MassachusettsYear1857
From MasonicGenealogy
1857
JOHN T. HEARD, Grand Master
William Flint, Deputy Grand Master
Bradford L. Wales, Senior Grand Warden
John H. Sheppard, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 NOTES
- 2 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2.1 03/11 Agenda
- 2.2 06/10 Agenda
- 2.3 09/10 Agenda
- 2.4 12/10 Agenda
- 2.5 Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 2.6 Grand Master's Address
- 2.7 Lodge By-Law Changes
- 2.8 Necrologies and Memorials
- 2.9 Petitions for Charters
- 2.10 Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- 2.11 Petitions for Restoration of Charter
- 3 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 4 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 5 LIST OF LODGES BY DATE OF PRECEDENCE: 1857
NOTES
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
Held at Masonic Temple, Boston
- 03/11: VI-93;
- 06/10: VI-111;
- 09/09: VI-120;
- 12/09: VI-137; (Annual Communication)
03/11 Agenda
- VI-95: Petition from Evening Star Lodge, Lee, asking for assistance and a replacement charter, lost due to fire.
- VI-98: Report of Charity Committee.
- VI-99: Communication from a committee of the Bunker Hill Monument Association; Grand Lodge invited to inaugurate a statue of General Joseph Warren.
- VI-100: Report of committee on the printing of diplomas.
- VI-103: Report of the Trustees of the Grand Charity Fund.
- VI-107: Committee appointed to procure a new banner for the Grand Lodge.
- VI-108: Committee appointed to review By-Laws of subordinate lodges.
- VI-108: Committee appointed to procure regalia for the District Deputy Grand Masters.
- 06/11: VI-113; Grand Lecturers to be furnished with regalia as well.
06/10 Agenda
- VI-112: Report of committee on obtaining better accomodations; current building unsatisfactory, and unsuitable to be modified. Recommended that the Trustees take charge of this.
- VI-114: Report of Charity Committee.
- VI-115: Resolution for the Trustees of the Temple to be directed to sell the Masonic Temple; motion tabled.
- VI-116: Invitation to attend St. John's Day in Nashua, N.H., and in Providence, R.I.
- VI-116: Report of Seal Committee.
- VI-118: Report of Committee on By-Laws.
09/10 Agenda
- VI-123: Petition by Cincinnatus Lodge to remove from Sheffield to Great Barrington; granted.
- VI-124: Correspondence with Bunker Hill Monument committee regarding expenses.
- 09/23: VI-133; Grand Lodge (reluctantly) grants $100 to the committee.
- VI-128 (09/10), VI-135 (09/23): Report of Charity Committee.
- VI-129: Committee to consider an Act of Incorporation.
- 12/09: VI-141; Committee instructed to draw up an Act of Incorporation under the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.
- 12/28: VI-154; Report of committee, tabled.
Adjourned to 09/23.
- VI-134: Trustees authorized to sell the Masonic Temple.
12/10 Agenda
- VI-142: Jeremiah Stone readmitted to Masonry, with the concurrence of King Hiram's Lodge.
- VI-143: Report of Trustees of the Grand Charity Fund.
- VI-145: Report of Trustees of the Temple.
- VI-146: Report of Charity Committee.
- VI-147: Report of the Committee of Finance.
- VI-148: Committee appointed to secure land for the building of a new Masonic Temple.
- VI-152: Committee on arrangements appointed.
- VI-150: Petition by Mount Hope Lodge for remission of dues; referred.
- VI-150: Re-election of Grand Master Heard elected (102 ballots) and other Grand Lodge officers elected.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 12/09: VI-151; Amendment to Grand Constitutions for a reduction in Grand Lodge Fees; referred to committee.
- 12/09: VI-152: Amendment regarding the requirements for certain Grand Lodge offices; referred to committee.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/11: VI-100; Review of the Grand Master's address in December 1856.
- 12/28: VI-159; Address by Grand Master Heard, regarding several matters; referred to committee.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 12/09: VI-142; St. John's (Boston), Corinthian; approved.
- 12/27: VI-154; Merrimack; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- 03/11: VI-106; Death of Bro. Elisha Kent Kane; memorial delivered by Rt. Wor. Winslow Lewis.
- 09/09: VI-121; Death of Rt. Wor. Elias Haskell, Past Senior Grand Warden; Grand Lodge recessed to attend funeral.
