MassachusettsYear1952
1952
THOMAS S. ROY, Grand Master
Harold W. Sprague, Deputy Grand Master
Norman A. Ray, Senior Grand Warden
Clayton F. Fisher, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1952
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHINA (SHANGHAI) DISTRICT
- 4.50 CHINA (NORTH CHINA) District
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/12: 1952-75;
- 06/11: 1952-164;
- 09/10: 1952-189;
- 12/10: 1952-263; (Annual Communication)
03/12 Agenda
- 1952-82: Reception and introduction of Guests.
- 1952-97: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1952-101: Election of Bro. Walter N. Webster as Director.
- 1952-101: Residents' Fund and Masonic Home Fund votes of June 13, 1928 amended.
- 1952-114: Presentation of Henry Price Medals.
06/11 Agenda
- 1952-171: Reception and introduction of Guests.
- 1952-173: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1952-178: Masonic Home Replacement Fund vote.
- 1952-178: War Relief Fund.
- 1952-188: Presentation of a Henry Price Medal to Rt. Wor. T. Rutherford Edwards.
09/10 Agenda
- 1952-196: Introduction of Guests.
- 1952-197: Tribute to Rt. Wor. Charles E. P. Thompson, for his perfect attendance for 36 years.
- 1952-205: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1952-209: Budget for 1953.
- 1952-215: Presentation of a gold Henry Price Medal to Most Wor. Melvin M. Johnson.
12/10 Agenda
- 1952-272: Introduction of Guests.
- 1952-273: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1952-278: Report of Committee on Returns.
- 1952-279: Greetings to Most Wor. Samuel H. Wragg, Past Grand Master, recovering from illness.
- 1952-289: Presentations of Distinguished Service Medals.
- Recorded in Grand Master Roy's address, beginning on Page 1952-314:
- Anniversaries:
- King Cyrus, Stoneham (01/05; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Baalbec, East Boston (03/13; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Franklin, Grafton (05/23; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Merrimack, Haverhill (06/07; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Ancient York, Lowell (06/09; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Mumford River, East Douglas (09/27)
- Watuppa, Fall River (10/23; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Nehoiden, Needham (10/31; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Somerville. Bicentennial of George Washington's Initiation. (11/02; Special Communication)
- Rose of Sharon, Worcester (11/15; 25th Anniversary)
- Hall Dedications, Cornerstone layings:
- Margarita, Canal Zone. (01/13; corner-stone laying of Margarita Union Church; Special Communication)
- Lodges constituted:
- Lodges visited:
- Winchester (01/01; open house)
- Balboa, Canal Zone; Army, Chagres, Darien (01/10)
- Ancon, Canal Zone; Canal Zone, Isthmian (01/11)
- Cristobal, Canal Zone; Sibert, Sojourners (01/14)
- Grand Lodge of Panama (01/15)
- Montacute, Worcester (01/28)
- Belmont, Belmont (02/07; reception to Grand Secretary)
- Grand Lodge of Virginia (02/11-13)
- Mount Tabor, Boston (02/25; 50th anniversary of Rt. Wor. William Beeching as Secretary)
- Baalis Sanford, Brockton (02/27; reception of Deputy Grand Master Harold W. Sprague)
- Somerville, Somerville (03/03; reception for Senior Grand Warden Norman A. Ray)
- Spencer, Spencer (03/25; reception for Junior Grand Warden Clayton F. Fisher)
- Grand Lodge of Connecticut (04/01-02)
- Grand Lodge of New Jersey (04/23-24)
- Oriental, Edgartown (04/29)
- Grecian, Lawrence (05/02; presentation of 25-year pins)
- Grand Lodge of Maine (05/05-06)
- Grand Lodge of Rhode Island (05/18-19)
- Norfolk, Needham (05/27)
- Norumbega, Newtonville (05/28; reception for Rt. Wor. Walter McCammon)
- Excelsior, Franklin (06/01; Federated Church Masonic Service)
- Grand Lodge of Nebraska (06/03-04)
- Boston University, Boston (06/06; "Ancient Landmarks Night")
- United Brethren and Middlesex (06/10; District meeting, 24th District)
- Macedonian, Milton (06/24)
- Mount Moriah, Westfield (06/25)
- Grand Lodge of Canada (Ontario) (07/15-16)
- Grand Lodge of New Brunswick (08.28)
- Mount Hollis, Holliston (09/16; installation)
- Grand Lodge of Delaware (10/01)
- Grand Lodge of Quebec (10/08-09)
- Grand Lodge of Illinois (10/13-15)
- Grand Lodge of Virginia (11/04)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/13; installation)
- Grand Lodge of Maryland (11/17-19)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/29; installation)
- Union (Nantucket) (12/01)
- Grand Lodge of New Jersey (12/13; George Washington Bicentennial)
- Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania (12/27; Feast of St. John)
- Anniversaries:
Visits of Deputy Grand Master and Grand Wardens also listed, beginning on Page 1952-323.
