Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1964"
(→DISTRICT 3: Chelsea) |
(→DISTRICT 6: Somerville) |
||
Line 446: | Line 446: | ||
''Tabular: 1964-385'' | ''Tabular: 1964-385'' | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=KingSolomon King Solomon's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=KingSolomon King Solomon's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1783) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHermon2 Mount Hermon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedford Medford], 1854) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHermon2 Mount Hermon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedford Medford], 1854) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SimonWRobinson Simon W. Robinson]([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALexington Lexington], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SimonWRobinson Simon W. Robinson]([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALexington Lexington], 1870) |
Revision as of 18:43, 27 March 2011
1964
A. NEILL OSGOOD, Grand Master
Stanley F. Maxwell, Deputy Grand Master
Leonard Rawn, Senior Grand Warden
Burton K. Sawtelle, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1964
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHINA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/11: 1964-47;
- 06/10: 1964-159;
- 09/09: 1964-194;
- 12/09: 1964-255; (Annual Communication)
03/11 Agenda
- 1964-55: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1964-56: Greeting from the Grand Lodge of São Paulo.
- 1964-56: Report of Committee on Records.
06/10 Agenda
- 1964-167: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1964-167: Greeting from the Grand Lodge of Oregon.
- 1964-168: Remarks by Wor. Joseph J. Lukacs, Secretary of Army Lodge in the Canal Zone.
- 1964-168: Report of Committee on Records.
09/09 Agenda
- 1964-202: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1964-203: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1964-217: Budget for 1965.
- 1965-222: Remarks by Rt. Wor. Howard W. Osborn, District Grand Master for the Canal Zone.
12/09 Agenda
- 1964-264: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1964-264: Greetings from the Grand Lodge of Israel.
- 1964-265: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1964-275: Recognition of the Grand Lodge of Mato Grosso, Brazil.
- 1964-277: Report of Committee on Returns.
- 1964-285: History of Grand Lodge Library in Massachusetts, by Rt. Wor. Earl W. Taylor.
- Visits by Grand Master Osgood, beginning on Page 1964-326:
- Anniversaries:
- Hope, Gardner (02/29; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Belmont, Belmont (03/05; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Wayfarers, Swampscott (04/02; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- May Flower, Middleboro (04/04; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Starr King, Salem (04/13; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Sagamore, West Medford (04/15; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- William Parkman, Winchester (05/12; Centenary; Special Communication)
- North Star, Ashland (06/01; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Starr King, Salem (06/12; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Freeport #23, Freeport (09/19; 150th Anniversary)
- John T. Heard, Ipswich (09/24; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Star, Athol (10/24; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- St. George, Brockton (02/05; mortgage burning and rededication; Special Communication)
- Lee (05/09; Special Communication)
- St. Matthew's, Andover (06/13; corner-stone laying; Special Communication)
- Ware (06/20; Special Communication)
- Fitchburg (09/12; corner-stone laying; Special Communication)
- Wakefield (09/13; corner-stone laying; Special Communication)
- Brockton (10/20; Special Communication)
- Fitchburg (12/16; Special Communication)
- Lodges visited:
- Aberdour, Boston (01/14; Ladies' Night)
- Artisan, Winchendon (01/18; reception for Junior Grand Warden Burton K. Sawtelle)
