
- 1856-1868?
- E. A. Gammons, 1869
- 1870-1873?
- John M. Besse, 1874, 1875
- 1876-1879?
- John Huxtable, 1880, 1881, 1890, 1891, 1896, 1897; Memorial
- Frank W. Kingman, 1882, 1883
- Gifford H.G. McGrew, 1884, 1885; SN
- George H. Griffen, 1886
- George W. Warr, 1887
- George H. Earl, 1888, 1889
- Robert T. Delano, 1892-1894
- Benjamin Waters, 1895
- Lysander Gibbs, 1898
- Joseph Jessup, 1899
- Charles S. Hathaway, 1900, 1901
- William T. Kirkby, 1902, 1903
- Louis C. LeBaron, 1904, 1905
- Fred H. Jessup, 1906, 1907
- Ezra R. Bumpus, 1908, 1909
- John C. Makepeace, 1910, 1911; N
- William G. Woodruff, 1912, 1913
- Charles A. Anderson, 1914, 1915
- Benjamin P. Waters, 1916, 1917
- H. Fred Proctor, 1918
- Edward L. Bartholomew, 1919
- Ruel S. Gibbs, 1920
- Henry D. Freeman, 1921; SN
- Coleman H. Gould, 1922
- Frank M. Robbins, 1923
- Alonzo T. Stringer, 1924
- Homer L. Gibbs, 1925
- LeRoy L. Eldredge, 1926; SN
- Charles L. Francis, 1927
- William E. C. Perry, 1928
- Ralph T. Stringer, 1929
- Milton R. Thompson, 1930
- George L. Brigham, 1931
- Joseph F. Hanley, 1932
- Francis P. Reed, 1933
- Sayward H. Gilbert, 1934
- Elmer W. Maxim, 1935
- Charles S. Gurney, Jr., 1936
- Edwin L. Morse, 1937; N
- Otto E. Kumpunen, 1938
- Lester W. Fisher, 1939
- Harold L. Eldridge, 1940, 1941
- Thomas E. Ferris, 1942
- C. Hammett Cowell, 1943, 1944
- Benjamin O. Perry, 1945
- James N. Allaire, 1946
- Otto A.S. MacKinnon, 1947; N
- Ellsworth R. Doll, 1948
- Walter I. Lyle, 1949
- Eugene K. Baker, 1950
- Clifford R. Wallace, 1951
- Robert B. Macomber, 1952
- Leslie P. Cross, 1953
- Robert L. Sanford, 1954
- James S. Salfas, 1955
- Fred W. Braun, 1956
- Kenneth J. Bruce, 1957; SN
- Elmer P. Tribou, 1958
- Charles W. Huff, 1959
- Leon Davidson, 1960; N
- Newton I. B. Crocker, 1961
- Channing W. Howard, 1962
- Ronald J. Wood, 1963
- Dana C. Keyes, Sr., 1964
- Winston H. Cushman, 1965
- Edwin A. Trench, 1966
- 1967?
- Phillip M. Strawn, 1968
- Arthur H. Hillier, 1969
- Richard DeBoer, Jr., 1970
- Cedric O. Mader, 1971
- John P. Reese, 1972
- 1973?
- George J. Shaw, 1974
- Gardner S. McWilliams, 1975; PDDGM
- Leon J. Johnston, Jr., 1976, 1979
- Raymond L. Pattee, 1977, 1978
- Cedric O. Mader, 1980
- Peter G. Richter, 1981; PDDGM
- Curtis M. Connor, 1982, 1993
- Richard J. Resendes, 1983
- Stephen E. Reams, 1984
- Robert B. Mitchell, 1985
- Phillip B. Marcosa, 1986
- Gerald W. Fihlman, 1987
- William E. Fihlman, 1988
- Donald O. Hartson, 1989, 2011; PDDGM
- Harold J. Gerard, Jr., 1990; PDDGM
- David L. Maxim, Sr., 1991; PDDGM
- William W. Elliot, 1992
- Richard F. Murphy, 1994
- Wally C. Therrien, 1995, 1996
- Richard B. Pierce, 1997, 2000
- Keith L. Amorin, 1998
- Christian W. Butler, 1999
- Mark R. Lindsay, 2001, 2002, 2005
- John T. Lobo, 2003, 2004
- William C. Munson, 2006
- Michael A. Resendes, 2007, 2008
- Mark E. Hartshorn, 2009, 2010
- Samuel S. Hartson, 2012
YEARS
ø Charter surrendered 06/11/1834
1856 1858 1868 1870 1873 1875 1883 1884 1888 1896 1897 1903 1908 1916 1921 1922 1923 1925 1931 1948 1949 1955 1964 1965 1966 1973 1976 1981 1997 1998 2000 2001 2003 2004 2007
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Kenneth J. Bruce, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1959, 1960; SN
- Leon Davidson, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1969, 1970; N
- LeRoy L. Eldredge, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1933, 1934; SN
- Henry D. Freeman, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1923, 1924; SN
- Harold J. Gerard, Jr., DDGM, New Bedford 30, 1995, 1996
- Donald O. Hartson, DDGM, District 19, 2003
- John Huxtable, DDGM, District 27 (Nantucket), 1893, 1894; Memorial
- Otto A.S. MacKinnon, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1949, 1950; Junior Grand Warden 1955; N
- John C. Makepeace, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1914, 1915; N
- David L. Maxim, Sr., DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1997, 1998
- Gifford H.G. McGrew, DDGM, District 27 (Nantucket), 1887, 1888; SN expelled and restored
- Gardner S. McWilliams, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1979, 1980
- Edwin L. Morse, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1939, 1940; N
- Peter G. Richter, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1989, 1990
DISTRICTS
1867: District 14 (New Bedford)
1870: District 15 (Barnstable)
1871: District 14 (New Bedford)