Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1842"
(→DISTRICT 7) |
(→DISTRICT 8) |
||
Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHope Mount Hope] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver Fall River], 1824) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHope Mount Hope] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver Fall River], 1824) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 8 ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAIslands8_1834-48 DISTRICT 8] ==== |
'''Robert F. Parker (Nantucket), District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''1 Lodge'' | '''Robert F. Parker (Nantucket), District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''1 Lodge'' | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnionN Union] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket Nantucket], 1771) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnionN Union] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket Nantucket], 1771) |
==== DISTRICT 9 ==== | ==== DISTRICT 9 ==== |
Revision as of 20:59, 10 March 2011
1842
CALEB BUTLER, Grand Master
Simon W. Robinson, Deputy Grand Master
Thomas Tolman, Senior Grand Warden
Winslow Lewis, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
NOTES
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/09 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-539;
- IV-540: Rt. Wor. Charles W. Moore appointed delegate to national Masonic convention.
- 06/08: IV-556; report of Bro. Moore, with a copy of the proceedings.
- IV-540: Henry M. Pinkham of Urbanity Lodge summoned, and then expelled (but invited to the next Quarterly to answer why he should not be expelled.)
- 06/08, IV-553; confirmed.
- IV-542: Death of Cyrus Balkcom, Grand Steward.
- IV-542: Communication from Rt. Wor. C. Gayton Pickman; but he could not provide copies for the files due to "the condition of his eyes."
- IV-540: Rt. Wor. Charles W. Moore appointed delegate to national Masonic convention.
- 06/08 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-550; Officiated by Deputy Grand Master, Simon W. Robinson.
- IV-553: Thanks of Grand Lodge voted to Thomas Power for his requiem for Thaddeus Mason Harris.
- 09/14 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-558; Officiated by Deputy Grand Master, Simon W. Robinson.
- IV-559ff: Extensive report on the Washington Masonic Convention.
- IV-564: Committee of elective officers to procure a design for Grand Lodge certificates.
- 12/14: IV-573; report given.
- IV-566: Thanks voted to Bro. Edward A. Raymond for the presentation of an organ.
- 12/14 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-568; Annual Communication. Officiated by Deputy Grand Master, Simon W. Robinson.
- IV-569: Report of the Committee of Finance.
- IV-570: Statement from the D.D.G.M. of the First District, regarding delinquency of lodges.
- IV-570: Report of the Committee of Charity.
- IV-571: Report of the Trustees of the Grand Charity Fund.
- IV-573: Report of committee on the appointment of Grand Lecturers.
- IV-573: Petition by Star in the East Lodge, New Bedford, for remission of dues.
- IV-574: Communication from Most Wor. Caleb Butler, declining to be a candidate for re-election due to infirmity.
- IV-575: Recording Grand Secretary instructed to "wind up the affairs of Hiram Lodge, Lexington."
- IV-532: Election of Rt. Wor. Augustus Peabody as Grand Master (34 ballots). Other Grand Lodge officers elected.
- 12/27 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-578;
Noted that 14 lodges were present, "a larger number than any previous meeting within the last ten years."
- IV-579: Instruction by Grand Lodge Lecturers.
- IV-580: Installation of Grand Master Peabody and other Grand Lodge officers. (Order of ceremonies noted.)
- IV-583: Address by Grand Master Peabody.
- IV-585: An "eloquent and chaste address on the character and tendency of the Institution." By Rev. Bro. Joseph O. Skinner.
PETITIONS FOR CHARTERS
- 03/09: IV-540; Petition by Morning Star Lodge, Worcester, for the charter to be restored.
- 06/08: IV-551; withdrawn; seal and charter never returned, cannot be restored.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 05/04 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-544; Officiated by Deputy Grand Master Rt. Wor. Simon W. Robinson.
- IV-544: Memorial for Rt. Wor. Thaddeus Mason Harris. Eulogy by Rt. Wor. and Rev. Benjamin Huntoon.
LIST OF LODGES BY DISTRICT: 1842
Note: This is extremely conjectural, and based in part on the locations of the appointed Deputies.
DISTRICT 1
Samuel Eveleth (Boston), District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- St. John's (Boston, 1733) ★
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752) ★
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770) ★
- Columbian (Boston, 1796) ★
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801) ★
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819) ★
DISTRICT 2
Isaac Collyer (Marblehead), District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
DISTRICT 3
Jeremiah Kilburn (Groton), District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783) ★
- St. Paul's (Groton, 1797) ★
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Hiram (Lexington, 1797)
- Jordan (Danvers, 1808)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1816)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
DISTRICT 4
Jonathan Greenwood (Framingham), District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795) ★
- Olive Branch (Sutton, 1797) ★
- Constellation (Dedham, 1801) ★
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1825)
- Doric (Southbridge, 1826)
DISTRICT 5
Benjamin Huntoon (Canton), District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799) ★
DISTRICT 6
Gardner Ruggles (Hardwick), District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
- Meridian Sun (Brookfield, 1797)
- Mount Zion (Hardwick, 1800)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Harris (Templeton, 1802)
- Eden (Ware, 1824)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
DISTRICT 7
Jonathan Ames (West Bridgewater), District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823) ★
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
DISTRICT 8
Robert F. Parker (Nantucket), District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
DISTRICT 9
Gardner Ruggles, Special Deputy; 4 Lodges
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797) not active
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817) not active
★ = Appeared in Grand Lodge during 1842. (See Attendance Summary)