Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1946"
(→SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS) |
|||
(21 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StPaulB St. Paul's (South Boston)] (02/05; reception for Senior Grand Warden [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLPDay Peter A. Day]) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StPaulB St. Paul's (South Boston)] (02/05; reception for Senior Grand Warden [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLPDay Peter A. Day]) | ||
*** Grand Lodge of Virginia (02/12-13) | *** Grand Lodge of Virginia (02/12-13) | ||
− | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Monitor Monitor], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham Waltham] (02/25; reception for Junior Grand Warden [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLHStarr | + | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Monitor Monitor], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham Waltham] (02/25; reception for Junior Grand Warden [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLHStarr Harry A. Starr]) |
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Republican Republican], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreenfield Greenfield] (04/04) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Republican Republican], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreenfield Greenfield] (04/04) | ||
*** Grand Lodge of New Jersey (04/16-17) | *** Grand Lodge of New Jersey (04/16-17) | ||
Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Kilwinning Kilwinning], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell] (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Kilwinning Kilwinning], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell] (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew) | ||
''Visits of Deputy Grand Master and Grand Wardens also listed, beginning on Page 1946-339.'' | ''Visits of Deputy Grand Master and Grand Wardens also listed, beginning on Page 1946-339.'' | ||
− | * 1946-341: '''Report on Negro Freemasonry in Massachusetts.''' | + | * 1946-341: '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=NegroFreemasonry1946 Report on Negro Freemasonry in Massachusetts].''' |
* 1946-354: Re-election of Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMWragg Samuel H. Wragg]. Election of other Grand Lodge officers. | * 1946-354: Re-election of Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMWragg Samuel H. Wragg]. Election of other Grand Lodge officers. | ||
Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
* 03/08: 1946-79; opening remarks; necrology; visit to Virginia; Washington Conferences; Library. | * 03/08: 1946-79; opening remarks; necrology; visit to Virginia; Washington Conferences; Library. | ||
− | * 06/12: 1946-195; opening remarks; necrology; District Deputy Grand | + | * 06/12: 1946-195; opening remarks; necrology; District Deputy Grand Masters; visits; petitions for new Lodges; DeMolay; Degree teams; China; Masonic Military Service. |
* 09/11: 1946-245; opening remarks; necrology; Masonic Home and Hospital; new Lodges; factious balloting; visits; budget for 1947. | * 09/11: 1946-245; opening remarks; necrology; Masonic Home and Hospital; new Lodges; factious balloting; visits; budget for 1947. | ||
Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
* 12/11: 1946-348; | * 12/11: 1946-348; | ||
** ''Full Codes '': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=AncientLandmark Ancient Landmark], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athelstan Athelstan]; approved. | ** ''Full Codes '': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=AncientLandmark Ancient Landmark], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athelstan Athelstan]; approved. | ||
− | ** ''Amendments'': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BayState Bay State], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Belmont Belmont], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BenjaminFArrington Benjamin F. Arrington], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BostonUniversity Boston University], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brigham Brigham] (with changes), [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Columbian Columbian], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=HenryPrice Henry Price], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hiram Hiram] (with changes), [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JosephWarren Joseph Warren], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mizpah Mizpah], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Monitor Monitor], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountMoriahW Mount Moriah], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Paskamansett Paskamansett], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelCrockerLawrence Samuel Crocker Lawrence], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Tahattawan Tahattawan], | + | ** ''Amendments'': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BayState Bay State], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Belmont Belmont], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BenjaminFArrington Benjamin F. Arrington], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BostonUniversity Boston University], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brigham Brigham] (with changes), [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Columbian Columbian], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=HenryPrice Henry Price], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hiram Hiram] (with changes), [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JosephWarren Joseph Warren], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mizpah Mizpah], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Monitor Monitor], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountMoriahW Mount Moriah], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Paskamansett Paskamansett], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelCrockerLawrence Samuel Crocker Lawrence], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Tahattawan Tahattawan], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Temple Temple], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Upton Upton], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamWhiting William Whiting], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Williams Williams], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Winthrop Winthrop]; approved. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manet Manet], disapproved. |
− | [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Temple Temple], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Upton Upton], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamWhiting William Whiting], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Williams Williams], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Winthrop Winthrop]; approved. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manet Manet], disapproved. | + | |
==== Necrologies and Memorials ==== | ==== Necrologies and Memorials ==== | ||
Line 227: | Line 226: | ||
** 1946-139''ff''. History of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelDSherwood Samuel D. Sherwood] Lodge, by Bro. Herbert F. Payne. | ** 1946-139''ff''. History of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelDSherwood Samuel D. Sherwood] Lodge, by Bro. Herbert F. Payne. | ||
− | * 05/24: 1946-152; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreatBarrington Great Barrington]. | + | * 05/24: 1946-152; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreatBarrington Great Barrington]. 150th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cincinnatus Cincinnatus] Lodge. |
** 1946-153: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Zacheus H. Cande, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cincinnatus Cincinnatus] Lodge. Adjournment to the Berkshire Inn. | ** 1946-153: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Zacheus H. Cande, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cincinnatus Cincinnatus] Lodge. Adjournment to the Berkshire Inn. | ||
− | ** 1946-153: An address by the Grand Master "in his usual friendly and instructive manner." Presentation of a Veteran's | + | ** 1946-153: An address by the Grand Master "in his usual friendly and instructive manner." Presentation of a Veteran's Medal to Bro. Edwin L. Boardman. Remarks by other Brothers. |
** 1946-156''ff''. History of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cincinnatus Cincinnatus] Lodge, by Wor. James L. Sinclair. | ** 1946-156''ff''. History of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cincinnatus Cincinnatus] Lodge, by Wor. James L. Sinclair. | ||
Line 260: | Line 259: | ||
** 1946-268: Roll of the Charter Members of the Lodge, called by Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLCFisher Clayton F. Fisher]; memorial service. | ** 1946-268: Roll of the Charter Members of the Lodge, called by Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLCFisher Clayton F. Fisher]; memorial service. | ||
** 1946-268: A "friendly" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brethren. | ** 1946-268: A "friendly" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brethren. | ||
− | ** 1946-270''ff''. History of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | ** 1946-270''ff''. History of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Spencer Spencer] Lodge, by Wor. Elton F. Prouty. |
* 10/24: 1946-276; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADanvers Danvers]. 75th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mosaic Mosaic] Lodge. | * 10/24: 1946-276; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADanvers Danvers]. 75th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mosaic Mosaic] Lodge. | ||
Line 282: | Line 281: | ||
