Difference between revisions of "AlfredBaylies"
From MasonicGenealogy
Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
<hr> | <hr> | ||
+ | |||
+ | === EVENTS === | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== OFFICER LIST, OCTOBER 1873 ==== | ||
+ | |||
+ | ''From Moore's Freemason's Monthly, Vol. XXXII, No. 11, November 1873, Page 352:'' | ||
+ | |||
+ | ''Elections.'' —Alfred Baylies Lodge at Taunton held its annual meeting on the 15th of October, and elected Bro. L. F. Talbot, Master; William D. Hatch, Senior Warden; William F. Bodfish, Junior Warden, and C. T. Eddy, Secretary. | ||
=== GRAND LODGE OFFICERS === | === GRAND LODGE OFFICERS === |
Revision as of 13:36, 12 August 2013
Contents
ALFRED BAYLIES LODGE
Location: Taunton
Chartered By: Charles C. Dame
Charter Date: 12/12/1866 VII-112
Precedence Date: 01/12/1866
Current Status: in Grand Lodge Vault; merged into King David Lodge, 07/18/1974 (Page 1974-154).
Logo image from the 50th Anniversary Program, 1916
PAST MASTERS
need list of living Past Masters
- John H. Eddy, 1866
- Mason W. Burt, 1867
- M. Frank Pike, 1868
- Charles F. Eddy, 1869, 1870
- Wiliiam B. Presbrey, 1871, 1872
- Lemuel T. Talbot, 1873
- William F. Bodfish, 1874, 1875
- Horatio H. Hall, 1876-1879; SN
- George E. Wilbur, 1880; SN
- Wiiliam F. Bodfish, 1881
- Edward P. Padelford, 1882, 1883
- Charles E. Evans, 1884, 1885
- John C. Chase, 1886, 1887
- Ivory H. Bumpus, 1888
- James R. Eddy, 1889, 1890
- Edward P. Padelford, 1891
- Alfred L. Lincoln, 1892, 1893
- Edwin O. Williams, 1894, 1895
- Gilbert H. Padelford, 1896, 1897
- Allen P. Hoard, 1898, 1899
- Herbert C. Wood, 1900, 1901
- John J. Cornell, 1902
- George W. Barrows, 1903
- Edwin O. Williams, 1904
- Isaac H. Pigeon, 1905
- Arthur C. Staples, 1906, 1907
- Ole C. Syvertsen, 1908
- Otis C. Stanley, 1909
- Robert J. McKechnie, 1910
- William H. Mann, 1911
- Allan McKechnie, 1912
- Samuel B. Dobson, 1913, 1914
- H. Stanley Wood, 1915, 1916
- Chester A. Reid, 1917, 1918
- George H. Schefer, 1919
- Edward H. Owen, 1920, 1921
- Walter A. Beaman, 1922
- Henry Slade, 1923, 1924
- Frank E. Wood, 1925, 1926
- Edward G. Crossman, I927, 1928
- William A. Woodward, 1929
- Clifford E. Hathaway, 1930, 1931
- Albert P. Schefer, 1932
- Warren E. O'Brien, 1933
- Daniel W. MacDougall, 1934
- M. Wallace Bickford, 1935
- Edward E. Walden, 1936, 1937
- Winthrop P. Mann, 1938, 1939; N
- B. Stuart Mann, 1940, 1941
- J. Edward Chase, 1942, 1943
- Frederick A. Manship, 1944, 1945
- James M. Fuller, 1946
- Albert W. Warburton, Jr., 1947
- Andrew J. Main, 1948; N
- Russell M. Borden, 1949
- Jarnes G. Gemmell, 1950
- William L. White, 1951
- Clarence F. Thurston, l952
- Thomas H. V. Sylvester, Jr., 1953
- T. Burl Grasse, 1954
- Joseph W. Betz, 1955
- John S. Barros, 1956
- George W. Stetson, 1957
- Emile J. Rouleau, Jr., 1958
- Horace A. Macomber, 1959
- John L. Bell, 1960
- Malcolm F. Borden, 1961, 1962; PDDGM
- Richard A. BelI, 1963
- Elton E. Rounds, 1964
- Burton S. Cole, 1965
- Russell E. Wood, 1966
- John A. Barros, 1967
- Walter A. Jones, 1968
- Charles E. Rouleau, 1969
- Francis Schuttauf, 1970
- David M. Rogers, 1971
- Donald J. Hess, 1972-1974
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
- 1916 (50th Anniversary)
- 1941 (75th Anniversary; GL Special Communication)
- 1966 (Centenary; GL Special Communication)
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1867 (Dame)
- 1881 (Lawrence)
- 1908 (Blake)
- 1916 (M. Johnson; 50th Anniversary)
- 1932 (Chipman; reception for Grand Marshal)
- 1941 (Schaefer; 75th Anniversary)
- 1966 (Booth; Centenary)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1870 (Full Code)
1871 1873 1875 1884 1901 1913 1920 1922 1933 1954 1956 1962 1964 1970
HISTORY
OTHER
- 1872 (Petition regarding charity, 1872-30)
- 1927 (At corner-stone laying in North Attleboro, 1927-187)
- 1929 (At corner-stone laying in North Attleboro, 1929-181)
- 1940 (Authorized reduction of fees, 1940-196)
EVENTS
OFFICER LIST, OCTOBER 1873
From Moore's Freemason's Monthly, Vol. XXXII, No. 11, November 1873, Page 352:
Elections. —Alfred Baylies Lodge at Taunton held its annual meeting on the 15th of October, and elected Bro. L. F. Talbot, Master; William D. Hatch, Senior Warden; William F. Bodfish, Junior Warden, and C. T. Eddy, Secretary.
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Malcolm F. Borden, DDGM, District 28 (Attleboro), 1972, 1973
- Horatio H. Hall, DDGM, District 23 (Taunton), 1886, 1887; SN
- Andrew J. Main, DDGM, District 28 (Attleboro), 1958, 1959; N
- Winthrop P. Mann, DDGM, District 28 (Attleboro), 1943, 1944; N
- Arthur C. Staples, DDGM, District 28 (Taunton), 1921, 1922; Junior Grand Warden 1925
- George E. Wilbur, DDGM, District 23 (Taunton), 1900, 1901; SN