Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1964"
(→DISTRICT 6: Somerville) |
(→SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS) |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''1964''' | '''1964''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | <p align=center> | ||
+ | http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/images/GMandOfficers1964.jpg<br> | ||
+ | ''Officers of the Grand Lodge:''<br> | ||
+ | ''Back Row: [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLETaylor Earl W. Taylor] (GS), [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLRBeach Robert P. Beach] (GMar), [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLBSawtelle Burton K. Sawtelle] (JGW), [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLFHale Frederick W. Hale] (GT)''<br> | ||
+ | ''Front Row: [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLLRawn Leonard Rawn] (SGW), Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMOsgood Osgood], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMMaxwell Stanley F. Maxwell] (DGM)'' | ||
+ | </p> | ||
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMOsgood A. NEILL OSGOOD], Grand Master''' | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMOsgood A. NEILL OSGOOD], Grand Master''' | ||
Line 55: | Line 62: | ||
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamParkman William Parkman], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWinchester Winchester] (05/12; Centenary; Special Communication) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamParkman William Parkman], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWinchester Winchester] (05/12; Centenary; Special Communication) | ||
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=NorthStar North Star], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAshland Ashland] (06/01; Centenary; Special Communication) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=NorthStar North Star], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAshland Ashland] (06/01; Centenary; Special Communication) | ||
− | |||
*** Freeport #23, Freeport (09/19; 150th Anniversary) | *** Freeport #23, Freeport (09/19; 150th Anniversary) | ||
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnTHeard John T. Heard], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAIpswich Ipswich] (09/24; Centenary; Special Communication) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnTHeard John T. Heard], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAIpswich Ipswich] (09/24; Centenary; Special Communication) | ||
Line 245: | Line 251: | ||
** 1964-147: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Willis J. Rice, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=NorthStar North Star] Lodge. | ** 1964-147: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Willis J. Rice, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=NorthStar North Star] Lodge. | ||
** 1964-148: Address by the Grand Master "at some length." Remarks by other Brothers. | ** 1964-148: Address by the Grand Master "at some length." Remarks by other Brothers. | ||
− | ** 1964- | + | ** 1964-149''ff'': History of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=NorthStar North Star] Lodge, by Rt. Wor. P. Winston E. Gouzoules. |
* 06/13: 1964-182; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAndover Andover]. Corner-stone laying of a Masonic Temple. | * 06/13: 1964-182; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAndover Andover]. Corner-stone laying of a Masonic Temple. | ||
Line 316: | Line 322: | ||
<div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | <div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 1: Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston1_1927-2003 DISTRICT 1: Boston] ==== |
'''Donald P. Malcolm, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | '''Donald P. Malcolm, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-375'' | ''Tabular: 1964-375'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnB St. John's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1733) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnB St. John's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1733) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAndrew Lodge of St. Andrew], ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAndrew Lodge of St. Andrew], ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1756) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodge The Massachusetts] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1770) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodge The Massachusetts] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1770) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Columbian Columbian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1796) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Columbian Columbian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1796) | ||
Line 331: | Line 337: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmut Shawmut] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1911) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmut Shawmut] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1911) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 2: Cambridge ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge2_1927-2003 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge] ==== |
'''Roger W. Jones, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Roger W. Jones, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-376'' | ''Tabular: 1964-376'' | ||
Line 343: | Line 349: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Realty Realty] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1954) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Realty Realty] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1954) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 2: Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston2_1927-2003 DISTRICT 2: Boston] ==== |
'''Eugene C. Blanchard, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Eugene C. Blanchard, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-377'' | ''Tabular: 1964-377'' | ||
Line 356: | Line 362: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MosesMichaelHays Moses Michael Hays] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1931) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MosesMichaelHays Moses Michael Hays] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1931) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 3: Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston3_1927-2003 DISTRICT 3: Boston] ==== |
'''Harry E. Korelitz, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Harry E. Korelitz, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-378'' | ''Tabular: 1964-378'' | ||
Line 369: | Line 375: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Ocean Ocean] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWinthrop Winthrop], 1958) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Ocean Ocean] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWinthrop Winthrop], 1958) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 3: Chelsea ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChelsea3_1927-2003 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea] ==== |
'''Alden A. Osgood, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Alden A. Osgood, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-379'' | ''Tabular: 1964-379'' | ||
Line 381: | Line 387: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MajorGeneralHenryKnox Major General Henry Knox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MajorGeneralHenryKnox Major General Henry Knox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 4: South Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthBoston4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: South Boston] ==== |
'''Alexander R. MacLeod, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Alexander R. MacLeod, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-380'' | ''Tabular: 1964-380'' | ||
Line 389: | Line 395: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Prospect Prospect] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARoslindale Roslindale], 1890) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Prospect Prospect] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARoslindale Roslindale], 1890) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Algonquin Algonquin], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester Dorchester], 1913) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Algonquin Algonquin], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester Dorchester], 1913) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Loyalty Loyalty] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Loyalty Loyalty] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHydePark Hyde Park], 1920) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Zerubbabel Zerubbabel] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester Dorchester], 1950) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Zerubbabel Zerubbabel] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester Dorchester], 1950) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 4: Dorchester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester] ==== |
'''Simon Nazarian, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Simon Nazarian, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-381'' | ''Tabular: 1964-381'' | ||
Line 402: | Line 408: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brotherhood Brotherhood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brotherhood Brotherhood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 4: Roxbury ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARoxbury4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury] ==== |
'''Carmelo C. Iannello, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Carmelo C. Iannello, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-382'' | ''Tabular: 1964-382'' | ||
Line 412: | Line 418: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hesperia Hesperia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1925) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hesperia Hesperia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1925) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 5: Waltham ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham5_1927-2003 DISTRICT 5: Waltham] ==== |
'''Willard V. Young, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | '''Willard V. Young, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-383'' | ''Tabular: 1964-383'' | ||
Line 427: | Line 433: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GardenCity Garden City] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewtonville Newtonville], 1954) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GardenCity Garden City] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewtonville Newtonville], 1954) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 5: Brighton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrighton5_1927-2003 DISTRICT 5: Brighton] ==== |
'''George A. Lincoln, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | '''George A. Lincoln, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-384'' | ''Tabular: 1964-384'' | ||
Line 442: | Line 448: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MaugusHill Maugus Hill] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWellesley Wellesley], 1957) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MaugusHill Maugus Hill] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWellesley Wellesley], 1957) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 6: Somerville ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville6_1927-2003 DISTRICT 6: Somerville] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLRCustance Robert W. Custance], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLRCustance Robert W. Custance], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-385'' | ''Tabular: 1964-385'' | ||
