Oriental
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
ORIENTAL LODGE
Location: Edgartown
Chartered By: Charles C. Dame
Charter Date: 06/12/1867 VII-160
Precedence Date: 07/16/1866
Current Status: merged with Martha's Vineyard Lodge to form Oriental-Martha's Vineyard Lodge, 01/29/1994.
PAST MASTERS
- John Pierce, 1866-1869
- Jeremiah Pease, 1870-1878
- Zenas D. Linton, 1879-1881
- Jason L. Dexter, 1882-1884, 1895, 1896, 1901
- Joseph W. Donaldson, 1885-1890
- David J. Barney, 1891-1894
- Richard D. Shute, 1897, 1898
- Francis P. Vincent, 1899, 1900
- James C. Sandsbury, 1902-1904, 1914
- John E. White, 1905
- Elmer E. Landers, 1906, 1907
- Thomas A. Dexter, 1908, 1909, 1915
- Joseph K. Sylvia, 1910, 1911, 1918
- Charles B. Osborn, 1912, 1913
- Herbert C. Pease, 1916
- Manuel Swartz Roberts, 1917
- Frank Norton, Jr., 1919
- Alfred A. Averill, 1920
- LeRoy W. Vose, 1921, 1922
- Arthur B. Hillman, 1923
- Arthur W. Davis, 1924
- John R. Look, 1925
- Clarence P. Hayden, 1926, 1927; N
- Ernest A. Nickel, 1928, 1929
- Roy A. Bunker, 1930, 1931
- Arthur F. Baird, 1932
- Harold B. Batcheller, 1933, 1934
- Clyde E. MacNeill, 1935, 1936
- Ludwig Knorr, 1937, 1938; N
- G. Stanley Garland, 1939, 1940
- Preston H. Morris, 1941, 1942
- Percy D. West, 1943, 1944
- Arthur E. Rogers, 1945
- George A. Silva, 1946; N
- Albert R. Clements, 1947
- Charles Leighton, 1948
- Cyprien P. R. Dube, 1949
- Walter E. Bernard, 1950
- Lauress Fisher, 1951
- Alfred K. Wilde, 1952
- Ralph E. Grant, 1953, 1957
- Mansfield D. Grant, 1954
- Trueman A. Place, 1955
- Preston W. Averill, 1956
- Robert E. Cumming, 1958; N
- Preston R. Luce, 1959
- E. Thomas Smith, 1960
- Eugene G. Belisle, 1961
- William Hanna, 1962
- Robert S. Frasier, 1963
- Leo P. Convery, 1964
- Paul M. Chase, 1965; PDDGM
- Frank C. Madeiras, 1966
- Charles M. Lima, 1967
- James E. Tripp, 1968, 1969
- Kenneth W. Deitz, 1970, 1973; N
- Peter O. Bettencoury, 1971, 1972
- James R. Brown, 1974
- Forrest F. Felt, 1975
- George R. Luce, 1976
- Thomas A. Durawa, 1977
- Russell U. Grant, 1978, 1982
- Preston W. Averill, Jr., 1979, 1983
- Richard P. DeRoche, 1980, 1981
- Joseph B. Robichau, III, 1984
- Robert C. Corr, 1985
- Alishan Haigazian, 1986
- Michael H. Corr, 1987
- Harold G. Stanley, 1988
- Jeffrey C. Corr, 1989, 1990
- George G. Martin, Jr., 1991; PDDGM
- Raymond E. Skladzie, 1992
- Mark C. Luce, 1993, 1994
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
- Petition for Dispensation: 1866
- Petition for Charter: 1867
- Consolidation Petition (with Martha's Vineyard Lodge): 1993
ANNIVERSARIES
- 1966 (Centenary)
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1867 (Dame; Constitution of lodge and installation; hall dedication; Special Communication)
- 1918 (L. Abbott; Hall dedication at Edgartown; Special Communication)
- 1948 (Deputy Grand Master Eugene Hamilton; Hall dedication at Edgartown; Special Communication)
- 1952 (Roy)
- 1964 (Osgood)
- 1966 (Booth; 2 visits, including Centenary; Special Communication)
- 1968 (Booth)
- 1971 (Jaynes; Sojourners' Night)
- 1973 (Vose; 3 visits)
- 1982 (Berquist; dedication of Oak Bluffs hall; Special Communication)
- 1994 (Lovering; Consolidation; Special Communication)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1874 1901 1910 1912 1914 1916 1918 1920 1939 1942 1948 1955 1956 1959 1967 1972 1973 1983 1988
HISTORY
- 1959 (Notes in History of Freemasonry on Martha's Vineyard, 1959-111)
- 1966 (Centenary History, 1966-209)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Paul M. Chase, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1973, 1974
- Robert C. Corr, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1993, 1994; Senior Grand Warden 2003
- Robert E. Cumming, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1963, 1964; N
- Kenneth W. Deitz, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1983, 1984; N
- Clarence P. Hayden, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1931, 1932; N
- Ludwig Knorr, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1941, 1942; N
- George G. Martin, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1995, 1996
- George A. Silva, DDGM, District 31 (Nantucket), 1951, 1952; N
DISTRICTS
1867: District 14 (New Bedford)