MassachusettsYear1984
1984
DAVID B. RICHARDSON, Grand Master
Gerald G. Delano, Deputy Grand Master
Robert C. Patey, Senior Grand Warden
Lawrence D. Tonini, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1984
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 PANAMA CANAL DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.50 CARIBBEAN DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/14: 1984-7;
- 06/13: 1984-47;
- 09/12: 1984-93;
- 12/12: 1984-121; (Annual Communication)
03/14 Agenda
- 1984-29: Presentations.
- 1984-30: Report of Committee on Records.
06/13 Agenda
- 1984-55: Greetings to, and presentation of, Grand Representatives.
- 1984-59: Recognition of the Grand Lodge of Gabon.
- 1984-66: Presentations.
- 1984-67: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1984-70: Presentation of Certificates for Qualified Instructors.
09/12 Agenda
- 1984-101: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1984-101: Greetings to, and presentation of, Grand Representatives.
- 1984-108: Presentations.
- 1984-109: Budget for 1985.
12/12 Agenda
- 1984-130: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1984-131: Greetings to, and presentation of, Grand Representatives.
- 1984-132, 1984-135: Presentations.
- 1984-136: Report of the Grand Lodge Study Committee.
- Visits by Grand Master Richardson, beginning on Page 1984-164:
- Anniversaries:
- William Whiting, Shrewsbury (01/07; 75th Anniversary)
- Esoteric, Springfield (05/19; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- John Cutler, Abington (09/15; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Consolidations:
- Newtonville; Norumbega and Brookline Lodges as Norumbega & Brookline Lodge (03/14; Special Communication)
- Swampscott; Benjamin F. Arrington into Wayfarers Lodge (05/08; Special Communication)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- Salem (06/10; rededication of Temple; Special Communication)
- Lodge visits:
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (01/12)
- Phoenix, Hanover (02/04; Reception of Grand Master)
- Grand Lodge of Louisiana (02/05-02/07)
- Grand Lodge of Virginia (02/13-02/15)
- Olive Branch, Millbury (02/28)
- Norumbega & Brookline, Newtonville (03/03; reception for Senior Grand Warden Robert C. Patey)
- (no location) (03/10; reception for Junior Grand Warden Lawrence D. Tonini)
- Hyde Park, Hyde Park (03/11; ground breaking ceremony)
- (no location) (03/13; reception for Deputy Grand Master Gerald G. Delano)
- Montacute, Worcester (03/19)
- Mount Holyoke, South Hadley Falls (03/22; at the Masonic Home)
- Simon W. Robinson, Lexington (03/24)
- Grand Lodge of Connecticut (03/27-03/28)
- Williams, Williamstown (04/03)
- Blue Hill, Canton (04/14; table lodge)
- Manchester, Manchester (04/16)
- Major General Henry Knox, Boston (04/25; table lodge)
- Bethany, Merrimac (05/01; Old Timers Night)
- Rural, Quincy (05/03; 50 year Past Masters' Certificate for Rt. Wor. Raymond C. Warmington)
- May Flower, Middleboro (05/05; dedication of new dining room)
- Union (Nantucket) (05/07; presentation of 50-year Past Master's Certificate for Rt. Wor. Leroy H. True)
- St. Matthew's, Andover (05/14)
- Hesperia, Boston (05/15)
- Phoenix, Hanover (05/16; Mason Knight)
- New Meadows, Topsfield (05/18)
- Grand Lodge of New Hampshire (05/18-05/19)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr., New Bedford (05/23; Ladies' Night)
- George H. Taber, Fairhaven (05/26; Veterans' Night)
- Mount Olivet, Cambridge (06/01)
- Columbian, Boston (06/07)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (06/08; outing in Lincoln)
- Eden, Ware (06/09; Mortgage Burning; Special Communication)
- St. Alban's, Foxborough (06/11)
- Orphan's Hope, Weymouth (06/19)
- Adelphi-Noddle's Island, Watertown (06/28)
- Grand Lodge of Canada (Ontario) (07/17-07/18)
- Noquochoke, Westport (07/21; outdoor degree and steak roast)
- Grand Lodge of New York (08/04-08/05; re-dedication of Statue of Liberty Base)
- Joseph Warren-Soley, Lincoln (08/18; clambake at Masonic Home)
- Eureka, New Bedford (09/21; presentation of 50-year Past Master's Certificate for Most Wor. Thomas A. Booth)
- Grand Lodge of Delaware (10/02)
- Grand Lodge of Ohio (10/11-10/12)
- Eden, Ware (10/13; installation)
- Athelstan, Worcester (10/17; table lodge)
- Russell, Arlington (10/24; Adam's Rib dinner)
- Mount Holyoke, South Hadley Falls (11/01)
- Ocean, Winthrop (11/07)
- Universal, Orleans (11/09; 10th Anniversary of Building Dedication)
- Grand Lodge of Maryland (11/18-11/19)
- The Masters, Newtonville (11/21; constitution of Lodge; Special Communication)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Adelphi-Noddle's Island and Everett C. Benton, Boston (12/01; joint meeting)
- St. John's (Boston) (12/03; installation)
- Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania (12/04-12/06)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (12/14; installation)
- Puritan, Whitman (12/19)
- Visits by other Grand Lodge officers begin on Page 1984-168.