Line 456: | Line 462: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=FrankWThompson Frank W. Thompson] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABedford Bedford], 1955) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=FrankWThompson Frank W. Thompson] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABedford Bedford], 1955) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 6: Arlington ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAArlington6_1927-2003 DISTRICT 6: Arlington] ==== |
'''Hugh W. McKee, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Hugh W. McKee, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-386'' | ''Tabular: 1964-386'' | ||
Line 470: | Line 476: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Freedom2 Freedom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1947) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Freedom2 Freedom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1947) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 7: Malden ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden7_1927-2003 DISTRICT 7: Malden] ==== |
'''Lloyd North, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Lloyd North, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-387'' | ''Tabular: 1964-387'' | ||
Line 483: | Line 489: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=NorthReading North Reading] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANReading North Reading], 1955) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=NorthReading North Reading] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANReading North Reading], 1955) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 7: Melrose ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMelrose7_1927-2003 DISTRICT 7: Melrose] ==== |
'''Charles F. Maxfield, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Charles F. Maxfield, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-388'' | ''Tabular: 1964-388'' | ||
Line 495: | Line 501: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Lynnfield Lynnfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynnfield Lynnfield], 1946) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Lynnfield Lynnfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynnfield Lynnfield], 1946) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 8: Salem ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASalem8_1927-2003 DISTRICT 8: Salem] ==== |
'''Archie M. Simons, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Archie M. Simons, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-389'' | ''Tabular: 1964-389'' | ||
Line 508: | Line 514: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=NewMeadows New Meadows] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATopsfield Topsfield], 1958) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=NewMeadows New Meadows] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATopsfield Topsfield], 1958) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 8: Lynn ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn8_1927-2003 DISTRICT 8: Lynn] ==== |
'''Raymond E. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Raymond E. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-390'' | ''Tabular: 1964-390'' | ||
Line 520: | Line 526: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSinai Mount Sinai] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1946) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSinai Mount Sinai] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1946) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 9: Gloucester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGloucester9_1927-2003 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester] ==== |
'''Frederick W. Allen, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Frederick W. Allen, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-391'' | ''Tabular: 1964-391'' | ||
Line 531: | Line 537: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manchester Manchester] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAManchester Manchester], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manchester Manchester] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAManchester Manchester], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 10: Newburyport ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport10_1927-2003 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport] ==== |
'''W. Malcolm Lunt, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''W. Malcolm Lunt, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-392'' | ''Tabular: 1964-392'' | ||
Line 544: | Line 550: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Emeth Emeth] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport Newburyport], 1955) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Emeth Emeth] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport Newburyport], 1955) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 11: Lawrence ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALawrence11_1927-2003 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence] ==== |
'''Carleton E. Shulze, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Carleton E. Shulze, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-393'' | ''Tabular: 1964-393'' | ||
Line 555: | Line 561: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 12: Lowell ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell12_1927-2003 DISTRICT 12: Lowell] ==== |
'''Howard Lawson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Howard Lawson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-394'' | ''Tabular: 1964-394'' | ||
Line 568: | Line 574: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamSewallGardner William Sewall Gardner] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamSewallGardner William Sewall Gardner] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg13_1927-2003 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg] ==== |
'''Joseph F. Lake, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Joseph F. Lake, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-395'' | ''Tabular: 1964-395'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StPaulA St. Paul's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAyer Ayer], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StPaulA St. Paul's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAyer Ayer], 1797) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Aurora Aurora] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Aurora Aurora] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg Fitchburg], 1801) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Trinity2 Trinity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAClinton Clinton], 1858) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Trinity2 Trinity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAClinton Clinton], 1858) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CalebButler Caleb Butler] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAyer Ayer], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CalebButler Caleb Butler] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAyer Ayer], 1859) | ||
Line 580: | Line 586: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Tahattawan Tahattawan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALittleton Littleton], 1929) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Tahattawan Tahattawan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALittleton Littleton], 1929) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 13: Barre ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABarre13_1927-2003 DISTRICT 13: Barre] ==== |
'''Anthony T. Tie, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Anthony T. Tie, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-396'' | ''Tabular: 1964-396'' | ||
Line 591: | Line 597: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 14: Greenfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreenfield14_1927-2003 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield] ==== |
'''Winslow C. Wentworth, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Winslow C. Wentworth, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-397'' | ''Tabular: 1964-397'' | ||
Line 600: | Line 606: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MorningSun2 Morning Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAConway Conway], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MorningSun2 Morning Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAConway Conway], 1869) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BayState Bay State] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMontague Montague], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BayState Bay State] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMontague Montague], 1872) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATurnersFalls Turner's Falls], 1878) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSugarLoaf Mount Sugar Loaf] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASDeerfield South Deerfield], 1912) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSugarLoaf Mount Sugar Loaf] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASDeerfield South Deerfield], 1912) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 15: North Adams ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthAdams15_1927-2003 DISTRICT 15: North Adams] ==== |
'''Lloyd S. Blair, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Lloyd S. Blair, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-398'' | ''Tabular: 1964-398'' | ||
Line 613: | Line 619: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield16_1927-2003 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield] ==== |
'''Charles P. Hooker, II, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Charles P. Hooker, II, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-399'' | ''Tabular: 1964-399'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cincinnatus Cincinnatus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreatBarrington Great Barrington], 1795) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cincinnatus Cincinnatus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreatBarrington Great Barrington], 1795) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EveningStar Evening Star] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EveningStar Evening Star] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALee Lee], 1795) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wisdom Wisdom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWStockbridge West Stockbridge], 1803) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wisdom Wisdom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWStockbridge West Stockbridge], 1803) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mystic Mystic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1810) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mystic Mystic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1810) | ||
Line 627: | Line 633: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pittsfield Pittsfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pittsfield Pittsfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 17: Holyoke ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke17_1927-2003 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke] ==== |
'''Clarence W. Holway, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Clarence W. Holway, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-400'' | ''Tabular: 1964-400'' | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Jerusalem Jerusalem] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Jerusalem Jerusalem] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthampton Northampton], 1797) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pacific2 Pacific] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAmherst Amherst], 1860) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pacific2 Pacific] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAmherst Amherst], 1860) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountTom Mount Tom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke Holyoke], 1850) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountTom Mount Tom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke Holyoke], 1850) | ||
