MassachusettsYear1946
1946
SAMUEL H. WRAGG, Grand Master
Roger Keith, Deputy Grand Master
Peter A. Day, Senior Grand Warden
Henry A. Starr, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1946
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2C: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2B: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3B: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3C: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4SB: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4D: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4R: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5W: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5B: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6S: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6A: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7MA: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7ME: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8S: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8L: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13F: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13B: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18C: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18S: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28T: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28A: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30F: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30NB: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32H: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32P: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHILE DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/08: 1946-62;
- 06/12: 1946-187;
- 09/11: 1946-237;
- 12/11: 1946-284; (Annual Communication)
03/08 Agenda
- 1946-69: Reception and presentation of Guests.
- 1946-70: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1946-86: Installation of Rt. Wor. Franklin Charles Fetté, District Grand Master for China. He was presented a Henry Price Medal along with Most Wor. Daniel Hope, Grand Master of Maryland.
- 1946-86: Presentation of Veterans' Medals.
- 1946-87: Address by Most Wor. John S. Caie, Grand Master of New Jersey.
06/12 Agenda
- 1946-193: Presentation of Guests; introduced on Page 1946-219.
- 1946-193: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1946-220: Presentation of Pierpont Edwards Medal of Connecticut to Rt. Wor. Frank H. Hilton.
09/11 Agenda
- 1946-244: Presentation of Guests.
- 1946-245: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1946-260: Presentation of Henry Price Medals to guests.
12/11 Agenda
- 1946-291: Presentation of Guests. Introductions on Page 1946-355.
- 1946-292: Report of Committee on Records.
- Recorded in Grand Master Wragg's address, beginning on Page 1946-331:
- Anniversaries:
- Budleigh, Beverly (01/10; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Isaiah Thomas, Worcester (01/17; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Manchester, Manchester (01/21; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Quittacus, New Bedford (01/24; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Washington, Roxbury (03/14; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- St. Paul's (South Boston) (04/02; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Pittsfield, Pittsfield (04/05; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Hampshire, Haydenville (04/13; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Constellation, Dedham (05/01; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Samuel D. Sherwood, Springfield (05/17; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Cincinnatus, Great Barrington (05/24; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Williams, Williamstown (05/25; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Union (Dorchester) (06/11; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Harmony, Northfield (06/26; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- King Hiram's, Provincetown (09/14; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Spencer, Spencer (10/23; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Mosaic, Danvers (10/24; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Thomas, Palmer (12/14; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Lodges visited:
- St. George, Brockton (01/09; reception for Deputy Grand Master Roger Keith)
- St. John's (Boston) (02/04)
- St. Paul's (South Boston) (02/05; reception for Senior Grand Warden Peter A. Day)
- Grand Lodge of Virginia (02/12-13)
- Monitor, Waltham (02/25; reception for Junior Grand Warden Henry A. Starr)
- Republican, Greenfield (04/04)
- Grand Lodge of New Jersey (04/16-17)
- Columbian, Boston (05/02)
- Grand Lodge of Maine (05/06-07)
- Temple, East Boston (05/09; "Bench and Bar Night")
- Norumbega, Newtonville (05/13)
- Grand Lodge of New Hampshire (05/15)
- Grand Lodge of Rhode Island (05/19-20)
- Brotherhood, Boston (05/21)
- Wellesley, Wellesley (06/18)
- Grand Lodge of Canada (Ontario) (07/16-17)
- Grand Lodge of New Brunswick (08/21-22)
- Mystic Valley, Winchester (09/20; installation)
- Grand Lodge of Illinois (10/08-09)
- Temple, at the Masonic Home (11/02)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/14; installation)
- Grand Lodge of Maryland (11/18-20)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Anniversaries:
Visits of Deputy Grand Master and Grand Wardens also listed, beginning on Page 1946-339.
- 1946-341: Report on Negro Freemasonry in Massachusetts.
- 1946-354: Re-election of Grand Master Samuel H. Wragg. Election of other Grand Lodge officers.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/08: 1946-79; opening remarks; necrology; visit to Virginia; Washington Conferences; Library.
- 06/12: 1946-195; opening remarks; necrology; District Deputy Grand Masters; visits; petitions for new Lodges; DeMolay; Degree teams; China; Masonic Military Service.
- 09/11: 1946-245; opening remarks; necrology; Masonic Home and Hospital; new Lodges; factious balloting; visits; budget for 1947.
- 12/11: 1946-293; opening remarks; necrology; finances; membership; lodge notices; overseas districts (Canal Zone busy; five of six China lodges resumed; Chile "conditions generally on the mend"); service; education; Library and Museum; relief; visits; medals.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/08: 1946-87;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Beaver, Brigham, Gate of the Temple, Good Samaritan, Hammatt, Mount Zion, Quaboag, Revere, Seaview, Starr King, United, Wessagusset; approved.
