Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear2007"
(→SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''2007''' | '''2007''' | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMHodgdon JEFFREY B. HODGDON], Grand Master''' | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMHodgdon JEFFREY B. HODGDON], Grand Master''' |
Revision as of 12:43, 26 January 2012
2007
JEFFREY B. HODGDON, Grand Master
Joseph Mozzone, Deputy Grand Master
Jeffrey L. Gardner, Senior Grand Warden
Richard Austin, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 2007
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2
- 4.3 DISTRICT 3
- 4.4 DISTRICT 4
- 4.5 DISTRICT 5
- 4.6 DISTRICT 6
- 4.7 DISTRICT 7
- 4.8 DISTRICT 8
- 4.9 DISTRICT 9
- 4.10 DISTRICT 10
- 4.11 DISTRICT 11
- 4.12 DISTRICT 12
- 4.13 DISTRICT 13
- 4.14 DISTRICT 14
- 4.15 DISTRICT 15
- 4.16 DISTRICT 16
- 4.17 DISTRICT 17
- 4.18 DISTRICT 18
- 4.19 DISTRICT 19
- 4.20 DISTRICT 20
- 4.21 DISTRICT 21
- 4.22 DISTRICT 22
- 4.23 DISTRICT 23
- 4.24 DISTRICT 24
- 4.25 DISTRICT 25
- 4.26 DISTRICT 26
- 4.27 DISTRICT 27
- 4.28 DISTRICT 28
- 4.29 DISTRICT 29
- 4.30 DISTRICT 30
- 4.31 DISTRICT 31
- 4.32 PANAMA CANAL DISTRICT
- 4.33 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.34 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.35 CUBA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/14: 2007-13;
- 06/13: 2007-73;
- 09/13: 2007-123;
- 12/12: 2007-163; (Annual Communication)
03/14 Agenda
06/13 Agenda
09/12 Agenda
12/12 Agenda
- Visits by Grand Master Hodgdon, beginning on Page 2007-195:
- Anniversaries:
- Consolidations:
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- Lodge visits:
- Visits by other Grand Lodge officers begin on Page 2007-204.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 12/12: 2007-183. Section 420.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/14: 2007-30;
- 06/13: 2007-96;
- 09/12: 2007-139;
- 12/12: 2007-186;
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/14: 2007-24;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments:
- 06/13: 2007-83;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments:
- 09/12: 2007-133;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments:
- 12/12: 2007-173;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments:
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES:
- MEMORIALS:
Petitions for Charters
- 03/08: 2007-89. Petition by The Tyrian-Acacia and Ashler, as The Tyrian-Ashler-Acacia; granted.
- 12/12: 2007-178. Petition by Charity and Mizpah-Faith, as Charity; granted.
Petitions for Dispensation for New Lodges
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 04/13: 2007-39; Lowell. Consolidation of William Sewall Gardner and Kilwinning, as William Sewall Gardiner-Kilwinning.
- 04/20: 2007-45; Athol. Consolidation of Star-Athol and Orange, as North Quabbin.
- 05/17: 2007-51; Framingham. 50th Anniversary of Perfection.
- 05/19: 2007-55; Watertown. 150th Anniversary of Pequossette.
- 05/21: 2007-61; East Longmeadow. Consolidation of Longmeadow and Charles C. Spellman, as The Meadows.
- 05/23: 2007-67; Melrose. Visit to Wyoming Lodge.
- 06/14: 2007-105; Charlestown. Rededication of the Bunker Hill Monument.
- 06/23: 2007-111; Wakefield. Consolidation of Hammatt-Ocean, Seaview and Mount Tabor, as Mount Tabor.
- 08/20: 2007-117; Provincetown. Rededication of Pilgrim Monument.
- 09/29: 2007-149; Adams. 150th Anniversary of Berkshire.
-> Notes on Berkshire1, Friendship of Williamstown, Franklin of Cheshire.
- 10/27: 2007-157; Gloucester. Consolidation of The Tyrian-Acacia and Ashler, as The Tyrian-Ashler-Acacia.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/2007)
- 2007-241: Opening and roll call.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 2007
There were 31 districts in Massachusetts in 2007 (numbered 1 through 31), as well as districts for Chile, China, the Caribbean and Panama.
DISTRICT 1
Basilios Tsingos, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A3
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- The Consolidated (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
DISTRICT 2
Russell F. Walters, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 2007-A4
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Mizpah-Faith (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
- The DeMolay (Boston, 1975)
- Logia America (Cambridge, 1993)
- Keystone (Boston, U.D.)