Line 637: | Line 643: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHolyoke Mount Holyoke] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASHadley South Hadley], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHolyoke Mount Holyoke] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASHadley South Hadley], 1869) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampshire3 Hampshire] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHaydenville Haydenville], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampshire3 Hampshire] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHaydenville Haydenville], 1871) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamWhiting William Whiting] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke Holyoke], 1909) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamWhiting William Whiting] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke Holyoke], 1909) |
− | ==== DISTRICT 18: Chicopee ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee18_1927-2003 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee] ==== |
'''Robert D. Flint, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Robert D. Flint, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-401'' | ''Tabular: 1964-401'' | ||
Line 649: | Line 655: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelDSherwood Samuel D. Sherwood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelDSherwood Samuel D. Sherwood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 18: Springfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield18_1927-2003 DISTRICT 18: Springfield] ==== |
'''Ray L. Bartlett, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Ray L. Bartlett, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-402'' | ''Tabular: 1964-402'' | ||
Line 659: | Line 665: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountOrthodox Mount Orthodox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWSpringfield West Springfield], 1913) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountOrthodox Mount Orthodox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWSpringfield West Springfield], 1913) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Federal2 Federal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACheshire Cheshire], 1914) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Federal2 Federal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACheshire Cheshire], 1914) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmont Shawmont] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1952) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmont Shawmont] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield] (Indian Orchard), 1952) |
− | ==== DISTRICT 19: Palmer ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 DISTRICT 19: Palmer] ==== |
'''Isaac A. Hodgen, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Isaac A. Hodgen, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-403'' | ''Tabular: 1964-403'' | ||
Line 671: | Line 677: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 20: Blackstone ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthbridge20_1927-2003 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone] ==== |
'''Harry S. Nelson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Harry S. Nelson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-404'' | ''Tabular: 1964-404'' | ||
Line 682: | Line 688: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 21: Brookfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrookfield21_1927-2003 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield] ==== |
'''Willard K. French, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Willard K. French, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-405'' | ''Tabular: 1964-405'' | ||
Line 696: | Line 702: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RoseSharon Rose of Sharon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1927) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RoseSharon Rose of Sharon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1927) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 22: Worcester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester22_1927-2003 DISTRICT 22: Worcester] ==== |
'''Malcolm P. Gould, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Malcolm P. Gould, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-406'' | ''Tabular: 1964-406'' | ||
Line 710: | Line 716: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Level Level] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1952) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Level Level] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1952) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 23: Natick ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANatick23_1927-2003 DISTRICT 23: Natick] ==== |
'''Allan R. Bliss, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Allan R. Bliss, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-407'' | ''Tabular: 1964-407'' | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Meridian Meridian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Meridian Meridian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANatick Natick], 1797) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Montgomery Montgomery] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilford Milford], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Montgomery Montgomery] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilford Milford], 1797) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnWarren John Warren] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHopkinton Hopkinton], 1860) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnWarren John Warren] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHopkinton Hopkinton], 1860) | ||
Line 723: | Line 729: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 24: Marlboro ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarlboro24_1927-2003 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro] ==== |
'''Richard T. Darby, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Richard T. Darby, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-408'' | ''Tabular: 1964-408'' | ||
Line 734: | Line 740: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Perfection Perfection] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1957) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Perfection Perfection] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1957) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHydePark25_1927-2003 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park] ==== |
'''Winslow F. May, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Winslow F. May, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-409'' | ''Tabular: 1964-409'' | ||
Line 748: | Line 754: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Sharon Sharon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASharon Sharon], 1959) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Sharon Sharon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASharon Sharon], 1959) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 26: Quincy ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy26_1927-2003 DISTRICT 26: Quincy] ==== |
'''George E. West, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''George E. West, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-410'' | ''Tabular: 1964-410'' | ||
Line 757: | Line 763: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Delta Delta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABraintree Braintree], 1868) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Delta Delta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABraintree Braintree], 1868) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wollaston Wollaston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1899) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wollaston Wollaston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1899) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=TheodoreRoosevelt Theodore Roosevelt] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=TheodoreRoosevelt Theodore Roosevelt] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1919) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Atlantic Atlantic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Atlantic Atlantic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1920) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wessagusset Wessagusset] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWeymouth Weymouth], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wessagusset Wessagusset] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWeymouth Weymouth], 1920) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manet Manet] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manet Manet] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 27: Plymouth ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPlymouth27_1927-2003 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth] ==== |
'''William R. Wirkala, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | '''William R. Wirkala, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-411'' | ''Tabular: 1964-411'' | ||
Line 775: | Line 781: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=DanielWebster Daniel Webster] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarshfield Marshfield], U.D.) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=DanielWebster Daniel Webster] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarshfield Marshfield], U.D.) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 28: Taunton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton28_1927-2003 DISTRICT 28: Taunton] ==== |
'''Charles N. Hackett, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Charles N. Hackett, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-412'' | ''Tabular: 1964-412'' | ||
Line 787: | Line 793: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Ezra Ezra] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1952) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Ezra Ezra] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1952) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 28: Attleboro ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro28_1927-2003 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro] ==== |
'''Newcomb A. Reid, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Newcomb A. Reid, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-413'' | ''Tabular: 1964-413'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bristol Bristol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAttleboro North Attleboro], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bristol Bristol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAttleboro North Attleboro], 1797) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAlban St. Alban's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAlban St. Alban's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFoxborough Foxborough], 1818) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJames St. James] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMansfield Mansfield], 1864) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJames St. James] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMansfield Mansfield], 1864) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=AlfredBaylies Alfred Baylies] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1866) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=AlfredBaylies Alfred Baylies] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1866) | ||