- 06/12: 1946-207;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Benjamin F. Arrington (with changes), Brookline, Charles W. Moore (with changes), Delta, Hammatt, Marine, Mariners', Richard C. MacLaurin (with changes), Sinim; approved. Everett C. Benton, Manet, Orient; disapproved.
- 09/11: 1946-258;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Atlantic, Corner Stone (with changes), Fraternity, Galilean, John Cutler, Meridian Sun, St. Alban's, St. Matthew's, West Roxbury; approved.
- 12/11: 1946-348;
- Full Codes : Ancient Landmark, Athelstan; approved.
- Amendments: Bay State, Belmont, Benjamin F. Arrington, Boston University, Brigham (with changes), Columbian, Henry Price, Hiram (with changes), Joseph Warren, Mizpah, Monitor, Mount Moriah, Paskamansett, Samuel Crocker Lawrence, Tahattawan, Littleton
Temple, Upton, William Whiting, Williams, Winthrop; approved. Manet, disapproved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- 03/14: 1946-79; Death of Rt. Wor. Walter Lamson Williams, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/14: 1946-80; Death of Rt. Wor. Everett Giles Ricker, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/14: 1946-81; Death of Rt. Wor. John Arthur Wood, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/12: 1946-195; Death of Rt. Wor. Edward Glover Brown, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/12: 1946-196; Death of Rt. Wor. John Murray Brown, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/12: 1946-197; Death of Rt. Wor. Arthur William Beckford, Junior Grand Steward, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/12: 1946-214; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Edwin Lyman Davis, Past Deputy Grand Master, presented by committee.
- 06/12: 1946-216; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Rufus L. Titus, Past Junior Grand Warden, presented by committee.
- 09/11: 1946-246; Death of Rt. Wor. Burns Lester Fish, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/11: 1946-246; Death of Rt. Wor. David Perkins, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/11: 1946-196; Death of Rt. Wor. Herbert Sanford Eldredge, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/11: 1946-294; Death of Rt. Wor. Felix Hans Scharmann, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/11: 1946-294; Death of Rt. Wor. Henry Allen Snow, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/11: 1946-295; Death of Rt. Wor. Paul Stevens Burns, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/11: 1946-296; Death of Rt. Wor. William Ferguson, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Deacon; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/11: 1946-344; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Myron Lee Keith, Past Deputy Grand Master; presented by Rt. Wor. Roger Keith, for the committee.
- 12/11: 1946-346; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Edward M. Woodward, Past Junior Grand Warden; presented by Rt. Wor. Clifford W. Greene, for the committee.
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- 06/12: 1946-199; Mount Sinai, Lynn (03/04; executed 03/16)
Petitions for Charters
- 06/12: 1946-209; Petition by Orient Lodge to have joint geographical jurisdiction with Constellation Lodge over Westwood; detailed committee report; request for further time.
- 12/11: 1946-351; approved, that both Lodges' charters be revised accordingly.
- 12/11: 1946-350; Petition by Mount Sinai U.D., Lynn; approved.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 01/17: 1946-15; Worcester. 25th Anniversary of Isaiah Thomas Lodge.
- 1946-15: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Paul J. Peterson, Master of Isaiah Thomas Lodge. The chair, Bible and officers' jewels used at Morning Star Lodge in 1793 were on display.
- 1946-16: An address by the Grand Master "in his usual happy vein." He presented a Masonic Bible to the two Charter Members present, Rt. Wor. Herbert P. Bagley and Charles A. Harrington. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1946-16: A talk by Rt. Wor. Thomas S. Roy on Masonry and Isaiah Thomas.
- 1946-18ff. History of Isaiah Thomas Lodge, by Rt. Wor. Will Allen Gray.
- 01/21: 1946-27; Manchester. 25th Anniversary of Manchester Lodge.
- 1946-27: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. George A. Sinnicks, Master of Manchester Lodge.
- 1946-28: An address by the Grand Master "in his usual friendly and instructive manner." Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1946-30ff. History of Manchester Lodge, by Rt. Wor. Thomas A. Lees.
- 01/24: 1946-38; New Bedford. 25th Anniversary of Quittacus Lodge.
- 1946-38: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. L. Robert Yeager, Master of Quittacus Lodge.
- 1946-39: An address by the Grand Master "in his usual friendly style." Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1946-41ff. History of Quittacus Lodge, by Wor. Charles S. Coombs. "During the reading of the history it was explained that the name of the Lodge, Quittacus, was taken from the neighboring large ponds from which the City receives its drinking water. The Grand MAster and other Grand Lodge Officers who drove back to Boston that evening will never forget the derivation of that name as the torrential rain and floods all along the route were a constant reminder of the water supply for New Bedford."
