Sojourners

From MasonicGenealogy
Revision as of 08:17, 27 March 2015 by Hotc1733 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

SOJOURNERS LODGE

Location: Canal Zone

Chartered By: Everett C. Benton

Charter Date: 12/11/1912 1912-129

Precedence Date: 12/11/1912

Current Status: Active


PAST MASTERS

  • Clinton G. Carty, 1912
  • Eli D. Sims, 1913
  • Harry O. Cole, 1914
  • Frank L. Heald, 1914
  • Wilbur Simpson Perry, 1915
  • Ralph Osborn, 1916, 1917
  • Thomas McHenry Jordan, 1918
  • Travis L. Powell, 1919
  • Newton Ambrose Becker, 1920
  • Lee Walter Kelso, 1921
  • Elias Denny, 1922
  • John Haywood Poole, 1923
  • John Merson King, 1924
  • Algernon Sidney Brown, 1925
  • Oscar Hume Martin, 1926
  • Ernest Behlen, 1927
  • Ernest Charles Cotton, 1928
  • John Rudolph Hammond, 1929
  • William Maurer, 1930
  • 'Robert J. Neely, 1931
  • Fred Leonard Wertz, 1932
  • Percy Edward Snow, 1933
  • Robert Carl Lumby, 1934
  • John Henry Leach, 1935
  • Jess McGarvin Coffey, 1936
  • Clarence Lester Johnson, 1937
  • Thomas Charles Sullivan, 1938
  • Frank Adrian Anderson, 1939
  • George Archiebald Wills, 1940
  • Ernest Leland Slocum, 1941
  • Isaiah Albert MacKenzie, 1942
  • Robert North Ruley, 1943
  • Harold Parks Bevington, 1944
  • Arthur Francis Howard, 1945
  • Samuel Roe, 1946
  • Theodore E. Englebright, 1947
  • Walter A. O. Freudigmann, 1948
  • William Rufus Dixon, 1949
  • Carl Jacob Browne, 1950
  • Carl Henry Starke, 1951
  • Worden Earl French, 1952
  • Sanford Douglass Mann, 1953
  • Joseph William Nelson, 1954
  • Norman B. Davison, 1955
  • William A. Haradits, 1956
  • Alfred Thomas Marsh, 1957
  • Michael Fenton Greene, 1958
  • Rex Orman Knight, 1959
  • Ernest Edward Faris, 1960
  • Charles Samuel Smith, 1961
  • Badger J. Chandler, 1962
  • Fay McKinley Brown, 1963
  • Austin Earl Salter, 1964
  • Braxton W. Treadwell, 1965
  • Albert Lester Wilder, 1966
  • William J. Quigley, 1967
  • Harvey S. Gullickson, 1968
  • Ray Leonard Bunnel, 1969
  • James Edward Bredenkamp, 1970
  • Jerry Leon Ransom, 1971
  • Cristopher L. E. Glasscock, 1972
  • Robert Manning Hines, Sr., 1973
  • Jerry Lee Baldwin, 1974
  • Donald Prieto Garrido, 1975
  • Michael Alexander Ross, 1976
  • Charles Harlan Taylor, 1977
  • John Bernard Bamber, 1978, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1996, 2005
  • George Francis Klein, 1979, 1987, 1988, 1995, 2002, 2007
  • William Edward Froude, 1980
  • John Arthur Engstrom, III, 1981
  • Robert J. Gilmore, 1982
  • Gordon J. Riordan, 1983
  • Kenneth B. Frazier, 1984
  • Eric S. D. Wilson, 1985, 1986, 1991-1994, 1997, 2006, 2008-2010
  • William Orban Schiller, 2011
  • Albert Currie Hopper, III, 2012

REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS

  • Petition for Dispensation: 1912
  • Petition for Charter: 1912

ANNIVERSARIES

  • 1962 (50th Anniversary)

VISITS BY GRAND MASTER

BY-LAW CHANGES

1912 1914 1924 1927 1934 1935 1936 1947 1949 1952 1954 1955 1968 1969 1981 1998 2010

HISTORY

  • 1962 (50th Anniversary History, 1962-6; see below)

OTHER

  • 1918 (Visit to Grand Lodge by the Master of the Lodge, 1918-190)
  • 1960 (Correction of the Charter of Sojourners Lodge to designate its jurisdiction as within the Canal Zone (and not merely Cristobal granted, 1960-169)

GRAND LODGE OFFICERS

OTHER BROTHERS


DISTRICTS

1913: Canal Zone District

1927: Canal Zone District Panama District, 1982-2003

2003: Panama District


LINKS

District Grand Lodge web site

Massachusetts Lodges