Mountain
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
MOUNTAIN LODGE
Location: Rowe; Colerain (1818); Shelburne Falls (1856)
Chartered By: Francis J. Oliver
Charter Date: 12/09/1818 III-165
Precedence Date: 06/09/1806; original petition, page II-329.
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- Robert L. McClellan, 1818, 1819, 1823
- George Winslow, 1820, 1821, 1826, 1830
- Benjamin Henry, 1822
- David Fox, 1824, 1825, 1827, 1829
- Christopher Dean, 1828
- Samuel Coolidge, 1831
- James Anderson, 1832-1855
- S. N. Babbet, 1856
- Frank J. Pratt, 1857, 1858
- William S. Severance, 1859, 1860
- Ozro Miller, 1861
- Jonas K. Patch, 1862-1863, 1873-1874; SN
- Joseph H. Wilder, 1864, 1865
- Josiah A. Richmond, 1866, 1867
- Henry S. Shepardson, 1868, 1869
- Hiram O. Smith, 1870, 1871, 1875
- Charles E. Severance, 1872
- James Halligan, 1876, 1877
- Norman Root, 1878
- Edwin Baker, 1879-1881, 1888; SN
- George R. Pierce, 1882, 1883
- John Austin Halligan, 1884, 1889, 1905
- Fayette G. Mitchell, 1885, 1886
- Joseph C. Perry, 1887
- George D. Eldridge, 1890, 1893
- Frank H. Oakman, 1891, 1892; SN
- George H. Wilkins, 1894, 1895
- George W. Halligan, 1896, 1897; SN
- Arthur J. Rowland, 1898
- William A. Johnson, 1899, 1900
- Francis Ducharme, 1901, 1902
- Merton Z. Woodward, 1903, 1904
- Clarence W. Ward, 1906
- Francis E. Wilder, 1907, 1908
- Arthur B. Smith, 1909
- Frank S. Field, 1910, 1911
- Charles D. Spencer, 1912, 1913
- Henry W. Ware, 1914
- Lewis H. Johnson, 1915, 1916
- Carl P. Mitchell, 1917, 1918; N
- John F. Manning, 1919
- Herbert P. Ware, 1920
- Stanley W. Cummings, 1921
- Charles J. Carpenter, 1922
- Allen F. Smith, 1923
- James W. Vose, 1924
- Roy S. Turton, 1925
- William Hunter, 1926, 1927; N
- Hugh F. Ward, 1928
- Henry F. Cook, 1929
- Howard C. Carpenter, 1930
- Frank J. Wells, 1931
- Deane H. Jones, 1932
- Philip G. Vincent, 1933
- Carlton P. Davenport, 1934
- Robert E. Williams, 1935
- Ralph E. Plympton, 1936
- George D. Mirick, 1937
- Floyd O. Mathews, 1938
- Wilfred E. Miller, 1939; N
- William T. Turner, 1940
- Robert A. Lillpopp, 1941
- Marvin O. Anderson, 1942
- Leon H. Turner, 1943
- Syril G. Gould, 1944
- Frederick G. Clark, 1945, 1946; N
- Donald E. Peon, 1947
- George A. Newman, 1948
- Harry L. Purinton, 1949
- Paul K. Mead, Jr., 1950
- John F. Wells, 1951
- Howard E. Stockwell, 1952
- C. Stanley Brewer, 1953
- Arthur A. Donelson, 1954
- John B. Jacobs, 1955
- Raymond E. Nicholls, 1956
- Richard R. Hollien, 1957
- Sherwood C. Haskins, 1958
- Sanford L. Jenks, 1959
- Donald T. Upton, 1960
- William Roberts, 1961
- John R. Davenport, 1962, 1963
- Clifton W. Shippee, 1964
- Gene E. Washer, 1965
- Erving S. Kendrick, 1966, 1967
- Roy E. M. Reid, 1968
- Phillips B. Hunt, 1969
- Clinton W. Stafford, 1970
- Kenneth B. Bonney, 1971, 1977; N
- Herbert S. Merritt, 1972
- John R. Davenport, 1973
- John H. Shippee, Jr., 1974
- Joseph P. Davenport, 1975
- Arnold C. Purinton, 1976
- Edward A. Walsh, 1978, 1981; PDDGM
- Melvin L. Cass, 1979
- Stefan G. Racz, 1980
- Arthur H. Phillips, 1982, 1983
- Richard W. Newton, 1984, 1985
- Garrell A. Tawney, 1986
- Frank W. Newton, 1987
- Gregg A. Gilmore, 1988, 1989
- Aubrey J. Crocker, 1990
- William L. Underwood, 1991, 1992
- Armond J. LaBelle, Jr., 1993; N
- Harvey A. Chandler, 1994
- Edward W. Pepyne, 1995, 1996
- Larry David Call, Jr., 1997
- Paul J. Monohon, Jr., 1998
- John L. Mattis, 1999
- Mark E. Pichette, 2000, 2009
- Leonard Roberts, 2001
- John A. White, 2002, 2012; PDDGM
- Jonathan F. George, 2003
- John W. Gilman, 2004
- Donald J. Tower, 2005, 2006, 2010, 2011
- Scott L. Gagnon, 2007
- Malcolm J. Corse, 2008
NOTES
YEARS
Charter re-granted 1817
ø Charter surrendered 06/11/1834
1856 1870 1891 1906 1917 1921 1924 1928 1930 1931 1939 1940 1951 1952 1956 1967 1968 1976 1981 1983 1985 1989 1997 1999 2006 2007 2008 2010
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Edwin Baker, DDGM, District 14 (North Adams), 1883, 1884, 1885; SN
- Kenneth B. Bonney, DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1992, 1993; N
- Frederick G. Clark, DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1966, 1967; N
- George W. Halligan, DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1921, 1922; SN
- William Hunter, DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1938, 1939; N
- Armond J. LaBelle, Jr., DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1995, 1996, 1997; N
- Wilfred E. Miller, DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1952, 1953; N
- Carl P. Mitchell, DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1927, 1928; N
- Frank H. Oakman, DDGM, District 13 (Greenfield), 1901, 1902; SN
- Jonas K. Patch, DDGM, District 8 (Greenfield), 1876; SN
- Joseph Earl Perry, DDGM, District 5 (Brighton), 1933, 1934; Deputy Grand Master 1936; Grand Master 1938-1940
- Hiram O. Smith, DDGM, District 8 (Greenfield), 1880; Senior Grand Warden 1891
- Edward A. Walsh, DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1982, 1983
- John A. White, DDGM, District 26, 2008, 2009
DISTRICTS
1806: District 7 (North Central Massachusetts)
1883: District 14 (North Adams)
1901: District 13 (Greenfield)
1911: District 14 (Greenfield)
1927: District 14 (Greenfield)