- 03/08: 1946-48; Quincy. 25th Anniversary of Manet Lodge.
- 1946-49: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Alexander Smith, Master of Manet Lodge. The roll of the Charter Members was called and six Brothers answered.
- 1946-50: An address by the Grand Master "in his usual friendly and instructive manner." Remarks by other Brothers. The Grand Master was presented with a set of book-ends made from Quincy granite.
- 1946-51ff. History of Manet Lodge, by Wor. J. Archie Boyd.
- 03/14: 1946-91; Roxbury. 150th Anniversary of Washington Lodge.
- 1946-91: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. H. Raymond Chubbuck, Master of Washington Lodge.
- 1946-92: Roll call of holders of Veterans' Medals.
- 1946-92: An address by the Grand Master "in his usual friendly and instructive vein." Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1946-94ff. History of Washington Lodge, 1896-1946 by Wor. H. Raymond Chubbuck.
- 04/02: 1946-102; South Boston. Centenary of St. Paul's Lodge.
- 1946-103: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Ashton Hardy, Master of St. Paul's Lodge.
- 1946-103: A "timely and interesting" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1946-105ff. History of St. Paul's Lodge, by Wor. Arthur O. Odegard and Wor. Frank E. Howard.
- 04/05: 1946-112; Pittsfield. 25th Anniversary of Pittsfield Lodge.
- 1946-112: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Charles W. Ashley, Master of Pittsfield Lodge.
- 1946-113: Address by the Grand Master "in a very happy vein."
- 1946-114ff. History of Pittsfield Lodge, by Rt. Wor. Oscar S. Read.
- 04/13: 1946-120; Haydenville. 25th Anniversary of Hampshire Lodge.
- 05/01: 1946-134; Dedham. 75th Anniversary of Constellation Lodge.
- 1946-134: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Ralph S. Lyons, Master of Constellation Lodge.
- 1946-135: An address by the Grand Master "with words of congratulation upon the success of the Lodge, and with a message of friendliness and of guidance for the future." Remarks by other Brothers.
- 05/17: 1946-136; Springfield. 25th Anniversary of Samuel D. Sherwood Lodge.
- 1946-137: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. James A. Steele, Jr., Master of Samuel D. Sherwood Lodge.
- 1946-137: Address by the Grand Master "in his friendly manner." A presentation of a Joseph Warren Medal to Rt. Wor. Dwight H. Keyes. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1946-139ff. History of Samuel D. Sherwood Lodge, by Bro. Herbert F. Payne.
- 05/24: 1946-152; Great Barrington. 25th Anniversary of Cincinnatus Lodge.
- 1946-153: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Zacheus H. Cande, Master of Cincinnatus Lodge. Adjournment to the Berkshire Inn.
- 1946-153: An address by the Grand Master "in his usual friendly and instructive manner." Presentation of a Veteran's MEdal to Bro. Edwin L. Boardman. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1946-156ff. History of Cincinnatus Lodge, by Wor. James L. Sinclair.
- 05/25: 1946-169; Williamstown. 75th Anniversary of Williams Lodge.
- 1946-170: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Edward Haviland, Master of Williams Lodge. Adjournment to the First Congregational Church.
- 1946-170: An address by the Grand Master "in his usual friendly and inspiring manner." Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1946-172ff. History of Williams Lodge, by Wor. Carl W. Johnson.
- 06/11: 1946-178; Dorchester. 150th Anniversary of Union Lodge.
- 1946-179: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Charles P. Rolfe, Jr., Master of Union Lodge. The gavel used by the first Master of the Lodge in 1796.
- 1946-179: An "instructive and interesting" address by the Grand Master. Presentation of a chair that once belonged to Thaddeus Mason Harris.
- 1946-181ff. History of Union Lodge, by Bro. and Rev. Robert A. Storer.
- 06/22: 1946-222; Nantucket. 175th Anniversary of Union Lodge.
- 1946-223: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Lincoln Porte, Master of Union Lodge. Adjournment to the Sea Cliff Inn.
- 1946-223: A "very inspiring and instructive" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. 35 Members present who were at the 150th Anniversary.
- 06/26: 1946-226; Northfield. 150th Anniversary of Harmony Lodge.
- 09/14: 1946-262; Provincetown. 150th Anniversary of King Hiram's Lodge.
- 1946-263: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Rt. Wor. George S. Chapman, Jr., Master of King Hiram's Lodge. Adjournment to the Provincetown Inn.
