MassachusettsYear1935
1935
A picture of the Grand Master appears in the Frontispiece.
CLAUDE L. ALLEN, Grand Master
H. Wendell Prout, Deputy Grand Master
J. Arthur Gibson, Senior Grand Warden
John Kenrick, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1935
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2C: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2B: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3B: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3C: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4SB: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4D: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4R: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5W: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5B: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6S: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6A: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7MA: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7ME: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8S: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8L: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13F: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13B: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18C: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18S: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28T: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28A: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30F: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30NB: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32H: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32P: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHILE DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/13: 1935-1;
- 06/12: 1935-66;
- 09/11: 1935-122;
- 12/11: 1935-198; (Annual Communication)
03/13 Agenda
- 1935-8: Introduction of Guests.
- 1935-9: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1935-35: Presentation of the Francken Manuscript.
- 1935-38: Petition for reduction of fees by Chicopee Lodge disapproved.
- 1935-40: Greetings from South Carolina.
- 1935-41: PRsentation of a Henry Price Medal to Most Wor. Charles W. Littlefield, Grand Master of Rhode Island. Address by Bro. Littlefield and by Rt. Wor. and Rev. Arthur W. Cleaves, Grand Chaplain of Rhode Island.
- 1935-41: Presentation of Most Ex. Ralph Lowe, Jr., Grand High Priest of the Grand Royal Arch Chaper, and Very Em. Harold W. Sprague, Deputy Grand Commander.
- 1935-43: Installation of Grand Officers.
06/12 Agenda
- 1935-73: Introduction of Guests.
- 1935-74: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1935-98: Rt. Wor. Frederick W. Hamilton was presented with a veteran's medal from Maine by its Grand Master, Most Wor. Clark D. Chapman. Addresses by other Brethren, and recognition of other guests.
09/11 Agenda
- 1935-128: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1935-138: Report of committee on degree fees; no legislation recommended, but the Committee on Charters and By-Laws would be directed to consider individual applications for reduction, rather than discouraging such applications.
- 1935-145: Budget for 1936.
- 1935-152: Address by Most Wor. Melvin M. Johnson, regarding an extended trip to Europe. "It is impossible for dictatorships to allow Masonry to exist where they rule." Masonry is only prospering in the British Isles and Scandanavia.
- 1935-156: Recognition of the 50th anniversary of the Grand Lodge of Porto Rico.
- 1935-157: Address by Most Wor. Curtis Chipman on his recent visit to the British Isles.
12/11 Agenda
- Recorded in Grand Master Allen's address, beginning on Page 1935-212:
- Anniversaries:
- Philanthropic, Marblehead (03/17-03/19; 175th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Dalhousie, Newtonville (06/05; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Mystic, Pittsfield (06/17; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- John Hancock, Methuen (10/10; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- John Warren, Hopkinton (11/19; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- The Lodge of Stirling, Malden (12/04; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- Falmouth; corner-stone laying (05/24; Special Communication)
- Lodges visited:
- United, at Hotel Statler, Boston (12/31/1934; New Year's Eve Party and Ladies' Night)
- Winchester; (01/01; open house for Masonic bodies)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (01/10)
- Wyoming, Melrose (01/23)
- Shawmut, Boston (01/24)
- Converse, Malden (02/01; Ladies' Night)
- Grand Lodge of Connecticut (02/05-02/06)
- Somerville, Somerville (02/18; reception for Senior Grand Warden J. Arthur Gibson)
- Mount Scopus, Malden (02/25; Ladies' Night)
- The Tyrian, Gloucester (03/05)
- Mount Lebanon, Boston (03/11)
- Pentucket, Lowell (03/22)
- Wyoming, Melrose (03/27; Ladies' Night)
- Mount Scopus, Malden (03/28)
- Bethesda (Brighton) (04/02; reception for Deputy Grand Master H. Wendell Prout)
- Grand Lodge of New Jersey (04/17)
- Mount Tom, Holyoke (04/26)
- Mount Sugar Loaf, South Deerfield (05/03; raising of the Grand Master's son, Bro Claude L. Allen, Jr.)
