Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1874"
(→DISTRICT 15: Barnstable) |
(→DISTRICT 1: Boston) |
||
Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnB St. John's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1733) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnB St. John's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1733) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAndrew Lodge of St. Andrew], ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAndrew Lodge of St. Andrew], ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1756) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodge The Massachusetts] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1770) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodge The Massachusetts] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1770) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Columbian Columbian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1796) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Columbian Columbian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1796) |
Revision as of 15:17, 31 March 2011
1874
SERENO DWIGHT NICKERSON, Grand Master
Percival L. Everett , Deputy Grand Master
William T. Grammer, Senior Grand Warden
Charles G. Reed, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1874
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Charlestown
- 4.3 DISTRICT 3: Boston Highlands
- 4.4 DISTRICT 4: Cambridge
- 4.5 DISTRICT 5: Salem
- 4.6 DISTRICT 6: Newburyport
- 4.7 DISTRICT 7: Lowell
- 4.8 DISTRICT 8: Greenfield
- 4.9 DISTRICT 9: Pittsfield
- 4.10 DISTRICT 10: Springfield
- 4.11 DISTRICT 11: Worcester
- 4.12 DISTRICT 12: Milford
- 4.13 DISTRICT 13: Taunton
- 4.14 DISTRICT 14: New Bedford
- 4.15 DISTRICT 15: Barnstable
- 4.16 DISTRICT 16: Plymouth
- 4.17 DISTRICT 17: Woburn
- 4.18 DISTRICT 18: Palmer
- 4.19 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.20 CHINA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(Held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 1874-1: 03/11;
- 1874-27: 06/10;
- 1874-59: 09/09;
- 1874-99: 12/09 (Annual Communication, continued to 12/10).
03/11 Agenda
- 1874-9: A complaint by Trinity Lodge against Wilder Lodge regarding jurisdiction; referred.
- 09/09: 1874-81; The actions of Wilder Lodge, and in particular its Master, were censured, and the Grand Lodge condemned the actions regarding this candidate.
- 1874-11: The Grand Master announced standing committees on: Trials and Healing, By-Laws, and Charters.
- 1874-22: The Grand Master announced that an agreement had been reached between the Grand Lodge of Quebec and the Grand Lodge of Canada, but Massachusetts had not received any official communication.
06/10 Agenda
- 1874-34: Correspondence with the Grand Lodge of Louisiana, regarding the need of charitable contribution to those suffering from a flood and its after-effects; a grant of $1,000 was voted to be donated to Louisiana Relief Lodge #1.
- 09/09: 1874-63; The Grand Master read a circular letter from the Grand Master of Louisiana; that there had been insufficient funds to forward the amount voted at the June Quarterly. The Mayor of Boston had received a letter from the Mayor of New Orleans that no further contributions would be required.
Destroyed Bridge at Leeds on the Mill River, 1874
- 1874-39: Hampshire Lodge, Haydenville, reported that its building and much of its effects were destroyed by the Mill River Flood. Note: this flood was a result of the breaking of reservoir dams; it destroyed the towns of Williamsburg, Skinnersville and Haydenville, and claimed 139 lives. The Grand Lodge voted a sum of $500 to be appropriated to the relief of the lodge.
- 09/09: 1874-91; The Grand Lodge dues for the lodge were remitted for the past year due to the flood.
- 1874-52: A committee was appointed "to consider and report on the best means of preserving the Ritual from alterations."
09/09 Agenda
- 1874-65: Portraits of John Dixwell and John Abbot had been presented to the Grand Lodge, Dixwell by his son George B. Dixwell, and Abbot by Brethren of John Abbot Lodge of Somerville. Also, the brethren of the Lowell lodges presented a portrait of Past Grand Master William Sewall Gardner.
- 1874-91: Records of Carmel Lodge, Warren, and an 1814 Past Master's Diploma were presented to Grand Lodge.
12/09 Agenda
- 1874-110: Petition by St. John's (Boston), requesting that the Grand Lodge provide a proper and accurate copy of its charter.
- 1874-112: Auditing Committee report.
- 1874-113: Report on the Sinking Fund.
- 1874-114: Address of Grand Master Nickerson.
- Lodges constituted, officers installed:
- Hall Dedications and Cornerstone Layings:
- Webster, Webster (01/13; also installation)
- Globe, Hinsdale (01/23; by Rt. Wor. Daniel Upton, as Deputy Grand Master)
- Star, Athol Depot (01/23; by Rt. Wor. William Parkman, as Deputy Grand Master)
- Chelsea (03/31)
- Springfield (06/24)
- Williams, Williamstown (07/01; by Rt. Wor. Daniel Upton, as Deputy Grand Master)
- Cornerstone laying, First Methodist Episcopal Church, Somerville (07/27)
- Cornerstone laying, Saugus town hall (10/17)
- Lodge Visits:
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (12/16/1873; Commemoration of the Tea Party, on the site of the Green Dragon Tavern. Also attended the funeral of Charles W. Moore.)