Line 799: | Line 805: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EzekielBates Ezekiel Bates] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro Attleboro], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EzekielBates Ezekiel Bates] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro Attleboro], 1870) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 29: Brockton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton29_1927-2003 DISTRICT 29: Brockton] ==== |
'''S. Forest Kelliher, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''S. Forest Kelliher, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-414'' | ''Tabular: 1964-414'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fellowship Fellowship] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABridgewater Bridgewater], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fellowship Fellowship] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABridgewater Bridgewater], 1797) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=PaulRevere Paul Revere] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=PaulRevere Paul Revere] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton Brockton], 1856) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnCutler John Cutler] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAbington Abington], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnCutler John Cutler] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAbington Abington], 1859) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Puritan Puritan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWhitman Whitman], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Puritan Puritan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWhitman Whitman], 1869) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StGeorge St. George] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton Brockton], 1877) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StGeorge St. George] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton Brockton], 1877) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satucket Satucket] ( | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satucket Satucket] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEBridgewater East Bridgewater], 1881) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BaalisSanford Baalis Sanford] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton Brockton], 1917) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BaalisSanford Baalis Sanford] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton Brockton], 1917) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wampatuck Wampatuck] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHanson Hanson], 1946) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wampatuck Wampatuck] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHanson Hanson], 1946) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 30: Fall River ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver30_1927-2003 DISTRICT 30: Fall River] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLACanedy Albert W. Canedy], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLACanedy Albert W. Canedy], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-415'' | ''Tabular: 1964-415'' | ||
Line 824: | Line 830: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wamsutta Wamsutta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1949) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wamsutta Wamsutta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1949) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 30: New Bedford ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford30_1927-2003 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford] ==== |
'''Fred S. Wordell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Fred S. Wordell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-416'' | ''Tabular: 1964-416'' | ||
Line 836: | Line 842: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Quittacus1 Quittacus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Quittacus1 Quittacus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 31: Nantucket ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket31_1927-2003 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket] ==== |
'''Robert E. Cumming, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Robert E. Cumming, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-417'' | ''Tabular: 1964-417'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnionN Union] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket Nantucket], 1771) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnionN Union] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket Nantucket], 1771) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SocialHarmony Social Harmony] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SocialHarmony Social Harmony] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWareham Wareham], 1823) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MarthasVineyard Martha's Vineyard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATisbury Tisbury], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MarthasVineyard Martha's Vineyard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATisbury Tisbury], 1859) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pythagorean Pythagorean] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarion Marion], 1861) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pythagorean Pythagorean] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarion Marion], 1861) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Oriental Oriental] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEdgartown Edgartown], 1866) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Oriental Oriental] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEdgartown Edgartown], 1866) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 32: Hyannis ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHyannis32_1927-2003 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis] ==== |
'''Waldo H. Howe, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Waldo H. Howe, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-418'' | ''Tabular: 1964-418'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Marine Marine] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFalmouth Falmouth], 1798) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Marine Marine] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFalmouth Falmouth], 1798) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fraternal Fraternal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fraternal Fraternal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHyannis Hyannis], 1801) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=DeWittClinton DeWitt Clinton] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASandwich Sandwich], 1855) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=DeWittClinton DeWitt Clinton] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASandwich Sandwich], 1855) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Howard Howard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAYarmouth Yarmouth], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Howard Howard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAYarmouth Yarmouth], 1869) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 32: Provincetown ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAProvincetown32_1927-2003 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown] ==== |
'''Earle H. Foss, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Earle H. Foss, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-419'' | ''Tabular: 1964-419'' | ||
Line 867: | Line 873: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Universal Universal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrleans Orleans], 1917) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Universal Universal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrleans Orleans], 1917) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 33: Springfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield33_1927-2003 DISTRICT 33: Springfield] ==== |
'''Frederick H. Greensmith, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Frederick H. Greensmith, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-420'' | ''Tabular: 1964-420'' | ||
Line 874: | Line 880: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Belcher Belcher] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee Chicopee], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Belcher Belcher] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee Chicopee], 1870) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilbrahamMasonic Newton] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWilbraham Wilbraham], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilbrahamMasonic Newton] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWilbraham Wilbraham], 1870) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=IndianOrchard Indian Orchard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1911) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=IndianOrchard Indian Orchard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield] (Indian Orchard), 1911) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelOsgood Samuel Osgood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelOsgood Samuel Osgood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Elm Elm] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWSpringfield West Springfield], 1924) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Elm Elm] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWSpringfield West Springfield], 1924) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Longmeadow Longmeadow] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALongmeadow Longmeadow], 1931) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Longmeadow Longmeadow] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALongmeadow Longmeadow], 1931) | ||
− | ==== CANAL ZONE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACanalZone_1927-2003 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT] ==== |
'''Nathaniel Litvin, District Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Nathaniel Litvin, District Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-421'' | ''Tabular: 1964-421'' | ||
Line 891: | Line 897: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Chagres Chagres] (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Chagres Chagres] (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921) | ||
− | ==== CHILE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChile_1927-2003 CHILE DISTRICT] ==== |
'''Charles M. Purviance, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | '''Charles M. Purviance, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-422'' | ''Tabular: 1964-422'' | ||
Line 899: | Line 905: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | ||
− | ==== CHINA DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChina_1927-2003 CHINA DISTRICT] ==== |
'''Hyman Hodes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | '''Hyman Hodes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1964-423'' | ''Tabular: 1964-423'' |
Latest revision as of 14:37, 14 February 2015
1964
Officers of the Grand Lodge:
Back Row: Earl W. Taylor (GS), Robert P. Beach (GMar), Burton K. Sawtelle (JGW), Frederick W. Hale (GT)
Front Row: Leonard Rawn (SGW), Grand Master Osgood, Stanley F. Maxwell (DGM)
A. NEILL OSGOOD, Grand Master
Stanley F. Maxwell, Deputy Grand Master
Leonard Rawn, Senior Grand Warden
Burton K. Sawtelle, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1964
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHINA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/11: 1964-47;
- 06/10: 1964-159;
- 09/09: 1964-194;
- 12/09: 1964-255; (Annual Communication)
03/11 Agenda
- 1964-55: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1964-56: Greeting from the Grand Lodge of São Paulo.