- Franklin and Level (01/28; reception for Senior Grand Warden Leonard Rawn)
- Putnam, Cambridge (02/01; Irving C. Langley Night)
- Grand Lodge of Virginia (02/09-13)
- Aberdour, Boston (03/10; Ladies' Night)
- Good Samaritan, Reading (03/14; reception for Deputy Grand Master Stanley F. Maxwell)
- Maugus Hill, Wellesley (03/16)
- Grand Lodge of Connecticut (03/31)
- Grand Lodge of North Carolina (04/19-21)
- Grand Lodge of South Carolina (04/23-24)
- Theodore Roosevelt, Quincy (05/02; Ladies' Night)
- Grand Lodge of New York (05/04-07)
- Beth-Horon, Brookline (05/11; reception for Bro. Albert M. Higgs)
- Aberdour, Boston (05/14; Ladies' Night)
- Fraternal, Hyannis (05/15; dinner for Bro. Carl F. Schultz)
- Grand Lodge of Indiana (05/18-21)
- Grand Lodge of Michigan (05/25-28)
- Grand Lodge of Québec (06/03-05)
- Mizpah, Cambridge (06/08; Lorenzo B. Carr Night)
- Grand Lodge of North Dakota (06/14-17)
- Daniel Webster, Mansfield (06/29; Ladies' Night)
- Grand Lodge of Canada (Ontario) (07/14-16)
- Martha's Vineyard and Oriental, Edgartown (08/12; joint meeting)
- Howard, Yarmouth (08/19)
- Beth-Horon, Brookline (09/14; installation)
- Constellation, Dedham (09/16; Rhode Island Night; Special Communication)
- The Harvard, Cambridge (09/17; installation)
- Realty, Boston (09/21; installation)
- Maugus Hill, Wellesley (09/23; installation)
- Grand Lodge of Ohio (10/15-17)
- Ancient Sirloin Lodge #1, Lynn (11/07)
- Aberdour, Boston (11/10)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/12; installation)
- Grand Lodge of Maryland (11/16-18)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania (12/01-03)
- Good Samaritan, Reading (12/10)
- Anniversaries:
Visits by Deputy Grand Master and Grand Wardens appear beginning on Page 1964-329.
- 1964-332: Re-election of Grand Master A. Neill Osgood. Election of other Grand Lodge Officers.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/11: 1964-66; opening remarks; necrology; visitations; Masonic Conference Week; Washington Inaugural anniversary; chain letters; conclusion.
- 06/10: 1964-169; opening remarks; necrology; visitations; DeMolay; dispensations; interval between the degrees; conclusion.
- 09/09: 1964-203; opening remarks; necrology; visitations; redecoration of Gothic Hall; budget for 1965; Lodge finances; new Temples; conclusion.
- 12/09: 1964-266; opening remarks; necrology; visitations; membership (2,709 initiations); financial reports; banquet hall improvements; Canal Zone (see below); relief and service; library and museum; Department of Service; Board of Masonic Relief; Department of Education; auditor's summary; visits; medals.
"It is most heartening to hear that, in spite of the unrest in Panama and the resulting unease in the Canal Zone, the spirit of Masonry in that area has not suffered and there is still a fine friendship and understanding between the Masons in Panama and those in the Zone."
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/11: 1964-79;
- Full Codes : None.
- Amendments: Algonquin, Bay State, Beaver, Galilean, King Philip, Major General Henry Knox, Manet, Mount Hermon, Palestine, Pequossette, Prospect, Satuit, Siloam, United (with changes), Victory, William Sutton; approved.
- 06/10: 1964-178;
- Full Codes : None.
- Amendments: Adelphi, Alfred Baylies, Beaver, Canaan, Darien, Eden, Frank W. Thompson (with changes), Gate of the Temple, Good Samaritan, King Philip, Meridian, Mosaic, Newton, Occidental, Paskamansett, Quinsigamond, Rabboni, Samuel Osgood, Sharon, Shawmont, Star in the East, The Lodge of Stirling; approved. Germania, not approved.
- 06/10: 1964-178;
- Full Codes : King Cyrus, King Hiram's, Olive Branch; approved.
- Amendments: Eastern Star, Eliot, Henry Price, Howard, Joseph Warren, Massasoit, Simon W. Robinson; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES:
- 03/11: 1964-67; Rt. Wor. Subert Turbyfill, Past District Grand Master of the Canal Zone.
- 03/11: 1964-67; Rt. Wor. Frank Senter Jones, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/11: 1964-68; Rt. Wor. Raymond Elwood Neal, Past Junior Grand Warden.