- 1952-324: Re-election of Grand Master Thomas S. Roy. Election of other Grand Officers.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 06/11: 1952-176; Proposal to amend Section 501, regarding dues cards; referred.
- 09/10: 1952-214; adopted.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/12: 1952-102; opening remarks; visitations; Lodges of Instruction; dispensations for new Lodges; visit to Canal Zone; visit to Virginia; conferences in Washington; rulings; Quincy Temple; Masonic Home and Hospital; service; conclusion.
- 06/11: 1952-179; opening remarks; visits; dispensations; chain letters; Temple improvements; education and service; Masonic Service Association; Home and Hospital; Third Degree; Lodge of Instruction; blood bank; relief; DeMolay; anti-Masonic propaganda (address to be given in September); ciphers; conclusion.
- 09/10: 1952-216; opening remarks; visits; dispensations; gifts to museum; initiations (over 5,000 through 08/31/1952); Temple improvements; Home and Hospital; bicentennial of Washington's initiation; Lodge of Instruction; ritual; 1952 Answer to Anti-Masonic Propaganda.
- 12/10: 1952-279; opening remarks; Lodge anniversaries; installations; constitution of Lodges; visitations; Bicentennial of Washington's initiation; membership (5,208 initiates through 08/31/1952); dispensations; finances; relief; service; education; library and museum; Temple repairs; Past Masters' Diplomas; anti-Masonic religious propaganda followup; Distinguished Service Medals; relief; Department of Education; Department of Service; Library and Museum; Finances; visits; medals.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/12: 1952-98;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Algonquin, Bethesda (Valparaiso), Beth-Horon, Bethlehem, Boston University, Corinthian, Dalhousie, Elm, Everett C. Benton, Freedom, Grecian, Merrimack, Mountain, Mount Hope, Mystic, Orange, Pacific, Pequossette, Pittsfield, Prospect, Rufus Putnam, St. George, Satuit, Star, Tahattawan, Temple, William Whiting, Wollaston, Zerubbabel; approved.
- 06/11: 1952-174;
- Full Codes : Corinthian (with changes), Dover U.D., Wyoming; approved.
- Amendments: Athelstan, Boylston, Chicopee, Crescent, Dalhousie, Esoteric, Franklin, Galilean, Hampden, Henry Price, Joel H. Prouty, King Solomon's, Matthew John Whittall, Montacute, Mount Tom, Olive Branch, Pentucket, Pioneer, Prospect, Quinsigamond, Rose of Sharon, St. Matthew's, Samuel Crocker Lawrence, Sibert, Simon W. Robinson, Springfield, Upton, Vernon, Wamsutta, William Sewall Gardner; approved; Jerusalem, disapproved.
- 06/11: 1952-177 (supplementary report);
- Amendments: Corinthian, Ezekiel Bates, Meridian, Morning Sun, Prospect, St. James, William Whiting; approved.
- 09/10: 1952-206;
- Full Codes : Canaan U.D. (with changes), Meridian, Meridian Sun, Mount Hollis, St. Alban's (with changes); approved.
- Amendments: Boston University (with changes), Caleb Butler, Charles H. Titus, Fraternity, Golden Rule, Good Samaritan, Jordan, Mount Tom, Noddle's Island, Prospect, St. Paul's (Boston), Sojourners, Soley, Victory, Wessagusset, William Whiting; approved.