Petitions for Charters
- 03/11: VI-97; Petition for Paul Revere U.D., N. Bridgewater, granted with some corrections to by-laws.
- 09/09: VI-121; Petition for Joseph Warren, U.D., Boston, granted.
- 12/09: VI-138; Petition for Pequossette, U.D., Watertown, granted. (Dispensation 12/15/1856)
- 12/09: VI-140; Petition by Morning Star Lodge, Worcester, to have their charter dated to the original one; granted.
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- Eureka, New Bedford (05/08; mentioned in Grand Master's Address, Page VI-159.)
- Mount Vernon, Malden (08/27; mentioned in Grand Master's Address, Page VI-160.)
- John Abbot, Somerville (10/21; mentioned in Grand Master's Address, Page VI-160.)
- Berkshire, Adams South Village (11/14; mentioned in Grand Master's Address, Page VI-160.)
- Hiram, Copiapo, Chile (12/15; mentioned in Grand Master's Address, Page VI-160.)
- Star of the South, Concepción, Chile, returned (mentioned in Grand Master's Address, Page VI-160; "some of the petitioners preferring to connect themselves with existing Lodges rather than to establish a new one.)
Petitions for Restoration of Charter
None.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
None.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/28/1857)
- VI-154: Lodge of Instruction.
- VI-154: Invitation to dedicate the hall of Mount Zion Lodge in Barre; accepted.
- VI-156: Petition by members of the late Bethel Lodge, referred.
- VI-157: Installation of Grand Master Heard and other Grand Lodge officers.
- VI-158: Grand Master's Address, beginning on Page VI-158.
- Lodges constituted, officers installed:
- Blackstone River, Blackstone (02/02)
- Gate of the Temple, South Boston (03/12); consecrated 03/31.
- Pequossette, Watertown (12/09)
- Hall Dedications:
- Worcester (01/21) for Morning Star Lodge.
- South Danvers (11/09), installation of officers of Jordan Lodge.
- Lodges constituted, officers installed:
- VI-161: Correspondence with the Grand Master of England, the Earl of Zetland.
LIST OF LODGES BY DATE OF PRECEDENCE: 1857
When more information is available, this will be updated with district information. (Note: There were 11 Districts in 1857, plus special areas for Nantucket, Provincetown and Valparaiso Chile.
- DISTRICT 1: William T. Coolidge, Newton, District Deputy Grand Master
- DISTRICT 2: Isaac P. Seavey, Newburyport, District Deputy Grand Master
- DISTRICT 3: William North, Lowell, District Deputy Grand Master
- DISTRICT 4: Levi Rawson, Farnumsville, District Deputy Grand Master
- DISTRICT 5: Lucien B. Keith, Hingham, District Deputy Grand Master
- DISTRICT 6: Henry Earle, Worcester, District Deputy Grand Master
- DISTRICT 7: George H. Taber, Fairhaven, District Deputy Grand Master
- DISTRICT 8: Sylvanus Baxter, Hyannis, District Deputy Grand Master
- DISTRICT 9: Daniel Reynolds, Springfield, District Deputy Grand Master
- DISTRICT 10: W.B.C. Pearsons, Holyoke, District Deputy Grand Master
- DISTRICT 11: Charles B. Rogers, Charlestown, District Deputy Grand Master
- NANTUCKET: Benjamin Brown, Nantucket, Special Deputy for Nantucket
- PROVINCETOWN: J.P. Johnson, Provincetown, Special Deputy for Nantucket
- VALPARAISO: C.T. Ward, Valparaiso, Special Deputy for Valparaiso
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Olive Branch (Sutton, 1797)
- St. Paul's (Groton, 1797)
- Meridian (Newton Lower Falls, 1797)
- Hiram (West Cambridge, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Bristol (Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Jordan (Danvers, 1808)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Mount Tabor (East Boston, 1846)
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Mount Hermon (Woburn, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (West Harwich, 1854)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Putnam (East Cambridge, 1854)
- Benjamin Franklin (Dennis, 1855)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Mount Horeb (Medford, 1855)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Paul Revere (N. Bridgewater, 1856)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Agawam (Wareham, U.D.)
- Eureka (New Bedford, U.D.)
- Mount Vernon (Malden, U.D.)
- John Abbot(Somerville, U.D.)
- Berkshire (Adams, U.D.)
- Hiram (Copiapo, Chile, U.D.)