Difference between revisions of "Mechanics"
From MasonicGenealogy
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
<div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | <div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | ||
* Richard N. Oakman, Jr., 1878, 1879; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesNR#OAKMAN.2C_RICHARD_N..2C_JR._1843-1908 SN]''' | * Richard N. Oakman, Jr., 1878, 1879; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesNR#OAKMAN.2C_RICHARD_N..2C_JR._1843-1908 SN]''' | ||
− | * | + | * W. D. Russell, 1880, 1881 |
+ | * Robert M. Starbuck, 1882, 1883 | ||
+ | * Frederick A. Perry, 1884 | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLHSmith Hiram O. Smith], 1885-1889 | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLHSmith Hiram O. Smith], 1885-1889 | ||
− | * | + | * Charles W. Hosmer, 1889 |
+ | * John H. Starbuck, 1890, 1891 | ||
+ | * Lucas J. March, 1892, 1893 | ||
+ | * Thomas B. Ross, 1894, 1895 | ||
+ | * Enoch G. Best, 1896 | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLCSchuler Charles W. Schuler], 1897, 1898 | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLCSchuler Charles W. Schuler], 1897, 1898 | ||
− | * | + | * Frank P. Douglas, 1899, 1900 |
+ | * Frank D. Jones, 1901, 1902 | ||
* Norman P. Farwell, 1903; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#FARWELL.2C_NORMAN_PORTER_1867-1943 SN]''' | * Norman P. Farwell, 1903; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#FARWELL.2C_NORMAN_PORTER_1867-1943 SN]''' | ||
− | * | + | * Charles N. Sumner, 1904, 1905 |
+ | * Raymond E. Farwell, 1906 | ||
+ | * Herbert T. Maynard, 1907 | ||
+ | * James D. Coy, 1908 | ||
+ | * Frank G. Roeder, 1909, 1910 | ||
+ | * John W. Haigis, 1911, 1912 | ||
+ | * J. Louis March, Jr., 1913 | ||
+ | * William A. Burnham, 1914, 1915 | ||
+ | * Walter H. Ray, Jr., 1916, 1917 | ||
* Arthur H. Porter, 1918, 1919; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersP#PORTER.2C_ARTHUR_HOMER_1877-1945 Mem]''' | * Arthur H. Porter, 1918, 1919; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersP#PORTER.2C_ARTHUR_HOMER_1877-1945 Mem]''' | ||
− | * | + | * Walter J. Rist, 1920, 1921 |
* Clarence A. Flagg, 1922 | * Clarence A. Flagg, 1922 | ||
− | * | + | * John C. Yauch, 1923 |
+ | * Wallace B. Marston, 1924 | ||
+ | * Dana C. Salmon, 1925 | ||
+ | * J. Martin Schneider, 1926 | ||
+ | * Edward J. Schneider, 1927 | ||
+ | * Rolland W. Ross, 1928 | ||
+ | * Charles W. Higinbotham, 1929 | ||
+ | * Donald R. Smith, 1930 | ||
+ | * Herbert M. Alvord, 1931 | ||
+ | * William C. Schneider, 1932 | ||
+ | * Marvin J. Haigis, 1933 | ||
+ | * Warren F. White, 1934 | ||
+ | * Harold H. Hosley, 1935 | ||
+ | * Lester G. Burnham, 1936 | ||
* Beauford R. Duke, 1937 | * Beauford R. Duke, 1937 | ||
− | * | + | * Harold H. Tibbetts, 1938 |
+ | * Joseph L. Hyland, 1939 | ||
+ | * Richard D. Smith, 1940 | ||
* John G. Burnham, 1941 | * John G. Burnham, 1941 | ||
* George O. Fuller, 1942 | * George O. Fuller, 1942 | ||
− | * | + | * John S. Metzler, 1943 |
* Winslow C. Wentworth, 1944; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesSZ#WENTWORTH.2C_WINSLOW_CLARENCE_1906-1993 N]''' | * Winslow C. Wentworth, 1944; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesSZ#WENTWORTH.2C_WINSLOW_CLARENCE_1906-1993 N]''' | ||
− | * | + | * Roy D. Graves, 1945 |
* Neal M. Allis, 1946; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesAG#ALLIS.2C_NEAL_MATHEWS_1892-1962 N]''' | * Neal M. Allis, 1946; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesAG#ALLIS.2C_NEAL_MATHEWS_1892-1962 N]''' | ||
− | * | + | * Camille Parker, 1947 |
+ | * Adam Frank, 1948 | ||
+ | * Frederick E. Croutworst, 1949 | ||
* Walter R. Marsh, 1950 | * Walter R. Marsh, 1950 | ||
− | * | + | * Austin J. Blood, 1951 |
+ | * William F. Patterson, 1952 | ||
* Olva Terio, 1953 | * Olva Terio, 1953 | ||
− | * | + | * William E. Koch, 1954 |
− | * | + | * Max M. Schoch, 1955 |
− | * | + | * Richard O. Guy, 1956 |
* Paul F. Guy, 1957 | * Paul F. Guy, 1957 | ||
* Robert A. Cade, 1958 | * Robert A. Cade, 1958 |
Revision as of 12:40, 2 April 2013
Contents
MECHANICS' LODGE
Location: Turner's Falls; Montague (1973)
Chartered By: Percival L. Everett
Charter Date: 03/12/1879 1879-26
Precedence Date: 01/18/1878
Current Status: in Grand Lodge Vault; merged with Bay State Lodge into Harmony Lodge, 11/17/2004.