** 1946-379: The Grand Master. | ** 1946-379: The Grand Master. | ||
** 1946-387: Deputy Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLRWarmington Raymond C. Warmington]. | ** 1946-387: Deputy Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLRWarmington Raymond C. Warmington]. | ||
− | ** | + | ** 1946-390: Bro. and Hon. Frederic W. Cook, Secretary of the Commonwealth. |
− | ** | + | ** 1946-393: Past Grand Master J. Wallace Woodford of Delaware. He was presented with a Henry Price Medal. |
=== LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1946 === | === LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1946 === | ||
Line 291: | Line 290: | ||
<div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | <div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 1: Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston1_1927-2003 DISTRICT 1: Boston] ==== |
'''Adam O. Hofling, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | '''Adam O. Hofling, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-409'' | ''Tabular: 1946-409'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnB St. John's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1733) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnB St. John's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1733) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAndrew Lodge of St. Andrew], ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAndrew Lodge of St. Andrew], ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1756) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodge The Massachusetts] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1770) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodge The Massachusetts] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1770) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Columbian Columbian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1796) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Columbian Columbian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1796) | ||
Line 306: | Line 305: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmut Shawmut] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1911) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmut Shawmut] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1911) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge2_1927-2003 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge] ==== |
'''John D. Storrs, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''John D. Storrs, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-410'' | ''Tabular: 1946-410'' | ||
Line 317: | Line 316: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RichardCMacLaurin Richard C. MacLaurin] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge Cambridge], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RichardCMacLaurin Richard C. MacLaurin] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge Cambridge], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston2_1927-2003 DISTRICT 2: Boston] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJKrigman James Krigman], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJKrigman James Krigman], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-411'' | ''Tabular: 1946-411'' | ||
Line 330: | Line 329: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MosesMichaelHays Moses Michael Hays] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1931) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MosesMichaelHays Moses Michael Hays] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1931) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston3_1927-2003 DISTRICT 3: Boston] ==== |
'''Frederic B. Duncan, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Frederic B. Duncan, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-412'' | ''Tabular: 1946-412'' | ||
Line 342: | Line 341: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=FourthEstate Fourth Estate] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1922) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=FourthEstate Fourth Estate] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1922) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChelsea3_1927-2003 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea] ==== |
'''Albert E. Whitney, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Albert E. Whitney, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-413'' | ''Tabular: 1946-413'' | ||
Line 354: | Line 353: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MajorGeneralHenryKnox Major General Henry Knox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MajorGeneralHenryKnox Major General Henry Knox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthBoston4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: South Boston] ==== |
'''George W. Russell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''George W. Russell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-414'' | ''Tabular: 1946-414'' | ||
Line 364: | Line 363: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Loyalty Loyalty] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAJamaicaPlain Jamaica Plain], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Loyalty Loyalty] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAJamaicaPlain Jamaica Plain], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester] ==== |
'''Louis J. Roazen, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Louis J. Roazen, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-415'' | ''Tabular: 1946-415'' | ||
Line 375: | Line 374: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brotherhood Brotherhood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brotherhood Brotherhood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARoxbury4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury] ==== |
'''A. Robert Martin, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''A. Robert Martin, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-416'' | ''Tabular: 1946-416'' | ||
Line 386: | Line 385: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hesperia Hesperia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASBoston South Boston], 1925) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hesperia Hesperia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASBoston South Boston], 1925) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham5_1927-2003 DISTRICT 5: Waltham] ==== |
'''Harold W. Knowlton, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Harold W. Knowlton, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-417'' | ''Tabular: 1946-417'' | ||
Line 400: | Line 399: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Nehoiden Nehoiden] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANeedham Needham], 1927) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Nehoiden Nehoiden] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANeedham Needham], 1927) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrighton5_1927-2003 DISTRICT 5: Brighton] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLTWalters Thomas G. Walters], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLTWalters Thomas G. Walters], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-418'' | ''Tabular: 1946-418'' | ||
Line 414: | Line 413: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Waltham Waltham] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham Waltham], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Waltham Waltham] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham Waltham], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville6_1927-2003 DISTRICT 6: Somerville] ==== |
'''John A. Daniels, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''John A. Daniels, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-419'' | ''Tabular: 1946-419'' | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=KingSolomon King Solomon's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=KingSolomon King Solomon's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1783) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHermon2 Mount Hermon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedford Medford], 1854) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHermon2 Mount Hermon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedford Medford], 1854) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SimonWRobinson Simon W. Robinson]([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALexington Lexington], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SimonWRobinson Simon W. Robinson]([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALexington Lexington], 1870) | ||
Line 426: | Line 425: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Russell Russell] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAArlington Arlington], 1923) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Russell Russell] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAArlington Arlington], 1923) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAArlington6_1927-2003 DISTRICT 6: Arlington] ==== |
'''William S. Wadsworth, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''William S. Wadsworth, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-420'' | ''Tabular: 1946-420'' | ||
Line 438: | Line 437: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelCrockerLawrence Samuel Crocker Lawrence] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedford Medford], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelCrockerLawrence Samuel Crocker Lawrence] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedford Medford], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden7_1927-2003 DISTRICT 7: Malden] ==== |
'''Ralph G. Babcock, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Ralph G. Babcock, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-421'' | ''Tabular: 1946-421'' | ||
Line 449: | Line 448: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountScopus Mount Scopus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden Malden], 1930) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountScopus Mount Scopus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden Malden], 1930) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMelrose7_1927-2003 DISTRICT 7: Melrose] ==== |