- 12/10: 1952-274;
- Full Codes : Ezra; approved with changes.
- Amendments: Baalbec, Boston University, Brotherhood, George H. Taber, John T. Heard, Jordan, Level, Mount Sinai, Mount Tom, Paul Dean, Roswell Lee, Sagamore, Samuel Crocker Lawrence, Samuel D. Sherwood, Sinim, William Sutton; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES
- 03/12: 1952-83; Rt. Wor. George Benjamin Luther, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/12: 1952-83; Rt. Wor. George R. Winsor, Past Senior Grand Warden.
- 03/12: 1952-84; Rt. Wor. Norman Phillip Dempsey, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/12: 1952-83; Most Wor. Arthur W. Coolidge, Past Grand Master.
- 03/12: 1952-84; Rt. Wor. George Clifford McClellan, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/12: 1952-84; Rt. Wor. Charles Francis Dingman, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/11: 1952-171; Rt. Wor. Henry Holland Goff, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/11: 1952-172; Rt. Wor. Eugene Bucklin Bowen, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/11: 1952-172; Rt. Wor. Robert Peter Easland, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Pursuivant.
- 06/11: 1952-172; Rt. Wor. Lawrence Mitchell, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/10: 1952-197; Rt. Wor. George Bicknell Colesworthy, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/10: 1952-198; Rt. Wor. Andrew Payne Cornwall, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Deacon.
- 09/10: 1952-198; Rt. Wor. James Young, Jr., Past Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/10: 1952-198; Rt. Wor. Lester Manning Bacon, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/10: 1952-198; Rt. Wor. Walter Sumner Bagley, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/10: 1952-198; Rt. Wor. Frank E. Peirson, Past Junior Grand Warden.
- 09/10: 1952-199; Rt. Wor. Malcolm Bodwell McTernen, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/10: 1952-199; Rt. Wor. Harry Clegg Midgley, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/10: 1952-199; Rt. Wor. William Henry Beeching, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/10: 1952-200; Rt. Wor. Arlon Richardson Dustin, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/10: 1952-272; Rt. Wor. William Hunter, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/10: 1952-272; Rt. Wor. Frederic Edward Wood, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/10: 1952-272; Rt. Wor. Herbert P. Bagley, Past Deputy Grand Master.
- MEMORIALS
- 03/12: 1952-85; Most Wor. Arthur W. Coolidge, Past Grand Master; presented by Most Wor. Claude L. Allen, for the committee.
- 03/12: 1952-87; Rt. Wor. George R. Winsor, Past Senior Grand Warden; presented by Rt. Wor. Carl C. Peterson, for the committee.
- 09/10: 1952-200; Rt. Wor. James Young, Jr., Past Deputy Grand Master; presented by committee.
- 09/10: 1952-202; Rt. Wor. Frank E. Peirson, Past Junior Grand Warden; presented by committee.
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- 03/12: 1952-103; Ezra, Taunton; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. (executed 01/02)
- 03/12: 1952-103; Level, Worcester; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. (executed 01/24)
- 06/11: 1952-181; Shawmont, Springfield; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. (executed 06/09; instituted 08/11)
Petitions for Charters
- 06/11: 1952-175; Dover U.D., Dover; granted.
- 06/11: 1952-179; Talien, Dairen; charter revoked.
- 06/11: 1952-181; Sinim; jurisdiction extended to Tokyo, Japan, to permit the lodge to resume work.
- 09/10: 1952-207; Canaan U.D., Everett; granted.
- 12/10: 1952-276; Ezra U.D., Taunton; granted.
- 12/10: 1952-276; Level U.D., Worcester; granted.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 12/14/1951: 1952-1. Duxbury. 150th Anniversary of Corner Stone Lodge.
- 1952-1: Grand Lodge opened at Duxbury High School and was welcomed by Wor. George R. Riddell, Master of Corner Stone Lodge.
- 1952-2: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1952-3ff: History of Corner Stone Lodge, by Wor. Harvey J. Page.
- 01/05: 1952-13. Stoneham. 75th Anniversary of King Cyrus Lodge.