- 12/09: 1964-311; repeated in the Education Department report.
- 03/11: 1964-68; Rt. Wor. George Westphal Gray, Past Junior Grand Warden.
- 12/09: 1964-311; repeated in the Education Department report.
- 03/11: 1964-68; Rt. Wor. Elmer William Bennett, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/11: 1964-68; Rt. Wor. Harold Elbert Hartwell, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/10: 1964-170; Rt. Wor. George Henry Hicks, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/10: 1964-170; Rt. Wor. John Newbirt Howard, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/10: 1964-170; Rt. Wor. Melvin Vaughn Weldon, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/10: 1964-170; Rt. Wor. James Adelbert Cartwright, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/10: 1964-170; Rt. Wor. Melvin Guy Rogers, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/10: 1964-170; Rt. Wor. George Atherton Thatcher, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Sword Bearer.
- 06/10: 1964-170; Rt. Wor. Hiram Adelbert Linfield, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/09: 1964-204; Rt. Wor. Roscoe Pound, Past Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/09: 1964-205; Rt. Wor. Harold Snell Streeter, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Deacon.
- 09/09: 1964-205; Rt. Wor. Kenneth Francis Antoine, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/09: 1964-205; Rt. Wor. Ernest Robert Walker, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/09: 1964-206; Rt. Wor. Theodore Shelly Burnham, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/09: 1964-206; Rt. Wor. Joseph Russell Hall, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/09: 1964-206; Rt. Wor. Frank Spurgeon Treco, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/09: 1964-206; Rt. Wor. Charles Bridgham Worrick, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Pursuivant.
- 12/09: 1964-206; Rt. Wor. Ernest Emery Hobson, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/09: 1964-207; Rt. Wor. Edward Harrison Turner, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/09: 1964-207; Rt. Wor. John Aubin Wilson, Jr., Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/09: 1964-207; Rt. Wor. Myron Elmer Richardson, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/09: 1964-208; Rt. Wor. George Robert Riddell, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/09: 1964-208; Rt. Wor. Charles Bridgham Worrick, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/09: 1964-208; Rt. Wor. William Melvin Harrison, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/09: 1964-208; Rt. Wor. George Willard King, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Standard Bearer.
- MEMORIALS:
- 03/11: 1964-69; Rt. Wor. Raymond Elwood Neal, Past Junior Grand Warden; presented by Rt. Wor. Ronald Astley for the committee.
- 03/11: 1964-71; Rt. Wor. George Westphal Gray, Past Junior Grand Warden; presented by Most Wor. Whitfield W. Johnson for the committee.
- 09/09: 1964-207; Rt. Wor. Roscoe Pound, Past Deputy Grand Master; presented by Most Wor. Whitfield W. Johnson for the committee.
Petition for Charters
- 06/10: 1964-177; Petition by Gate of the Temple Lodge to remove to Quincy; granted.
Petition for Dispensation for Lodges
- 06/10: 1964-176; Daniel Webster, Mansfield (06/09; mentioned in Grand Master's Address)
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 02/05: 1964-1; Brockton. Burning of the mortgage and reconsecration.
- 1964-2: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the members of St. George Lodge.
- 1964-2: Mortgage burning ceremony. Reconsecration of the Temple "in ancient form and ceremony."
- 1964-2: A bronze plaque presented, dedicating the reception parlor in memory of Wor. Paul Keith, "whose initiative and untiring zeal had made possible the acquisition of the new quarters."
- 02/29: 1964-3; Gardner. Centenary of Hope Lodge.
- 1964-4: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Eino W. Winter, Master of Hope Lodge.
- 1964-4: Address by the Grand Master "in his usual happy vein." Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1964-4: Greetings by Mayor Cyril P. Landry, Mayor of Gardner.
- 1964-4: Presentation of a Veterans' Medal to Bro. Walter Augustus Whitney.
- 1964-6ff: History of Hope Lodge, by Wor. Hervey F. Bowden.
