KingPhilip
Contents
KING PHILIP LODGE
Location: Fall River
Chartered By: Charles C. Dame
Charter Date: 12/12/1866 VII-110
Precedence Date: 01/16/1866
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- James F. Davenport, 1866, 1867
- George A. Ballard, 1868; SN
- Charles E. Gifford, 1869; SN
- Daniel Stillwell, 1870
- William Devenport, 1871
- Thomas G. Estes, 1872
- John P. Henry, 1873, 1874
- Horatio N. Durfee, 1875
- Charles F. Vickery, 1876
- Edward T. Marvell, 1877
- Joseph L. Buffington, 1878
- Charles E. Bennett, 1879
- Enoch J. French, 1880
- Judson C. MacKenzie, 1881, 1882; Mem
- Edward S. Raymond, 1883, 1884
- Alfred N. Hartley, 1885, 1886
- Robert N. Hathaway, 1887, 1888; Mem
- Charles A. Leach, 1889
- William T. Learned, 1890, 1891
- John T. Burrell, 1892, 1893
- George T. Wilcox, 1894
- Albert F. Dow, 1895
- Elmer B. Young, 1896, 1897
- John D. Monroe, 1898
- Jesse Blaisdell, 1899; SN
- Herbert S. Weeden, 1900
- Frederick W. Lawson, 1901
- Samuel E. Hathaway, 1902
- William N. McLane, 1903; SN
- James W. Anthony, 1904
- Frank L. Carpenter, 1905
- Robert D. Blake, 1906
- P. Coleman Downey, 1907
- Edwin S. Belcher, 1908
- William H. Beattie, 1909
- Joseph W. MacKenzie, 1910
- William H. B. Kendall, 1911
- Joseph S. Burley, 1912
- Guilford C. Hathaway, 1913
- J. Arthur Childs, 1914
- William B. Howard, 1915
- James H. Wood, 1916
- John V. Thorpe, 1917; Mem
- George M. Hatch, 1918
- Charles M. Hadley, 1919; N
- William B. Robinson, 1920
- George B. Lovell, 1921
- Carlton W. Burrell, 1922
- William W. Darling, 1923
- Charles W. Francis, 1924
- Samuel Wood, 1925
- Chester D. Borden, 1926
- Edwin J. Jones, Jr., 1927
- Thomas R. Burrell, Jr., 1928
- Malcolm McFarland, 1929
- Charles B. Wry, 1930
- George M. Teasdale, 1931
- G. Foxhall Lake, 1932
- Oscar L. Spencer, 1933
- J. Robert Bonner, 1934
- John W. Davis, 1935
- Louis E. Dafgard, 1936
- Frank D. Lane, 1937
- John Wright, 1938; N
- Albert G. Pierce, 1939
- Raymond F. Morton, 1940
- Alfred D. Pearson, 1941
- Joseph Atkinson, 1942
- Hubert W. Burdett, 1943; N
- Thomas H. Boyes, 1944
- Harry W. Barnett, 1945
- James F. McCauley, 1946
- Clifford N. Robinson, 1947
- Charles L. Braley, 1948
- Bradford W. Petty, Jr., 1949
- William Goddard, 1950
- George A. Lonsdale, 1951
- George N. Morris, 1952, 1979, 1981, 1987; N
- Herbert Ashworth, 1953
- Robert M. Wood, 1954
- Elwin Mortimer, 1955
- Frank Taggart, 1956
- Elliot H. Riley, 1957
- Russell R. Harmon, 1958
- John E. Sweeney, 1959, 1978
- George A. Fidler, 1960
- William H. Keetley, 1961
- John D. Kypriotis, 1962
- Edmund Kolakowski, 1963
- Charles Duncan, 1964
- Chris F. Steger, Jr., 1965
- Joseph Shirley, 1966
- Clinton Stanley, 1967
- George Hill, 1968
- Paul C. Heaberlin, 1969
- James W. Welsh, 1970
- William H. Dormer, Jr., 1971, 1972; SN
- Leon H. Cudworth, Sr., 1973
- Raymond M. Lord, 1974
- John J. Silvia, 1975
- Roland E. LeVasseur, 1976
- Adrian J. Landry, 1977
- Charles R. Simmons, 1980, 1982, 1989
- Daryl Wood, 1983
- George A. Desrosiers, 1984-1986
- William P. Pacheco, 1988, 1991
