Difference between revisions of "Mountain"
From MasonicGenealogy
(→ANNIVERSARIES) |
|||
Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
* '''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1956 1956]''' (150th Anniversary) | * '''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1956 1956]''' (150th Anniversary) | ||
* '''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1981 1981]''' (175th Anniversary) | * '''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1981 1981]''' (175th Anniversary) | ||
− | * '''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * '''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear2006 2006]''' (200th Anniversary) |
=== VISITS BY GRAND MASTER === | === VISITS BY GRAND MASTER === |
Revision as of 01:41, 12 October 2013
Contents
MOUNTAIN LODGE
Location: Rowe; Colerain (1818); Shelburne Falls (1856)
Chartered By: Francis J. Oliver
Charter Date: 12/09/1818 III-165
Precedence Date: 06/09/1806; original petition, page II-329.
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- Robert L. McClellan, 1818, 1819, 1823
- George Winslow, 1820, 1821, 1826, 1830
- Benjamin Henry, 1822
- David Fox, 1824, 1825, 1827, 1829
- Christopher Dean, 1828
- Samuel Coolidge, 1831
- James Anderson, 1832-1855
- S. N. Babbet, 1856
- Frank J. Pratt, 1857, 1858
- William S. Severance, 1859, 1860
- Ozro Miller, 1861
- Jonas K. Patch, 1862-1863, 1873-1874; SN
- Joseph H. Wilder, 1864, 1865
- Josiah A. Richmond, 1866, 1867
- Henry S. Shepardson, 1868, 1869
- Hiram O. Smith, 1870, 1871, 1875
- Charles E. Severance, 1872
- James Halligan, 1876, 1877
- Norman Root, 1878
- Edwin Baker, 1879-1881, 1888; SN
- George R. Pierce, 1882, 1883
- John Austin Halligan, 1884, 1889, 1905
- Fayette G. Mitchell, 1885, 1886
- Joseph C. Perry, 1887
- George D. Eldridge, 1890, 1893
- Frank H. Oakman, 1891, 1892; SN
- George H. Wilkins, 1894, 1895
- George W. Halligan, 1896, 1897; SN
- Arthur J. Rowland, 1898
- William A. Johnson, 1899, 1900
- Francis Ducharme, 1901, 1902
- Merton Z. Woodward, 1903, 1904
- Clarence W. Ward, 1906
- Francis E. Wilder, 1907, 1908
- Arthur B. Smith, 1909
- Frank S. Field, 1910, 1911
- Charles D. Spencer, 1912, 1913
- Henry W. Ware, 1914
- Lewis H. Johnson, 1915, 1916
- Carl P. Mitchell, 1917, 1918; N
- John F. Manning, 1919
- Herbert P. Ware, 1920
- Stanley W. Cummings, 1921
- Charles J. Carpenter, 1922
- Allen F. Smith, 1923
- James W. Vose, 1924
- Roy S. Turton, 1925
- William Hunter, 1926, 1927; N
- Hugh F. Ward, 1928
- Henry F. Cook, 1929
- Howard C. Carpenter, 1930
- Frank J. Wells, 1931
- Deane H. Jones, 1932
- Philip G. Vincent, 1933
- Carlton P. Davenport, 1934
- Robert E. Williams, 1935
- Ralph E. Plympton, 1936
- George D. Mirick, 1937
- Floyd O. Mathews, 1938
- Wilfred E. Miller, 1939; N
- William T. Turner, 1940
- Robert A. Lillpopp, 1941
- Marvin O. Anderson, 1942
- Leon H. Turner, 1943
- Syril G. Gould, 1944
- Frederick G. Clark, 1945, 1946; N
- Donald E. Peon, 1947
- George A. Newman, 1948
- Harry L. Purinton, 1949
- Paul K. Mead, Jr., 1950
- John F. Wells, 1951
- Howard E. Stockwell, 1952
- C. Stanley Brewer, 1953
- Arthur A. Donelson, 1954
- John B. Jacobs, 1955
- Raymond E. Nicholls, 1956
- Richard R. Hollien, 1957
- Sherwood C. Haskins, 1958
- Sanford L. Jenks, 1959
- Donald T. Upton, 1960
- William Roberts, 1961
- John R. Davenport, 1962, 1963
- Clifton W. Shippee, 1964
- Gene E. Washer, 1965
- Erving S. Kendrick, 1966, 1967
- Roy E. M. Reid, 1968
- Phillips B. Hunt, 1969
- Clinton W. Stafford, 1970
- Kenneth B. Bonney, 1971, 1977; N
- Herbert S. Merritt, 1972
