Hampshire3

From MasonicGenealogy
Revision as of 18:06, 18 December 2012 by Hotc1733 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

HAMPSHIRE LODGE

Location: Haydenville

Chartered By: Sereno D. Nickerson

Charter Date: 03/13/1872 1872-42

Precedence Date: 03/02/1871

Current Status: Active


PAST MASTERS

  • Joel Hayden, 1872
  • Benson Munyan, 1873, 1874
  • John W. Lyman, 1875-1877
  • Elbridge D. Kingsley, 1878-1880
  • Albert C. Morton, 1881-1883; Memorial
  • Joseph Courtright, 1884, 1885
  • Wilmot L. Clark, 1886-1888; SN
  • Emil H. Miller, 1889-1891
  • Chauncey W. Fay, 1892-1894
  • William Noble, 1895-1897
  • Clarence D. Loomis, 1898
  • Samuel A. Ewing, 1900-1902
  • John W. Hill, 1903-1905
  • Thomas J. Curry, 1906-1908
  • John O. Belcher, 1909
  • Henry W. Hill, 1910, 1911
  • George E. Emrick, 1912
  • George M. Page, 1913, 1914
  • Franklin E. Main, 1915, 1916
  • Walter H. Thayer, 1917, 1918
  • Leon D. Drake, 1919, 1920
  • George E. Tennyson, 1921, 1922
  • Melvin L. Emrick, 1923
  • Howard F. Baker, 1924
  • Marcellus T. Cook, 1925
  • Hubert A. Smith, 1926
  • Charles A. Roberge, 1927, 1928
  • Robert M. Mathers, 1929
  • Cecil C. Loomis, 1930
  • Harry W. Tower, 1931; N
  • Frederick L. Smith, 1932
  • Charles N. Roberge, 1933
  • Earl F. Brewer, 1934
  • Leon B. Sanderson, 1935
  • Charles L. Jourdain, 1936
  • David P. West, 1937
  • Charles M. Damon, 1938
  • Leslie H. Packard, 1939
  • C. Hugo Stomberg, 1940
  • Robert C. Pielke, 1941
  • Warren E. McAvoy, 1942, 1943
  • Lucius A. Merritt, 1944
  • James Adam, 1945
  • George H. Hawksley, 1946
  • Victor E. Symons, 1947
  • Ledyard A. Southard, 1948; N
  • Clarence W. Holway, 1949; N
  • Walter E. Kellogg, Jr., 1950
  • Carl M. Bauer, 1951
  • Leston E. Parker, 1952
  • M. Wellington Graves, 1953
  • Amos C. Tomlin, 1954
  • George O. Conant, 1955
  • Ludolph H. Nehring, 1956
  • Ernest A. Parker, 1957
  • Robert M. Clark, 1958
  • Harold F. Russell, 1959
  • Robert G. Davidson, 1960
  • Francis H. Leamy, Sr., 1961
  • George W. May, 1962
  • Manley P. Bourne, 1963
  • Russell M. Mongeau, 1964
  • Richard C. Williams, 1965
  • Robert F. Burke, 1966
  • Lester T. Brooks, 1967
  • Robert C. Pomeroy, 1968
  • Robert H. Edwards, 1969, 1994; SN
  • Joseph A. Cybulski, 1970
  • Walter F. Southard, 1971, 1979; PDDGM
  • Stanley F. Szewczyk, 1972
  • Robert E. Stebbins, 1973
  • George J. Kall, 1974
  • Roman J. Kilmczyk, 1975
  • Theron B. Schmalz, 1976, 1977, 1991
  • George T. Brooks, 1979
  • Henry J. Warner, 1980, 1981
  • James A. Schmalz, 1982
  • Timothy M. Daley, 1983
  • Benjamin G. Hull, Jr., 1984; N
  • John L. Parrish, 1985, 1990
  • Richard S. Smith, 1986, 1987, 2002
  • Leo A. Provost, 1988; PDDGM
  • Ronald E. Wolf, 1989, 2003, 2004, 2007
  • David E. Hentz, Sr., 1992, 1993, 1995, 1996, 2005
  • James M. Brazeau, 1997
  • Kurt M. Brazeau, 1998
  • Arthur W. Wright, 1999
  • Wayne E. Brown, 2000
  • Donald F. Szewczyk, 2001
  • Mark W. Doane, 2006; PDDGM
  • David E. Hentz, Jr., 2008, 2010, 2013
  • Jason J. King, 2009
  • Erik C. Fawell, 2011
  • Fletcher A. Nehring, 2012

REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS

  • Petition for Dispensation: 1871
  • Petition for Charter: 1872

ANNIVERSARIES

  • 1946 (75th Anniversary)
  • 1971 (Centenary)
  • 1996 (125th Anniversary; held in Goshen)

VISITS BY GRAND MASTER

BY-LAW CHANGES

1879 1885 1891 1922 1925 1933 1938 1959 1970 1971 1974 1984 1992 1995 2010

HISTORY

  • 1946 (75th Anniversary History, 1946-123)
  • 1971 (75th Anniversary History, 1971-201)

OTHER


GRAND LODGE OFFICERS


DISTRICTS

1871: District 10 (Springfield)

1883: District 13 (Greenfield)

1911: District 14 (Greenfield)

1927: District 17 (Holyoke)

2003: District 27


LINKS

Massachusetts Lodges