Waverly Hall, First Meeting Place of Belmont Lodge
- 03/05: 1964-19; Belmont. Centenary of Belmont Lodge.
- 1964-20: Grand Lodge opened at Belmont High School and was received by Wor. Bob Rudy Homberg, Master of Belmont Lodge.
- 1964-20: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1964-21: (03/08) Vesper Service at Plymouth Congregational Church, led by Rt. Wor. George A. Lincoln, Chaplain, and Rev. Bro. John P. Fitzsimmons.
- 1964-22ff: History of Belmont Lodge, by Rt. Wor. Paul C. Whitney.
- 04/02: 1964-82; Swampscott. 50th Anniversary of Wayfarers Lodge.
- 1964-83: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Harold R. Austin, Master of Wayfarers Lodge.
- 1964-83: Address by the Grand Master "in a very inspiring manner." Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of Veterans' Medals to Bro. Harold G. Enholm and Harold P. Gould.
- 1964-85ff: History of Wayfarers Lodge, by Wor. Philip L. Knowlton.
- 04/04: 1964-92; Middleboro. Centenary of May Flower Lodge.
- 1964-92: Grand Lodge opened at Middleboro Armory and was received by Wor. J. Warren Tufts, Master of May Flower Lodge.
- 1964-93: Address by the Grand Master "in his usual inspiring manner." Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of Veterans' Medals to Wor. Myron L. Hinckley, Bro. Francis E. Egger, and Bro. Ernest E. Thomas.
- 1964-95ff: History of May Flower Lodge, by Rt. Wor. G. Ward Stetson. Remarks on the early history of Social Harmony Lodge in Middleboro.
- 04/13: 1964-116; Salem. Centenary of Starr King Lodge.
- 1964-117: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Peter S Russell, Jr., Master of Starr King Lodge.
- 1964-117: Address by the Grand Master "in a happy vein." Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of a Distinguished Service Medal to Wor. Arthur W. Dorman.
- 1964-118: (04/26) Vesper Service at the First Universalist Church. (06/12) Centennial Banquet and Dance at the Hawthorne Hotel.
- 1964-119ff: History of Starr King Lodge, by Wor. George F. Pennington.
- 04/15: 1964-125; West Medford. 50th Anniversary of Sagamore Lodge.
- 1964-125: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Donald B. Hanson, Master of Sagamore Lodge.
- 1964-126: Address by the Grand Master, with remarks on the Grand Master who chartered the Lodge, Most Wor. Melvin M. Johnson. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1964-127ff: History of Sagamore Lodge, by Bro. Frank W. Lovering and Wor. Elmer V. Telfer.
- 05/09: 1964-135; Lee. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1964-136: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Richard E. Sitzer, Master of Evening Star Lodge.
- 1964-136: Dedication of the Temple "in full form and ceremony in accordance with ancient usage."
- 1964-136: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brethren.
- 1964-137ff: Brief history of Evening Star Lodge by Rt. Wor. Albert N. Nettleton.
- 05/12: 1964-138; Winchester. Centenary of William Parkman Lodge.
- 1964-139: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Richard L. Greaves, Master of William Parkman Lodge.
- 1964-139: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of a Veteran's Medal to Bro. Edwin Whitlock Rice.
- 1964-140: (05/03) Service at the Crawford Memorial Methodist Church. (05/19) Banquet and Dance at the Hotel Continental in Cambridge.
- 1964-141ff: History of William Parkman Lodge, by Wor. Kingman P. Cass.
- 06/01: 1964-147; Ashland. Centenary of North Star Lodge.
- 1964-147: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Willis J. Rice, Master of North Star Lodge.
- 1964-148: Address by the Grand Master "at some length." Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1964-141ff: History of North Star Lodge, by Rt. Wor. P. Winston E. Gouzoules.
- 06/13: 1964-182; Andover. Corner-stone laying of a Masonic Temple.
- 1964-183: Grand Lodge opened at the current Masonic apartments and proceeded to the building site.