- Grand Lodge of New York (05/07)
- Grand Lodge of New Hampshire (05/15)
- Grand Lodge of Rhode Island (05/20)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr., New Bedford (05/22; District meeting)
- Universal, Orleans (05/24; reception for Junior Grand Warden John Kenrick)
- Union (Nantucket) (05/25)
- Charles C. Spellman, East Longmeadow (06/08; held at the Masonic Home)
- Grand Lodge of Canada, Ontario (07/17-07/18)
- United, at Hotel Statler, Boston (11/11; Ladies' Night)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/14; installation)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Everett C. Benton, East Boston (12/03; Ladies' Night)
- Anniversaries:
Visits of Deputy Grand Master and Grand Wardens also listed, beginning on Page 1935-219.
- 1935-301: Frederick W. Hamilton made Honorary Past Grand Master by vote of the Grand Lodge. A thorough discussion of the award of Honorary Membership, including incidents in England, Scotland, Ireland, and in the United States, including in Massachusetts by the award to two Brothers at the Feast of St. John in 1845, and a 101-year-old Brother at the December, 1915 Quarterly Communication. The only occasion of award of Honorary Past Grand Mastership occurred with the elevation of Charles W. Moore at the December, 1873 Quarterly Communication, when he was on his deathbed. Brother Hamilton was awarded the title by acclamation.
- 1935-313: Re-election of Grand Master Claude L. Allen; election of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1935-315: Report of the Committee on Returns.
- 1935-316: Permission given to the following Lodges to reduce fees: Bristol, Constellation, Crescent, Fraternal, Winslow Lewis. Four other applications wer still under consideration.
- 1935-320ff: Report on the Library and Museum.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/13: 1935-17; opening remarks; necrology; visits to Connecticut, Virginia; Conference of Grand Masters and Washington Masonic Memorial; suspensions; degree work without candidates; relief; visits to Home and Hospital; Education; library (and the introduction of A Short List of Books on Freemasonry); Francken Manuscript.
- 06/12: 1935-75; opening remarks; necrology; visits to other jurisdictions; visits to Home and Hospital; greenhouse at Masonic Home; ruling on Master's Jewel; appointment of a committee to study reductions in fees; chain letters; Lodge representatives to the Board of Masonic Relief; Education; ritual; conclusion.
- 09/11: 1935-129; opening remarks; necrology; visit of District Grand Master Bates; visit to Canada; Library and Museum; Home and Hospital; Grand Lodge dues; degree fees; budget for 1936; conclusion.
- 12/11: 1935-207; opening remarks; necrology; membership (1,149 initiates through 08/31/1935); visits; special warrants (the Grand Master noted that a general warrant was sent to District Deputies to hold exemplifications as per Section 355); Henry Price and Joseph Warren medals; finances; Masonic Home; charities ("we are at the present time supporting 105 orphans in private homes . . . We have during the past year assisted 76 Lodges in 122 relief cases . . . Thus far we have been able to take care of all worthy needs coming to our attention." But the Grand Master was apprehensive due to reduced interest rates and lower rates of collection of Grand Lodge dues that it might not be possible, unless there were further bequests); Board of Masonic Relief; collection of Grand Lodge Dues (at the end of fiscal year 1934 there was about $114,000 in unpaid dues); Education; Service (56,821 service cases through 08/31/1935); Library and Museum; gambling; bequests (includes a list of all bequests since 1931); China District ("Political conditions in China are still unstable and unsatisfactory."); Canal Zone District; Chile; conclusion.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/13: 1935-36;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Army, Brigham, Canal Zone, Chicopee (with changes, but fee petition disapproved), Franklin, The Harvard, The Massachusetts, Morning Sun, Moses Michael Hays, Mount Zion, Pequossette, Sinim; accepted.
- 06/12: 1935-93;
- Full Codes : Phoenician, Saggahew, Wisdom; approved with changes.
- Amendments: Alpha, Baalbec, Brotherhood, Hope, Joseph Warren, Monitor, Mount Scopus, Orient (with changes), Pittsfield, St. Mark's, Samuel Osgood, Simon W. Robinson; approved.
- 09/11: 1935-155;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Constellation, International, Massasoit, Palestine (with changes); approved.
- 12/11: 1935-316;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Sojourners, United; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
Taylor, Hauser
- 03/13: 1935-17; Death of Rt. Wor. Henry P. Smith, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/13: 1935-18; Death of Rt. Wor. John A. Avery, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/13: 1935-38; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Frank T. Taylor, Past Junior Grand Warden; presented by Rt. Wor. George R. Winsor for the committee. A picture of Bro. Taylor appears opposite Page 1935-38.
