Quinebaug

From MasonicGenealogy
Revision as of 07:24, 4 March 2013 by Hotc1733 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

QUINEBAUG LODGE

Location: Southbridge

Chartered By: Winslow Lewis

Charter Date: 12/12/1860 VI-332

Precedence Date: 12/07/1859

Current Status: Active


PAST MASTERS

  • 1860-1869?
  • Pliny T. Litchfield, 1869-1874; SN
  • J. M. Cochran, 1875-1877; SN
  • Otis S. Brainard, 1878-1881
  • William H. Clarke, 1882, 1883
  • Frederick W. Rowley, 1884-1887
  • John William McKinstry, 1888, 1889
  • William W. Howland, 1890-1892
  • Samuel S. Silva, 1893
  • George C. Winter, 1894; SN
  • George W. Corey, 1895, 1896
  • Lyman E. Sibley, 1897-1899
  • John A. Hall, 1900, 1901
  • Elmer E. Clark, 1902
  • Channing M. Wells, 1903
  • C(harles). Fred Hill, 1904-1906; SN
  • J. Cheney Wells, 1907, 1908
  • Linus R. B. Coit, 1909
  • Henry J. Roan, 1910
  • Harry P. Oldham, 1911
  • Henry A. Hill, 1912
  • L. Willis Bugbee, 1913
  • Henry B. Montague, 1914, 1919
  • William G. Reed, 1915
  • Edward L. Chapin, 1916
  • A. Marcy Bartholomew, 1917
  • Franklin C. Monroe, 1918; N
  • C. Edgar Hanson, 1920
  • Allan H. Faxon, 1921
  • George O. Severy, 1922
  • Arthur W. Harlow, 1923
  • Edwin L. Claflin, 1924
  • J. Earl Eaton, 1925
  • Farquahar Alexander Skinner, 1926
  • George A. Alley, 1927
  • Charles F. Corey, 1928
  • Alexander Steen, Jr., 1929
  • J. Irwin Morris, 1930
  • Harry G. Bingley, 1931
  • Ralph C. Whitehead, 1932
  • Willard E. Munday, 1933
  • Royal W. White, 1934, 1935
  • Willard E. Munday, 1936
  • William W. Estabrook, 1937
  • Ernest B. Lord, 1938
  • Byron J. Ziegler, 1939
  • Robert P. Montague, 1940
  • Ernest W. Parker, 1941
  • Alexander Walkinshaw, 1942
  • Louis F. Rowe, 1943
  • Arthur W. Olson, 1944
  • Jesse A. Blackburn, 1945
  • Ralph M. Simons, 1946
  • Lester B. Holden, 1947
  • William H. Reynolds, 1948
  • Christie V. Stevens, 1949
  • Joseph Owen, 1950
  • Albert V. Young, 1951
  • Frederick J. Voltz, Jr., 1952; SN
  • John J. Barnard, Jr., 1953, 1954
  • Alton N. Cowles, 1955
  • E. Kenneth Harwood, 1956
  • George H. Hall, 1957
  • Lawrence J. Freeman, 1958
  • Francis M. Sharp, 1959
  • Albert M. Barnes, 1960, 1961
  • Wilson F. Fairfield, 1962
  • Stanley K. Thorpe, 1963
  • Sam V. Sotir, 1964
  • Henry J. Egan, 1965; SN
  • Ellwood C. Lavergne, 1966
  • , 1967
  • Thomas Andrea, Sr., 1968
  • Clarence E. Stone, 1969
  • Norman F. Powers, 1970
  • Wayne R. Sentance, 1971
  • Elmer J. Hicks, Jr., 1972-1975, 1977-1979, 1987
  • Thomas Andrea, Sr., 1976
  • Raymond W. Benoit, 1980-1983, 1985; PDDGM
  • Peter Baldracchi, 1984, 1986
  • Robert H. Willman, 1988-1990
  • Norman O. Cloutier, 1991, 1992
  • Raymond R. Vallee, 1993
  • Raymond R. J. Vallee, 1994
  • Raymond J. Ciani, 1995, 1997, 2012
  • Richard J. MacDonald, 1996
  • Frederick R. Morin, 1998, 1999; PDDGM
  • Harry L. Penniman, Jr., 2000
  • Monserrate Muniz, Jr., 2001
  • Daniel J. Landry, 2002-2004, 2010
  • Jean D. LeFebure, 2005-2007
  • George S. Makara, 2008, 2009, 2011

REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS

  • Petition for Dispensation: 1859
  • Petition for Charter: 1860

ANNIVERSARIES

  • 1934 (75th Anniversary)
  • 1960 (Centenary)
  • 2010 (150th Anniversary)

VISITS BY GRAND MASTER

BY-LAW CHANGES

1869 1870 1871 1879 1882 1885 1916 1917 1923 1925 1929 1967 1973 1981 2005

HISTORY

  • 1934 (75th Anniversary History, 1934-182)
  • 1960 (Centenary History, 1960-106)
  • 1972 (List of Masonic Historical Dates in Southbridge and vicinity, 1972-76)

OTHER

  • 1923 (Appeal from Master's ruling, 1923-325)

GRAND LODGE OFFICERS

DISTRICTS

1859: District 6

1867: District 11 (Worcester)

1883: District 19 (Southbridge)

1911: District 20 (Southbridge)

1927: District 20 (Southbridge)

1931: District 21 (Brookfield)

2003: District 24


LINKS

Massachusetts Lodges