- Anniversaries:
- 1984-171: Re-election of Grand Master David B. Richardson. Election of other Grand Lodge officers.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
Grand Master's Address
- 03/14: 1984-26; opening remarks; Grand Representatives; visitations; blood program; Masonic Home; DeMolay Congress; Lodges of Instruction; Temple Insurance; Trowel; Shrine Imperial Session; surprise visits by the Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1984-60; Grand Master's day at Charlton; Grand Master's Newsletter; Grand Representatives; Trowel; service department; Lodge insurance; Lodge of Instruction; Grand Master's Appeal; visits; upcoming events.
- 09/12: 1984-103; visitations; Trowel; Lodge of Instruction; Statue of Liberty; Supreme Council; recognition of 50-year Past Master's Certificate for Most Wor. Thomas A. Booth; Masonic Home; Grand Master's Appeal; insurance; Grand Lodge dues; Budget.
- 12/12: 1984-132; opening remarks; Lodge of Instruction; Statue of Liberty; Masonic Home; visits; new Lodge; new Club; DeMolay; Lodge insurance; Grand Lodge dues; Grand Master's Newsletter; library; Department of Service; widows program; hospital loan equipment; CPR; hospital visitations; VA Medical Centers; relief; Masonic Home; Education department; audit; visits; medals.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/14: 1984-30;
- Full Codes : Balboa; approved.
- Amendments: Adelphi-Noddle's Island, Ancon, Golden Rule, Granite, Hesperia, St. George, St. Matthew's, Wayfarers; approved.
- 06/13: 1984-67;
- Full Codes : Mount Zion (with changes), United; approved.
- Amendments: Charles W. Moore, Dalhousie, Daniel Webster, Ezekiel Bates, Hampshire, John Warren, Mount Hollis, Mount Sugar Loaf, Mystic, Newton, Pittsfield, St. George, St. Martin's, St. Paul (Ayer), Solomon's Temple, The Lodge of Stirling, Trinity, William Sewall Gardner, Winthrop; approved. Crescent, returned for clarification.
- 09/12: 1984-108;
- Full Codes : Mount Zion (with changes); approved.
- Amendments: Budleigh, Crescent (with changes), Elm, Esoteric, Liberty, North Reading, Rabboni, William North; approved.
- 12/12: 1984-138;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Caleb Butler, DeWitt Clinton, Netop, Norumbega & Brookline, Wollaston; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES:
- 03/14: 1984-23; Rt. Wor. Joseph Irving Gaskell, Jr., Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/14: 1984-23; Rt. Wor. Henry Faxon Smith, Past Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/14: 1984-23; Rt. Wor. John Henry Campbell, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/14: 1984-24; Rt. Wor. Henry Lyman Taylor, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/14: 1984-24; Rt. Wor. Edward Charles Hamaty, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Junior Grand Steward.
- 03/14: 1984-24; Wor. Harry Newton Clay, Grand Chaplain.