'''William E. Snow, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | '''William E. Snow, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-422'' | ''Tabular: 1946-422'' | ||
Line 461: | Line 460: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Lynnfield Lynnfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynnfield Lynnfield], U.D.) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Lynnfield Lynnfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynnfield Lynnfield], U.D.) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASalem8_1927-2003 DISTRICT 8: Salem] ==== |
'''Hatherley A. Stoddard, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Hatherley A. Stoddard, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-423'' | ''Tabular: 1946-423'' | ||
Line 473: | Line 472: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BenjaminFArrington Benjamin F. Arrington] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BenjaminFArrington Benjamin F. Arrington] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn8_1927-2003 DISTRICT 8: Lynn] ==== |
'''Raymond E. Neal, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Raymond E. Neal, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-424'' | ''Tabular: 1946-424'' | ||
Line 485: | Line 484: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSinai Mount Sinai] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1946) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSinai Mount Sinai] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1946) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 9: Gloucester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGloucester9_1927-2003 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester] ==== |
'''Frederic W. Frost, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Frederic W. Frost, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-425'' | ''Tabular: 1946-425'' | ||
Line 496: | Line 495: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manchester Manchester] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAManchester Manchester], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manchester Manchester] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAManchester Manchester], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 10: Newburyport ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport10_1927-2003 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport] ==== |
− | ''Carroll F. Dunn, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | + | '''Carroll F. Dunn, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1946-426'' | ''Tabular: 1946-426'' | ||
Line 508: | Line 507: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethany Bethany] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMerrimac Merrimac], 1868) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethany Bethany] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMerrimac Merrimac], 1868) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 11: Lawrence ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALawrence11_1927-2003 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence] ==== |
'''Philip A. Carr, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Philip A. Carr, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-427'' | ''Tabular: 1946-427'' | ||
Line 519: | Line 518: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 12: Lowell ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell12_1927-2003 DISTRICT 12: Lowell] ==== |
'''Calvin A. Burger, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Calvin A. Burger, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-428'' | ''Tabular: 1946-428'' | ||
Line 532: | Line 531: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamSewallGardner William Sewall Gardner] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamSewallGardner William Sewall Gardner] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg13_1927-2003 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg] ==== |
'''Harold J. Toole, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Harold J. Toole, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-429'' | ''Tabular: 1946-429'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StPaulA St. Paul's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAyer Ayer], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StPaulA St. Paul's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAyer Ayer], 1797) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Aurora Aurora] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Aurora Aurora] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg Fitchburg], 1801) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Trinity2 Trinity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAClinton Clinton], 1858) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Trinity2 Trinity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAClinton Clinton], 1858) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wilder Wilder] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALeominster Leominster], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wilder Wilder] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALeominster Leominster], 1859) | ||
Line 544: | Line 543: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Tahattawan Tahattawan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALittleton Littleton], 1929) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Tahattawan Tahattawan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALittleton Littleton], 1929) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABarre13_1927-2003 DISTRICT 13: Barre] ==== |
'''Joseph E. Prentiss, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Joseph E. Prentiss, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-430'' | ''Tabular: 1946-430'' | ||
Line 555: | Line 554: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 14: Greenfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreenfield14_1927-2003 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield] ==== |
'''George E. Clapp, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''George E. Clapp, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-431'' | ''Tabular: 1946-431'' | ||
Line 564: | Line 563: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MorningSun2 Morning Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAConway Conway], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MorningSun2 Morning Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAConway Conway], 1869) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BayState Bay State] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMontague Montague], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BayState Bay State] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMontague Montague], 1872) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATurnersFalls Turner's Falls], 1878) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSugarLoaf Mount Sugar Loaf] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADeerfield Deerfield], 1912) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSugarLoaf Mount Sugar Loaf] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADeerfield Deerfield], 1912) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 15: North Adams ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthAdams15_1927-2003 DISTRICT 15: North Adams] ==== |
'''Kenneth W. Chase, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Kenneth W. Chase, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-432'' | ''Tabular: 1946-432'' | ||
Line 577: | Line 576: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield16_1927-2003 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield] ==== |
'''David L. Johnston, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''David L. Johnston, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-433'' | ''Tabular: 1946-433'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cincinnatus Cincinnatus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreatBarrington Great Barrington], 1795) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cincinnatus Cincinnatus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreatBarrington Great Barrington], 1795) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EveningStar Evening Star] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EveningStar Evening Star] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALee Lee], 1795) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wisdom Wisdom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWStockbridge West Stockbridge], 1803) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wisdom Wisdom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWStockbridge West Stockbridge], 1803) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mystic Mystic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1810) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mystic Mystic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1810) | ||
Line 591: | Line 590: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pittsfield Pittsfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pittsfield Pittsfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 17: Holyoke ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke17_1927-2003 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke] ==== |
'''Oliver C. Roberts, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Oliver C. Roberts, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-434'' | ''Tabular: 1946-434'' | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Jerusalem Jerusalem] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Jerusalem Jerusalem] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthampton Northampton], 1797) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pacific2 Pacific] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAmherst Amherst], 1860) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pacific2 Pacific] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAmherst Amherst], 1860) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountTom Mount Tom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke Holyoke], 1850) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountTom Mount Tom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke Holyoke], 1850) | ||