- Russell A. Noverca, 1990
- Walter L. Craveiro, 1992-1994;N
- James E. Sadeck, 1995
- David T. Sarna, 1996, 1997
- Leon H. Cudworth, Jr., 1998-2008
- Christian W. Butler, 2009
- Dennis E. Haworth, 2010
- Anthony R. M. Caprio, 2011, 2012
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1866 (Dame; Constitution of Lodge and installation)
- 1881 (Lawrence)
- 1885 (Howland; 2 visits, including dedication of hall, Special Communication)
- 1899 (Hutchinson)
- 1902 (Gallagher)
- 1911 (Flanders)
- 1914 (M. Johnson)
- 1916 (M. Johnson; 50th Anniversary)
- 1919 (L. Abbott)
- 1920 (Prince)
- 1921 (Prince)
- 1922 (Prince)
- 1923 (Ferrell)
- 1924 (Ferrell; Members' Night)
- 1941 (Schaefer; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1966 (Booth; Centenary; Special Communication)
- 1991 (Darling; 125th Anniversary)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1892 1904 1931 1932 1936 1945 1950 1954 1956 1959 1964 1965 1972 1985
HISTORY
- 1966 (Centenary History, 1966-293, 1966-298)
OTHER
- 1993 (Change of district, 1993-131)
EVENTS
CONSTITUTION OF LODGE, OCTOBER 1866
From Moore's Freemason's Monthly, Vol. XXVI, No. 3, January 1867, Page 88:
This new Lodge, located at Fall River, was duly constituted, and its Officers were installed by the M. W. Grand Master on Tuesday, the 18th October. It has been working the past year under Dispensation, and has done a large business. The brethren have a large and convenient hall, and the prospects of future success are encouraging. The Officers are as follows:
- James F. Davenport, W. Master.
- Daniel Stilwell, Sen. Warden.
- George A. Ballard, Jun. Warden.
- Perry Gifford, Treasurer.
- Thomas L. Brayton, Secretary.
- William Davenport, Sen. Deacon.
- Arthur R. Borden, Jun. Deacon.
- George A. Borden and Mason Fisher, Stewards.
- Alexander Forbes, Sentinel.
- William Preston, Tyler.
- Silas Williams, Marshal.
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- George A. Ballard, DDGM, District 26 (Fall River), 1883, 1884; SN
- Jesse Blaisdell, DDGM, District 26 (Fall River), 1903, 1904; SN
- Hubert W. Burdett, DDGM, District 30 (New Bedford), 1965, 1966; N
- Walter L. Craveiro, DDGM, District 30 (Fall River), 1997, 1998;N
- William H. Dormer, Jr., DDGM, District 30 (New Bedford), 1977, 1978; SN
- Albert F. Dow, DDGM, District 26 (Fall River), 1907, 1908; Deputy Grand Master 1912
- Charles E. Gifford, DDGM, District 26 (Fall River), 1889, 1890, 1891; SN
- Charles M. Hadley, DDGM, District 30 (New Bedford), 1941, 1942; N
- Robert N. Hathaway, DDGM, District 26 (Fall River), 1900, 1901; Memorial
- Judson C. MacKenzie, DDGM, District 26 (Fall River), 1899; Memorial
- William N. McLane, DDGM, District 30 (Fall River), 1917, 1918; SN
- George N. Morris, DDGM, District 30 (New Bedford), 1989, 1990; N
- John V. Thorpe, DDGM, District 30 (Fall River), 1929, 1930; Memorial
- John Wright, DDGM, District 30 (New Bedford), 1955, 1956; N
DISTRICTS
1867: District 14 (New Bedford)
1883: District 26 (Fall River)
1911: District 30 (Fall River)
1927: District 30 (Fall River)