- 06/13: 1984-55; Rt. Wor. Everett Raymond Manchester, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1984-56; Rt. Wor. Edgar Gaylord Thompson, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1984-56; Rt. Wor. William Alexander Newman, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1984-56; Rt. Wor. Raymond Gabriel Lafreniere, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1984-56; Rt. Wor. Harry Warner Tower, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1984-57; Rt. Wor. Roger Freeman Smith, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/13: 1984-57; Rt. Wor. Richard Augustus Hale, Jr., Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1984-102; Rt. Wor. Harry Servatus, Jr., Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1984-102; Rt. Wor. Peter Harry Surabian, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1984-102; Rt. Wor. Howard Landham MacOdrum, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1984-102; Rt. Wor. Harold George Ray, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1984-103; Rt. Wor. Adam Otto Hofling, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1984-103; Rt. Wor. Gershom Davis Hall, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/12: 1984-103; Rt. Wor. Warren Joseph Schworm, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/12: 1984-131; Rt. Wor. Robert Duncan Fallon, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/12: 1984-131; Rt. Wor. Ralph Brainerd Wilson, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/12: 1984-131; Rt. Wor. Charles Frederick Maxfield, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- MEMORIALS:
- 03/14: 1984-24; Rt. Wor. Henry Faxon Smith, Past Deputy Grand Master, presented by Most Wor. Stanley F. Maxwell, for the committee.
- 06/13: 1984-57; Rt. Wor. Alton Lombard Miller, Past Deputy Grand Master, presented by Rt. Wor. W. Bradford Chase, for the committee.
Petitions for Charters
- 03/14: 1984-21; Benjamin F. Arrington and Wayfarers Lodges, as Wayfarers Lodge; granted.
- 06/13: 1984-70; Petition by The Masters, granted.
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/14: 1984-1. Newtonville. Consolidation of Norumbega and Brookline Lodges as Norumbega & Brookline Lodge.
- 1984-2: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. John H. Milson and Wor. John J. Mick, Masters of the two Lodges.
- 1984-2: Merger ceremony, described in detail.
- 1984-5: Address by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers.
- 05/08: 1984-32. Swampscott. Consolidation of Benjamin F. Arrington and Wayfarers Lodges.
- 1984-32: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Ralston S. Clinch and Wor. James N. Liberato, Masters of the two Lodges.
- 1984-33: Merger ceremony. Presentations.
- 1984-34: Address by the Grand Master; remarks by other Brothers.
- 05/19: 1984-35. Springfield. 75th Anniversary of Esoteric Lodge.
- 06/09: 1984-40. Ware. Mortgage burning for a Masonic Temple.
- 1984-41: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren and guests of Eden Lodge.
- 1984-41: Mortgage buing ceremony. Address by the Grand Master, and remarks by other Brothers.
- 06/10: 1984-43. Salem. Rededication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1984-44: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren and guests of Starr King and Essex Lodges.
- 1984-44: Rededication of the Temple "in full form and ceremony in accordance with ancient usage."
- 1984-44: Reading of the ancient dedication charges by the Grand Master; address and remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers. "It was noted that the Master's Chair used by the Grand Master . . . was one of the very few items that escaped destruction in the February 22, 1982 conflagration. It had been presented to Essex Lodge by Worshipful Benjamin F. Browne, Master of that Lodge in 1824-1827."
- 06/24: 1984-73. Charlton. Dedication of the Davenport Building, Masonic Home.
- 1984-74: Grand Lodge opened at the Overlook Building at the Masonic Home, and proceeded to the area adjacent to the new building.
- 1984-74: Dedication of the building "in full form and ceremony in accordance with ancient usage."
- 1984-75: Descriptions of renovations.
- 09/04: 1984-77. Abington. 125th Anniversary of John Cutler Lodge.
- 1984-78: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Winthrop M. Cummings, Master of John Cutler Lodge.
- 1984-78: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Presentations.
- 1984-79ff: History of John Cutler Lodge, 1959-1984, by Wor. Carl R. MacPherson.
- 11/21: 1984-118. Newtonville. Constitution of The Masters Lodge.
- 1984-119: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Brethren of The Masters Lodge.
- 1984-119: Constitution of the Lodge "in full form and ceremony according to the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1984-119: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1984-119: List of Charter Members.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1984)
- 1984-172: Opening and roll call.
- 1984-177: Reception and introduction of guests, as well as Grand Representatives.
- 1984-178: Report of Grand Secretary; 971 diplomas issued. List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1984, as well as the past 2 years.
- 1984-179: Installation of Grand Master Richardson. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1984-182: Feast of St. John. Toasts and names of speakers:
- 1984-182: The Grand Master.
- 1984-184: Deputy Grand Master Ronald E. Jackson.
- 1984-187: Most Wor. Ralph J. Wimmer, Grand Master of Virginia.
