CharlesRiver
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
CHARLES RIVER LODGE
Location: West Medway
Chartered By: William Sewall Gardner
Charter Date: 03/08/1871 1871-43
Precedence Date: 03/09/1870
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
Only living Past Masters list available
- Alfred Ashton, 1870
- James M. Seavey, 1871, 1872
- William K. McKean, 1873, 1874
- Roswell K. Colcord, 1875
- Charles W. Seavey, 1876, 1877
- George H. Daniels, 1878, 1879
- Clarke P. Harding, 1880-1882; SN
- George R. Temple, 1883, 1884
- Edward S. Harding, 1885, 1886
- Almond G. Partridge, 1887, 1888, 1898; Mem
- James H. Wood, 1889
- Elmer E. Holbrook, 1890, 1891
- Sylvester Greenwood, 1892, 1893
- George M. Harding, 1894-1896
- Charles F. Hutchinson, 1897
- Charles P. Griffin, 1899, 1900
- Warren E. Fairbanks, 1901, 1902
- Henry C. Holbrook, 1903, 1904
- J. Even Partridge, 1905, 1906
- David Bigwood, 1907
- Herbert W. Shaw, 1908, 1909; SN
- William W. Ollendorff, 1910, 1911; N
- Albert L. Saunders, 1923, 1924
- George W. Howarth, 1912, 1913
- Osgood T. Dean, 1914, 1915
- Will P. Bickley, 1916, 1917
- W. Irving Kelsey, 1918, 1919
- Harry J. Adams, 1920, 1921
- Albert L. Saunders, 1922, 1923
- Richard D. Chase, 1924, 1925
- John R. Labaree, 1926, 1927
- Ralph L. King, 1928
- Ernest T. Camp, 1929
- Laurence A. Mott, 1930
- Fred B. Clark, 1931
- H. W. Blethen, 1932
- Edward A. Harding, 1933; SN
- John L. Hunter, 1934, 1935
- Andrew T. Watson, 1936
- William W. Fairbanks, 1937
- Alden B. Cole, 1938
- Arthur D. Hill, 1939
- Abraham T. Handverger, 1940; SN
- Samuel W. Baader, 1941
- William R. Simpson, 1942
- Ambrose R. Saunders, 1943
- Daniel L. Phillips, 1944
- Wilfred M. Leggee, 1945
- Edwin H. Gronberg, 1946
- Irving A. Gilfix, 1947
- George L. Hamilton, 1948
- Robert E. Milligan, 1949
- Clifford W. Bosselman, 1950
- Howard C. Ayer, 1951
- John H. Wilson, 1952
- Ralph Schwendenman, 1953
- Joseph A. Roberts, 1954
- Anthony Ciliberti, 1955
- Lawrence MacKenney, 1956
- Cornelius C. Stokes, 1957
- Wallace D. Wills, 1958
- Gildo Pederzini, 1959
- Harold A. Morton, 1960
- Robert R. Blake, 1961
- Wallis G. Phillips, 1962
- Allan A. Kingsbury, 1963
- Morris Geller, 1964; N
- C. Theodore Whitley, 1965 PDDGM
- Howard N. Kane, 1966
- J. Stanley McQuade, 1967
- William B. Duncan, 1968
- Gordon Thurlow, 1969
- Keith A. Krewson, 1970
- 1971
- Ronald J. Dolloff, 1972
- Alexander Boudreau, 1973
- Alfred B. Wood, 1974
- James R. Matthews, 1975
- Philip A. Prairie, 1976
- 1977
- Robert L. Ripley, 1978
- John T. Doyle, 1979
- Wayne M. Vinton, 1980, 1991, 2004, 2005
- Richard W. Graham, 1981 PDDGM
- Frederick H. McMaster, 1982
- Robert S. Doucette, 1983
- Hugh F. McGrail, 1984
- Philip E. Hollister, 1985
- Eugene R. Liscombe, 1986
- 1987
- Thomas A. Lacouture, 1988
- Norman E. Vine, 1989
- Mark G. Cerel, 1990, 1998-2001
- Richard M. Huber, 1992
- Timothy C. Eburne, 1993
- Francis E. Martinis, 1994
- Barry J. Vidito, 1995
- Stephen S. Abate, 1996, 1997
- Frederick R. L. Wise, 2002, 2003
- John A. Rose, 2006, 2007
- Robert A. Mosher, 2008, 2009
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1927 (Simpson)
- 1930 (H. Dean; hall dedication)
- 1931 (H. Dean)
- 1937 (Allen; Reception for Senior Grand Warden Albert L. Saunders)
- 1945 (Wragg; 75th Anniversary)
- 1971 (Jaynes; Centenary)
- 1988 (Ames)
- 1991 (Darling)
- 2004 (Hicks)
- 2011 (Stewart; 2 visits; hall rededication, reception for Junior Grand Warden Wayne Vinton)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1872 1874 1876 1889 1899 1910 1912 1923 1933 1937 1945 1956 1960 1974 1979 1985 1989 1991 2003
HISTORY
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Morris Geller, DDGM, District 23 (Natick), 1974, 1975; N
- Richard W. Graham, DDGM, District 23 (Natick), 1990, 1991
- Abraham T. Handverger, DDGM, District 23 (Natick), 1954, 1955; SN
- Clarke P. Harding, DDGM, District 20 (Milford), 1887, 1888; SN
- Edward A. Harding, DDGM, District 23 (Natick), 1938, 1939; SN
- William W. Ollendorff, DDGM, District 22 (Blackstone), 1914, 1915; N
- Almond G. Partridge, DDGM, District 20 (Milford), 1904, 1905; Memorial
- Albert L. Saunders, DDGM, District 22 (Blackstone), 1926, District 22 (Milford), 1927; Senior Grand Warden 1937
- Herbert W. Shaw, DDGM, District 22 (Blackstone), 1913; SN
- Wayne M. Vinton, DDGM, District 15, 2007, 2008; Junior Grand Warden 2011
- C. Theodore Whitley, DDGM, District 23 (Natick), 1970, 1971
DISTRICTS
1911: District 22 (Blackstone)