Mount Sugar Loaf merged here, 11/14/1989.
PAST MASTERS
- Richard N. Oakman, Jr., 1878, 1879; SN
- W. D. Russell, 1880, 1881
- Robert M. Starbuck, 1882, 1883
- Frederick A. Perry, 1884
- Hiram O. Smith, 1885-1889
- Charles W. Hosmer, 1889
- John H. Starbuck, 1890, 1891
- Lucas J. March, 1892, 1893
- Thomas B. Ross, 1894, 1895
- Enoch G. Best, 1896
- Charles W. Schuler, 1897, 1898
- Frank P. Douglas, 1899, 1900
- Frank D. Jones, 1901, 1902
- Norman P. Farwell, 1903; SN
- Charles N. Sumner, 1904, 1905
- Raymond E. Farwell, 1906
- Herbert T. Maynard, 1907
- James D. Coy, 1908
- Frank G. Roeder, 1909, 1910
- John W. Haigis, 1911, 1912
- J. Louis March, Jr., 1913
- William A. Burnham, 1914, 1915
- Walter H. Ray, Jr., 1916, 1917
- Arthur H. Porter, 1918, 1919; Mem
- Walter J. Rist, 1920, 1921
- Clarence A. Flagg, 1922
- John C. Yauch, 1923
- Wallace B. Marston, 1924
- Dana C. Salmon, 1925
- J. Martin Schneider, 1926
- Edward J. Schneider, 1927
- Rolland W. Ross, 1928
- Charles W. Higinbotham, 1929
- Donald R. Smith, 1930
- Herbert M. Alvord, 1931
- William C. Schneider, 1932
- Marvin J. Haigis, 1933
- Warren F. White, 1934
- Harold H. Hosley, 1935
- Lester G. Burnham, 1936
- Beauford R. Duke, 1937
- Harold H. Tibbetts, 1938
- Joseph L. Hyland, 1939
- Richard D. Smith, 1940
- John G. Burnham, 1941
- George O. Fuller, 1942
- John S. Metzler, 1943
- Winslow C. Wentworth, 1944; N
- Roy D. Graves, 1945
- Neal M. Allis, 1946; N
- Camille Parker, 1947
- Adam Frank, 1948
- Frederick E. Croutworst, 1949
- Walter R. Marsh, 1950
- Austin J. Blood, 1951
- William F. Patterson, 1952
- Olva Terio, 1953
- William E. Koch, 1954
- Max M. Schoch, 1955
- Richard O. Guy, 1956
- Paul F. Guy, 1957
- Robert A. Cade, 1958
- 1959?
- James Thurston, Jr., 1960
- 1961?
- Robert E. Wheeler, 1962
- Nicholas Prokovich, 1963
- Andrew S. Karpinski, 1964
- Roy F. Webler, 1965
- Donald E. Strange, 1966, 1989; N
- James T. Lonergan, 1967; N
- Harvey R. Fleming, 1968
- Archie R. Nahman, 1969, 1977; PDDGM
- Robert H. Lord, 1970
- Edward G. Smith, 1971, 1972
- John W. Pride, Jr., 1973, 1974
- Donald B. Scott, 1975, 1976
- 1978?
- William G. Gardner, III, 1979, 1983
- Kenneth A. Potter, 1980
- 1981, 1982?
- Roy P. White, 1984
- James J. Whalen, Jr., 1985, 1986
- Thomas J. Mierzwa, 1987
- Paul K. Prokopas, 1988
- Richard P. Rosenthal, 1990
- David L. Bell, 1991; PDDGM
- 1992-2004?
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
- Petition for Dispensation: 1878
- Petition for Charter: 1879
- Consolidation Petition (with Mount Sugar Loaf Lodge): 1989
- Consolidation Petition (with Bay State and Harmony Lodge): 2004
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1879 (Welch; Constitution of Lodge and installation)
- 1924 (Ferrell)
- 1928 (Simpson; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1953 (Roy; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1978 (Melanson; Centenary and hall dedication; Special Communication)
- 1989 (Ames; Consolidation; Special Communication)
- 1994 (Lovering; reception for Junior Grand Warden Donald B. Scott)
- 2004 (Hicks; Consolidation; Special Communication)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1879 1881 1883 1912 1937 1950 1955 1960 1967 1974 1975 1976 1990
HISTORY
- 1928 (50th Anniversary History, 1928-101)
- 1953 (75th Anniversary History, 1953-97)
- 1978 (Centenary History, 1978-143)
OTHER
- 1879 (Memorial regarding charter, 1879-45)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Neal M. Allis, DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1950, 1951; N
- David L. Bell, DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1988, 1989
- Norman P. Farwell, DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1936, 1937; SN
- James T. Lonergan, DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1978, 1979; N
- Archie R. Nahman, DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1994
- Frank H. Oakman, DDGM, District 13 (Greenfield), 1901, 1902; SN
- Arthur H. Porter, DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1923, 1924; Memorial
- Charles W. Schuler, DDGM, District 13 (Greenfield), 1909, 1910
- Donald B. Scott, 1986, 1987; Junior Grand Warden 1994
- Hiram O. Smith, DDGM, District 8 (Greenfield), 1880; Senior Grand Warden 1891
- Donald E. Strange, DDGM, District 13 (Barre), 1984, 1985; N
- Winslow C. Wentworth, DDGM, District 14 (Greenfield), 1964, 1965; N
DISTRICTS
1883: District 13 (Greenfield)
1911: District 14 (Greenfield)
1927: District 14 (Greenfield)