- 1946-263: An "interesting and friendly" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1946-265ff. History of King Hiram's Lodge, by Wor. William W. Taylor.
- 10/23: 1946-267; Spencer. 75th Anniversary of Spencer Lodge.
- 1946-268: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Ernest L. Roberts, Master of Spencer Lodge.
- 1946-268: Roll of the Charter Members of the Lodge, called by Rt. Wor. Clayton F. Fisher; memorial service.
- 1946-268: A "friendly" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brethren.
- 1946-270ff. History of Clayton F. Fisher Lodge, by Wor. Elton F. Prouty.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1946)
- 1946-366: Opening and roll call.
- 1946-370: Reception of guests, including neighboring Grand Masters.
- 1946-371: Report of Grand Secretary; 5,791 Diplomas issued through 08/31/1945.
- 1946-372: Installation of Samuel H. Wragg as Grand Master. Installation of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1946-379: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers.
- 1946-379: The Grand Master.
- 1946-387: Deputy Grand Master Raymond C. Warmington.
- 1945-390: Bro. and Hon. Frederic W. Cook, Secretary of the Commonwealth.
- 1945-393: Past Grand Master J. Wallace Woodford of Delaware. He was presented with a Henry Price Medal.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1946
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1946 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Adam O. Hofling, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-409
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2C: Cambridge
John D. Storrs, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-410
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
DISTRICT 2B: Boston
James Krigman, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-411
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Boston, 1931)
DISTRICT 3B: Boston
Frederic B. Duncan, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-412
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
DISTRICT 3C: Chelsea
Albert E. Whitney, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-413
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (East Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4SB: South Boston
George W. Russell, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-414
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Adelphi (Roxbury, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
DISTRICT 4D: Dorchester
Louis J. Roazen, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-415
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4R: Roxbury
A. Robert Martin, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-416
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (South Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5W: Waltham
Harold W. Knowlton, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-417
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
DISTRICT 5B: Brighton
Thomas G. Walters, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-418
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- United, (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
DISTRICT 6S: Somerville
John A. Daniels, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-419
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
DISTRICT 6A: Arlington
William S. Wadsworth, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-420
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
DISTRICT 7MA: Malden
Ralph G. Babcock, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-421
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
DISTRICT 7ME: Melrose
William E. Snow, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1946-422
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Lynnfield (Lynnfield, U.D.)
DISTRICT 8S: Salem
Hatherley A. Stoddard, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-423
- Essex (Salem, 1779)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
DISTRICT 8L: Lynn
Raymond E. Neal, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-424
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
- Mount Sinai (Lynn, 1946)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Frederic W. Frost, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-425
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Carroll F. Dunn, District Deputy Grand Master'; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-426
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Philip A. Carr, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-427
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Calvin A. Burger, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-428
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13F: Fitchburg
Harold J. Toole, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-429
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13B: Barre
Joseph E. Prentiss, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-430
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
George E. Clapp, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-431
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Kenneth W. Chase, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-432
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
David L. Johnston, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-433
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Oliver C. Roberts, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-434
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 18C: Chicopee
Charles Henry Steele, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-435
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18S: Springfield
William W. Yerrall, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-436
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Rexford R. Paine, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-437
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Warren A. Johnson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-438
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Clifford W. Greene, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-439
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Elbridge R. Holmes, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-440
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Burns L. Fish, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-441
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
Erwin L. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-442
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Walter E. Hawley, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-443
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Alexander Harding, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-444
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Wollaston, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Harold L. Downing, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-445
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 28T: Taunton
Clifton C. Ripley, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-446
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
DISTRICT 28A: Attleboro
Benjamin W. Taylor, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-447
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Edward H. Turner, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1946-448
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (Hanson, U.D.)
DISTRICT 30F: Fall River
Leland F. Bullard, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-449
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
DISTRICT 30NB: New Bedford
Colby H. Benson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-450
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
John E. Palmeira, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-451
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
DISTRICT 32H: Hyannis
Bertrand C. French, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-452
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32P: Provincetown
Gershom D. Hall, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-453
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Raymond H. Peat, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-454
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield, 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Lewis B. Bates, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-455
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Pedro Miguel, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHINA DISTRICT
Franklin C. Fetté, District Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: none
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) Copy of charter restored in 1946
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) Copy of charter restored in 1946
- Sinim (Shanghai, China, 1903) Working in 1946
- International (Peking, China, 1915) Copy of charter restored in 1946
- Talien (Darien, Manchuria, China, 1922) in recess due to Soviet occupation
- Hykes Memorial, (Tientsin, China, 1922) Copy of charter restored in 1946
CHILE DISTRICT
Albert E. Jones, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-456
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)