Brotherhood
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
BROTHERHOOD LODGE
Location: Boston
Chartered By: Frank L. Simpson
Charter Date: 09/14/1927 1927-247
Precedence Date: 12/08/1926
Current Status: in Grand Lodge Vault; merged into Moses Michael Hays Lodge, 07/15/1986.
PAST MASTERS
confirmation needed to determine living Past DDGMs
- Charles H. Pike, 1926
- Robert C. Foster, 1927
- Lawrence S. Bearse, 1928
- Jacob Wasserman, 1929
- Robert J. Snow, 1930
- S. Richard Sherman, 1931
- Robert Goldstein, 1932
- Jacob J. Spiegel, 1933
- Robert Levine, 1934
- Maurice A. Lesser, 1935
- Louis Jacobs, 1936-1937
- Leon Rubin, 1938
- David M. Brackman, 1939
- David T. Gordon, 1940
- Louis J. Roazen, 1941; N
- Donald Stahl, 1942
- Abraham J. Wolfe, 1943
- Hyman J. Torf, 1944
- Edward M. Raverby, 1945
- James W. Kofman, 1946
- Phineas Berenson, 1947
- Jacob M. Poster, 1948
- William Kopans, 1949
- Sidney J. Simons, 1950
- Benjamin H. Singer, 1951
- A. Edward Greenman, 1952; SN
- Aaron H. Sibley, 1953; N
- Hyman W. Krigman, 1954
- Nathaniel E. Marshall, 1955
- Marcus Josephson, 1956
- Allen J. Shatz, 1957
- Morton Pantuck, 1958
- Henry Shapiro, 1959
- Arthur L. Sherman, 1960
- Harvey S. Seidman, 1961
- Nelson J. Waters, 1962
- Arnold A. Schaffer, 1963
- Wolf Shapiro, 1964
- Irving H. Gale, 1965
- Richard L. Endlander, 1966
- Sumner Bauman, 1967, 1975
- Eli Fleishman, 1968
- Edmond M. Kladky, 1969, 1974
- Arthur H. Shapiro, 1970, 1976; PDDGM
- Richard I. Lubets, 1971
- John D. Miller, 1972
- Kenneth M. Abelson, 1973
- B. Norman Seigenberg, 1977
- Frederic N. Cohen, 1978
- Haskell C. Williams, 1979, 1983
- William Mills, 1980, 1984
- David J. Bernstein, 1981
- Martin H. Green, 1982
- Jeremy L. Muller, 1985
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
- Petition for Dispensation: 1926
- Petition for Charter: 1927
- Consolidation Petition (with Moses Michael Hays Lodge): 1986
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1927 (Simpson; Constitution of Lodge)
- 1930 (Deputy Grand Master Louis A. Jones)
- 1940 (Perry; Arthur D. Prince Night)
- 1946 (Wragg)
- 1950 (Keith; reception for the Grand Master of South Dakota, Most Wor. Harry H. Margolin)
- 1951 (Roy; 25th Anniversary)
- 1954 (W. Johnson; Christian A. Herter Night)
- 1956 (W. Johnson; Louis J. Roazen Night)
- 1963 (Osgood; Reception for Rt. Wor. Louis J. Roazen)
- 1965 (Osgood; Cardinal Cushing Night)
- 1976 (Maxwell; 50th Anniversary)
- 1986 (Richardson; Consolidation Moses Michael Hays Lodge)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1928 1929 1932 1933 1935 1945 1947 1948 1949 1951 1952 1969 1971 1973 1975 1976 1982
HISTORY
- 1936 (10th Anniversary History, 1936-80)
- 1951 (25th Anniversary History, 1951-214)
- 1976 (50th Anniversary History, 1976-312)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Lawrence S. Bearse, DDGM, District 4 (Roxbury), 1933, 1934; SN
- A. Edward Greenman, DDGM, District 4 (Dorchester), 1957, 1958; SN
- Louis J. Roazen, DDGM, District 4 (Dorchester), 1945, 1946; N
- Arthur H. Shapiro, DDGM, District 4 (Dorchester), 1981, 1982
- Aaron H. Sibley, DDGM, District 4 (Dorchester), 1967, 1968; N
DISTRICTS
1926: District 3 (East Boston)