Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1821"
(→DISTRICT 7) |
(→DISTRICT 8) |
||
Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mountain Mountain] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARowe Rowe], 1806) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mountain Mountain] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARowe Rowe], 1806) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 8 ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABerkshires8_1821-34 DISTRICT 8 ] ==== |
'''Joseph Tucker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges'' | '''Joseph Tucker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges'' | ||
Revision as of 15:26, 4 March 2011
1821
JOHN DIXWELL, Grand Master
John Abbot, Deputy Grand Master
Thomas Cole, Senior Grand Warden
Elijah Crane, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
NOTES
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/14 (Masons Hall, Boston): III-333;
- III-334: Proclamation by the Grand Master of new districts.
- III-337: New committee on King Solomon Lodge of Perfection.
- III-337: Committee on alteration of By-Laws regarding Charity Fund.
- III-338: Thanks voted to R.W. Bro. Samuel L. Knapp for State House address.
- III-338: Grand Treasurer directed to sell stock.
- III-339: Committee appointed to procure a sword for the Grand Marshal.
- III-340: Conflict between Amicable and Mount Lebanon Lodges resolved.
- III-341ff: Report of Committee on Delinquent Lodges. A tabular statement appears on page III-347. Lodges mentioned, by new district, based on 1820 returns:
- The Tyrian (2nd District) 1 year in arrears
- Mount Carmel (2nd District) 1 year in arrears
- Fore Fathers' Rock (3rd District) 10 years in arrears; surrendered charter (III-373)
- King Hiram's (3rd District) 1 year in arrears
- Sumner (3rd District) 1 year in arrears
- Fellowship (3rd District) reducing debt
- Eastern Star (4th District) 4 years in arrears
- King David (4th District) 2 years in arrears
- Bristol (4th District) 1 year in arrears
- Charity (4th District) 1 year in arrears
- Trinity (5th District) 1 year in arrears
- Pentucket (5th District) 1 year in arrears; now 2 years (III-373)
- Social (5th District) unpaid for 1817
- No returns from 6th District Lodges.
- Mount Pleasant (7th District) formerly delinquent, paid up to date
- Rising Sun (7th District) formerly delinquent, paid up to date
- Orion (7th District) reducing its debt
- Pacific (7th District) reducing its debt
- Federal (7th District) still in arrears
- Golden Rule (7th District) still in arrears
- Mountain (7th District) still in arrears
- Republican (7th District) still in arrears
- Friendship (8th District) formerly delinquent, paid up to date; delinquent (III-374)
- Sincerity (8th District) formerly delinquent, paid up to date; delinquent (III-374)
- Evening Star (8th District) unpaid for 1812 and 1813
- Sheffield (8th District) no returns for 6 years; still delinquent (III-374)
- Adams (11th District) 10 years in arrears; surrendered charter (III-374)
- King Solomon Lodge of Perfection (12th District) "report anxiously awaited."; charter surrendered.
- III-348: Presentation by Bro. Samuel Parkman of a full-length portrait of Washington.
- III-349: Presentation by Bro. James Barker of a chair.
- III-349: Thanks of Grand Lodge voted to Brothers who finished and decorated the Masonic Hall, and to R.W. Samuel Fay for his service as Grand Master.
- 06/13 (Masons Hall, Boston): III-355;
- III-356: Death of Past Grand Master Bigelow. A committee appointed to prepare a resolution. Hall placed in mourning.
- 09/12 (Masons Hall, Boston): III-362;
- III-363ff: Report of Library Committee.
- III-368: Petition from Solar Lodge, Bath (Me.) dismissed, as no longer under Massachusetts jurisdiction.
- III-368: Report on delinquent lodges; at Annual Communication, the following lodges would be discussed:
- The Tyrian
- Mount Carmel
- Fellowship
- Sumner
- King Hiram's
- King David
- Charity
- Trinity
- Pentucket
- Social
- Republican (12/12: III-377; permitted to remove to Gill.)
- Fore Fathers' Rock
- Further report given (12/12: III-374).
- 12/12 (Masons Hall, Boston): III-371;
- III-372: King Solomon Lodge of Perfection Lodge referred to District Deputy Grand Master of the 12th District.
