Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1835"
(→LIST OF LODGES BY DISTRICT (with date of precedence): 1835) |
|||
Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Harmony Harmony] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthfield Northfield], 1796) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Harmony Harmony] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthfield Northfield], 1796) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Orion Orion] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACummington Cummington], 1815) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Orion Orion] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACummington Cummington], 1815) ''ceased work 1835'' |
==== DISTRICT 8 ==== | ==== DISTRICT 8 ==== |
Revision as of 12:34, 30 August 2010
1835
JOSHUA B. FLINT, Grand Master
Contents
NOTES
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 02/03 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-366; adjourned from 12/27/1834; Senior Grand Warden Elias Haskell presiding.
- IV-367: Report of Committee of Finance; that lodges petitioning for remission of dues should not have their prayer granted "which would . . . establish a precedent which would soon dissipate a fund which it has taken a long course of years to accumulate, and leave this Grand Lodge without any means . . . If there be any Lodge under this jurisdiction among the members of which there is not sufficient public spirit and attachment to the principles of the Order to induce them to raise the small annual fee . . . it would be well for such Institution to resign at once . . . the charter which only gives it a name to live while in fact it is dead."
- IV-368: Francis Baylies withdrew his acceptance of election as Grand Master; two votes followed, in the second of which Joshua B. Flint was elected. (22 votes cast.)
- 02/11 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-370; adjourned from 02/03/1835; Senior Grand Warden Elias Haskell presiding.
- IV-371: Grand Master Flint and other Grand Lodge officers installed.
- IV-372: Committee on "the policy of the Lodges under existing circumstances" was discharged.
- 03/11 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-374;
- IV-375: Committee on by-laws had its report laid upon the table.
- IV-375: Communication from Star in the East Lodge.
- IV-375: Communication from Mount Carmel Lodge.
- adjourned to 03/14: IV-376;
- adjourned to 03/24: IV-377;
- adjourned to 04/07: IV-378;
- 09/09: IV-380; recommitted.
- IV-378: Committee on Grand Lodge property instructed to complete its business by the Quarterly Communication.
- 06/10 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-379;
- IV-379; Committee on by-laws recommitted.
- 09/09 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-380;
- IV-381: Committees on Mount Carmel and The Tyrian Lodges reported.
- 12/09 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-382; Annual Communication.
- IV-382: Report of the Trustees of the Grand Charity Fund.
- IV-383: Report of the Committee of Finance.
- IV-384: Report of the Committee on Charity.
- IV-385ff: Committee on repurchase of the Masonic Temple reported at length.
- IV-385: Correspondence between R.W. Simon W. Robinson, DDGM of the 1st District, and Essex Lodge.
- IV-389: Re-election of Grand Master Flint, and other Grand Lodge officers.
- 12/28 (Masonic Temple, Boston): IV-392; Deputy Grand Master Abraham A. Dane presiding
- IV-393: Installation of Grand Master Flint and other Grand Lodge officers.
- IV-394: Arrangements made for the "observation of the nativity of St. John the Evangelist." Grand Chaplain Rev. Samuel Barrett "pronounced an interesting and animating discourse on the character and masonic relations of that distinguished Apostle." A repast with "suitable refreshments" followed.
PETITIONS FOR CHARTERS
None.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 06/30: IV-330; Deputy Grand Master Abraham A. Dane presiding.
LIST OF LODGES BY DISTRICT (with date of precedence): 1835
DISTRICT 1
Simon W. Robinson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752) ★
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770) ★
- Columbian (Boston, 1796) ★
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801) ★
DISTRICT 2
Isaac Collyer, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770) ★
- Essex (Salem, 1792) ★
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805) ★
- Jordan (Danvers, 1808)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
DISTRICT 3
Aaron Prescott, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801) surrendered 07/05/1834
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819) ★
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
DISTRICT 4
Elijah Atherton, District Deputy Grand Master; 2 Lodges
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1798)
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799) ★
DISTRICT 5
, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- St. Paul's (Groton, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Social (Ashby, 1798)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
DISTRICT 6
Gardner Ruggles, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Olive Branch (Oxford, 1797)
- Mount Zion (Hardwick, 1800)
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Eden (Ware, 1824)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1825)
DISTRICT 7
Jonathan Ames, District Deputy Grand Master; 2 Lodges
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Orion (Cummington, 1815) ceased work 1835
DISTRICT 8
, District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
- Cincinnatus (New Marlborough, 1795)
DISTRICT 9
Gardner Ruggles, Special Deputy; 5 Lodges
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783) ★
- Hiram (Lexington, 1797)
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
DISTRICT 10
, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
- Thomas (Monson, 1796)
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
DISTRICT 11
, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
DISTRICT 12
, District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
DISTRICT 13
Jonathan Ames, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Conjectural, other than King David and Star in the East
- Bristol (Attleboro, 1797)
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798) ★
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823) ★
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
★ = Appeared in Grand Lodge during 1835.