- Essex, Salem (01/06; installation)
- Zetland, Boston (01/23; installation)
- Mount Tabor, East Boston (03/27)
- Mount Olivet, Cambridge (06/18)
- Mount Hermon, Medford (09/03; official visit in place of the DDGM)
- Baalbec, East Boston (10/06)
- Joseph Warren, Boston (10/27)
- Mount Tabor, East Boston (10/29)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (11/13)
- Putnam, Cambridge (11/16)
- Wilder, Leominster (11/17; official visit in place of the DDGM)
- Old Colony, Hingham (11/25)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (11/27; installation)
- Mount Hope, Fall River (12/08; 50th anniversary)
- 1874-130: Presentation of a Bible for Grand Lodge's altar.
- 1874-130: Presentation of the portrait of Grand Master Simon W. Robinson by Mount Lebanon Lodge.
- 1874-136: Election of Rt. Wor. Percival Lowell Everett as Grand Master, and other Grand Lodge officers. Remarks by Grand Master Nickerson and Brother Everett's response.
- 1874-145: Charity Committee report.
- 1874-150 (December 10 session): Lodge of Instruction.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 03/11: 1874-10: Proposed amendment to Part 4, Article 3, Section 5, regarding the definition of "nearest lodge" for candidates. Referred.
- 06/10: 1874-51: Recommended to be adopted; it is "a return to the original law of the Constitutions, which was amended" in 1860. Adopted.
- 12/09: 1874-111: Proposed amendment to Part 4, Article 3, Section 1, regarding the form of the petition for the degrees; referred.
Grand Master's Address
- 06/10: 1874-48; Report of the committee on the Annual Address of the Grand Master in 1873.
- 12/09: 1874-114; Annual Address of the Grand Master. Visits; Grand Treasurer's report; Initiates (1,722 in 1874); returns of the District Deputies; printing of the records of the Grand Lodges (including a lengthy discussion of this matter); completed register of membership; a complete register of every Charter now in force. Thanks to Grand Officers.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/11: 1874-7; Aberdour, Ashler, Columbian, Hampden, Mount Horeb (Woburn), Mount Lebanon, Mount Moriah (Westfield), Newton, Paul Revere, Rural, St. Martin's; referred.
- 1874-19: Approved, with slight changes for Ashler, Mount Lebanon, Paul Revere. The full code of Hampden Lodge is approved when it furnishes a description of its seal.
- 06/10: 1874-29; Baalbec, Blackstone River, Blue Hill, Charles A. Welch, Hayden, Mystic, Oriental, Roswell Lee, Solomon's Temple, Webster, William Sutton, Winslow Lewis (full code); referred.
- 1874-52; approved, with changes for Charles A. Welch, Oriental, Rural, Solomon's Temple, Webster. Other than Charles A. Welch, these lodges must also furnish a description of seal.
- 09/09: 1874-61; Adelphi, Athol, Charles C. Dame, Germania, Hampden, Ionic (Taunton), John Cutler, Occidental, Wyoming; referred.
- 1874-92; approved (Wyoming revised.)
- 12/09: 1874-108; Belcher, Charles C. Dame, Charles River, Day Spring (full code), Golden Fleece, Hayden, Henry Price, Hyde Park (full code), Lafayette (North Adams), North Star, Occidental; referred.
- 1874-147; approved, with modifications (Belcher, Day Spring, Hyde Park, Lafayette (North Adams) revised; Day Spring must provide description of seal.)
Necrologies and Memorials
- 03/11: 1874-21; Death of Rt. Wor. Robert Stuart Burns, Past Grand Master of South Carolina; an extract of his final speech to that Grand Lodge was included as a memorial.
- 06/10: 1874-52; Death of Rt. Wor. Newell A. Thompson, Past Deputy Grand Master; presented by Rt. Wor. William W. Baker for the committee.
- 12/29: 1874-155; Death of Wor. Lovell Bicknell, Grand Standard Bearer.
Petitions for Charters
- 09/09: 1874-62; Crescent U.D., Pittsfield; referred.
- 1874-91; Granted.
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- Norfolk, Needham (05/18)
- Cochichewick, North Andover (06/02)
- 12/09: 1874-131; Lodge in West Boylston; refused because "the jurisdiction was too limited" due to the presence of nearby lodges.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
Note: A number of Special Communications were held with no explicit record in the Proceedings.