- III-374: Adams Lodge surrendered charter.
- III-377: Petition by Republican Lodge to remove to Gill, granted if delinquency paid.
- III-377: Report of Committee on Charity.
- III-378: Report of Committee on Finance.
- III-382: Grand Master Dixwell re-elected. Election of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 12/27 (Masons Hall, Boston): III-385;
- III-386: Further report on delinquent lodges.
- III-387: Installation of Grand Master Dixwell and other officers.
PETITIONS FOR CHARTERS
- 06/13: III-357; Petition for the restoration of Philanthropic Lodge; granted.
- 06/13: III-358: Petition for L'Hereux Reveil Lodge, Mayaguez, Puerto Rico; granted, if to be in the English Language.
- 09/12: III-369: Petition for Suffolk Lodge, Boston, referred.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/13 (Old State House, Boston): III-350;
- III-351: Extensive description of the dedication of the Masonic Hall in the Old State House.
- 06/25 (Waltham): III-360;
- III-360: Constitution of Monitor Lodge and installation of officers. Oration presented by R.W. Thomas Power.
- 10/21 (Mayaguez, P.R.): III-389;
- III-389ff: Constitution of L'Hereux Reveil Lodge; officiated by J.? Davis as Deputy for Grand Master Dixwell.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1821
The Juriadiction was redistricted by proclamation of the Grand Master on March 14, 1821.
DISTRICT 1
Paul Dean, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
DISTRICT 2
Jonathan G. Johnson, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760) restored 06/13/1821
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- St. Peter's (Newburyport, 1773)
- Unity (Ipswich, 1779)
- Essex (Salem, 1792)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Jordan (Danvers, 1808)
DISTRICT 3
Studley Sampson, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
- Old Colony (Hanover, 1792)
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Fore Fathers' Rock (Plymouth, 1801)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
DISTRICT 4
Josiah J. Fiske, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- Bristol (Attleboro, 1797)
- Montgomery (Medway, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1798)
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1801)
- Charity (Milford, 1803)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
DISTRICT 5
Abraham Haskell, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- Trinity (Lancaster, 1776)
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- St. Paul's (Groton, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Social (Ashby, 1798)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Pentucket (Chelmsford, 1807)
- Fredonia (Northboro, 1810)
DISTRICT 6
James Fisk Robbins, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Fayette (Charlton, 1796)
- Olive Branch (Oxford, 1797)
- Meridian Sun (Brookfield, 1797)
- Mount Zion (Hardwick, 1800)
- Harris (Gerry, 1802)
- Thompson (Rutland, 1812)
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
DISTRICT 7
Alpheus Harding, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
- Republican (Gill, 1794)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Pacific (Leverett, 1801)
- Orion (Cummington, 1815)
- Golden Rule (New Salem, 1815)
- Mountain (Rowe, 1806)
DISTRICT 8
Joseph Tucker, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
- Friendship (Williamstown, 1785)
- Franklin (Cheshire, 1794)
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Sincerity (Partridgefield, 1801)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Sheffield (Sheffield, 1803)
- Rising Sun (Sandisfield, 1808)
- Mystic (Lanesboro, 1810)
DISTRICT 9
James Russell, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Hiram (Lexington, 1797)
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Mount Moriah (Reading, 1798)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1816)
- Mount Hermon (Malden, 1817)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
DISTRICT 10
Oliver B. Morris, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- Federal (Blandford, 1792)
- Thomas (Monson, 1796)
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Mount Vernon (Belchertown, 1807)
- Friendly Society (Southwick, 1807)
- Mount Pleasant (Granville, 1808)
- Humanity (Holland, 1811)
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
DISTRICT 11
Sylvester Baker, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1797) surrendered 12/12/1821
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Sumner (Dennis, 1801)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
DISTRICT 12
Seth F. Swift, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- King Solomon Lodge in Perfection (Holmes' Hole, 1797)
- Seven Stars (Edgartown, 1820)
OUTSIDE OF MASSACHUSETTS
No District Deputy Grand Master; 2 Lodge
- St. John's (Starbrock, Demarara, 1801)
- L'Hereux Reveil (Mayaguez, Puerto Rico, 1821)