- 1964-56: Report of Committee on Records.
06/10 Agenda
- 1964-167: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1964-167: Greeting from the Grand Lodge of Oregon.
- 1964-168: Remarks by Wor. Joseph J. Lukacs, Secretary of Army Lodge in the Canal Zone.
- 1964-168: Report of Committee on Records.
09/09 Agenda
- 1964-202: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1964-203: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1964-217: Budget for 1965.
- 1965-222: Remarks by Rt. Wor. Howard W. Osborn, District Grand Master for the Canal Zone.
12/09 Agenda
- 1964-264: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1964-264: Greetings from the Grand Lodge of Israel.
- 1964-265: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1964-275: Recognition of the Grand Lodge of Mato Grosso, Brazil.
- 1964-277: Report of Committee on Returns.
- 1964-285: History of Grand Lodge Library in Massachusetts, by Rt. Wor. Earl W. Taylor.
- Visits by Grand Master Osgood, beginning on Page 1964-326:
- Anniversaries:
- Hope, Gardner (02/29; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Belmont, Belmont (03/05; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Wayfarers, Swampscott (04/02; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- May Flower, Middleboro (04/04; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Starr King, Salem (04/13; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Sagamore, West Medford (04/15; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- William Parkman, Winchester (05/12; Centenary; Special Communication)
- North Star, Ashland (06/01; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Freeport #23, Freeport (09/19; 150th Anniversary)
- John T. Heard, Ipswich (09/24; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Star, Athol (10/24; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- St. George, Brockton (02/05; mortgage burning and rededication; Special Communication)
- Lee (05/09; Special Communication)
- St. Matthew's, Andover (06/13; corner-stone laying; Special Communication)
- Ware (06/20; Special Communication)
- Fitchburg (09/12; corner-stone laying; Special Communication)
- Wakefield (09/13; corner-stone laying; Special Communication)
- Brockton (10/20; Special Communication)
- Fitchburg (12/16; Special Communication)
- Lodges visited:
- Aberdour, Boston (01/14; Ladies' Night)
- Artisan, Winchendon (01/18; reception for Junior Grand Warden Burton K. Sawtelle)
- Franklin and Level (01/28; reception for Senior Grand Warden Leonard Rawn)
- Putnam, Cambridge (02/01; Irving C. Langley Night)
- Grand Lodge of Virginia (02/09-13)
- Aberdour, Boston (03/10; Ladies' Night)
- Good Samaritan, Reading (03/14; reception for Deputy Grand Master Stanley F. Maxwell)
- Maugus Hill, Wellesley (03/16)
- Grand Lodge of Connecticut (03/31)
- Grand Lodge of North Carolina (04/19-21)
- Grand Lodge of South Carolina (04/23-24)
- Theodore Roosevelt, Quincy (05/02; Ladies' Night)
- Grand Lodge of New York (05/04-07)
- Beth-Horon, Brookline (05/11; reception for Bro. Albert M. Higgs)
- Aberdour, Boston (05/14; Ladies' Night)
- Fraternal, Hyannis (05/15; dinner for Bro. Carl F. Schultz)
- Grand Lodge of Indiana (05/18-21)
- Grand Lodge of Michigan (05/25-28)
- Grand Lodge of Québec (06/03-05)
- Mizpah, Cambridge (06/08; Lorenzo B. Carr Night)
- Grand Lodge of North Dakota (06/14-17)
- Daniel Webster, Mansfield (06/29; Ladies' Night)
- Grand Lodge of Canada (Ontario) (07/14-16)
- Martha's Vineyard and Oriental, Edgartown (08/12; joint meeting)
- Howard, Yarmouth (08/19)
- Beth-Horon, Brookline (09/14; installation)
- Constellation, Dedham (09/16; Rhode Island Night; Special Communication)
- The Harvard, Cambridge (09/17; installation)
- Realty, Boston (09/21; installation)
- Maugus Hill, Wellesley (09/23; installation)
- Grand Lodge of Ohio (10/15-17)
- Ancient Sirloin Lodge #1, Lynn (11/07)
- Aberdour, Boston (11/10)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/12; installation)
- Grand Lodge of Maryland (11/16-18)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania (12/01-03)
- Good Samaritan, Reading (12/10)
- Anniversaries:
Visits by Deputy Grand Master and Grand Wardens appear beginning on Page 1964-329.
- 1964-332: Re-election of Grand Master A. Neill Osgood. Election of other Grand Lodge Officers.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/11: 1964-66; opening remarks; necrology; visitations; Masonic Conference Week; Washington Inaugural anniversary; chain letters; conclusion.
