Difference between revisions of "BethHoron"
From MasonicGenealogy
Line 224: | Line 224: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLAMiller Alton L. Miller], DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham5_1927-2003 District 5 (Waltham)], 1944, 1945; Deputy Grand Master 1951 | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLAMiller Alton L. Miller], DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham5_1927-2003 District 5 (Waltham)], 1944, 1945; Deputy Grand Master 1951 | ||
* Howard E. Perry, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham5_1927-2003 District 5 (Waltham)], 1968, 1969; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#PERRY.2C_HOWARD_ERNEST_1913-2004 N]''' | * Howard E. Perry, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham5_1927-2003 District 5 (Waltham)], 1968, 1969; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#PERRY.2C_HOWARD_ERNEST_1913-2004 N]''' | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLLSouthard Louis | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLLSouthard Louis C. Southard], Deputy Grand Master 1905 |
* Alfred P. Waterman, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham5_1927-2003 District 5 (Waltham)], 1932, 1933; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesSZ#WATERMAN.2C_ALFRED_PATTERSON_1873-1956 SN]''' | * Alfred P. Waterman, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham5_1927-2003 District 5 (Waltham)], 1932, 1933; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesSZ#WATERMAN.2C_ALFRED_PATTERSON_1873-1956 SN]''' | ||
Revision as of 04:12, 23 January 2013
Contents
BETH-HORON LODGE
Location: Brookline; Brighton (1960); Newtonville (1984); Needham (2010)
Chartered By: William Sewall Gardner
Charter Date: 09/13/1871 1871-151
Precedence Date: 11/15/1870
Current Status: Active; Nehoiden Lodge merged with this lodge on 07/29/2010.
NOTES
Brief biographies of founding members, included in the 50-year anniversary history beginning on Page 1920-433:
- 1920-433: Wor. George F. Homer, first Master of the Lodge
- 1920-433: Wor. Benjamin F. Baker, first Senior Warden; Brookline Town Clerk.
- 1920-434: Wor. James W. Edgerly, first Junior Warden; Selectman in Brookline.
- 1920-434: Bro. William Aspinwall, first Secretary; son of Col. Thomas Aspinwall, Consul-General in London (1815-1853)
- 1920-434: Bro. Charles H. Drew, first Senior Steward; Selectman in Brookline.
- 1920-435: Bro. Rufus George Frederick Candage, "Captain Candage", first Marshal; Moderator, Assessor, and State Legislator; also Treasurer.
- 1920-435: Bro. John W. Candler, Charter Member; presented the original jewels to the Lodge.
- 1920-435: Bro. Horace James, the first candidate of the Lodge; Selectman for more than forty years.
PAST MASTERS
- George F. Homer, 1870-1872; SN
- Benjamin F. Baker, 1873, 1874
- James E. Edgerly, 1875, 1876
- Rufus G. F. Candage, 1877-1879
- J. Emery Hoar, 1880-1882
- Thomas W. Clements, 1883, 1884
- Charles A. Bowditch, 1885, 1886
- Alfred G. Sanborn, 1887
- Lewis M. Crane, 1888, 1889; Mem
- Francis F. Morton, 1890, 1891
- George P. Johnson, 1892, 1893
- Clarence A. Delano, 1894, 1895
- Reuben S. Swan, 1896, 1897
- D. Edward Beedie, 1898, 1899
- Francis F. Whittier, 1900
- Arthur H. Bailey, 1901, 1902
- Charles A.W. Spencer, 1903, 1904
- Emery B. Gibbs, 1905, 1906
- David H. Delano, 1907, 1908
- William S. Kemp, 1909, 1910
- Milton F. Reynolds, 1911, 1912
- J. Everett Brown, 1913, 1914
- Fred B. Richardson, 1915, 1916
- Fred M. Goodwin, 1917, 1918
- Frederick A. Leavitt, 1919, 1920
- George U. Batter, 1921
- Arthur P. Crosby, 1922
- Dana S. Sylvester, 1923
- Chester F. Robart, 1924
- Leon L. Allen, 1925
- Alfred P. Waterman, 1926; SN
- Daniel A. Rollins, 1927
- David S. Reynolds, 1928
- Frederick A. Pike, 1929
- Reginald G. Sikes, 1930
- Charles Warchauer, 1931
- Donald H. Whittemore, 1932
- Charles A. Leavitt, 1933, 1934
- Howard W. Wilkins, 1935
- Samuel F. Blanchard, 1936
- Alton L. Miller, 1937