Line 602: | Line 601: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampshire3 Hampshire] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHaydenville Haydenville], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampshire3 Hampshire] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHaydenville Haydenville], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee18_1927-2003 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee] ==== |
'''Charles Henry Steele, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Charles Henry Steele, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-435'' | ''Tabular: 1946-435'' | ||
Line 613: | Line 612: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelDSherwood Samuel D. Sherwood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelDSherwood Samuel D. Sherwood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield18_1927-2003 DISTRICT 18: Springfield] ==== |
'''William W. Yerrall, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''William W. Yerrall, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-436'' | ''Tabular: 1946-436'' | ||
Line 624: | Line 623: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Federal2 Federal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACheshire Cheshire], 1914) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Federal2 Federal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACheshire Cheshire], 1914) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 19: Palmer ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 DISTRICT 19: Palmer] ==== |
'''Rexford R. Paine, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Rexford R. Paine, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-437'' | ''Tabular: 1946-437'' | ||
Line 634: | Line 633: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 20: Blackstone ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthbridge20_1927-2003 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone] ==== |
'''Warren A. Johnson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Warren A. Johnson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-438'' | ''Tabular: 1946-438'' | ||
Line 645: | Line 644: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 21: Brookfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrookfield21_1927-2003 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield] ==== |
'''Clifford W. Greene, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Clifford W. Greene, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-439'' | ''Tabular: 1946-439'' | ||
Line 659: | Line 658: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RoseSharon1 Rose of Sharon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1927) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RoseSharon1 Rose of Sharon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1927) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 22: Worcester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester22_1927-2003 DISTRICT 22: Worcester] ==== |
'''Elbridge R. Holmes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Elbridge R. Holmes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-440'' | ''Tabular: 1946-440'' | ||
Line 672: | Line 671: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MatthewJohnWhittall Matthew John Whittall] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAShrewsbury Shrewsbury], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MatthewJohnWhittall Matthew John Whittall] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAShrewsbury Shrewsbury], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 23: Natick ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANatick23_1927-2003 DISTRICT 23: Natick] ==== |
'''Burns L. Fish, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Burns L. Fish, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-441'' | ''Tabular: 1946-441'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Montgomery Montgomery] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilford Milford], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Montgomery Montgomery] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilford Milford], 1797) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Meridian Meridian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Meridian Meridian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANatick Natick], 1797) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnWarren John Warren] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHopkinton Hopkinton], 1860) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnWarren John Warren] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHopkinton Hopkinton], 1860) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHollis Mount Hollis] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolliston Holliston], 1864) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHollis Mount Hollis] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolliston Holliston], 1864) | ||
Line 685: | Line 684: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 24: | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarlboro24_1927-2003 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro] ==== |
'''Erwin L. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Erwin L. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-442'' | ''Tabular: 1946-442'' | ||
Line 695: | Line 694: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesAWelch Charles A. Welch] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMaynard Maynard], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesAWelch Charles A. Welch] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMaynard Maynard], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHydePark25_1927-2003 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park] ==== |
'''Walter E. Hawley, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Walter E. Hawley, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-443'' | ''Tabular: 1946-443'' | ||
Line 706: | Line 705: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Azure Azure] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWalpole Walpole], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Azure Azure] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWalpole Walpole], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 26: Quincy ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy26_1927-2003 DISTRICT 26: Quincy] ==== |
'''Alexander Harding, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Alexander Harding, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-444'' | ''Tabular: 1946-444'' | ||
Line 715: | Line 714: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Delta Delta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABraintree Braintree], 1868) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Delta Delta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABraintree Braintree], 1868) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wollaston Wollaston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1899) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wollaston Wollaston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1899) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=TheodoreRoosevelt Theodore Roosevelt] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=TheodoreRoosevelt Theodore Roosevelt] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1919) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Atlantic Atlantic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Atlantic Atlantic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1920) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wessagusset Wessagusset] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWeymouth Weymouth], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wessagusset Wessagusset] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWeymouth Weymouth], 1920) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manet Manet] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manet Manet] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 27: Plymouth ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPlymouth27_1927-2003 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth] ==== |
'''Harold L. Downing, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Harold L. Downing, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-445'' | ''Tabular: 1946-445'' | ||
Line 731: | Line 730: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satuit Satuit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAScituate Scituate], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satuit Satuit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAScituate Scituate], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton28_1927-2003 DISTRICT 28: Taunton] ==== |
'''Clifton C. Ripley, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Clifton C. Ripley, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-446'' | ''Tabular: 1946-446'' | ||
Line 742: | Line 741: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Netop Netop] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASeekonk Seekonk], 1924) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Netop Netop] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASeekonk Seekonk], 1924) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro28_1927-2003 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro] ==== |