- 06/10: 1964-169; opening remarks; necrology; visitations; DeMolay; dispensations; interval between the degrees; conclusion.
- 09/09: 1964-203; opening remarks; necrology; visitations; redecoration of Gothic Hall; budget for 1965; Lodge finances; new Temples; conclusion.
- 12/09: 1964-266; opening remarks; necrology; visitations; membership (2,709 initiations); financial reports; banquet hall improvements; Canal Zone (see below); relief and service; library and museum; Department of Service; Board of Masonic Relief; Department of Education; auditor's summary; visits; medals.
"It is most heartening to hear that, in spite of the unrest in Panama and the resulting unease in the Canal Zone, the spirit of Masonry in that area has not suffered and there is still a fine friendship and understanding between the Masons in Panama and those in the Zone."
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/11: 1964-79;
- Full Codes : None.
- Amendments: Algonquin, Bay State, Beaver, Galilean, King Philip, Major General Henry Knox, Manet, Mount Hermon, Palestine, Pequossette, Prospect, Satuit, Siloam, United (with changes), Victory, William Sutton; approved.
- 06/10: 1964-178;
- Full Codes : None.
- Amendments: Adelphi, Alfred Baylies, Beaver, Canaan, Darien, Eden, Frank W. Thompson (with changes), Gate of the Temple, Good Samaritan, King Philip, Meridian, Mosaic, Newton, Occidental, Paskamansett, Quinsigamond, Rabboni, Samuel Osgood, Sharon, Shawmont, Star in the East, The Lodge of Stirling; approved. Germania, not approved.
- 06/10: 1964-178;
- Full Codes : King Cyrus, King Hiram's, Olive Branch; approved.
- Amendments: Eastern Star, Eliot, Henry Price, Howard, Joseph Warren, Massasoit, Simon W. Robinson; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES:
- 03/11: 1964-67; Rt. Wor. Subert Turbyfill, Past District Grand Master of the Canal Zone.
- 03/11: 1964-67; Rt. Wor. Frank Senter Jones, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/11: 1964-68; Rt. Wor. Raymond Elwood Neal, Past Junior Grand Warden.
- 12/09: 1964-311; repeated in the Education Department report.
- 03/11: 1964-68; Rt. Wor. George Westphal Gray, Past Junior Grand Warden.
- 12/09: 1964-311; repeated in the Education Department report.
- 03/11: 1964-68; Rt. Wor. Elmer William Bennett, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/11: 1964-68; Rt. Wor. Harold Elbert Hartwell, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/10: 1964-170; Rt. Wor. George Henry Hicks, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/10: 1964-170; Rt. Wor. John Newbirt Howard, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/10: 1964-170; Rt. Wor. Melvin Vaughn Weldon, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/10: 1964-170; Rt. Wor. James Adelbert Cartwright, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/10: 1964-170; Rt. Wor. Melvin Guy Rogers, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/10: 1964-170; Rt. Wor. George Atherton Thatcher, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Sword Bearer.
- 06/10: 1964-170; Rt. Wor. Hiram Adelbert Linfield, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/09: 1964-204; Rt. Wor. Roscoe Pound, Past Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/09: 1964-205; Rt. Wor. Harold Snell Streeter, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Deacon.
- 09/09: 1964-205; Rt. Wor. Kenneth Francis Antoine, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/09: 1964-205; Rt. Wor. Ernest Robert Walker, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/09: 1964-206; Rt. Wor. Theodore Shelly Burnham, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/09: 1964-206; Rt. Wor. Joseph Russell Hall, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/09: 1964-206; Rt. Wor. Frank Spurgeon Treco, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/09: 1964-206; Rt. Wor. Charles Bridgham Worrick, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Pursuivant.
- 12/09: 1964-206; Rt. Wor. Ernest Emery Hobson, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/09: 1964-207; Rt. Wor. Edward Harrison Turner, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/09: 1964-207; Rt. Wor. John Aubin Wilson, Jr., Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/09: 1964-207; Rt. Wor. Myron Elmer Richardson, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/09: 1964-208; Rt. Wor. George Robert Riddell, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/09: 1964-208; Rt. Wor. Charles Bridgham Worrick, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/09: 1964-208; Rt. Wor. William Melvin Harrison, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/09: 1964-208; Rt. Wor. George Willard King, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Standard Bearer.
- MEMORIALS:
- 03/11: 1964-69; Rt. Wor. Raymond Elwood Neal, Past Junior Grand Warden; presented by Rt. Wor. Ronald Astley for the committee.
- 03/11: 1964-71; Rt. Wor. George Westphal Gray, Past Junior Grand Warden; presented by Most Wor. Whitfield W. Johnson for the committee.
- 09/09: 1964-207; Rt. Wor. Roscoe Pound, Past Deputy Grand Master; presented by Most Wor. Whitfield W. Johnson for the committee.
Petition for Charters
- 06/10: 1964-177; Petition by Gate of the Temple Lodge to remove to Quincy; granted.
Petition for Dispensation for Lodges
- 06/10: 1964-176; Daniel Webster, Mansfield (06/09; mentioned in Grand Master's Address)
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 02/05: 1964-1; Brockton. Burning of the mortgage and reconsecration.
- 1964-2: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the members of St. George Lodge.
- 1964-2: Mortgage burning ceremony. Reconsecration of the Temple "in ancient form and ceremony."
- 1964-2: A bronze plaque presented, dedicating the reception parlor in memory of Wor. Paul Keith, "whose initiative and untiring zeal had made possible the acquisition of the new quarters."
- 02/29: 1964-3; Gardner. Centenary of Hope Lodge.
- 1964-4: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Eino W. Winter, Master of Hope Lodge.
- 1964-4: Address by the Grand Master "in his usual happy vein." Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1964-4: Greetings by Mayor Cyril P. Landry, Mayor of Gardner.
- 1964-4: Presentation of a Veterans' Medal to Bro. Walter Augustus Whitney.