- 1964-183: Corner-stone laying ceremony "in accordance with ancient form and ceremony in the presence of many interested spectators," with the Brethren of St. Matthew's Lodge.
- 1964-183: Contents of corner-stone box.
- 09/12: 1964-223; Fitchburg. Corner-stone laying of a Masonic Temple.
- 1964-224: Grand Lodge opened and proceeded to the building site.
- 1964-224: Corner-stone laying "in accordance with ancient form and ceremony."
- 1964-224: Contents of corner-stone box.
- 1964-224: Presentation of a Distinguished Service Medal to Wor. Samuel R. Irons, President of the Fitchburg Masonic Charity and Education Association.
- 09/13: 1964-226; Wakefield. Corner-stone laying of a Masonic Temple.
- 1964-227: Grand Lodge opened and proceeded to the building site.
- 1964-227: Corner-stone laying "in accordance with ancient form and ceremony, this being a joint project under the auspices of Golden Rule Lodge of Wakefield and Lynnfield Lodge of Lynnfield."
- 1964-227: Contents of corner-stone box.
- 09/16: 1964-229; Dedham. Rhode Island Night at Constellation Lodge.
- 1964-231: Description of the event. "Since the Grand Master of Rhode Island, Most Worshipful Charles R. Bonnemort, had lived in Dedham for many years prior to 1943 when he moved to Rhode Island the Worshipful Master of Constellation Lodge, Bro. George L. Inglis, conceived the idea of having a Rhode Island Night when the Grand Master of Rhode Island would attend with his suite and exemplify the Rhode Island working of the Third Degree. Brother Bonnemort gladly assented, but added the suggestion that he would like to have the Grand Master of Massachusetts present to receive from all the other Grand Lodges in New England the honors due his precedence in rank."
- 1964-232: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren of Constellation Lodge. Welcome to other Grand Masters from New Hampshure, Connecticut, Vermont and Maine, as well as the suite from Rhode Island.
- 1964-232: Presentation of the Third Degree from Rhode Island.
- 09/24: 1964-234; Ipswich. Centenary of John T. Heard Lodge.
- 1964-235: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Robert C. Hagerty, Master of John T. Heard Lodge.
- 1964-235: Presentation of an Anniversary Bible.
- 1964-235: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1964-236ff: History of John T. Heard Lodge, by Bro. Raymond S. Barrows. A few notes on the old Unity Lodge.
- 10/21: 1964-243; Brockton. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1964-244: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of Baalis Sanford and Paul Revere Lodge.
- 1964-244: Dedication of the Masonic Temple "in full form and ceremony in accordance with ancient usage."
- 1964-244: Address by Grand Master and other Brethren. Presentation of a Distinguished Service Medal to Wor. David Dickson North, Jr.
- 10/24: 1964-246; Athol. Centenary of Star Lodge.
- 1964-247: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. R. Blair Bremner, Master of Star Lodge.
- 1964-247: Presentation of Veterans' Medals to Brothers Robert J. Irwin, Ward C. Lincoln and Arthur G. Twitchell.
- 1964-247: Address by the Grand Master "in his usual gracious manner." Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1964-249ff: History of Star Lodge, by Wor. Francis A. Buckley.
- 12/16: 1964-334; Fitchburg. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1964-335: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Edwin W. Carlson, Master of Aurora Lodge, meeting in joint session with Charles W. Moore Lodge.
- 1964-335: Dedication of the Temple "in full form and ceremony in accordance with ancient usage."
- 1964-335: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brethren.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/28/1964)
- 1964-337: Opening and roll call.
- 1964-342: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1964-343: Report of Grand Secretary; 2,678 diplomas issued. List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1964, as well as the past 2 years.
- 1964-345: Installation of Grand Master Osgood. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1964-348: Remarks by Senator and Rt. Wor. Leverett Saltonstall.
- 1964-348: Feast of St. John. Toasts and names of speakers:
- 1964-349: The Grand Master.