'''Benjamin W. Taylor, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Benjamin W. Taylor, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-447'' | ''Tabular: 1946-447'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bristol Bristol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAttleboro North Attleboro], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bristol Bristol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAttleboro North Attleboro], 1797) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAlban St. Alban's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAlban St. Alban's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFoxborough Foxborough], 1818) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJames St. James] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMansfield Mansfield], 1864) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJames St. James] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMansfield Mansfield], 1864) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=AlfredBaylies Alfred Baylies] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1866) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=AlfredBaylies Alfred Baylies] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1866) | ||
Line 754: | Line 753: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EzekielBates Ezekiel Bates] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro Attleboro], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EzekielBates Ezekiel Bates] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro Attleboro], 1870) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 29: Brockton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton29_1927-2003 DISTRICT 29: Brockton] ==== |
'''Edward H. Turner, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | '''Edward H. Turner, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-448'' | ''Tabular: 1946-448'' | ||
Line 767: | Line 766: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wampatuck Wampatuck] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHanson Hanson], U.D.) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wampatuck Wampatuck] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHanson Hanson], U.D.) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver30_1927-2003 DISTRICT 30: Fall River] ==== |
'''Leland F. Bullard, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Leland F. Bullard, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-449'' | ''Tabular: 1946-449'' | ||
Line 778: | Line 777: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Watuppa Watuppa] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver Fall River], 1926) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Watuppa Watuppa] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver Fall River], 1926) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford30_1927-2003 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford] ==== |
'''Colby H. Benson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Colby H. Benson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-450'' | ''Tabular: 1946-450'' | ||
Line 789: | Line 788: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Quittacus1 Quittacus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Quittacus1 Quittacus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 31: Nantucket ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket31_1927-2003 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket] ==== |
'''John E. Palmeira, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''John E. Palmeira, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-451'' | ''Tabular: 1946-451'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnionN Union] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket Nantucket], 1771) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnionN Union] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket Nantucket], 1771) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SocialHarmony Social Harmony] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SocialHarmony Social Harmony] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWareham Wareham], 1823) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MarthasVineyard Martha's Vineyard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATisbury Tisbury], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MarthasVineyard Martha's Vineyard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATisbury Tisbury], 1859) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pythagorean Pythagorean] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarion Marion], 1861) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pythagorean Pythagorean] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarion Marion], 1861) | ||
Line 800: | Line 799: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber George H. Taber] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFairhaven Fairhaven], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber George H. Taber] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFairhaven Fairhaven], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHyannis32_1927-2003 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis] ==== |
'''Bertrand C. French, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Bertrand C. French, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-452'' | ''Tabular: 1946-452'' | ||
Line 811: | Line 810: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAProvincetown32_1927-2003 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown] ==== |
'''Gershom D. Hall, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Gershom D. Hall, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-453'' | ''Tabular: 1946-453'' | ||
Line 821: | Line 820: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Universal Universal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrleans Orleans], 1917) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Universal Universal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrleans Orleans], 1917) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 33: Springfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield33_1927-2003 DISTRICT 33: Springfield] ==== |
− | + | ''Raymond H. Peat, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | |
''Tabular: 1946-454'' | ''Tabular: 1946-454'' | ||
Line 828: | Line 827: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Belcher Belcher] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee Chicopee], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Belcher Belcher] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee Chicopee], 1870) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilbrahamMasonic Newton] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWilbraham Wilbraham], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilbrahamMasonic Newton] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWilbraham Wilbraham], 1870) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=IndianOrchard Indian Orchard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1911) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=IndianOrchard Indian Orchard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield] (Indian Orchard), 1911) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelOsgood Samuel Osgood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelOsgood Samuel Osgood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Elm Elm] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWSpringfield West Springfield], 1924) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Elm Elm] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWSpringfield West Springfield], 1924) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Longmeadow Longmeadow] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALongmeadow Longmeadow], 1931) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Longmeadow Longmeadow] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALongmeadow Longmeadow], 1931) | ||
− | ==== CANAL ZONE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACanalZone_1927-2003 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT] ==== |
'''Lewis B. Bates, District Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Lewis B. Bates, District Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-455'' | ''Tabular: 1946-455'' | ||
Line 845: | Line 844: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Chagres Chagres] (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Chagres Chagres] (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921) | ||
− | ==== CHINA DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChina_1927-2003 CHINA DISTRICT] ==== |
'''Franklin C. Fetté, District Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Franklin C. Fetté, District Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: none''<br> | ''Tabular: none''<br> | ||
Line 856: | Line 855: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=HykesMemorial Hykes Memorial], (Tientsin, China, 1922) ''Copy of charter restored in 1946'' | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=HykesMemorial Hykes Memorial], (Tientsin, China, 1922) ''Copy of charter restored in 1946'' | ||
− | ==== CHILE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChile_1927-2003 CHILE DISTRICT] ==== |
'''Albert E. Jones, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | '''Albert E. Jones, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1946-456'' | ''Tabular: 1946-456'' |
Latest revision as of 01:22, 10 April 2013
1946
SAMUEL H. WRAGG, Grand Master
Roger Keith, Deputy Grand Master
Peter A. Day, Senior Grand Warden
Henry A. Starr, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1946
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHILE DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/08: 1946-62;
- 06/12: 1946-187;
- 09/11: 1946-237;
- 12/11: 1946-284; (Annual Communication)
03/08 Agenda
- 1946-69: Reception and presentation of Guests.
- 1946-70: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1946-86: Installation of Rt. Wor. Franklin Charles Fetté, District Grand Master for China. He was presented a Henry Price Medal along with Most Wor. Daniel Hope, Grand Master of Maryland.
- 1946-86: Presentation of Veterans' Medals.