- 06/12: 1935-76; Death of Rt. Wor. Samuel Hauser, Past Senior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/12: 1935-95; Memorial presented by Rt. Wor. Arthur A. Sondheim, for the committee. A picture of Bro. Hauser appears opposite Page 1935-95.
- 06/12: 1935-76; Death of Rt. Wor. William E. Gibbs, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/12: 1935-77; Death of Rt. Wor. Charles G. Bird, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/12: 1935-78; Death of Rt. Wor. Henry Ashworth, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/11: 1935-130; Death of Lord Ampthill, Pro Grand Master of the United Grand Lodge of England; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. (A resolution of sympathy and letter from the Grand Secretary's office appears on Pages 1936-150 and 1936-151.)
Past Grand Master Curtis Chipman
- 12/11: 1935-207; Death of Most Wor. Curtis Chipman, junior Past Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's address.
- 12/27: 1935-245; Memorial, presented by Most Wor. Arthur D. Prince, for the committee. A picture of Bro. Chipman appears opposite Page 1935-345.
- 12/11: 1935-209; Death of Rt. Wor. F. Milton Allen, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/11: 1935-210; Death of Rt. Wor. Marshall L. Perrin, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/11: 1935-211; Death of Lord Cornwallis; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/17-03/19: 1935-45. Marblehead. 175th Anniversary of Philanthropic Lodge.
- 1935-46: (03/17) Grand Lodge opened and attended the First Congregational Church, with a sermon preached by Rt. Wor. and Rev. Frederick W. Hamilton.
- 1935-48: (03/19) Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Clarence E. Chapman, Presiding Master of Philanthropic Lodge.
- 1935-48: A "helpful and inspiring address" by the Grand Master, and remarks by other Brothers. The history was printed and was provided to Grand Lodge and does not appear in the Proceedings.
- 1935-49: (03/20) An entertainment for the members and their ladies with refreshments and dancing.
- 05/24: 1935-50. Falmouth. Laying of the corner-stone of a Masonic Temple.
- 1935-51: Grand Lodge opened at the Town Hall and repaired under escort to the hall where Marine Lodge was at work.
- 1935-51: At the building site, the corner-stone was laid "with full ceremonial" and the Grand Master made a "fitting address."
- 1935-51: Contents of corner-stone box.
- 06/05: 1935-53. Newtonville. 75th Anniversary of Dalhousie Lodge.
- 06/17: 1935-100. Pittsfield. 125th Anniversary of Mystic Lodge.
- 1935-100: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. George S. Rauscher, Master of Mystic Lodge.
- 1935-101: An address by the Grand Master was "appropriate and inspiring." Addresses by other Brothers.
- 1935-101: (06/16) Service at the First Congregational Church, with a sermon preached by Rt. Wor. and Rev. Frederick W. Hamilton. Visit to the old cemetery in Lanesboro, where the Lodge was constituted; a bronze tablet was affixed to the gravestone of Wor. Stoddard Williams, the first Master.
- 1935-102: "The Masonic Predecessors of Mystic Lodge, by Most Wor. Herbert W. Dean. Notes on the following Lodges:
- Berkshire of Lenox and Stockbridge;
- Friendship of Williamstown;
- Franklin of Cheshire;
- Mystic.
- 1935-104ff: History of Mystic Lodge by Wor. George B. Sturgis.
- 10/10: 1935-159. Methuen. 75th Anniversary of John Hancock Lodge. H. Wendell Prout, Deputy Grand Master, presiding.
- 1935-159: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Harry G. Irving, Master of John Hancock Lodge.
- 1935-160: A "very felicitous" address by the Deputy Grand Master. Addresses by other Brothers.
- 1935-161ff: History of John Hancock Lodge by Wor. William H. Buswell. Some notes on the anti-Masonic period and Grecian Lodge.
- 11/19: 1935-171. Hopkinton. 75th Anniversary of John Warren Lodge.
- 1935-171: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Charles Robertson, Master of John Warren Lodge.
- 1935-172: An address by the Grand Master "full of wisdom and inspiration." Addresses by other Brothers.
- 1935-173ff: History of John Warren Lodge by Wor. Edward M. Eldridge.
- 12/04: 1935-179. Malden. 25th Anniversary of The Lodge of Stirling.
- 1935-180: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Charles Robertson, Master of The Lodge of Stirling.
- 1935-180: Exercises in the Banquet Hall, at a Table Lodge. Grand Master made a "delightful speech in which he made many personal references to early members of the Lodge who were his friends and associates."