- 1964-353: Deputy Grand Master Norman M. Gay.
- 1964-356: Most Wor. Henry D. Hopkins, Grand Master of Brunswick.
- 1964-358: Most Wor. Waldron C. Biggs, Grand Master of Vermont.
- 1964-363: Past Grand Master Ernest L. Poyner of Maryland.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1964
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1964 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Donald P. Malcolm, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-375
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
Roger W. Jones, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-376
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
- Realty (Boston, 1954)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
Eugene C. Blanchard, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-377
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Boston, 1931)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
Harry E. Korelitz, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-378
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
- Ocean (Winthrop, 1958)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
Alden A. Osgood, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-379
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (Chelsea, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Alexander R. MacLeod, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-380
- St. Paul's (Braintree, 1846)
- Adelphi (Watertown, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin, Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
- Zerubbabel (Dorchester, 1950)
DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
Simon Nazarian, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-381
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (Quincy, 1855) changed location on 09/01/1964
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
Carmelo C. Iannello, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-382
- Eliot (Westwood, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
Willard V. Young, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-383
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brighton, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
- Garden City (Newtonville, 1954)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
George A. Lincoln, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-384
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brighton, 1920)
- United (Brighton, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
- Maugus Hill (Wellesley, 1957)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Robert W. Custance, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-385
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Lincoln, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
- Simonds (Burlington, 1955)
- Frank W. Thompson (Bedford, 1955)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Hugh W. McKee, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-386
- Washington (Lexington, 1796)
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
- Freedom (Somerville, 1947)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Lloyd North, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-387
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
- Canaan (Everett, 1951)
- North Reading (North Reading, 1955)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
Charles F. Maxfield, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-388
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Lynnfield (Lynnfield, 1946)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Archie M. Simons, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-389
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
- New Meadows (Topsfield, 1958)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Raymond E. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-390
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
- Mount Sinai (Lynn, 1946)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Frederick W. Allen, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-391
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
W. Malcolm Lunt, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-392
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
- Emeth (Newburyport, 1955)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Carleton E. Shulze, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-393
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Howard Lawson, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-394
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
Joseph F. Lake, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-395
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
Anthony T. Tie, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-396
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Winslow C. Wentworth, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-397
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Lloyd S. Blair, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-398
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Charles P. Hooker, II, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-399
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Clarence W. Holway, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-400
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
Robert D. Flint, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-401
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Ray L. Bartlett, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-402
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Russell, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
- Shawmont (Springfield, 1952)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Isaac A. Hodgen, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-403
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Harry S. Nelson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-404
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Willard K. French, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-405
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Malcolm P. Gould, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-406
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
- Level (Worcester, 1952)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Allan R. Bliss, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-407
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
Richard T. Darby, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-408
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Perfection (Framingham, 1957)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Winslow F. May, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-409
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Lafayette (Norwood, 1865)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
- Dover (Dover, 1951)
- Sharon (Sharon, 1959)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
George E. West, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-410
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Wollaston, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
William R. Wirkala, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1964-411
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
- Nantascot (Hull, 1954)
- Daniel Webster (Marshfield, U.D.)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
Charles N. Hackett, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-412
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
- Ezra (Taunton, 1952)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
Newcomb A. Reid, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-413
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
S. Forest Kelliher, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-414
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (North Bridgewater, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (Hanson, 1946)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
Albert W. Canedy, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-415
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
- Wamsutta (New Bedford, 1949)
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
Fred S. Wordell, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-416
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Robert E. Cumming, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-417
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
Waldo H. Howe, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-418
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
Earle H. Foss, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-419
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Frederick H. Greensmith, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-420
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield, 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Nathaniel Litvin, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-421
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Paraiso, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHILE DISTRICT
Charles M. Purviance, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-422
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Hyman Hodes, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-423
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) In recess
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) In recess
- Sinim (Tokyo, Japan, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915) In recess
- Hykes Memorial, Tientsin, China, 1922) In recess