- 1946-87: Address by Most Wor. John S. Caie, Grand Master of New Jersey.
06/12 Agenda
- 1946-193: Presentation of Guests; introduced on Page 1946-219.
- 1946-193: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1946-220: Presentation of Pierpont Edwards Medal of Connecticut to Rt. Wor. Frank H. Hilton.
09/11 Agenda
- 1946-244: Presentation of Guests.
- 1946-245: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1946-260: Presentation of Henry Price Medals to guests.
12/11 Agenda
- 1946-291: Presentation of Guests. Introductions on Page 1946-355.
- 1946-292: Report of Committee on Records.
- Recorded in Grand Master Wragg's address, beginning on Page 1946-331:
- Anniversaries:
- Budleigh, Beverly (01/10; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Isaiah Thomas, Worcester (01/17; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Manchester, Manchester (01/21; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Quittacus, New Bedford (01/24; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Washington, Roxbury (03/14; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- St. Paul's (South Boston) (04/02; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Pittsfield, Pittsfield (04/05; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Hampshire, Haydenville (04/13; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Constellation, Dedham (05/01; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Samuel D. Sherwood, Springfield (05/17; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Cincinnatus, Great Barrington (05/24; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Williams, Williamstown (05/25; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Union (Dorchester) (06/11; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Harmony, Northfield (06/26; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- King Hiram's, Provincetown (09/14; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Spencer, Spencer (10/23; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Mosaic, Danvers (10/24; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Thomas, Palmer (12/14; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Lodges visited:
- St. George, Brockton (01/09; reception for Deputy Grand Master Roger Keith)
- St. John's (Boston) (02/04)
- St. Paul's (South Boston) (02/05; reception for Senior Grand Warden Peter A. Day)
- Grand Lodge of Virginia (02/12-13)
- Monitor, Waltham (02/25; reception for Junior Grand Warden Harry A. Starr)
- Republican, Greenfield (04/04)
- Grand Lodge of New Jersey (04/16-17)
- Columbian, Boston (05/02)
- Grand Lodge of Maine (05/06-07)
- Temple, East Boston (05/09; "Bench and Bar Night")
- Norumbega, Newtonville (05/13)
- Grand Lodge of New Hampshire (05/15)
- Grand Lodge of Rhode Island (05/19-20)
- Brotherhood, Boston (05/21)
- Wellesley, Wellesley (06/18)
- Grand Lodge of Canada (Ontario) (07/16-17)
- Grand Lodge of New Brunswick (08/21-22)
- Mystic Valley, Winchester (09/20; installation)
- Grand Lodge of Illinois (10/08-09)
- Temple, at the Masonic Home (11/02)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/14; installation)
- Grand Lodge of Maryland (11/18-20)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Anniversaries:
Visits of Deputy Grand Master and Grand Wardens also listed, beginning on Page 1946-339.
- 1946-341: Report on Negro Freemasonry in Massachusetts.
- 1946-354: Re-election of Grand Master Samuel H. Wragg. Election of other Grand Lodge officers.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/08: 1946-79; opening remarks; necrology; visit to Virginia; Washington Conferences; Library.
- 06/12: 1946-195; opening remarks; necrology; District Deputy Grand Masters; visits; petitions for new Lodges; DeMolay; Degree teams; China; Masonic Military Service.
- 09/11: 1946-245; opening remarks; necrology; Masonic Home and Hospital; new Lodges; factious balloting; visits; budget for 1947.
- 12/11: 1946-293; opening remarks; necrology; finances; membership; lodge notices; overseas districts (Canal Zone busy; five of six China lodges resumed; Chile "conditions generally on the mend"); service; education; Library and Museum; relief; visits; medals.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/08: 1946-87;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Beaver, Brigham, Gate of the Temple, Good Samaritan, Hammatt, Mount Zion, Quaboag, Revere, Seaview, Starr King, United, Wessagusset; approved.
- 06/12: 1946-207;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Benjamin F. Arrington (with changes), Brookline, Charles W. Moore (with changes), Delta, Hammatt, Marine, Mariners', Richard C. MacLaurin (with changes), Sinim; approved. Everett C. Benton, Manet, Orient; disapproved.
- 09/11: 1946-258;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Atlantic, Corner Stone (with changes), Fraternity, Galilean, John Cutler, Meridian Sun, St. Alban's, St. Matthew's, West Roxbury; approved.
- 12/11: 1946-348;
- Full Codes : Ancient Landmark, Athelstan; approved.
- Amendments: Bay State, Belmont, Benjamin F. Arrington, Boston University, Brigham (with changes), Columbian, Henry Price, Hiram (with changes), Joseph Warren, Mizpah, Monitor, Mount Moriah, Paskamansett, Samuel Crocker Lawrence, Tahattawan, Temple, Upton, William Whiting, Williams, Winthrop; approved. Manet, disapproved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- 03/14: 1946-79; Death of Rt. Wor. Walter Lamson Williams, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/14: 1946-80; Death of Rt. Wor. Everett Giles Ricker, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/14: 1946-81; Death of Rt. Wor. John Arthur Wood, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/12: 1946-195; Death of Rt. Wor. Edward Glover Brown, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/12: 1946-196; Death of Rt. Wor. John Murray Brown, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/12: 1946-197; Death of Rt. Wor. Arthur William Beckford, Junior Grand Steward, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/12: 1946-214; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Edwin Lyman Davis, Past Deputy Grand Master, presented by committee.
- 06/12: 1946-216; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Rufus L. Titus, Past Junior Grand Warden, presented by committee.