- 1964-6ff: History of Hope Lodge, by Wor. Hervey F. Bowden.
Waverly Hall, First Meeting Place of Belmont Lodge
- 03/05: 1964-19; Belmont. Centenary of Belmont Lodge.
- 1964-20: Grand Lodge opened at Belmont High School and was received by Wor. Bob Rudy Homberg, Master of Belmont Lodge.
- 1964-20: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1964-21: (03/08) Vesper Service at Plymouth Congregational Church, led by Rt. Wor. George A. Lincoln, Chaplain, and Rev. Bro. John P. Fitzsimmons.
- 1964-22ff: History of Belmont Lodge, by Rt. Wor. Paul C. Whitney.
- 04/02: 1964-82; Swampscott. 50th Anniversary of Wayfarers Lodge.
- 1964-83: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Harold R. Austin, Master of Wayfarers Lodge.
- 1964-83: Address by the Grand Master "in a very inspiring manner." Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of Veterans' Medals to Bro. Harold G. Enholm and Harold P. Gould.
- 1964-85ff: History of Wayfarers Lodge, by Wor. Philip L. Knowlton.
- 04/04: 1964-92; Middleboro. Centenary of May Flower Lodge.
- 1964-92: Grand Lodge opened at Middleboro Armory and was received by Wor. J. Warren Tufts, Master of May Flower Lodge.
- 1964-93: Address by the Grand Master "in his usual inspiring manner." Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of Veterans' Medals to Wor. Myron L. Hinckley, Bro. Francis E. Egger, and Bro. Ernest E. Thomas.
- 1964-95ff: History of May Flower Lodge, by Rt. Wor. G. Ward Stetson. Remarks on the early history of Social Harmony Lodge in Middleboro.
- 04/13: 1964-116; Salem. Centenary of Starr King Lodge.
- 1964-117: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Peter S Russell, Jr., Master of Starr King Lodge.
- 1964-117: Address by the Grand Master "in a happy vein." Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of a Distinguished Service Medal to Wor. Arthur W. Dorman.
- 1964-118: (04/26) Vesper Service at the First Universalist Church. (06/12) Centennial Banquet and Dance at the Hawthorne Hotel.
- 1964-119ff: History of Starr King Lodge, by Wor. George F. Pennington.
- 04/15: 1964-125; West Medford. 50th Anniversary of Sagamore Lodge.
- 1964-125: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Donald B. Hanson, Master of Sagamore Lodge.
- 1964-126: Address by the Grand Master, with remarks on the Grand Master who chartered the Lodge, Most Wor. Melvin M. Johnson. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1964-127ff: History of Sagamore Lodge, by Bro. Frank W. Lovering and Wor. Elmer V. Telfer.
- 05/09: 1964-135; Lee. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1964-136: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Richard E. Sitzer, Master of Evening Star Lodge.
- 1964-136: Dedication of the Temple "in full form and ceremony in accordance with ancient usage."
- 1964-136: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brethren.
- 1964-137ff: Brief history of Evening Star Lodge by Rt. Wor. Albert N. Nettleton.
- 05/12: 1964-138; Winchester. Centenary of William Parkman Lodge.
- 1964-139: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Richard L. Greaves, Master of William Parkman Lodge.
- 1964-139: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of a Veteran's Medal to Bro. Edwin Whitlock Rice.
- 1964-140: (05/03) Service at the Crawford Memorial Methodist Church. (05/19) Banquet and Dance at the Hotel Continental in Cambridge.
- 1964-141ff: History of William Parkman Lodge, by Wor. Kingman P. Cass.
- 06/01: 1964-147; Ashland. Centenary of North Star Lodge.
- 1964-147: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Willis J. Rice, Master of North Star Lodge.
- 1964-148: Address by the Grand Master "at some length." Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1964-149ff: History of North Star Lodge, by Rt. Wor. P. Winston E. Gouzoules.
- 06/13: 1964-182; Andover. Corner-stone laying of a Masonic Temple.
- 1964-183: Grand Lodge opened at the current Masonic apartments and proceeded to the building site.
- 1964-183: Corner-stone laying ceremony "in accordance with ancient form and ceremony in the presence of many interested spectators," with the Brethren of St. Matthew's Lodge.
- 1964-183: Contents of corner-stone box.
- 09/12: 1964-223; Fitchburg. Corner-stone laying of a Masonic Temple.
- 1964-224: Grand Lodge opened and proceeded to the building site.
- 1964-224: Corner-stone laying "in accordance with ancient form and ceremony."
- 1964-224: Contents of corner-stone box.
- 1964-224: Presentation of a Distinguished Service Medal to Wor. Samuel R. Irons, President of the Fitchburg Masonic Charity and Education Association.
- 09/13: 1964-226; Wakefield. Corner-stone laying of a Masonic Temple.
- 1964-227: Grand Lodge opened and proceeded to the building site.
- 1964-227: Corner-stone laying "in accordance with ancient form and ceremony, this being a joint project under the auspices of Golden Rule Lodge of Wakefield and Lynnfield Lodge of Lynnfield."
- 1964-227: Contents of corner-stone box.
- 09/16: 1964-229; Dedham. Rhode Island Night at Constellation Lodge.
- 1964-231: Description of the event. "Since the Grand Master of Rhode Island, Most Worshipful Charles R. Bonnemort, had lived in Dedham for many years prior to 1943 when he moved to Rhode Island the Worshipful Master of Constellation Lodge, Bro. George L. Inglis, conceived the idea of having a Rhode Island Night when the Grand Master of Rhode Island would attend with his suite and exemplify the Rhode Island working of the Third Degree. Brother Bonnemort gladly assented, but added the suggestion that he would like to have the Grand Master of Massachusetts present to receive from all the other Grand Lodges in New England the honors due his precedence in rank."
- 1964-232: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren of Constellation Lodge. Welcome to other Grand Masters from New Hampshure, Connecticut, Vermont and Maine, as well as the suite from Rhode Island.