- 1952-13: Grand Lodge opened at Stoneham Town Hall and was welcomed by Wor. George T. Prigge, Master of King Cyrus Lodge.
- 1952-14: Address by the Grand Master "in his usual inspiring manner." Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1952-16ff: History of King Cyrus Lodge, by Wor. Theodore F. Moore. This history included a set of short biographies of Charter Members beginning on Page 1952-22.
- 01/13: 1952-71. Margarita, Canal Zone. Laying of the cornerstone of the Margarita Union Church.
- 1952-72: Grand Lodge opened at the gymnasium in Margarita and received deputations from the Grand Lodges of Costa Rica and Panama. A procession was formed by all of the Lodges in the Canal Zone - Army, Canal Zone, Chagres, Darien, Isthmian, Sibert and Sojourners, as well as York Rite bodies and other Lodges and Grand Lodges.
- 1952-73: Cornerstone laid in due and ancient form, with the Grand Master "delivering an impressive address on the first three Landmarks, as taken from Proverbs, Chapter 22, Verse 28."
- 1952-73: Contents of corner-stone box.
- 1952-74: Presentation of Henry Price Medal to the Grand Masters of Panama and Costa Rica.
- 03/13: 1952-116. East Boston. Centenary of Baalbec Lodge.
- 06/07: 1952-145. Haverhill. 150th Anniversary of Merrimack Lodge.
- 1952-145: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Philip E. Taylor, Master of Merrimack Lodge.
- 1952-146: Address by Rt. Wor. Earl W. Taylor, The Founding of Masonry in Massachusetts. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1952-146: Presentation of "a beautiful set of the Three Great Lights" by Wor. Orrin F. Riley of Saggahew Lodge.
- 1952-147: "Inspiring address" by the Grand Master.
- 1952-148ff: History of Merrimack Lodge, by Wor. Bernard L. Durgin.
- 06/09: 1952-153. Lowell. Centenary of Ancient York Lodge.
- 1952-153: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. William G. Chapman, Master of Ancient York Lodge.
- 1952-154: "Inspiring address" by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1952-155ff: History of Ancient York Lodge, by Wor. Leonard L. French.
- 09/19: 1952-227. Dover. Constitution of Dover Lodge.
- 1952-227: Grand Lodge opened in the Dover Town Hall and was received by members of the new Lodge.
- 1952-228: Exercises of constitution "in full form, according to ancient ceremony." A brief address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers, including Rt. Wor. and Hon. Leverett Saltonstall, a Charter member of the Lodge.
- 1952-228: Officers for 1953 and a list of Charter Members.
- 10/16: 1952-230. Everett. Constitution of Canaan Lodge.
- 1952-230: Grand Lodge opened and was received by members of the new Lodge.
- 1952-231: Exercises of constitution "in full form and ceremony according to the ancient usages of the Craft." Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1952-231: Officers for 1953 and a list of Charter Members.
- 10/23: 1952-234. Fall River. 25th Anniversary of Watuppa Lodge.
- 10/31: 1952-241. Needham. 25th Anniversary of Nehoiden Lodge.
- 1952-242: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Wilfred C. Morse, Master of Nehoiden Lodge. Adjournment to the First Baptist Church.
- 1952-242: Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers. Presentation of an anniversary medal to Charter Members.
- 1952-244ff: History of Nehoiden Lodge, by Wor. Charles W.E. Morris.
- 11/02: 1952-261. Somerville. Celebration of the Bicentennial of the initiation of George Washington, the Mason, by the Lodges of the 6th Districts.
- 1952-261: Grand Lodge opened and paraded through Somerville, with participation by Grand Lodge, York Rite bodies, and the Somerville Lodges - King Solomon's, John Abbot, Soley, Somerville, and Freedom.
- 1952-262: A "most inspiring" address by the Grand Master on George Washington, the Mason. (Not included in the Proceedings.)
- 12/17: 1952-327. Taunton. Constitution of Ezra Lodge.
- 1952-327: Grand Lodge opened and was received by members of the new Lodge.
- 1952-328: Exercises of constitution "in full form, according to the ancient usages of the Craft." Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1952-328: Officers for 1953 and a list of Charter Members.
