Phoenix2
From MasonicGenealogy
PHOENIX LODGE
Location: Hanover
Chartered By: Sereno D. Nickerson
Charter Date: 03/07/1874 1874-20
Precedence Date: 02/21/1873
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- Francis P. Arnold, 1874-1875, 1877
- George B, Oldham, 1876
- R. C. Waterman, 1878-1880
- Eben C. Waterman, 1881-1882
- William W. Curtis, 1883-1884
- Lyman Russell, 1885-1886
- John G. Fisher, 1887-1888, 1895
- Henry H Collamore, 1889-1890
- R. Willard Crane, 1891-1892
- Thomas Barstow, 1893-1894
- William A. Josselyn, 1896-1897
- William F. Bates, 1898-1899
- Calvin S. West, 1900-1901
- Elmer E. Turner, 1902-1903
- Horace T. Fogg, 1904-1905
- Nathan O. Oakman, 1906-1907
- Ernest H. Sparrell, 1908-1909
- Lester D. West, 1910-1911
- Sumner A. Chapman, 1912-1913
- Charles E. Damon, 1914-1915
- Joseph F. Merritt, 1916-1917
- Edward H. Tindale, 1918-1919
- Harold P. Bailey, 1920-1921
- Lothrop E. Fessenden, 1922
- John M. Townsend, 1923
- Edwin H. Gibson, 1924-1925
- Herbert L. Shepherd, 1926-1927
- Frank I. Buffum, 1928-1929
- George D. Dumas, 1930
- Herbert A. Lincoln, 1931-1932
- J. Lyman Wadsworth, 1933-1934
- Alfred J. Wilson, 1935-1936
- Russell W. Harris, 1937-1938
- Ralph A. Sunergren, 1939-1940
- Lot Phillips, 2nd., 1941
- James M. Converse, 1942
- Calvin T. King, 1943
- John H. Harrigan, 1944
- John S. Brooks, 1945-1946
- Joseph S. Sylvester Jr., 1947-1948
- John C. Tyrie, 1949
- Edward C. Burchett, 1950-1951
- George L. Legg, 1952-1953
- S. Franklin Ames, 1954
- Norman C. Robbins, 1955
- Frederick F. Nagel, 1956
- Allan A. Carnes, 1957
- Lloyd S. West, 1958
- George F. Smith, 1959
- David B. Richardson, 1960
- Richard A. Gaudette, 1961
- Robert Moodie, 1962
- Arthur O. Peacock, 1963
- T. Curtis Power, 1964
- Kenton W. Greene, 1965
- George W. Jones, 1966
- Charles H. Baldwin, Jr., 1967
- Herbert W. Tripp, 1968
- George B. Currie, 1969
- Royal L. Unangst, Jr., 1970
- Daniel Hamilton, 1971-1972
- C. Philip Snow, 1973
- Charles L. Inglis, 1974
- Paul R. Chambers, 1975
- Norman W. Jefferson, 1976
- Robert C. Hyland, 1977
- William Wenzlow, 1978
- Earle W. Bucknam, 1979
- Lorrimer Armstrong, Jr, 1980
- Allan Johnson,, 1981
- Francis J. Hamilton, 1982
- David I. MacDonald, 1983
- Arthur L. Mosher, 1984-85, 99
- Robert J. Lukow, 1986
- Cantrell C. Clemmons, 1987
- Robert W. Seltsam, 1988
- Roland A. Cole, Jr,, 1989
- David K. Dickson, 1990
- Richard F. Faust, 1991
- Daniel L. Murphy, 1992
- Stephen T. Richardson, 1993
- Arnold Melvin Johnson, 1994, 2000, 2010
- Christopher S. O'Reilly, 1995
- Walter L. Tryon, Jr, 1996-1997
- John R. Grillo, 1998
- Philip E. Drugge, 2001
- David W. Luce, 2002
- Robert V. Hammond, 2003, 2005
- Biff Coen, 2004
- James M. Gilmore, 2006
- John I. Hyland, 2007
- Dennis J. Blom, 2008
- Lawrence P. Friedman, 2009
- James A. Jones, 2011
YEARS
1873 1874 1876 1878 1880 1885 1890 1892 1900 1901 1913 1924 1943 1948 1953 1956 1957 1962 1968 1973 1976 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1990 1991 1992 1996 1997 1999 2004 2005 2007 2008 2009
DISTRICTS
1873 District 16 (Plymouth)
1883: District 25 (Hingham)
1911: District 27 (Plymouth)