- 1964-232: Presentation of the Third Degree from Rhode Island.
- 09/24: 1964-234; Ipswich. Centenary of John T. Heard Lodge.
- 1964-235: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Robert C. Hagerty, Master of John T. Heard Lodge.
- 1964-235: Presentation of an Anniversary Bible.
- 1964-235: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1964-236ff: History of John T. Heard Lodge, by Bro. Raymond S. Barrows. A few notes on the old Unity Lodge.
- 10/21: 1964-243; Brockton. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1964-244: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of Baalis Sanford and Paul Revere Lodge.
- 1964-244: Dedication of the Masonic Temple "in full form and ceremony in accordance with ancient usage."
- 1964-244: Address by Grand Master and other Brethren. Presentation of a Distinguished Service Medal to Wor. David Dickson North, Jr.
- 10/24: 1964-246; Athol. Centenary of Star Lodge.
- 1964-247: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. R. Blair Bremner, Master of Star Lodge.
- 1964-247: Presentation of Veterans' Medals to Brothers Robert J. Irwin, Ward C. Lincoln and Arthur G. Twitchell.
- 1964-247: Address by the Grand Master "in his usual gracious manner." Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1964-249ff: History of Star Lodge, by Wor. Francis A. Buckley.
- 12/16: 1964-334; Fitchburg. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1964-335: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Edwin W. Carlson, Master of Aurora Lodge, meeting in joint session with Charles W. Moore Lodge.
- 1964-335: Dedication of the Temple "in full form and ceremony in accordance with ancient usage."
- 1964-335: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brethren.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/28/1964)
- 1964-337: Opening and roll call.
- 1964-342: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1964-343: Report of Grand Secretary; 2,678 diplomas issued. List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1964, as well as the past 2 years.
- 1964-345: Installation of Grand Master Osgood. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1964-348: Remarks by Senator and Rt. Wor. Leverett Saltonstall.
- 1964-348: Feast of St. John. Toasts and names of speakers:
- 1964-349: The Grand Master.
- 1964-353: Deputy Grand Master Norman M. Gay.
- 1964-356: Most Wor. Henry D. Hopkins, Grand Master of Brunswick.
- 1964-358: Most Wor. Waldron C. Biggs, Grand Master of Vermont.
- 1964-363: Past Grand Master Ernest L. Poyner of Maryland.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1964
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1964 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Donald P. Malcolm, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-375
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
Roger W. Jones, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-376
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
- Realty (Boston, 1954)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
Eugene C. Blanchard, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-377
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Boston, 1931)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
Harry E. Korelitz, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-378
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
- Ocean (Winthrop, 1958)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
Alden A. Osgood, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-379
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (Chelsea, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Alexander R. MacLeod, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-380
- St. Paul's (Braintree, 1846)
- Adelphi (Watertown, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin, Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Hyde Park, 1920)
- Zerubbabel (Dorchester, 1950)
DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
Simon Nazarian, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-381
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (Quincy, 1855) changed location on 09/01/1964
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
Carmelo C. Iannello, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-382
- Eliot (Westwood, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
Willard V. Young, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-383
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brighton, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
- Garden City (Newtonville, 1954)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
George A. Lincoln, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-384
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brighton, 1920)
- United (Brighton, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
- Maugus Hill (Wellesley, 1957)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Robert W. Custance, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-385
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Lincoln, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
- Simonds (Burlington, 1955)
- Frank W. Thompson (Bedford, 1955)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Hugh W. McKee, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-386
- Washington (Lexington, 1796)
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
- Freedom (Somerville, 1947)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Lloyd North, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-387
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
- Canaan (Everett, 1951)
- North Reading (North Reading, 1955)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
Charles F. Maxfield, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-388
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Lynnfield (Lynnfield, 1946)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Archie M. Simons, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-389
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
- New Meadows (Topsfield, 1958)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Raymond E. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-390
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
- Mount Sinai (Lynn, 1946)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Frederick W. Allen, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-391
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
W. Malcolm Lunt, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-392
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
- Emeth (Newburyport, 1955)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Carleton E. Shulze, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-393
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Howard Lawson, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-394
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
Joseph F. Lake, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-395
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
Anthony T. Tie, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-396
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Winslow C. Wentworth, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-397
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Lloyd S. Blair, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-398
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Charles P. Hooker, II, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-399
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Clarence W. Holway, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-400
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
Robert D. Flint, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-401
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Ray L. Bartlett, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-402
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Russell, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
- Shawmont (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1952)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Isaac A. Hodgen, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-403
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Harry S. Nelson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-404
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Willard K. French, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-405
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Malcolm P. Gould, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-406
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
- Level (Worcester, 1952)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Allan R. Bliss, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-407
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
Richard T. Darby, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-408
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Perfection (Framingham, 1957)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Winslow F. May, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-409
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Lafayette (Norwood, 1865)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
- Dover (Dover, 1951)
- Sharon (Sharon, 1959)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
George E. West, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-410
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Quincy, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
William R. Wirkala, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1964-411
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
- Nantascot (Hull, 1954)
- Daniel Webster (Marshfield, U.D.)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
Charles N. Hackett, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-412
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
- Ezra (Taunton, 1952)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
Newcomb A. Reid, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-413
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
S. Forest Kelliher, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-414
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (Hanson, 1946)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
Albert W. Canedy, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-415
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
- Wamsutta (New Bedford, 1949)
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
Fred S. Wordell, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-416
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Robert E. Cumming, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-417
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
Waldo H. Howe, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-418
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
Earle H. Foss, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-419
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Frederick H. Greensmith, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-420
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Nathaniel Litvin, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-421
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Paraiso, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHILE DISTRICT
Charles M. Purviance, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-422
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Hyman Hodes, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1964-423
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) In recess
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) In recess
- Sinim (Tokyo, Japan, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915) In recess
- Hykes Memorial, Tientsin, China, 1922) In recess