Difference between revisions of "RisingStar"
From MasonicGenealogy
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
* ''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GateTemple Gate of the Temple] Lodge merged here, 10/11/2012.'' | * ''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GateTemple Gate of the Temple] Lodge merged here, 10/11/2012.'' | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== MEMBER LIST, 1802 ==== | ||
+ | |||
+ | ''From '''Vocal Companion and Masonic Register''', Boston, 1802, Part II, Page 38:'' | ||
+ | |||
+ | * R. W. Peter Adams, M. | ||
+ | * W. Benjamin Capen, S. W. | ||
+ | * W. Joseph Richards, J. W. | ||
+ | * Nathan Gill, Tr. | ||
+ | * Abraham Capen, S. D. | ||
+ | * Amos Upham, J. D. | ||
+ | * John Atherton, Steward. | ||
+ | * Consider Southworth, Steward. | ||
+ | * Nathan Bird, Tiler. | ||
+ | ''No. of Members'', 21. | ||
=== PAST MASTERS === | === PAST MASTERS === |
Revision as of 23:41, 16 November 2014
Contents
RISING STAR LODGE
Location: Stoughton; Canton (1810); Sharon (1814); Stoughton (1817)
Chartered By: Josiah Bartlett (Joseph Laughton as Deputy)
Charter Date: 12/10/1799 II-151
Precedence Date: 12/10/1799
Current Status: Active
NOTES
- Gate of the Temple Lodge merged here, 10/11/2012.
MEMBER LIST, 1802
From Vocal Companion and Masonic Register, Boston, 1802, Part II, Page 38:
- R. W. Peter Adams, M.
- W. Benjamin Capen, S. W.
- W. Joseph Richards, J. W.
- Nathan Gill, Tr.
- Abraham Capen, S. D.
- Amos Upham, J. D.
- John Atherton, Steward.
- Consider Southworth, Steward.
- Nathan Bird, Tiler.
No. of Members, 21.
PAST MASTERS
- Peter Adams, 1800-1804; SN
- Benjamin Capen, 1805, 1806
- Amos Upham, 1807, 1808
- Elijah Crane, 1808-1811
- Thomas Kollock, 1812, 1813
- Consider Southworth, 1814, 1815
- William Dunbar, 1816
- Elijah Atherton, 1817-1820; Mem
- Willard Gould, 1821
- Joel Talbot, 1822
- Thomas Crane, 1823
- Lemuel Gay, 1824, 1825, 1852; SN; Mem
- Jonathan Reynolds, 1826, 1827
- Nathaniel Blake, 1828, 1829
- James Swan, 1830, 1831, 1851
- Azel Capen, 1832-1834, 1850; Mem
- Ansel Capen, 1835, 1836
- Samuel Chandler, 1837-1839; SN
- C. A. Southworth, 1840, 1841
- John H. Wales, 1842, 1843; Mem
- Simeon T. Drake, 1844-1846
- Ebenezer W. Tolman, 1847, 1848
- Benjamin Huntoon, 1849
- George Talbot, 1853-1857
- Ezra Talbot, 1858-1860
- George B. Blake, 1861, 1862
- Jonathan R. Gay, 1863, 1864, 1868; SN
- Benjamin Ward, 1865, 1866
- Bradford Kinsley, 1867
- George F. Walker, 1869, 1870, 1874
- Joshua Britton, 1871-1873
- Leander G. Britton, 1875, 1876
- Elmer W. Walker, 1877, 1878
- James H. May, 1879, 1880
- Robert Jackson, 1881, 1882
- Albert E. Standish, 1883-1885
- Ira F. Burnham, 1886, 1887; SN
- George O. Wentworth, 1888, 1889
- Franklin Gay, 1890, 1891
- H. Augustus Monk, 1892, 1893
- Frank M. Packard, 1894, 1895
- Christopher Farrell, 1896, 1897
- Lemuel W. Standish, 1898, 1899
- Webster Smith, 1900, 1901
- Edgar F. Leonard, 1902, 1903
- Oscar A. Marden, 1904, 1905; Memorial
- Frank L. Packard, 1906, 1907
- Ernest B. Southworth, 1908, 1909
- Edward W. Gage, 1910, 1911
- George H. Dears, 1912, 1913, 1919, 1920
- Ralph S. Blake, 1914, 1915
- Edgar A. Marden, 1916, 1917
- Paul S. Jones, 1918
- Fred D. Leonard, 1921, 1922
- G. Arthur Sprague, 1923, 1924
- Owen E. McGarvey, 1925, 1926
- Carl G. Jansson, 1927, 1928
- Peter Wood, 1929, 1930; N
- George T. Whiting, 1931, 1932
- Kendall F. Forbes, 1933, 1934
- Vincent M. Hall, 1935, 1936
- Richard I. Winroth, 1937, 1938
- John M. Pond, 1939, 1940
- Robert T. Evans, 1941, 1942
- Clarence A. Perkins, 1943
- William B. Henry, 1944, 1945
- William F. Sievers, 1946, 1947; N
- H. Fayette Munson, 1948, 1949, 1977; SN
- William T. Wood, 1950
- Theron M. Porter, 1951
- William Calder, 1952
