GardenCity
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
GARDEN CITY LODGE
Location: Newtonville
Chartered By: Whitfield W. Johnson
Charter Date: 10/13/1955 1955-247
Precedence Date: 11/30/1954
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- Thomas G. Walters, 1954-1955; N
- Carl C. Peterson, 1956; N
- Joseph S. Balcom, 1957
- Nathan Goldstein, 1958
- Robert J. Seder, 1959
- Leonard L. Matthews, 1960
- Louis M. Herman, 1961
- Herbert Shapiro, 1962
- Montague Rubenstein, 1963
- Daniel Ostrosky, 1964
- Richard I. Miranda, 1965
- William Szathmary, 1966
- Leonard Kahn, 1967
- Richard C. Jelen, 1968
- Robert L. Roth, 1969
- Benjamin Orent, 1971
- Carl M. Frutkoff, 1972
- Sidney Gorfinkle, 1973
- Earl L. Singer, 1974
- Steven P. Fradkoff, 1975
- Robert L. Roth, 1976
- Paul S. Koss, 1977
- Roger W. Appell, 1978
- Robert N. Goldstein, 1979
- Dana A. Jackson, 1980; 'PDDGM'
- Robert H. Brown, 1981
- Leon Rabin, 1982
- Jonathan A. Cohen, 1983
- James B. Rich, 1984
- Roy P. Tarr, 1985
- George E. Burns, 1987
- Jeremy L. Muller, 1988
- Peter G. Potter, 1989
- Leonard S. Gitner, 1990
- Stephen C. Cohn, 1991; 'PDDGM'
- David S. Gitner, 1992
- Lewis Beck, 1993
- Harvey S. Levine, 1994
- Malvin H. Lemeshow, 1995
- Jeffrey M. Rome, 1996
- Ross L. Scribner, 1997
- David C. Kramer, 1998; 'PDDGM'
- Robert A. Duris, 1999
- George V. Anastopoulos, 2000
- Roger H. Ambuter, 2001
- Barry M. Dicker, 2002
- George S. Pultz, 2003
- Joseph Goldstein, 2005-2006
- Peter J. Newman, 2007
- Kirk A. Knowlton, 2008
- Thomas M. Harte, 2009
- Robert Littman, 2010-2011
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
- 1980 (25th Anniversary)
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1955 (W. Johnson; Constitution of Lodge and installation)
- 1960 (Eaton; reception for Deputy Grand Master Carl C. Peterson)
- 1969 (Jaynes; reception for Deputy Grand Master Thomas G. Walters)
- 1980 (Melanson; 25th Anniversary)
- 1982 (Berquist)
- 1992 (Darling)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1957 1959 1973 1975 1982 1983 1987 1988 1989 1990 1994 1998 2005 2010
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Stephen C. Cohn, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1999, 2000
- Dana A. Jackson, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1989, 1990
- David C. Kramer', DDGM, District 5, 2007, 2008
- Carl C. Peterson, DDGM, District 5 (Brighton), 1952, 1953; N
- Thomas G. Walters, DDGM, District 5 (Brighton), 1946, 1947; Deputy Grand Master 1969; N