- 1984-189: Rev. Bro. John Prescott Robertson, Past Grand Chaplain.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1984
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1984 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China, the Caribbean and Panama.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
David L. Esancy, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A3
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren-Soley (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
William G. Manchester, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A4
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah-Faith (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
- The DeMolay (Boston, 1975)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
Joseph B. Ferguson, Sr., District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A5
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Needham, 1931)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
Alan G. Gilgulin, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A6
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Boston, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
- Ocean (Winthrop, 1958)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
M. Mark Klein, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A7
- Star of Bethlehem (Wakefield, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Adelphi-Noddle's Island (Watertown, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Robert A. MacDougal, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A8
- St. Paul's (Braintree, 1846)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin, Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty-Realty (Stoughton, 1920)
- Zerubbabel (Quincy, 1950)
DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
Ernest C. Sofis, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A9
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (Stoughton, 1855)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
Leonard H. Pinaud, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A10
- Eliot (Westwood, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
W. Bradford Chase, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A11
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity and Fuller (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
- Garden City (Newtonville, 1954)
- The Masters (Newtonville, 1983)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
James R. Franklin, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A12
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont-Beaver (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega & Brookline (Newtonville, 1920) merged 03/14
- United (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
- Maugus Hill (Wellesley, 1957)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Donald F. Albertine, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A13
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
- Simonds (Burlington, 1955)
- Frank W. Thompson (Bedford, 1955)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Charles E. Myers, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A14
- Washington (Lexington, 1796)
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
- Freedom (Arlington, 1947)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Raymond D. Stephens, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A15
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
- North Reading (North Reading, 1955)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
W. Howard Moller, Sr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A16
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Lynnfield (Lynnfield, 1946)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Harry W. Dill, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A17
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
- New Meadows (Topsfield, 1958)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Warren R. Davis, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A18
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
- Mount Sinai (Lynn, 1946)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
William J. Crane, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A19
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Laurence J. Gardella, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A20
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
William B. Kent, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A21
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan-Phoenician (Lawrence, 1863)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Donald W. Fudge, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A22
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
William A. Wilkins, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A23
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
Donald E. Strange, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A24
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Norman W. Whitcomb, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A25
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Alton B. Cassidy, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A26
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Willis B. Altman, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A27
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Ronald E. Jackson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A28
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
Charles L. Sienkiewicz, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A29
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Erwin D. Hill, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A30
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Russell, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
David A. Staples, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A31
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
L. Sargent Clifford, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A32
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Arthur M. Kinne, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A33
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Richard D. Gates, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A34
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
- Level (Worcester, 1952)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Robert S. Phillips, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A35
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
Al Rose, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A36
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Perfection (Framingham, 1957)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Roland K. Woodberry, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A37
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Lafayette (Norwood, 1865)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
- Dover (Dover, 1951)
- Sharon (Sharon, 1959)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Clayton A. Bemis, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A38
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt-Manet (Quincy, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Harold A. MacDonald, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A39
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
- Nantascot (Hull, 1954)
- Daniel Webster (Marshfield, 1964)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
Robert H. Hartley, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A40
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
- Ezra (Taunton, 1952)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
Louis A. Harmon, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A41
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Robert D. Hermanson, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A42
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (North Bridgewater, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (East Bridgewater, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (East Bridgewater, 1946)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
Sydney Grunberg, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A43
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit-Narragansett (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
- Wamsutta (New Bedford, 1949)
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
William H. Wilbour, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A44
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Kenneth W. Deitz, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A45
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Oak Bluffs, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Oak Bluffs, 1866)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
Frederick F. Jones, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A46
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
Robert O. Thayer, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A47
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Mount Horeb (Dennis, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
James A. Pool, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A48
- Roswell Lee-Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard-Shawmont (Springfield, 1911)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
PANAMA CANAL DISTRICT
John J. Dorsa, District Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A49
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Ancon (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Balboa (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915) merged 06/08
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
CHILE DISTRICT
Oscar E. Gibson, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A50
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Joe A. Diele, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1984-A51
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863) In recess
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903) In recess
- Sinim (Tokyo, Japan, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915) In recess
- Hykes Memorial (Tientsin, China, 1922) In recess
CARIBBEAN DISTRICT
Austin C. Campbell, District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
Tabular: 1984-A52
- Caribbean Naval (Guantánamo, Cuba, 1966)