- Oscar H. Hagg, 1953, 1974, 1975, 1978
- Carl G. Larson, 1954
- Louis E. Hanks, 1955
- Albert O. Hagg, 1956; N
- Henry W. Brilliant, 1957, 1973
- Bronie W. Mackeys, 1958
- Bruce M. Grindle, 1959
- Fred L. Morse, 1960
- Earl D. McMann, 1961
- William B. Smith, 1962
- Edward D. Harwood, 1963
- Manson Glover, 1964
- Charles D. Horner, 1965
- Ronald M. Wallace, 1966
- George A. Giddings, 1967
- Harold J. Taylor, 1968
- Henry D. Riet, 1969
- Robert G. Cushing, 1970
- Robert D. Fors, 1971
- Robert A. Stetson, Jr., 1972, 1978, 1979
- Lawrence J. Barnett, 1980
- Matt E. Hemon, 1981
- Clarence A. McCorrison, 1982
- William N. Davis, 1983
- Richard A. Phillips, 1984, 1999, 2000
- William H. Kershaw, 1985
- James W. Williams, III, 1986
- Norman W. Gay, 1987 RW
- Alan G. Leishman, 1988, 1991-1993, 1996, 2001, 2006
- Robert K. Gair, 1989
- David W. McCarter, 1990
- Boyd W. Walls, 1993, 1997, 1998
- Raymond C. LeMons, 1994
- W. Stanton Putnam, 1995
- Dennis B. Ruggiero, 2000
- Philip S. Cutler, 2002
- James W. Pearce, III, 2003; PDDGM
- Michael V. Sanmarco, 2004, 2005
- Walter H. Dearing, 2007, 2012
- Edward W. Redmond, 2009, 2010
- Robert S. Maltby, 2011
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
- Petition for Charter: 1799
ANNIVERSARIES
- 1899 (Centenary)
- 1924 (125th Anniversary)
- 1949 (150th Anniversary)
- 1974 (175th Anniversary)
- 2000 (200th Anniversary)
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1801 (Dunn; Constitution of Lodge and installation)
- 1878 (Welch)
- 1899 (Deputy Grand Master Charles T. Gallagher; Centenary; Special Communication)
- 1924 (Ferrell; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication; also referenced in 1925)
- 1949 (Keith; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1972 (Vose)
- 1974 (Vose; 175th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1979 (Melanson; Hall dedication, Special Communication)
- 2000 (Bauer; 200th Anniversary)
- 2012 (Stewart; Consolidation; Special Communication)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1869 1872 1880 1885 1886 1890 1897 1909 1912 1914 1916 1920 1921 1949 1927 1942 1944 1957 1966 1968 1970 1972 1974 1990 1991 2003 2004 2007 2009 2010
HISTORY
- 1899 (Centenary History, 1899-103)
- 1924 (125th Anniversary History, 1924-655)
- 1949 (150th Anniversary History, 1949-155)
- 1974 (175th Anniversary History, 1974-284)
OTHER
- 1810 (Petition to remove to Canton granted, II-436)
- 1814 (Petition to remove to Sharon granted, II-593)
- 1817 (Petition to remove to Stoughton granted, III-131)
- 1920 (Suspension of the Master, for his refusal to participate in the district exemplification, 1920-183)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Elijah Atherton, DDGM, District 4, 1834; District 5, 1835-1837; Memorial
- Ira F. Burnham, DDGM, District 22 (Hyde Park), 1896, 1897; SN
- Samuel Chandler, DDGM, District 5, 1844-1848. SN
- Elijah Crane; Junior Grand Warden 1821-1822, Senior Grand Warden 1823, Grand Master 1833.
- Jonathan R. Gay, DDGM, District 5, 1866; District 13 (Taunton), 1867; SN
- Lemuel Gay, DDGM, District 5, 1838-1840. SN; Memorial
- Oscar H. Hagg, DDGM, District 25 (Hyde Park), 1979, 1980; N
- Benjamin Huntoon, DDGM, District 5, 1841-1843; Junior Grand Warden 1853; Grand Chaplain 1827-1829, 1850-1851.
- Oscar A. Marden, DDGM, District 22 (Hyde Park), 1907, 1908; Memorial
- Henry F. Munson, DDGM, District 25 (Hyde Park), 1961, 1962; SN
- James W. Pearce, III, DDGM, District 7, 2006, 2007
- William F. Sievers, DDGM, District 25 (Hyde Park), 1949, 1950; N
- Thomas Tolman, DDGM, District 4, 1825, 1826, 1827; Senior Grand Warden 1841-1843; Grand Treasurer 1849-1861
- George F. Walker, DDGM, District 22 (Hyde Park), 1889, 1890, 1891; Senior Grand Warden 1895
- Peter Wood, DDGM, District 25 (Hyde Park), 1931, 1932; N