DISTRICT 3
Nicholas S. Papadinis, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A5
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Mystic Valley (Arlington, 1797)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
DISTRICT 4
Harlan L. Woods, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A6
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846) merged 06/23
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- Mount Vernon-Galilean (Malden, 1857)
- Hammatt-Ocean (Saugus, 1859) merged into Mount Tabor 06/23
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917) merged into Mount Tabor 06/23
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
DISTRICT 5
David C. Kramer, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A7
- Waltham Triad (Newtonville, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Shawmut (Newtonville, 1911)
- Wellesley (Needham, 1912)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
- Moses Michael Hays (Needham, 1931)
- Garden City (Newtonville, 1954)
- The Masters (Newtonville, 1983)
DISTRICT 6
Alan P. Koufos, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A8
- Union (Norwood, 1796)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Lafayette-Dover (Norwood, 1865)
- Eliot-Hyde Park (Westwood, 1866)
- Rabboni (Milton, 1869)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- West Roxbury-Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 7
James W. Pearce, III, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A9
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Gate of the Temple (Stoughton, 1855)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- Cosmopolitan (Stoughton, 1920)
DISTRICT 8
David S. Elsner, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A10
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Weymouth United Masonic (Weymouth, 1825)
- St. Paul's-Algonquin (Braintree, 1846)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Macedonian (Quincy, 1893)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
DISTRICT 9
S. Raymond King, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A11
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity-Mosaic (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
DISTRICT 10
Mason W. Russell, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A12
- The Tyrian-Ashler-Acacia (Gloucester, 1770) merged 10/27
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851) merged into T-A-A 10/27
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
- North Shore Daylight (Beverly, 1992)
DISTRICT 11
J. Charles Rutledge, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A13
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- LawrenceUnited (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 12
Richard S. Nicoll, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A14
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- William Sewall Gardiner-Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866) merged 04/13
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- Merrimack Valley Daylight (Lawrence, 1990)
DISTRICT 13
David J. Raymond, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A15
- Star of Bethlehem (Wakefield, 1844)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Lynnfield-Zetland (Lynnfield, 1867)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- North Reading (North Reading, 1955)
DISTRICT 14
Ernest A. Bean, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A16
- Washington (Lexington, 1796)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Joseph Warren-Soley (Boston, 1856)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
- Simonds (Burlington, 1955)
- Frank W. Thompson (Bedford, 1955)
DISTRICT 15
Wayne M. Vinton, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A17
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
- Perfection (Framingham, 1957)
DISTRICT 16
George C. Upper, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A18
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- J. Philip Berquist (Foxborough, 2004)
DISTRICT 17
Richard O. Cusick, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A19
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (North Bridgewater, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (East Bridgewater, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (East Bridgewater, 1946)
DISTRICT 18
H. Lee Potter, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A20
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
- Daniel Webster (Marshfield, 1964)
DISTRICT 19
John E. Cottrill, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A21
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1865)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit-Narragansett (Fall River, 1915)
DISTRICT 20
Arne Grepstad, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A22
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Centerville, 1801)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Oriental-Martha's Vineyard (Oak Bluffs, 1859)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
- Cawnacome Sunshine (Bourne, 1992)
DISTRICT 21
James A. Gilrein, II, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A23
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Mount Horeb (Dennis, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
- Nauset Light (Orleans, 1998)
DISTRICT 22
Edward N. Thompson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A24
- St. Paul (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
DISTRICT 23
Robert S. Burnett, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A25
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
- Level (Worcester, 1952)
DISTRICT 24
Windsor H. Bigelow, III, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A26
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Guiding Lights (Worcester, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Rose of Sharon (Charlton, 1927)
DISTRICT 25
Jay Jolicoeur, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A27
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
DISTRICT 26
John H. Doughty, IV, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A28
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- North Quabbin (Orange, 1859) merged 04/20
DISTRICT 27
Edward L. Alford, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A29
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 28
Jeffery M. Lowe, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A30
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Indian Orchard Masonic (Springfield, 1817)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Wilbraham Masonic (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- The Meadows (East Longmeadow, 1921) merged 05/21
DISTRICT 29
Joseph R. Bridge, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A31
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington-Federal (Russell, 1866)
- Elm-Belcher (Agawam, 1870)
- Esoteric-Sherwood (Springfield, 1909)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
DISTRICT 30
Robert J. Ciempa, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A32
- Lafayette-Greylock (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
DISTRICT 31
Charles H. Hunter, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A33
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent-Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1873)
PANAMA CANAL DISTRICT
Victor D. Cruz, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A34
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Ancon (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Gatun (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915) merged 05/31
CHILE DISTRICT
Daniel E. Cerda, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A35
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Frederick Shane, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 2007-A36
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) In recess
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) In recess
- Sinim (Tokyo, Japan, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915) In recess
- Hykes Memorial (Tientsin, China, 1922) In recess
CUBA DISTRICT
Victor D. Cruz, District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
Tabular: 2007-A37
- Caribbean Naval (Guantánamo, Cuba, 1966)