Difference between revisions of "RisingStates"
From MasonicGenealogy
(→LIST OF MEMBERS, 1802) |
(→LIST OF MEMBERS, 1802) |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
==== LIST OF MEMBERS, 1802 ==== | ==== LIST OF MEMBERS, 1802 ==== | ||
− | ''From '''Vocal Companion and Masonic Register''', Boston, 1802, Part II, Page | + | ''From '''Vocal Companion and Masonic Register''', Boston, 1802, Part II, Page 8:'' |
* W. Edmund Bowman, M. | * W. Edmund Bowman, M. |
Revision as of 21:23, 15 November 2014
Contents
RISING STATES LODGE
Location: Boston
Chartered By: Grand Lodge of Scotland
Charter Date: 11/30/1756
Precedence Date: 11/30/1756
Current Status: location of charter unknown.
NOTES
This lodge was originally chartered as a split from the Lodge of St. Andrew and claimed its precedence in Massachusetts Grand Lodge and the united Grand Lodge; the charter was resigned 12/10/1810 (Page II-448).
See account of misuse of the Charter, while Benjamin Russell was Master, is found in the autobiography of Henry Fowle.
LIST OF MEMBERS, 1802
From Vocal Companion and Masonic Register, Boston, 1802, Part II, Page 8:
- W. Edmund Bowman, M.
- W. Jonathan Willington, S. W.
- W. Samuel Adams, J. W.
- Amos Lincoln, Tr.
- Alexander Orrick, S. D.
- Ephraim Beaman, J. D.
- William Fennymore, Steward.
- Eli Bliss, Steward.
- John Green, Tiler.
- Right Worshipful Benjamin Russell, Past Master
- John Palmer
- John Sweet
- Frederick Wm. Major
- Stephen Marson
- William Lamb
- Josiah Willard
- Pliney Clap
- Joseph Allen
- Addington Davenport
- Edward Hodgson
- George Whitney
- Abraham Fitton
- Michael Duggaus
- Peter Balade
- William B. Eaton
- Joseph Clark
- Oliver Houghton
- John Collins
- Enoch Baldwin
- William Ratchford
- Stephen Francis
- Nathan Loring
- Darius Bellows
- Thomas Simmons
- Rasmus Thomson
- Peter Wales
- Peter Smith
- Eleazer Morse
- Martin Connig
- David Johnston
- George Wheelwright
- William Crosby
- Rufus Graves
- William Mitchel
- John Perkin
- William Whittington
- John F. Jenison
- Michael Heane
- Zebina Eastman
- John Raymond
- Ichabod Frost
- John Clark
- Joseph Hudson
- Benjamin Seward
- David Green
- Seth Webber
- Henry Brazer
- Daniel Gowing
- Francis Baxter
- John Prother
- Elisha Brown
- James Pitts
- John D. Howard
- Jesse Cox
- Abel Wheelock
- Thomas Simmons
- William Champney
- Obadiah Whiston
- Andrew Lopeus
- James Ralston
- Bela Clapp
- James Whelan, Jr.
- Jonathan Osgood
- Archelaus Godard
- James Cawte
PAST MASTERS
- Jonathan Wellington, before 1799
- Benjamin Russell, 1800
- Edmund Bowman, 1802, 1807
- John Bray, ?
YEARS
After resignation of charter:
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Benjamin Russell, Grand Sword Bearer 1792-1795; Grand Marshal 1796-1810; Junior Grand Warden 1811-1812; Senior Grand Warden 1813; Grand Master 1814-1816