- John R. Davenport, 1973
- John H. Shippee, Jr., 1974
- Joseph P. Davenport, 1975
- Arnold C. Purinton, 1976
- Edward A. Walsh, 1978, 1981; PDDGM
- Melvin L. Cass, 1979
- Stefan G. Racz, 1980
- Arthur H. Phillips, 1982, 1983
- Richard W. Newton, 1984, 1985
- Garrell A. Tawney, 1986
- Frank W. Newton, 1987
- Gregg A. Gilmore, 1988, 1989
- Aubrey J. Crocker, 1990
- William L. Underwood, 1991, 1992
- Armond J. LaBelle, Jr., 1993; N
- Harvey A. Chandler, 1994
- Edward W. Pepyne, 1995, 1996
- Larry David Call, Jr., 1997
- Paul J. Monohon, Jr., 1998
- John L. Mattis, 1999
- Mark E. Pichette, 2000, 2009
- Leonard Roberts, 2001
- John A. White, 2002, 2012; PDDGM
- Jonathan F. George, 2003
- John W. Gilman, 2004
- Donald J. Tower, 2005, 2006, 2010, 2011
- Scott L. Gagnon, 2007
- Malcolm J. Corse, 2008
NOTES
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
- Petition for Charter (in Rowe): 1806
- Petition for Charter (in Colerain): 1818 original charter requested 1817
- Petition for Restoration of Charter: 1856
ANNIVERSARIES
- 1906 (Centenary)
- 1931 (125th Anniversary)
- 1956 (150th Anniversary)
- 1981 (175th Anniversary)
- 2006 (200th Anniversary)
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1906 (Blake; Centenary; Special Communication)
- 1917 (L. Abbott; Hall dedication; Special Communication)
- 1924 (Ferrell)
- 1928 (Simpson)
- 1930 (Deputy Grand Master Louis A. Jones)
- 1931 (H. Dean; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1939 (Perry)
- 1940 (Perry)
- 1956 (W. Johnson; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1968 (Booth; Shelburne 200th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1981 (Berquist; 175th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1983 (Berquist)
- 1985 (Richardson)
- 1989 (Ames; table lodge)
- 2006 (Hodgdon; 200th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 2007 (Hodgdon)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1870 1891 1921 1928 1931 1951 1952 1967 1976 1997 1999 2008 2010
HISTORY
- 1931 (125th Anniversary History, 1931-210)
- 1956 (150th Anniversary History, 1956-191)
- 1981 (175th Anniversary History, 1981-110)
OTHER
- 1821 (Notice of delinquency, III-341)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Edwin Baker, DDGM, District 14 (North Adams), 1883, 1884, 1885; SN
- Kenneth B. Bonney, DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1992, 1993; N
- Frederick G. Clark, DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1966, 1967; N
- George W. Halligan, DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1921, 1922; SN
- William Hunter, DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1938, 1939; N
- Armond J. LaBelle, Jr., DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1995, 1996, 1997; N
- Wilfred E. Miller, DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1952, 1953; N
- Carl P. Mitchell, DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1927, 1928; N
- Frank H. Oakman, DDGM, District 13 (Greenfield), 1901, 1902; SN
- Jonas K. Patch, DDGM, District 8 (Greenfield), 1876; SN
- Joseph Earl Perry, DDGM, District 5 (Brighton), 1933, 1934; Deputy Grand Master 1936; Grand Master 1938-1940
- Hiram O. Smith, DDGM, District 8 (Greenfield), 1880; Senior Grand Warden 1891
- Edward A. Walsh, DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1982, 1983
- John A. White, DDGM, District 26, 2008, 2009
DISTRICTS
1806: District 7 (North Central Massachusetts)
1883: District 14 (North Adams)
1901: District 13 (Greenfield)
1911: District 14 (Greenfield)
1927: District 14 (Greenfield)