- 12/20: 1952-330. Worcester. Constitution of Level Lodge.
- 1952-331: Grand Lodge opened and was received by members of the new Lodge.
- 1952-331: Exercises of constitution "in full form according to the ancient usages of the Craft." Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1952-332: Officers for 1953 and a list of Charter Members.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/29/1952)
- 1952-334: Opening and roll call.
- 1952-339: Reception and introduction of guests, including neighboring Grand Masters.
- 1952-339: Report of Grand Secretary; 5,312 Diplomas issued through 08/31/1952.
- 1952-340: Lodges not represented in Grand Lodge during 1951-52.
- 1952-340: Installation of Thomas S. Roy as Grand Master. Installation of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1952-343: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers.
- 1952-344: The Grand Master.
- 1952-347: Deputy Grand Master Emil U. Dillenback.
- 1952-349: Rt. Wor. and Senator Leverett Saltonstall.
- 1952-351: Grand Master Nelson C. Hart of Canada (Ontario).
- 1952-354: Past Grand Master Richard A. Kern of Pennsylvania.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1952
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1952 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Winthrop E. Nightingale, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-369
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
Arnold F. Thomas, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-370
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
James F. Farr, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-371
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Boston, 1931)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
John E. Halvorsen, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-372
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
Reginald F. Goldsworthy, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-373
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (East Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Fredrik W. Clausen, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-374
- St. Paul's (Boston, 1846)
- Adelphi (Roxbury, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
- Zerubbabel (Dorchester, 1950)
DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
Lester B. Young, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-375
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
Joseph R. Zottoli, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-376
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
Hanlan M. Carter, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-377
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
Carl C. Peterson, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-378
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- United, (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
E. Stanley Beck, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-379
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Howard A. Gray, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-380
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
- Freedom (Somerville, 1947)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Ralph K. Manning, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-381
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
- Canaan (Everett, 1951)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
Cyrus M. Dolbeare, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-382
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Lynnfield (Lynnfield, 1947)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
C. Everett Elliott, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-383
- Essex (Salem, 1779)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Charles H. VanHorn, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-384
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
- Mount Sinai (Lynn, 1946)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Russell C. Tirrell, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-385
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
George E. Day, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-386
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
George Keith, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-387
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Ralph P. Coates, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-388
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
Frank H. Blackman, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-389
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
Arthur E. Williams, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-390
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Wilfred E. Miller, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-391
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Samuel Wood, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-392
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Walter N. Cooper, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-393
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
J. George August, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-394
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
Allen S. West, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-395
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Lester W. Simmons, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1952-396
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
- Shawmont (Springfield (Indian Orchard), U.D.)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Raymond C. Orcutt, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-397
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Philip H. Hoyle, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-398
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Russell M. Blackmer, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-399
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Leonard Rawn, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-400
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
- Level (Worcester, 1952)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Leonard W. Taft, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-401
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
Fred H. Fosgate, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-402
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Carl R. MacKenney, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-403
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
- Dover (Dover, 1951)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Edwin Q. Banks, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-404
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Quincy, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Russell W. Harris, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-405
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
Carleton B. Henry, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-406
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
- Ezra (Taunton, 1952)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
John A. Sullivan, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-407
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Ralph H. Keith, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-408
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (Hanson, 1947)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
Erford W. Poole, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-409
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
- Wamsutta (New Bedford, 1949)
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
George H. Hicks, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-410
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
George A. Silva, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-411
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
Joseph R. Hall, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-412
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
Henry F. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-413
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
David B. Miller, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-414
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
James E. Jacob, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-415
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Pedro Miguel, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHILE DISTRICT
Albert E. Jones, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-416
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA (SHANGHAI) DISTRICT
No installed District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-417
In recess
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- Sinim (Tokyo, Japan, 1903) Relocated 04/09/1952
CHINA (NORTH CHINA) District
No installed District Deputy Grand Master; 2 Lodges
Tabular: 1952-418
In recess
- International (Peking, China, 1915)
- Talien (Darien, Manchuria, China, 1922) Revoked 06/11/1952
- Hykes Memorial, (Tientsin, China, 1922)