- 09/11: 1946-246; Death of Rt. Wor. Burns Lester Fish, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/11: 1946-246; Death of Rt. Wor. David Perkins, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/11: 1946-196; Death of Rt. Wor. Herbert Sanford Eldredge, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/11: 1946-294; Death of Rt. Wor. Felix Hans Scharmann, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/11: 1946-294; Death of Rt. Wor. Henry Allen Snow, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/11: 1946-295; Death of Rt. Wor. Paul Stevens Burns, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/11: 1946-296; Death of Rt. Wor. William Ferguson, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Deacon; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/11: 1946-344; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Myron Lee Keith, Past Deputy Grand Master; presented by Rt. Wor. Roger Keith, for the committee.
- 12/11: 1946-346; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Edward M. Woodward, Past Junior Grand Warden; presented by Rt. Wor. Clifford W. Greene, for the committee.
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- 06/12: 1946-199; Mount Sinai, Lynn (03/04; executed 03/16)
Petitions for Charters
- 06/12: 1946-209; Petition by Orient Lodge to have joint geographical jurisdiction with Constellation Lodge over Westwood; detailed committee report; request for further time.
- 12/11: 1946-351; approved, that both Lodges' charters be revised accordingly.
- 12/11: 1946-350; Petition by Mount Sinai U.D., Lynn; approved.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 01/17: 1946-15; Worcester. 25th Anniversary of Isaiah Thomas Lodge.
- 1946-15: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Paul J. Peterson, Master of Isaiah Thomas Lodge. The chair, Bible and officers' jewels used at Morning Star Lodge in 1793 were on display.
- 1946-16: An address by the Grand Master "in his usual happy vein." He presented a Masonic Bible to the two Charter Members present, Rt. Wor. Herbert P. Bagley and Charles A. Harrington. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1946-16: A talk by Rt. Wor. Thomas S. Roy on Masonry and Isaiah Thomas.
- 1946-18ff. History of Isaiah Thomas Lodge, by Rt. Wor. Will Allen Gray.
- 01/21: 1946-27; Manchester. 25th Anniversary of Manchester Lodge.
- 1946-27: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. George A. Sinnicks, Master of Manchester Lodge.
- 1946-28: An address by the Grand Master "in his usual friendly and instructive manner." Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1946-30ff. History of Manchester Lodge, by Rt. Wor. Thomas A. Lees.
- 01/24: 1946-38; New Bedford. 25th Anniversary of Quittacus Lodge.
- 1946-38: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. L. Robert Yeager, Master of Quittacus Lodge.
- 1946-39: An address by the Grand Master "in his usual friendly style." Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1946-41ff. History of Quittacus Lodge, by Wor. Charles S. Coombs. "During the reading of the history it was explained that the name of the Lodge, Quittacus, was taken from the neighboring large ponds from which the City receives its drinking water. The Grand MAster and other Grand Lodge Officers who drove back to Boston that evening will never forget the derivation of that name as the torrential rain and floods all along the route were a constant reminder of the water supply for New Bedford."
- 03/08: 1946-48; Quincy. 25th Anniversary of Manet Lodge.
- 1946-49: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Alexander Smith, Master of Manet Lodge. The roll of the Charter Members was called and six Brothers answered.
- 1946-50: An address by the Grand Master "in his usual friendly and instructive manner." Remarks by other Brothers. The Grand Master was presented with a set of book-ends made from Quincy granite.
- 1946-51ff. History of Manet Lodge, by Wor. J. Archie Boyd.
- 03/14: 1946-91; Roxbury. 150th Anniversary of Washington Lodge.
- 1946-91: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. H. Raymond Chubbuck, Master of Washington Lodge.
- 1946-92: Roll call of holders of Veterans' Medals.
- 1946-92: An address by the Grand Master "in his usual friendly and instructive vein." Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1946-94ff. History of Washington Lodge, 1896-1946 by Wor. H. Raymond Chubbuck.
- 04/02: 1946-102; South Boston. Centenary of St. Paul's Lodge.
- 1946-103: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Ashton Hardy, Master of St. Paul's Lodge.
- 1946-103: A "timely and interesting" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1946-105ff. History of St. Paul's Lodge, by Wor. Arthur O. Odegard and Wor. Frank E. Howard.
- 04/05: 1946-112; Pittsfield. 25th Anniversary of Pittsfield Lodge.
- 1946-112: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Charles W. Ashley, Master of Pittsfield Lodge.
- 1946-113: Address by the Grand Master "in a very happy vein."
- 1946-114ff. History of Pittsfield Lodge, by Rt. Wor. Oscar S. Read.
- 04/13: 1946-120; Haydenville. 25th Anniversary of Hampshire Lodge.
- 05/01: 1946-134; Dedham. 75th Anniversary of Constellation Lodge.
- 1946-134: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Ralph S. Lyons, Master of Constellation Lodge.
- 1946-135: An address by the Grand Master "with words of congratulation upon the success of the Lodge, and with a message of friendliness and of guidance for the future." Remarks by other Brothers.
- 05/17: 1946-136; Springfield. 25th Anniversary of Samuel D. Sherwood Lodge.
- 1946-137: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. James A. Steele, Jr., Master of Samuel D. Sherwood Lodge.
- 1946-137: Address by the Grand Master "in his friendly manner." A presentation of a Joseph Warren Medal to Rt. Wor. Dwight H. Keyes. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1946-139ff. History of Samuel D. Sherwood Lodge, by Bro. Herbert F. Payne.
- 05/24: 1946-152; Great Barrington. 150th Anniversary of Cincinnatus Lodge.
- 1946-153: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Zacheus H. Cande, Master of Cincinnatus Lodge. Adjournment to the Berkshire Inn.