- 1935-182ff: History of The Lodge of Stirling by Wor. Edward P. Wells.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1935)
A portrait of Grand Master Joshua B. Flint appeared on the menu for the Feast.
- 1935-332: Opening and roll call.
- 1935-335: Reception of guests, including neighboring Grand Masters.
- 1935-336: Report of Grand Secretary; 1,146 Diplomas issued through 08/31/1935. List of Lodges not represented in 1935, and one lodge not represented for two years.
- 1935-338: Installation of Claude L. Allen as Grand Master, and other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1935-350: Address by neighboring Grand Masters and Grand Officers.
- 1935-352: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers.
- 1935-352: The Grand Master. Remarks on the choice for Deputy Grand Master, Rt. Wor. Joseph Earl Perry.
- 1935-357: Deputy Grand Master Joseph Earl Perry.
- 1935-363: Deputy District Grand Master for China, Wor. Thurston R. Porter. A detailed discussion of the situation in China.
- 1935-369: Rev. Bro. Joseph Fort Newton.
- 1935-379: Grand Master James A. Tillinghast of Rhode Island. He awarded the Service Medal of Rhode Island to Grand Master Allen.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1935
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1935 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Arthur A. Sondheim, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-387
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2C: Cambridge
Thomas E. Baker, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-388
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
DISTRICT 2B: Boston
Frank E. McIntyre, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-389
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Boston, 1931)
DISTRICT 3B: Boston
F. Milton Allen, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-390
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
DISTRICT 3C: Chelsea
Ernest R. Walker, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-391
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (East Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4SB: South Boston
John Jay Cook, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-392
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Adelphi (Boston, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
DISTRICT 4D: Dorchester
Charles D. Kidder, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-393
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4R: Roxbury
John H. Gillis, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-394
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (South Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5W: Waltham
Walter L. McCammon, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-395
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
DISTRICT 5B: Brighton
Clarence L. Frounfelker, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-396
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- United, (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
DISTRICT 6S: Somerville
Robert N. Spofford, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-397
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
DISTRICT 6A: Arlington
Stanley W. Wilson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-398
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
DISTRICT 7MA: Malden
Elbridge G. Davis, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-399
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
DISTRICT 7ME: Melrose
Harry E. Dearborn, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-400
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
DISTRICT 8S: Salem
Everett A. Sumner, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-401
- Essex (Salem, 1779)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
DISTRICT 8L: Lynn
Kendall A. Sanderson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-402
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Lendal W. Harding, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-403
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
John Bradford Davis, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-404
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Walter I. Churchill, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-405
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Garfield A. Davis, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-406
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13F: Fitchburg
Perry I. Wilson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-407
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13B: Barre
Frank A. Howe, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-408
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Clarence H. Fisher, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-409
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Seaver R. Gilcreast, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-410
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Oscar S. Read, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-411
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
David Glassford, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-412
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 18C: Chicopee
Frederick W. Cope, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-413
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18S: Springfield
Robert B. Warner, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-414
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
- Mount Nonotuck (Northampton, 1920)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Winfred F. Forward, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-415
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Ralph T. Larchar, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-416
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Edmund H. Squire, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-417
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Frank H. Cate, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-418
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
William H. Sheldon, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-419
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
Clarence W. Wentworth, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-420
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Howard F. Cluff, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-421
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
George T. Burnham, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-422
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Quincy, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Philip S. Bailey, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-423
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 28T: Taunton
John M. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-424
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
DISTRICT 28A: Attleboro
Frederick Kerry, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-425
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Duncan W. Edes, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-426
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
DISTRICT 30F: Fall River
Herbert A. Sullivan, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-427
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
DISTRICT 30NB: New Bedford
S. George Davenport, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-428
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Francis E. Folger, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-429
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
DISTRICT 32H: Hyannis
Charles W. Megathlin, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-430
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32P: Provincetown
Owen B. Murray, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-431
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Leland G. Carlton, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-432
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Lewis B. Bates, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-433
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Paraiso, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHINA DISTRICT
Irvin Van Gorder Gillis, District Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-434
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- Sinim (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915)
- Talien (Darien, Manchuria, China, 1922)
- Hykes Memorial, Tientsin, China, 1922)
- Pagoda (Mukden, Manchuria, 1925)
- Sungari (Harbin, Manchuria, 1928)
CHILE DISTRICT
Joseph S. McDonald, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1935-435
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)