NorthReading
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
NORTH READING LODGE
Location: North Reading
Chartered By: Whitfield W. Johnson
Charter Date: 09/12/1956 1956-296
Precedence Date: 12/12/1955
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- Walter H. Schultz, 1955-1957
- Sumner F. Goldthwaite, 1958
- Carlton E. Cooke, 1959
- Clarence A. Fowler, 1960
- Arnold G. Cole, 1961; N
- Frederick A. Seddon, 1962
- Chapman B. Goodwin, 1963
- Ernest J. Snider, 1964
- Harold W. Chase, 1965
- Edwin H. Stiles, 1966
- Joseph A. Spousta, 1967
- E. Mason Strong, 1968
- John A. Backe, 1969
- Robert E. Stentiford, 1970
- Edson M. Larkin, 1971
- Harry F. Schemack, 1972
- Paul H. Hall, 1973
- Edward J. Ede, III, 1974
- Fred K. Bauer, 1975
- Abram F. Simmons, Jr., 1976
- Edward F. Piercey, 1977
- Norman E. Pepper, 1978
- Robert H. Pottle, 1979
- Larry D. Williams, 1980
- Charles M. Gore, 1981
- Anand K. Seth, 1982
- Wendell A. Berry, Jr., 1983
- Joseph F. Sadlow, 1984
- Kenneth R. Elliott, 1985
- Forrest G. Thurston, 1986
- Richard A. Gesualdo, 1987
- Glenn M. Alcorn, 1988
- William R. Currier, 1989; PDDGM
- David R. Lee, 1990; PDDGM
- Frank W. Kenrick, 1991
- Burt E. Kenty, 1992
- Russell F. Walters, 1993, 2007; PDDGM
- Alan B. Bennett, 1994
- Barry M. Devine, 1995
- William P. Wohfarth, 1996
- David C. Grieb, 1997
- David E. Reed, 1998
- William J. Medugno, 1999, 2006
- Michael A. Sandberg, 2000; PDDGM
- Gerald R. Duggan, 2001, 2011
- Barry A. Graf, 2002
- Stephen W. Beverage, 2003
- John R. Hudgins, 2004
- Robert S. Johnson, 2005
- John E. Soderblom, 2008, 2009
- Michael D. Wolfe, 2012
- Paul R. Schieding, 2013
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
XXXXXXXXX* Consolidation Petition (with St. Bernard's Lodge): 1995 XXXXXXXXXXXX* Consolidation Petition (with Doric Lodge): 2002
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1956 (W. Johnson; Constitution of Lodge and installation; Special Communication)
- 1971 (Jaynes; Hall dedication; Special Communication)
- 1980 (Melanson; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1988 (Ames; reception for Deputy Grand Master Fred K. Bauer)
- 1999 (Bauer; 5 visits)
- 2000 (Bauer; 4 visits)
- 2001 (Bauer; 2 visits)
- 2010 (Pageau)
BY-LAW CHANGES
HISTORY
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Fred K. Bauer, DDGM, District 7 (Malden), 1980, 1981; Deputy Grand Master 1988; Grand Master 1999-2001
- Arnold G. Cole, DDGM, District 7 (Malden), 1969, 1970; N
- William R. Currier, DDGM, District 14, 2008, 2009
- Richard A. Gesualdo, Grand Lecturer, Senior Grand Warden 2012
- David R. Lee, DDGM, District 7 (Malden), 1998, 1999
- Michael A. Sandberg, DDGM, District 9, 2011, 2012
- Russell F. Walters, DDGM, District 2, 2007, 2008