- 1946-153: An address by the Grand Master "in his usual friendly and instructive manner." Presentation of a Veteran's Medal to Bro. Edwin L. Boardman. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1946-156ff. History of Cincinnatus Lodge, by Wor. James L. Sinclair.
- 05/25: 1946-169; Williamstown. 75th Anniversary of Williams Lodge.
- 1946-170: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Edward Haviland, Master of Williams Lodge. Adjournment to the First Congregational Church.
- 1946-170: An address by the Grand Master "in his usual friendly and inspiring manner." Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1946-172ff. History of Williams Lodge, by Wor. Carl W. Johnson.
- 06/11: 1946-178; Dorchester. 150th Anniversary of Union Lodge.
- 1946-179: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Charles P. Rolfe, Jr., Master of Union Lodge. The gavel used by the first Master of the Lodge in 1796.
- 1946-179: An "instructive and interesting" address by the Grand Master. Presentation of a chair that once belonged to Thaddeus Mason Harris.
- 1946-181ff. History of Union Lodge, by Bro. and Rev. Robert A. Storer.
- 06/22: 1946-222; Nantucket. 175th Anniversary of Union Lodge.
- 1946-223: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Lincoln Porte, Master of Union Lodge. Adjournment to the Sea Cliff Inn.
- 1946-223: A "very inspiring and instructive" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. 35 Members present who were at the 150th Anniversary.
- 06/26: 1946-226; Northfield. 150th Anniversary of Harmony Lodge.
- 09/14: 1946-262; Provincetown. 150th Anniversary of King Hiram's Lodge.
- 1946-263: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Rt. Wor. George S. Chapman, Jr., Master of King Hiram's Lodge. Adjournment to the Provincetown Inn.
- 1946-263: An "interesting and friendly" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1946-265ff. History of King Hiram's Lodge, by Wor. William W. Taylor.
- 10/23: 1946-267; Spencer. 75th Anniversary of Spencer Lodge.
- 1946-268: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Ernest L. Roberts, Master of Spencer Lodge.
- 1946-268: Roll of the Charter Members of the Lodge, called by Rt. Wor. Clayton F. Fisher; memorial service.
- 1946-268: A "friendly" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brethren.
- 1946-270ff. History of Spencer Lodge, by Wor. Elton F. Prouty.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1946)
- 1946-366: Opening and roll call.
- 1946-370: Reception of guests, including neighboring Grand Masters.
- 1946-371: Report of Grand Secretary; 5,791 Diplomas issued through 08/31/1945.
- 1946-372: Installation of Samuel H. Wragg as Grand Master. Installation of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1946-379: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers.
- 1946-379: The Grand Master.
- 1946-387: Deputy Grand Master Raymond C. Warmington.
- 1946-390: Bro. and Hon. Frederic W. Cook, Secretary of the Commonwealth.
- 1946-393: Past Grand Master J. Wallace Woodford of Delaware. He was presented with a Henry Price Medal.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1946
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1946 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Adam O. Hofling, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-409
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
John D. Storrs, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-410
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
James Krigman, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-411
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Boston, 1931)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
Frederic B. Duncan, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-412
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
Albert E. Whitney, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-413
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (East Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
George W. Russell, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-414
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Adelphi (Roxbury, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
Louis J. Roazen, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-415
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
A. Robert Martin, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-416
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (South Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
Harold W. Knowlton, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-417
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
Thomas G. Walters, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-418
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- United, (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
John A. Daniels, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-419
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
William S. Wadsworth, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-420
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Ralph G. Babcock, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-421
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
William E. Snow, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1946-422
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Lynnfield (Lynnfield, U.D.)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Hatherley A. Stoddard, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-423
- Essex (Salem, 1779)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Raymond E. Neal, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-424
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
- Mount Sinai (Lynn, 1946)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Frederic W. Frost, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-425
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Carroll F. Dunn, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-426
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Philip A. Carr, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-427
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Calvin A. Burger, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-428
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
Harold J. Toole, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-429
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
Joseph E. Prentiss, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-430
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
George E. Clapp, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-431
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Kenneth W. Chase, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-432
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
David L. Johnston, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-433
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Oliver C. Roberts, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-434
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
Charles Henry Steele, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-435
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
William W. Yerrall, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-436
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Rexford R. Paine, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-437
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Warren A. Johnson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-438
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Clifford W. Greene, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-439
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Elbridge R. Holmes, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-440
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Burns L. Fish, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-441
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
Erwin L. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-442
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Walter E. Hawley, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-443
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Alexander Harding, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-444
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Quincy, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Harold L. Downing, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-445
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
Clifton C. Ripley, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-446
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
Benjamin W. Taylor, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-447
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Edward H. Turner, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1946-448
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (Hanson, U.D.)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
Leland F. Bullard, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-449
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
Colby H. Benson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-450
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
John E. Palmeira, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-451
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
Bertrand C. French, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-452
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
Gershom D. Hall, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-453
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Raymond H. Peat, District Deputy Grand Master'; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-454
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Lewis B. Bates, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-455
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Pedro Miguel, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHINA DISTRICT
Franklin C. Fetté, District Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: none
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) Copy of charter restored in 1946
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) Copy of charter restored in 1946
- Sinim (Shanghai, China, 1903) Working in 1946
- International (Peking, China, 1915) Copy of charter restored in 1946
- Talien (Darien, Manchuria, China, 1922) in recess due to Soviet occupation
- Hykes Memorial, (Tientsin, China, 1922) Copy of charter restored in 1946
CHILE DISTRICT
Albert E. Jones, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1946-456
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)