- William W. Hutchinson, 1938
- Chester H. Eastman, 1939
- Matthew S. McNeilly, 1940
- Ira S. Pidgeon, 1941
- James C. Rhodes, 1942
- Robert M. Boehner, 1943
- Lawrence A. Bower, 1944
- William A. Charlton, 1945
- Dell W. Turner, 1946
- Ernest L. Fuller, 1947
- Charles E. Frey, 1948
- Lawrence L. Allen, 1949
- George A. Johnson, 1950
- Eugene P. Carver, Jr., 1951
- Harold F. Cooke, 1952
- John C. Watt, 1953
- Everett A. Williams, 1954
- John H. Coffin, 1955
- George F. McNeilly, 1956
- George A. Eckian, 1957
- Howard E. Perry, 1958; N
- Richard W. Nichols, 1959
- Harry J. Roberts, 1960
- Allison B. Stanley, 1961
- Norman W. Crew, 1962
- L. Milton Reynolds, 1963
- Earl J. Smith, 1964
- H. Clark Hubler, 1965
- George P. Rassias, 1966
- John B. Morison, 1967
- James F. Otis, 1968
- Kenneth L. Whitney, 1969
- Peter G. Richter, 1970, 2004
- James G. Argus, 1971
- Frank Bugley, 1972
- Harold F. Lowell, 1973
- John M. Inglis, 1974
- Donald D. Lowell, 1975, 1986; N
- Raymond G. Benson, 1976
- Thomas I. Day, 1977
- Robert A. Morison, 1978
- John W.W. Maxon, 1979, 1985
- John Badger, 1980
- T.R. Ronald Knox, 1981
- Henri J.A. Laprime, 1982
- Jo D. Williams, 1983, 1996, 1999
- Kevin D. Bittner, 1984
- Robert C. Roberge, 1987, 1988
- Charles R. Stone, 1989, 1990
- Edwin B. Lynch, 1991
- C. Mark Van Horn, 1992
- Michael M. Messinger, 1993, 2000
- Jean H.A. Laprime, 1994, 1995
- Douglas C. Morgan, 1997, 1998
- Bradford N. Kinne, 2001-2003
- Thomas J. Hill, III, 2005, 2006
- Henry Q. Dowd, 2007, 2008
- Aaron J. Bittner, 2009, 2010
- Bruce M. Newman, 2010, 2011
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
- Petition for Dispensation: 1870
- Petition for Charter: 1871
- Consolidation Petition (with Nehoiden Lodge): 2010
ANNIVERSARIES
- 1920 (50th Anniversary)
- 1930 (60th Anniversary)
- 1945 (75th Anniversary)
- 1970 (Centenary)
- 1996 (125th Anniversary)
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1871 (Gardner; Constitution of Lodge and installation)
- 1875 (Everett)
- 1878 (Welch; installation)
- 1880 (Welch; installation)
- 1891 (Wells)
- 1893 (Deputy Grand Master Shepard; installation)
- 1894 (Weld; 2 visits, including installation)
- 1895 (Holmes)
- 1896 (Holmes; installation)
- 1901 (Gallagher)
- 1903 (Sanford; hall dedication)
- 1906 (Blake)
- 1914 (M. Johnson; 2 visits: Ladies' Night in Whitney Hall and presentation of mural The Building of King Solomon's Temple by Bro. Albert M. Hazard)
- 1918 (L. Abbott)
- 1919 (L. Abbott)
- 1920 (Prince; 50th Anniversary)
- 1930 (H. Dean; 60th Anniversary)
- 1945 (Wragg; 75th Anniversary)
- 1951 (Roy; reception for Deputy Grand Master Alton L. Miller)
- 1953 (Roy)
- 1964 (Osgood; reception for Bro. Albert M. Higgs)
- 1969 (Jaynes; Firefighters' Degree Team)
- 1970 (Jaynes; Centenary)
- 1982 (Berquist)
- 1996 (A. Johnson; 125th Anniversary)
- 2010 (Pageau; 125th Anniversary)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1877 1883 1899 1902 1909 1911 1920 1922 1931 1933 1937 1940 1947 1952 1957 1960 1963 1970 1976 1985 2004 2005
HISTORY
- 1920 (50th Anniversary History, 1920-414)
- 1945 (75th Anniversary History, 1945-396)
- 1970 (Centenary History, 1970-534)
- 1996 (125th Anniversary History, 1996-233)
OTHER
- 1902 (Essay by Wor. Bro. Candage on Jeremy Gridley, as part of the description of Gridley House in Brookline (1902-305)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Lewis M. Crane, DDGM, District 5 (Newton), 1895; Memorial
- Emery B. Gibbs, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1913; Deputy Grand Master 1914
- George F. Homer, DDGM, District 4 (Cambridge), 1875; SN
- Donald D. Lowell, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1993, 1994; N
- Alton L. Miller, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1944, 1945; Deputy Grand Master 1951
- Howard E. Perry, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1968, 1969; N
- Louis C. Southard, Deputy Grand Master 1905
- Alfred P. Waterman, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1932, 1933; SN