RisingStates

From MasonicGenealogy
Jump to: navigation, search

RISING STATES LODGE

Location: Boston

Chartered By: Grand Lodge of Scotland

Charter Date: 11/30/1756

Precedence Date: 11/30/1756

Current Status: location of charter unknown.


NOTES

This lodge was originally chartered as a split from the Lodge of St. Andrew and claimed its precedence in Massachusetts Grand Lodge and the united Grand Lodge; the charter was resigned 12/10/1810 (Page II-448).

See account of misuse of the Charter, while Benjamin Russell was Master, is found in the autobiography of Henry Fowle.

LIST OF MEMBERS, 1802

From Vocal Companion and Masonic Register, Boston, 1802, Part II, Page 8:

  • W. Edmund Bowman, M.
  • W. Jonathan Willington, S. W.
  • W. Samuel Adams, J. W.
  • Amos Lincoln, Tr.
  • Alexander Orrick, S. D.
  • Ephraim Beaman, J. D.
  • William Fennymore, Steward.
  • Eli Bliss, Steward.
  • John Green, Tiler.
  • Right Worshipful Benjamin Russell, Past Master


  • John Palmer
  • John Sweet
  • Frederick Wm. Major
  • Stephen Marson
  • William Lamb
  • Josiah Willard
  • Pliney Clap
  • Joseph Allen
  • Addington Davenport
  • Edward Hodgson
  • George Whitney
  • Abraham Fitton
  • Michael Duggaus
  • Peter Balade
  • William B. Eaton
  • Joseph Clark
  • Oliver Houghton
  • John Collins
  • Enoch Baldwin
  • William Ratchford
  • Stephen Francis
  • Nathan Loring
  • Darius Bellows
  • Thomas Simmons
  • Rasmus Thomson
  • Peter Wales
  • Peter Smith
  • Eleazer Morse
  • Martin Connig
  • David Johnston
  • George Wheelwright
  • William Crosby
  • Rufus Graves
  • William Mitchel
  • John Perkin
  • William Whittington
  • John F. Jenison
  • Michael Heane
  • Zebina Eastman
  • John Raymond
  • Ichabod Frost
  • John Clark
  • Joseph Hudson
  • Benjamin Seward
  • David Green
  • Seth Webber
  • Henry Brazer
  • Daniel Gowing
  • Francis Baxter
  • John Prother
  • Elisha Brown
  • James Pitts
  • John D. Howard
  • Jesse Cox
  • Abel Wheelock
  • Thomas Simmons
  • William Champney
  • Obadiah Whiston
  • Andrew Lopeus
  • James Ralston
  • Bela Clapp
  • James Whelan, Jr.
  • Jonathan Osgood
  • Archelaus Godard
  • James Cawte

PAST MASTERS


YEARS

1792 1794 1803 1810

After resignation of charter:

1811 1812 1813 1815

1955 1956


GRAND LODGE OFFICERS

  • Thomas Edwards, Junior Grand Warden 1787, 1788, Senior Grand Warden 1791, Mass. Independent Grand Lodge
  • Benjamin Russell, Grand Sword Bearer 1792-1795; Grand Marshal 1796-1810; Junior Grand Warden 1811-1812; Senior Grand Warden 1813; Grand Master 1814-1816

OTHER BROTHERS


DISTRICTS

1803: District 1 (Boston)


LINKS

Massachusetts Lodges