- 03/31: Chelsea. Dedication of Masonic Hall.
- 04/09: Constitution of Phoenix Lodge, Hanover.
- 06/24: Springfield . Dedication of Masonic Hall.
- 07/27: Somerville. Cornerstone laying of First Methodist Episcopal Church.
- 10/17: Saugus. Cornerstone laying of town hall.
- 10/19: Constitution of Crescent Lodge, Pittsfield.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/29/1874)
- 1874-153: Opening and roll call.
- 1874-155ff: Installation of Grand Master Everett and other Grand Lodge officers. A fine prayer by Wor. Rev. Joshua Young appears on page 1874-156. The installation is described in detail.
- 1874-165: Presentation of a Past Grand Master's Jewel to Bro. Nickerson by Past Grand Master Winslow Lewis, on behalf of Winslow Lewis Lodge.
- 1874-168: Grand Master Everett announced a committee on Ritual.
- 1874-169: Recording Grand Secretary's report. List of diplomas granted (1,466 in 1874) and list of lodges not represented at Grand Lodge in 1874; also communications from various Grand Lodges.
- 1874-171: Banquet. (No speeches described. ". . . celebrated after the manner of Masons."
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1874
There were 18 districts in Massachusetts in 1874, as well as districts for Chile and China.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
William T.R. Marvin, District Deputy Grand Master; 12 Lodges
Report: 1874-175; Tabular: 1874-211
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
DISTRICT 2: Charlestown
William H. Kent, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Report: 1874-177; Tabular: 1874-212
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
DISTRICT 3: Boston Highlands
Charles J. Danforth, District Deputy Grand Master; 12 Lodges
Report: 1874-178; Tabular: 1874-213
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Mount Tabor (East Boston, 1846)
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Adelphi (South Boston, 1865)
- Eliot (Jamaica Plain, 1866)
- Rabboni (South Boston, 1869)
- Temple (East Boston, 1870)
DISTRICT 4: Cambridge
Charles A. Welch, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
Report: 1874-180; Tabular: 1874-214
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Beth-Horon(Brookline, 1870)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 5: Salem
George F. Breed, District Deputy Grand Master; 13 Lodges
Report: 1874-182; Tabular: 1874-215
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
DISTRICT 6: Newburyport
Joseph S. Howe, District Deputy Grand Master; 12 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Report: 1874-185; Tabular: 1874-216
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, U.D.)
DISTRICT 7: Lowell
Henry P. Perkins, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Report: 1874-187; Tabular: 1874-217
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
DISTRICT 8: Greenfield
Bowdoin S. Parker, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
Report: 1874-189; Tabular: 1874-218
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 9: Pittsfield
Daniel Upton, District Deputy Grand Master; 12 Lodges
Report: 1874-191; Tabular: 1874-219
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, U.D.)
DISTRICT 10: Springfield
William J. Sawin, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
Report: 1874-192; Tabular: 1874-220
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 11: Worcester
Joseph B. Knox, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
Report: 1874-195; Tabular: 1874-221
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
DISTRICT 12: Milford
George E. Stacy, District Deputy Grand Master; 12 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Report: 1874-197; Tabular: 1874-222
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Norfolk (Needham, U.D.)
DISTRICT 13: Taunton
George L. Rhoads, District Deputy Grand Master; 14 Lodges
Report: 1874-198; Tabular: 1874-223
- Bristol (Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: New Bedford
Abraham H. Howland, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
Report: 1874-200; Tabular: 1874-224
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- Concordia (Fairhaven, 1872)
DISTRICT 15: Barnstable
John W. Atwood, District Deputy Grand Master; 12 Lodges
Report: 1874-202; Tabular: 1874-225
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- James Otis (Barnstable, 1865)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
DISTRICT 16: Plymouth
Edward Avery, District Deputy Grand Master; 13 Lodges
Report: 1874-203; Tabular: 1874-226
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856) North Bridgewater renamed to Brockton in 1874
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Delta (Weymouth, 1868)
- Puritan (Abington, 1869)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
DISTRICT 17: Woburn
Smith B. Harrington, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Report: 1874-204; Tabular: 1874-227
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
DISTRICT 18: Palmer
John Wetherbee, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Report: 1874-205; Tabular: 1874-228
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Anchor (Wales, 1873)
CHILE DISTRICT
H. Plunket Bourchier, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Report: 1874-207; Tabular: 1874-229
CHINA DISTRICT
Ithamar B. Eames, District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
Report: 1874-207; Tabular: 1874-230
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)